×

Wednesday’s roundup: High school football statistical leaders and schedule and College basketball tournament results and pairings

By Richard Walker

South Point’s Hunter Hogue (40) picks up yardage earlier this season against Cramer earlier this season. [Calvin Craig photo]
Crest’s Timothy Ruff, Mountain Island Charter’s Dylan Bisson, Cramer’s Jesse Rhyne and South Point’s Hunter Hogue are the leaders in individual statistical categories after five weeks of the season for high school football in Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties.

Ruff, a Charleston Southern signee who has played running back and quarterback this season, leads the area in rushing (672) and scoring (60).

Bisson is the top passer with 1,711 yards and leads the area’s top offense (2,226 yards).

Rhyne leads in receptions (36) and receiving yards (618).

And Hogue is tied with Ruff for the scoring lead with 60 points.

Here’s the leaders for teams that provided statistics:

-Teams total offense (yards)
Mtn Island Charter 2226-5 games
Cramer 1994-5 games
Crest 1872-5 games
East Lincoln 1798-5 games
Shelby 1774-5 games
Burns 1706-5 games
South Point 1614-5 games
Kings Mountain 1469-5 games
North Lincoln 1292-5 games
West Lincoln 1235-5 games
East Gaston 1174-5 games
Cherryville 927-5 games
Ashbrook 921-5 games
Forestview 898-4 games
Lincolnton 754-4 games
Highland Tech 665-3 games
Bessemer City not available
Huss not available
North Gaston not available

Timothy Ruff

-Individual rushing (attempts-yards-TDs)
Timothy Ruff, Crest 59-672-10
Hunter Hogue, SPoint 110-577-10
Omar Phillips, Shelby 78-548-9
Lemont Wilson, Burns 80-486-3
Paulie Menegay, ELinc 53-420-6
Justin Hill, EGaston 69-370-2
Grayson Barkley, WLinc 74-341-0
Caleb Foster, HTech 46-319-2
Will Rhinehart, SPoint 55-309-5
Justin Rocquemore, Cramer 54-304-3

-Individual passing (completions-attempts-interceptions yards, TDs)
Dylan Bisson, MIC 86-120-3 1711 (14)
Justin Rocquemore, Cramer 111-195-5 1563 (13)
Gabe Huitt, Shelby 71-106-2 1048 (10)
Tyler Mizzell, ELinc 62-93-2 935 (12)
Ethan Reid, KMtn 38-76-2 676 (8)
Cam’Ron Sweezy, Burns 52-107-3 582 (5)
Trenton Sherrill, EGaston 42-84-2 500 (4)
Jamarion Dawkins, Fview 34-52-6 345 (2)
Mason Huitt, WLinc 21-40-2 320 (4)
D.J. Fuller, Crest 13-33-2 303 (5)

-Individual receiving (catches-yards-TDs)
Jesse Rhyne, Cramer 36-618-8
Jaden Lockhart, MIC 18-469-4
Cole Hart, MIC 19-422-4
Tyler Arrington, Shelby 23-376-6
Eja Brice, Cramer 17-370-4
Caleb Borders, Crest 12-300-7
Austin Smith, ELinc 13-281-2
Blake Moore, Cramer 17-280-1
Ryan Thompson, Burns 22-247-4
Luke Williams, Shelby 16-236-2

-Individual scoring (points)
Hunter Hogue, SPoint 60
Timothy Ruff, Crest 60
Omar Phillips, Shelby 54
Rashaard Brooks, KMtn 48
Cam’Ron Sweezy, Burns 48
Jesse Rhyne, Cramer 48
Caleb Borders, Crest 42
Paulie Menegay, ELinc 42
Tyler Arrington, Shelby 36
Jaylen Mims, KMtn 34

 

High school football

This week’s games:
(Thursday)
Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson
Burns at Crest
Cherryille at Christ the King, 3 p.m.
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter
Kings Mountain at Forestview
South Point at Shelby
Union Academy at Highland Tech
(Friday)
Ashbrook at North Gaston
East Lincoln at West Lincoln
East Rutherford at East Gaston
Huss at Cramer
Maiden at Newton-Conover
North Lincoln at Lincolnton

 

High school girls soccer

Community School of Davidson 10, Mountain Island Charter 1

South Point 5, Shelby 1

 

College men’s basketball

2021 NCAA basketball tournament results and pairings:

East Region
March 18 opening round
UCLA 86, Michigan State 80, OT
Texas Southern 60, Mount St. Mary’s 52

March 20 first round
Michigan 82, Texas Southern 66
LSU 76, St. Bonaventure 61
Colorado 96, Georgetown 73
Florida State 64, UNC-Greensboro 54
UCLA 73, BYU 62
Abilene Christian 53, Texas 52
Maryland 63, Connecticut 54
Alabama 68, Iona 55

March 22 second round
Michigan 86, LSU 78
Florida State 71, Colorado 53
UCLA 67, Abilene Christian 47
Alabama 96, Maryland 77

Sunday regional semifinals
Michigan 76, Florida State 58
UCLA 88, Alabama 78, OT

Tuesday regional final
UCLA 51, Michigan 49

South Region
March 19 first round
Baylor 79, Hartford 55
Wisconsin 85, North Carolina 62
Villanova 73, Winthrop 63
North Texas 78, Purdue 69, OT
Texas Tech 65, Utah State 53
Arkansas 85, Colgate 68
Florida 75, Virginia Tech 70, OT
Oral Roberts 75, Ohio State 72, OT

March 21 second round
Baylor 76, Wisconsin 63
Villanova 84, North Texas 61
Arkansas 68, Texas Tech 66
Oral Roberts 81, Florida 78

Saturday regional semifinals
Baylor 62, Villanova 51
Arkansas 72, Oral Roberts 70

Monday regional final
Baylor 81, Arkansas 72

Midwest Region
March 19 first round
Illinois 78, Drexel 49
Loyola-Chicago 71, Georgia Tech 60
Oregon State 70, Tennessee 56
Oklahoma State 69, Liberty 60
Syracuse 78, San Diego State 62
West Virginia 84, Morehead State 67
Rutgers 60, Clemson 56
Houston 87, Cleveland State 56

March 21 second round
Loyola-Chicago 71, Illinois 58
Oregon State 80, Oklahoma State 70
Syracuse 75, West Virginia 72
Houston 63, Rutgers 60

Saturday regional semifinals
Oregon State 65, Loyola-Chicago 58
Houston 62, Syracuse 46

Monday regional final
Houston 67, Oregon State 61

West Region
March 18 opening round
Drake 53, Wichita State 52
Norfolk State 54, Appalachian State 53

March 20 first round
Gonzaga 98, Norfolk State 55
Oklahoma 72, Missouri 68
Creighton 63, UC-Santa Barbara 62
Ohio U. 62, Virginia 58
Southern California 72, Drake 56
Kansas 93, Eastern Washington 84
Oregon advances over VCU, no contest (COVID protocols)
Iowa 86, Grand Canyon 74

March 22 second round
Gonzaga 87, Oklahoma 71
Creighton 72, Ohio U. 58
Southern California 85, Kansas 51
Oregon 95, Iowa 80

Sunday regional semifinals
Gonzaga 83, Creighton 65
Southern California 82, Oregon 68

Tuesday’s regional final
Gonzaga 85, Southern California 66

FINAL FOUR

Saturday’s semifinals
Baylor vs. Houston, 5:14 p.m.
Gonzaga vs. UCLA, 8:34 p.m.

Monday’s championship game
9 p.m.

College women’s basketball

2021 NCAA basketball tournament results and pairings:

ALAMO Region
March 21 first round
Stanford 87, Utah Valley 44
Oklahoma State 84, Wake Forest 61

March 22 first round
Missouri State 70, UC Davis 51
Wright State 66, Arkansas 62
Oregon 67, South Dakota 47
Georgia 67, Drexel 53
Northwestern 62, Central Florida 51
Louisville 74, Marist 43

March 23 second round
Stanford 73, Oklahoma State 62

March 24 second round
Missouri State 64, Wright State 39
Oregon 57, Georgia 50
Louisville 62, Northwestern 53

Sunday’s regional semifinals
Stanford 89, Missouri State 62
Louisville 60, Oregon 42

Tuesday’s regional final
Stanford 78, Oregon 63

MERCADO Region
March 21 first round
N.C. State 79, North Carolina A&T 58
South Florida 57, Washington State 53

March 22 first round
Belmont 64, Gonzaga 59
Indiana 63, VCU 32
BYU 69, Rutgers 66
Arizona 79, Stony Brook 44
Iowa State 79, Michigan State 75
Texas A&M 84, Troy 80

March 23 second round
N.C. State 79, South Florida 67

March 24 second round
Indiana 70, Belmont 48
Arizona 52, BYU 46
Texas A&M 84, Iowa State 82, OT

Saturday’s regional semifinals
Indiana 73, N.C. State 70
Arizona 74, Texas A&M 59

Monday’s regional final
Arizona 66, Indiana 53

RIVER WALK Region
March 21 first round
Connecticut 102, High Point 59
Syracuse 72, South Dakota State 55
Iowa 87, Central Michigan 72
Kentucky 71, Idaho State 63
Michigan 87, Florida Gulf Coast 66
Tennessee 87, Middle Tennessee 62
Virginia Tech 70, Marquette 63
Baylor 101, Jackson State 52

March 22 second round
Connecticut 83, Syracuse 47
Iowa 86, Kentucky 72
Michigan 70, Tennessee 55
Baylor 90, Virginia Tech 48

Saturday’s regional semifinals
Connecticut 92, Iowa 72
Baylor 78, Michigan 75

Monday’s regional final
Connecticut 69, Baylor 67

HEMISFAIR Region
March 21 first round
South Carolina 79, Mercer 53
Oregon State 83, Florida State 59
Georgia Tech 54, Stephen F. Austin 52, OT
West Virginia 77, Lehigh 53

March 22 first round
Texas 81, Bradley 62
UCLA 69, Wyoming 48
Alabama 80, North Carolina 71
Maryland 98, Mount St. Mary’s 45

March 23 second round
South Carolina 59, Oregon State 42
Georgia Tech 73, West Virginia 56

March 24 second round
Texas 71, UCLA 62
Maryland 100, Alabama 64

Sunday’s regional semifinals
South Carolina 76, Georgia Tech 65
Texas 64, Maryland 61

Tuesday’s regional final
South Carolina 62, Texas 34

FINAL FOUR

Friday’s semifinals
Stanford vs. South Carolina, 6 p.m.
Arizona vs. Connecticut, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s championship game
6 p.m.