×

6-9-21 roundup: Prep baseball and softball, College baseball and softball, Pro baseball, Legion baseball, Golf

By Richard Walker

Former Crest standout Logan McNeely had a RBI hit as Wingate advanced to the semifinals of the NCAA Division II World Series with a 5-1 win over Seton Hill on Wedneday at the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary.

Logan McNeely has six hits in three games in the NCAA Division II World Series in Cary.

A 2017 Crest High graduate, is now six for 11 at the plate during the Bulldogs’ three World Series games.

Wingate (36-13) plays another elimination game on Thursday at 2 p.m. against Angelo State; Angelo State beat Wingate 6-2 in the Bulldogs’ Sunday World Series opener.

Austin Mitchell (North Gaston 2018) and Brett Walls (Cherryville 2020) also are on the Bulldogs’ roster.

Wingate needs to beat Angelo State twice to advance to Saturday’s championship game.

The Bulldogs are the making the fifth World Series by a South Atlantic Conference team; Gardner-Webb went 0-2 in 2000 and Catawba wnet 2-2 to finish third in 2012, 3-2 to finish as runner-up in 2015 and 0-2 to finish seventh in 2019.

Here are the pairings and results for NCAA Division II World Series:

June 5 games
Game 1 – No. 5 Tampa 7, No. 4 Trevecca Nazarene 6 (10 innings)
Game 2 – No. 1 Central Missouri 9, No. 8 Northwest Nazarene 3

June 6 games
Game 3 – No. 3 Angelo State 6, No. 6 Wingate 2
Game 4 – No. 2 Seton Hill 4, No. 7 Southern New Hampshire 3

June 7 games
Game 5 – Northwest Nazarence 9, Trevecca Nazarene 3
Game 6 – Central Missouri 8, Tampa 4

Tuesday, June 8
Game 7 – Wingate 3, Southern New Hampshire 2
Game 8 – Angelo State 9, Seton Hill 4

Wednesday, June 9
Game 9 – Wingate 5, Seton Hill 1
Game 10 – Tampa 5, Northwest Nazarene 2

Thursday, June 10
Game 11 – Angelo State vs. Wingate, 2 p.m.
Game 12 – Central Missouri vs. Tampa, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 11
Game 13/14 (if necessary) – If Game 6 and Game 8 winners lose on June 10, TBA

Saturday, June 12
Championship game, TBA

 

 

High school baseball

East Lincoln won 12-2 in five innings at Newton-Conover Wednesday to clinch the South Fork 2A Conference baseball title.

The Mustangs (12-1) won the 16th league regular season title in school history and first since 2017.

Freshman Carson Dahle started and went 3 2-3 innings with four strikeouts for the win and Garrett Michel (3 hits, 5 RBIs), Graham Smiley (2 hits, 1 RBI), Gavin Houser (2 hits, 3 RBIs) and Cade Doolittle (2 hits) led the East Lincoln offense.

Here are local high school baseball standings through Tuesday’s games unless noted (x-) with conference record first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 11-0, 11-0
Kings Mountain 10-1, 11-2
Forestview 6-5, 8-5
North Gaston 7-5, 7-6
Cramer 4-7, 6-7
Ashbrook 1-10, 1-12
Huss 0-11, 1-11

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
R-S Central 10-1, 11-2
South Point 8-3, 9-4
Chase 6-5, 8-5
East Rutherford 6-5, 7-5
East Gaston 5-7, 6-7
Burns 3-8, 4-9
Shelby 1-10, 1-12

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 12-1, 12-1
North Lincoln 10-3, 10-3
Lk Norman Charter 9-4, 9-4
Maiden 8-5, 8-5
Bandys 6-7, 6-7
Lincolnton 4-9, 4-9
West Lincoln 2-11, 2-11
Newton-Conover 1-12, 1-12

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Lincoln Charter 11-1, 12-1
Cherryville 10-1, 12-1
Christ the King 7-4, 8-5
Thomas Jefferson 5-6, 6-7
Highland Tech 4-7, 5-7
Bessemer City 2-9, 2-11
Piedmont CC 0-11, 0-11

PAC 7 2A
Mtn Isl Charter 10-0, 10-0
Pine Lake Prep 10-2, 11-2
Comm Sch Davidson 7-3, 8-3
Union Academy 7-5, 7-5
Bradford Prep 4-7, 4-9
Langtree Charter 0-10, 0-11
Queen’s Grant 0-11, 1-11

Devon Lowery (second from the right) and his Rock Hill Legion Collegiate baseball coaching staff celebrate winning the S.C. High School League Class 2A baseball state title on Monday night.

This week’s games

Thursday
Ashbrook at Huss
Cramer at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Crest
East Gaston at North Gaston
Chase at South Point
Newton-Conover at East Lincoln
North Lincoln at Bandys
Bessemer City at Cherryville
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter, DH

Friday
Burns at R-S Central
Shelby at East Rutherford
Lake Norman Charter at West Lincoln
Maiden at Lincolnton
Lincoln Charter at South Caldwell
Piedmont Community Charter at Christ the King

 

 

 

 

 

High school softball

East Lincoln’s Western N.C. 2A runner-up team on Tuesday presented awards for its recent championship season.

Here are the award winners:

Katie Hogue: East Lincoln Co-Mustang Award, South Fork 2A All Conference, “Bomb Squad” Home Run Team
Aubrey Gust: East Lincoln JV Most Valuable Player
Katelynn Crowe: East Lincoln Most Outstanding Defensive Player, South Fork 2A All Conference, “Bomb Squad” Home Run Team
Betsy Eatmon: East Lincoln Most Outstanding Offensive Player, South Fork 2A All Conference, “Bomb Squad” Home Run Team
Payton Baker: South Fork 2A Conference Defensive Player of the Year, South Fork 2A All Conference, East Lincoln Most Valuable Player
Taliyah Thomas: East Lincoln Most Outstanding Offensive Player, South Fork 2A All Conference, “Bomb Squad” Home Run Team
Hannah Cox: East Lincoln Co-Mustang Award

East Lincoln High’s softball awards were handed out on Tuesday.

 

 

College baseball

Two Carolinas teams won regionals last weekend to advance to this weekend’s Super Regionals. The full 16-team super regionals pairings and schedule follows:

N.C. State at No. 1 Arkansas
Game 1: Friday, 6 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, 3 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Sunday, 6 p.m.

South Florida at No. 2 Texas
Game 1: Saturday, 9 p.m.
Game 2: Sunday, 9 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Monday, 4 or 7 p.m.

LSU at No. 3 Tennessee
Game 1: Saturday, 7 p.m.
Game 2: Sunday, Noon or 3 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Monday, 4 or 7 p.m.

No. 13 East Carolina at No. 4 Vanderbilt
Game 1: Friday, noon
Game 2: Saturday, noon
Game 3 (if necessary): Sunday, 1 p.m.

No. 12 Ole Miss at No. 5 Arizona
Game 1: Friday, 9 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, 10 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Sunday, 9 p.m.

Dallas Baptist vs. Virginia (at Columbia, S.C.)
Game 1: Saturday, Noon
Game 2: Sunday, Noon
Game 3 (if necessary): Monday, 1 p.m.

No. 10 Notre Dame at No. 7 Mississippi State
Game 1: Saturday, 2 p.m.
Game 2: Sunday, 6 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Monday, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Stanford at No. 8 Texas Tech
Game 1: Friday, 3 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday, 3 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Sunday, 3 p.m.

 

 

College softball

Full pairings and results for the World Series at Oklahoma City:

June 3 games
Game 1: James Madison 4, No. 1 Oklahoma 3, 8 innings
Game 2: No. 5 Oklahoma State 3, Georgia 2
Game 3: No. 3 Alabama 5, No. 11 Arizona 1
Game 4: No. 2 UCLA 4, No. 10 Florida State 0

June 4 games
Game 5: James Madison 2, Oklahoma State 1
Game 6: Alabama 6, UCLA 0

June 5 games
Game 7: Oklahoma 8, Georgia 0
Game 8: Florida State 4, Arizona 3
Game 9: Oklahoma 10, UCLA 3
Game 10: Florida State 4, Oklahoma State 2

Sunday’s games
Game 11: Oklahoma 6, James Madison 3
Game 12: Florida State 2, Alabama 0

June 7 games
Game 13: Oklahoma 7, James Madison 1
Game 14: Florida State 8, Alabama 5

Championship series:
Game 1: June 8, Florida State 8-4
Game 2: June 9, Oklahoma 6-2 (Series tied 1-1)
Game 3: June 10, Oklahoma State vs. Florida State

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters have a winning record for the first time in franchise history after a 10-3 win at Lancaster improved the team’s record to 6-5.

It also gave Gastonia its second three-game winning streak of the season after the Honey Hunters had started the season 0-3. Gastonia ends its three-game road series at Lancaster on Thursday.

 

 

 

 

Golf tournament

The Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame is holding registration for the T. Max Champion Memorial Golf Tournament presented by Hardin’s Drugs. The event will be held Aug. 6 at Cleghorn Golf and Sports Club in Rutherfordton and will consist of three-person teams and a registration of $75 per player. The proceeds will benefit the RCSHOF Scholarship Fund and a prize of $600 will be awarded to the winning team. For more information on the T. Max Champion Memorial Golf Tournament or to nominate an athlete for the Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame, please visit the RCSHOF website at https://rcshof.org/ or the organization’s Facebook page.