×

Wednesday’s roundup: Prep baseball, College baseball and softball, Pro baseball and hockey, Legion baseball, Golf

By Richard Walker

After a slow start, the Gastonia Honey Hunters are one of the hottest teams in pro baseball.

The first-year Atlantic League of Professional Baseball team evened its record at 3-3 on Wednesday with a 7-3 victory over the York Revolution to extend its winning streak to three games.

Gastonia started 0-3 before the current three-game winning streak.

The Honey Hunters can close out their first homestand with a winning record if they can complete a three-game sweep of York on Thursday at 6:50 p.m.

Gastonia then starts a 10-day, 10-game road trip that takes them to High Point (Friday through Sunday), Lancaster (June 8-10) and Lexington (June 11-13) before returning home on June 15 against Southern Maryland.

 

High school baseball/softball

Here is the full schedule for all best-of-three S.C. High School baseball and softball state championship series:

Class 5A Baseball
Tuesday: Hillcrest 5-3 (Hillcrest leads series 1-0)
Friday: Summerville at Hillcrest
June 7 (if necessary): Summerville vs. Hillcrest at neutral site

Class 4A Baseball
Tuesday: James Island 10-0 (James Island leads series 1-0)
Thursday: A.C. Flora at James Island
Saturday (if necessary): A.C. Flora vs. James Island at neutral site

Class 3A Baseball
Tuesday: Gilbert 14-4 (Gilbert leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Gilbert at West-Oak
Saturday (if necessary): Gilbert vs. West-Oak at neutral site

Class 2A Baseball
Wednesday: Andrew Jackson 1-0 (Andrew Jackson leads series 1-0)
Friday: Andrew Jackson at Legion Collegiate (at Chester Baseball Complex)
June 7 (if necessary): Andrew Jackson vs. Legion Collegiate at neutral site

Class 1A Baseball
Tuesday: Lake View 11-2 (Lake View leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Southside Christian at Lake View
Saturday (if necessary): Southside vs. Lake View at neutral site

Class 5A Softball
Tuesday: Byrnes 2-0 (Byrnes leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Ashley Ridge at Byrnes
Saturday (if necessary): Byrnes vs. Ashley Ridge at neutral site

Class 4A Softball
Tuesday: Lugoff-Elgin 4-3 (Lugoff-Elgin leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Lugoff-Elgin at Darlington
Saturday (if necessary): Lugoff-Elgin vs. Darlington at neutral site

Class 3A Softball
Tuesday: Dillon 3-2 (Dillon leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Dillon at Seneca
Saturday (if necessary): Dillon vs. Seneca at neutral site

Class 2A Softball
Tuesday: Legion Collegiate 6-3 (Legion Collegiate leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Andrew Jackson at Legion Collegiate
Saturday (if necessary): Andrew Jackson vs. Legion Collegiate at neutral site

Class 1A Softball
Tuesday: Lake View 5-3 (Lake View leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Dixie at Lake View
Saturday (if necessary): Dixie vs. Lake View at neutral site

 

 

 

High school baseball

Cherryville 22, Piedmont Community Charter 0 (5 innings)

Cramer 16, Berry Academy 1 (5 innings)

Lincoln Charter 10, Thomas Jefferson 0

Local high school baseball standings through Tuesday’s games with conference record first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 10-0, 10-0
Kings Mountain 9-1, 10-1
Forestview 5-4, 7-4
North Gaston 6-4, 6-5
Cramer 3-7, 5-7
Ashbrook 1-8, 1-10
Huss 0-9, 1-9

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
R-S Central 8-1, 9-2
Chase 6-3, 8-3
South Point 6-3, 7-4
East Rutherford 5-4, 6-4
East Gaston 4-7, 4-7
Burns 3-7, 3-7
Shelby 1-8, 1-10

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 10-1, 10-1
North Lincoln 9-2, 9-2
Lk Norman Charter 7-4, 7-4
Bandys 6-5, 6-5
Maiden 6-5, 6-5
Lincolnton 3-8, 3-8
West Lincoln 2-9, 2-9
Newton-Conover 1-10, 1-10

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Cherryville 10-0, 12-0
Lincoln Charter 10-1, 11-1
Christ the King 5-4, 5-5
Thomas Jefferson 5-5, 6-5
Highland Tech 3-6, 4-6
Bessemer City 1-8, 1-10
Piedmont CC 0-10, 0-10

PAC 7 2A
Mtn Isl Charter 9-0, 9-0
Pine Lake Prep 9-2, 9-2
Comm Sch Davidson 7-2, 8-2
Union Academy 4-5, 4-5
Bradford Prep 4-6, 4-7
Langtree Charter 0-8, 0-8
Queen’s Grant 0-9, 1-9

Thursday’s games
West Lincoln at East Lincoln

Friday’s games
Ashbrook at Cramer
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at Forestview
East Rutherford at East Gaston
South Point at Shelby
Burns at Kings Mountain
Lincolnton at North Lincoln
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter

 

College baseball

Eight Carolinas teams are in the 64-team NCAA Division I baseball tournament.

Here are the pairings for this weekend’s regionals:

Fayetteville Regional hosted by Arkansas (No. 1 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Arkansas (46-10) vs. No. 4 NJIT (26-22), 3 p.m.
No. 2 Nebraska (31-12) vs. No. 3 Northeastern (36-10), 8 p.m.

Austin Regional hosted by Texas (No. 2 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Texas (42-15) vs. No. 4 Southern U. (20-28), 2 p.m.
No. 2 Arizona State (32-20) vs. No. 3 Fairfield (37-3), 7 p.m.

Knoxville Regional hosted by Tennessee (No. 3 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Duke (32-20) vs. No. 3 Liberty (39-14), 12 p.m.
No. 1 Tennessee (45-16) vs. No. 4 Wright State (35-11), 6 p.m.

Nashville Regional hosted by Vanderbilt (No. 4 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Georgia Tech (29-23) vs. No. 3 Indiana State (30-19), 1 p.m.
No. 1 Vanderbilt (40-15) vs. No. 4 Presbyterian (22-21), 7 p.m.

Tucson Regional hosted by Arizona (No. 5 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Oklahoma State (35-17-1) vs. No. 3 UC Santa Barbara (39-18), 4 p.m.
No. 1 Arizona (40-15) vs. No. 4 Grand Canyon (39-19-1), 10 p.m.

Fort Worth Regional hosted by TCU (No. 6 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Oregon State (34-22) vs. No. 3 Dallas Baptist (37-15), 2 p.m.
No. 1 TCU (40-17) vs. No. 4 McNeese (32-28), 7 p.m.

Starkville Regional hosted by Mississippi State (No. 7 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Mississippi State (40-15) vs. No. 4 Samford (35-22), 3 p.m.
No. 2 VCU (37-14) vs. No. 3 Campbell (35-16), 8 p.m.

Lubbock Regional hosted by Texas Tech (No. 8 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Texas Tech (36-15) vs. No 4 Army (28-23), 12 p.m.
No. 2 UCLA (35-18) vs. No. 3 North Carolina (27-25), 7 p.m.

Palo Alto Regional hosted by Stanford (No. 9 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Stanford (33-14) vs. #4 North Dakota State (41-17), 4 p.m.
No. 2 UC Irvine (40-16) vs. #3 Nevada (25-18), 9 p.m.

South Bend Regional hosted by Notre Dame (No. 10 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Notre Dame (30-11) vs. #4 Central Michigan (40-16), 1 p.m.
No. 2 Connecticut (33-17) vs. #3 Michigan (27-17), 7 p.m.

Columbia Regional hosted by South Carolina (Old Dominion No. 11 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No 2 South Carolina (33-21) vs. #3 Virginia (29-23), 12 p.m.
No. 1 Old Dominion (42-14) vs. #4 Jacksonville (16-32), 7 p.m.

Oxford Regional hosted by Ole Miss (No. 12 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Southern Miss (37-19) vs. No. 3 Florida State (30-22), 3 p.m.
No. 1 Ole Miss (41-19) vs. No. 4 Southeast Missouri State (30-20), 8 p.m.

Greenville Regional hosted by East Carolina (No. 13 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 East Carolina (41-15) vs. No. 4 Norfolk State (25-26), 12 p.m.
No. 2 Charlotte (39-19) vs. No. 3 Maryland (28-16), 6 p.m.

Eugene Regional hosted by Oregon (No. 14 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Oregon (37-14) vs. Central Connecticut State (28-13), 5 p.m.
No. 2 Gonzaga (33-17) vs. No. 3 LSU (34-22), 10 p.m.

Gainesville Regional hosted by Florida (No. 15 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Florida (38-20) vs. No. 4 South Florida (28-27), 12 p.m.
No. 2 Miami (32-19) vs. No. 3 South Alabama (33-20), 5 p.m.

Ruston Regional hosted by Louisiana Tech (No. 16 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 N.C. State (30-17) vs. No. 3 Alabama (31-24), 3 p.m.
No. 1 Louisiana Tech (40-18) vs. No. 4 Rider (23-16), 7 p.m.

NCAA Division II: Pairings are set for the World Series being held Saturday through June 12 at the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary.

Saturday’s games
Game 1 – No. 4 Trevecca Nazarene vs. No. 5 Tampa, 2 p.m.
Game 2 – No. 1 Central Missouri vs. No. 8 Northwest Nazarene, 6 p.m.

Sunday’s games
Game 3 – No. 3 Angelo State vs. No. 6 Wingate, 2 p.m.
Game 4 – No. 2 Seton Hill vs. No. 7 Southern New Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Monday’s games
Game 5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 6 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 8
Game 7 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 8 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 9
Game 9 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 10 – Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 10
Game 11 – Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 12 – Game 6 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 11
Game 13/14 (if necessary) – If Game 6 and Game 8 winners lose on June 10, TBA

Saturday, June 12
Championship game, TBA

 

College softball

Full pairings and results for the World Series at Oklahoma City:

Thursday’s games
Game 1: James Madison vs. No. 1 Oklahoma, noon
Game 2: Georgia vs. No. 5 Oklahoma State, 2:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 11 Arizona vs. No. 3 Alabama, 7 p.m.
Game 4: No. 10 Florida State vs. No. 2 UCLA, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s games
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games
Game 7: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, noon
Game 8: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.
Game 9: Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7 p.m.
Game 10: Loser Game 5 vs. Winner Game 8, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games
Game 11: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 9, 1 p.m.
Game 12: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 10, 3:30 p.m.
Game 13 (if necessary): Rematch Game 11, 7 p.m.
Game 14 (if necessary): Rematch Game 12, 9:30 p.m.

Championship series:
Game 1: June 7, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: June 8, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 9, 7 p.m.

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes are in the midst of a Stanley Cup playoff pursuit after winning their fourth division title in 25 seasons in North Carolina. The Hurricanes won the 2006 Stanley Cup championship, advanced to the 2002 Stanley Cup finals and were in the Eastern Conference finals in 2019. Carolina is 36-12-8 this season and are the No. 1 seed in the Central Division.

Central Division semifinals vs. Nashville Predators
Game 1 – May 17, Carolina 5-2
Game 2 – May 19, Carolina 3-0
Game 3 – May 21, Nashville 5-4 in 2 OT
Game 4 – May 23, Nashville 4-3 in 2 OT
Game 5 – May 25, Carolina 3-2 in OT
Game 6 – May 27, Carolina 4-3 in OT (Carolina wins series 4-2)

Central Division finals vs. Tampa Bay Lightning
Game 1 – Sunday, Tampa Bay 2-1
Game 2 – Tuesday, Tampa Bay 2-1 (Tampa Bay leads series 2-0)
Game 3 – Thursday, at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.
Game 4 – Saturday, at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m.
Game 5 (if necessary) – June 8, at Carolina
Game 6 (if necessary) – June 10, at Tampa Bay
Game 7 (if necessary) – June 12, at Carolina

 

 

Legion baseball

The Gaston Braves Post 144-266 American Legion baseball team will hold sign-ups on Saturday at 4 p.m. at Gaston Christian School. For information, email [email protected]

 

Basketball

East Lincoln High will host its 25th annual basketball camps on June 14-17 and June 28-July 1. Both camps are for boys and girls that are rising second- to tenth-graders. Cost is $65 preregistration and $75 the day of the Camp. Applications can be sent electronically by emailing Coach Chip Ashley at [email protected] or you can download online at http://www.eteamz.com/denvernuggets1.

 

 

 

Golf tournament

The Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame is holding registration for the T. Max Champion Memorial Golf Tournament presented by Hardin’s Drugs. The event will be held Aug. 6 at Cleghorn Golf and Sports Club in Rutherfordton and will consist of three-person teams and a registration of $75 per player. The proceeds will benefit the RCSHOF Scholarship Fund and a prize of $600 will be awarded to the winning team. For more information on the T. Max Champion Memorial Golf Tournament or to nominate an athlete for the Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame, please visit the RCSHOF website at https://rcshof.org/ or the organization’s Facebook page.