×

Wednesday’s roundup: Gaston County middle school sports, high school soccer, softball and football and college basketball tournament pairings

By Richard Walker

After more than a year away from competition, Gaston County Conference middle school competition returned on Wednesday.

In boys soccer, Stanley knocked off Chavis 5-0 as Deshawn Coulter scored two goals, Issac Byers, Jr., Stephen Daniel and Dylan Howell each scored one goal apiece and Cam Clark had an assist.

In girls softball, Belmont beat W.C. Friday 27-9 behind winning pitcher Mallory Stafford, Lylian Kelly (2 singles 2 walks), Annie Risk (4-5, 2 singles, double, triple) and Kendall Jones (4-5, home run, 3 doubles).

High school softball

Crest 11, Cramer 1: Winning pitcher Mackenzie Hayes struck out 21 in a 2-hitter in which she allowed an unearned run. Hayes also led the offense with 5 RBIs and four hits, including a three-run home run and a double. Also for Crest (2-0), Addie Beaver had three hits, including a home run, and Alexis Shope, Jaylen Ledbetter and Riley Parker had doubles.

Shelby 9, R-S Central 8

West Lincoln 10, Lake Norman Charter 0 (6 innings)

East Rutherford 12, Cherryville 0

Burns 6, Chase 4

Maiden 14, Lincolnton 1

 

High school girls soccer

Forestview 7, Ashbrook 0: The Jaguars improved to 2-0 as Layne Maitra, Payton Parker and Anna Townsend each had two goals and Grace Hite had one goal.

South Point 7, East Gaston 0

Burns 1, Chase 1 (OT)

Shelby 3, R-S Central 2

Lincoln Charter 10, Highland Tech 1

Piedmont Community Charter 9, Cherryville 0

 

High school JV football

Kings Mountain 36, South Point 14

 

High school boys soccer

Monday’s first round playoff score:
Class 3A
Hickory 5, Forestview 4

Tuesday’s first round playoff scores:

Class 4A
Hough 3, Greensboro Page 1
Myers Park 3, Panther Creek 0
Northwest Guilford 4, Butler 0
South Meck 5, East Forsyth 1
Providence 3, South Caldwell 1

Class 3A
Cramer 4, Montgomery Central 0

Class 2A
Salisbury 2, South Point 1
East Lincoln 5, Forbush 0
Shelby 1, North Forsyth 1, OT (Shelby wins 7-6 on penalty kick shootout)

Class 1A
Community School of Davidson 4, Uwharrie Charter 0
Pine Lake Prep 2, Christ the King 1
Thomas Jefferson 5, Swain County 2

Thursday’s second round playoff scores:

Class 4A
Hough at Durham Jordan
Lake Norman at Myers Park
Providence at South Meck

Class 3A
Cramer at Weddington

Class 2A
Salisbury at East Lincoln
Shelby at Foard

Class 1A
Thomas Jefferson at Polk County
Mount Airy at Community School of Davidson

High school football

Friday’s schedule:

Cramer at North Gaston,
Hickory at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
East Gaston at Chase
R-S Central at Mountain Island Charter
Shelby at Burns
South Point at East Rutherford
East Lincoln at Bandys
North Lincoln at Maiden
West Lincoln at Lincolnton
Community School of Davidson at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Thomas Jefferson at Christ the King
Union Academy at Pine Lake Prep

Saturday’s schedule
Crest vs. Huss (at Cramer)

College men’s basketball

Here are the full 2021 NCAA basketball tournament pairings:

East Region
Thursday
No. 11 Michigan State (15-12) vs. UCLA (17-9), 8:40 p.m.
No. 16 Mount St. Mary’s (12-10) vs. Texas Southern (16-8), 5:10 p.m.

Saturday/Monday
No. 1 Michigan (20-4) vs. No. 16 Mount St. Mary’s (12-10) or Texas Southern (16-8), 3 p.m.
No. 8 LSU (18-9) vs. No. 9 St. Bonaventure (16-4), 1:45 p.m.
No. 5 Colorado (22-8) vs. No. 12 Georgetown (13-12), 12:15 p.m.
No. 4 Florida State (16-6) vs. No. 13 UNC-Greensboro (21-8), 12:45 p.m.
No. 6 BYU (20-6) vs. No. 11 Michigan State (15-12) or UCLA (17-9), 9:40 p.m.
No. 3 Texas (19-7) vs. No. 14 Abilene Christian (23-4), 9:50 p.m.
No. 7 Connecticut (15-7) vs. No. 10 Maryland (16-13), 3:30 p.m.
No. 2 Alabama (24-6) vs. No. 15 Iona (12-5), 4 p.m.

South Region
Friday/Sunday
No. 1 Baylor (22-2) vs. No. 16 Hartford (15-8), 3:30 p.m.
No. 8 North Carolina (18-10) vs. No. 9 Wisconsin (17-12), 7:10 p.m.
No. 5 Villanova (16-6) vs. No. 12 Winthrop (23-1), 9:57 p.m.
No. 4 Purdue (18-9) vs. No. 13 North Texas (17-9), 7:25 p.m.
No. 6 Texas Tech (17-10) vs. No. 11 Utah State (20-8), 1:45 p.m.
No. 3 Arkansas (22-6) vs. No. 14 Colgate (14-1), 12:45 p.m.
No. 7 Florida (14-9) vs. No. 10 Virginia Tech (15-6), 12:15 p.m.
No. 2 Ohio State (21-9) vs. No. 15 Oral Roberts (16-10), 3 p.m.

Midwest Region
Friday/Sunday
No. 1 Illinois (23-6) vs. No. 16 Drexel (12-7), 1:15 p.m.
No. 8 Loyola-Chicago (24-4) vs. No. 9 Georgia Tech (17-8), 4 p.m.
No. 5 Tennessee (18-8) vs. No. 12 Oregon State (17-12), 4:30 p.m
No. 4 Oklahoma State (20-8) vs. No. 13 Liberty (23-5), 6:25 p.m.
No. 6 San Diego State (23-4) vs. No. 11 Syracuse (16-9), 9:40 p.m.
No. 3 West Virginia (18-9) vs. No. 14 Morehead State (23-7), 9:50 p.m.
No. 7 Clemson (16-7) vs. No. 10 Rutgers (15-11), 9:20 p.m.
No. 2 Houston (24-3) vs. No. 15 Cleveland State (19-7), 7:15 p.m.

West Region
Thursday
No. 11 Wichita State (16-5) vs. Drake (25-4), 6:27 p.m.
No. 16 Appalachian State (17-11) vs. Norfolk State (16-7), 8:40 p.m.

Saturday/Monday
No. 1 Gonzaga (26-0) vs. No. 16 Appalachian State (17-11) or Norfolk State (16-7), 9:20 p.m.
No. 8 Oklahoma (15-10) vs. No. 9 Missouri (16-9), 7:25 p.m
No. 5 Creighton (20-8) vs. No. 12 UC-Santa Barbara (22-4), 3:30 p.m.
No. 4 Virginia (18-6) vs. No. 13 Ohio (16-7), 7:15 p.m.
No. 6 Southern California (22-7) vs. No. 11 Wichita State (16-5) or Drake (25-4), 4:30 p.m.
No. 3 Kansas (20-8) vs. No. 14 Eastern Washington (16-7), 1:15 pm.
No. 7 Oregon (20-6) vs. No. 10 VCU (19-7), 9:57 p.m.
No. 2 Iowa (21-8) vs. No. 15 Grand Canyon (17-6), 6:25 p.m.

 

College women’s basketball

The NCAA Division II Elite Eight pairings:

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 23
#2 Lander (19-1) vs. #7 Azusa Pacific (12-4), noon
#3 Drury (22-1) vs. #6 Charleston, W.Va. (19-2), 2:45 p.m.
#1 Lubbock Christian (20-0) vs. #8 Daemen (14-2), 6 p.m.
#4 Belmont Abbey (24-2) vs. #5 Central Missouri (22-4), 8:45 p.m.

Wednesday, March 24
#2 Lander-#7 Azusa Pacific winner vs. #3 Drury-#6 Charleston, W.Va., winner, 6 p.m.
#1 Lubbock Christian-#8 Daeman winner vs. #4 Belmont Abbey-#5 Central Missouri winner, 8:45 p.m.

Friday, March 26
Championship game, 8 p.m.

The Charlotte Region WNIT pairings at Bojangles’ Coliseum:

Friday’s quarterfinals
Fordham (11-4) vs. Delaware (21-4), 11 a.m.
Ohio U. (14-8) vs. Clemson (11-13), 1 p.m.
Charlotte (10-10) vs. Florida (11-11), 5 p.m.
Massachusetts (14-7) vs. Villanova (15-6), 8 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinals
Fordham-Delaware winner vs. Ohio U.-Clemson winner, 5 p.m.
Charlotte-Florida winner vs. Massachusetts-Villanova winner, 8 p.m.

Monday’s regional final
7 p.m. (Winner advances to WNIT Final Four March 26 and 28 at Memphis, Tenn.)