×

Tuesday’s roundup: Prep baseball, College baseball, Pro baseball and hockey, Legion baseball, Golf

By Richard Walker

In only its second season of high school baseball, Rock Hill’s Legion Collegiate Academy is in the South Carolina High School League state championship series this week.

Former South Point High standout Devon Lowery has guided his Rock Hill Legion Collegiate team into a S.C. state baseball championship series.

Coached by former Lincoln Charter and Clover High coach Devon Lowery, the Lancers are 21-7 overall after going 13-1 to win the Class 2A League 4 title. Legion Collegiate is 5-0 so far in the postseason this season entering a best-of-three series against Andrew Jackson (18-7) that begins Wednesday in Kershaw, S.C.

Lowery, a former three-sport standout at South Point, became the first major league baseball player in South Point and Gaston Braves American Legion history when he played for the Kansas City Royals in 2008.

After coaching in the Royals’ organization, he returned to the area and has coached and trained local athletes.

Here is the full schedule for all best-of-three S.C. High School state bseball and softball championship series:

Class 5A Baseball
Tuesday: Hillcrest at Summerville
Friday: Summerville at Hillcrest
June 7 (if necessary): Summerville vs. Hillcrest at neutral site

Class 4A Baseball
Tuesday: James Island 10-0 (James Island leads series 1-0)
Thursday: A.C. Flora at James Island
Saturday (if necessary): A.C. Flora vs. James Island at neutral site

Class 3A Baseball
Tuesday: Gilbert 14-4 (Gilbert leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Gilbert at West-Oak
Saturday (if necessary): Gilbert vs. West-Oak at neutral site

Class 2A Baseball
Wednesday: Legion Collegiate at Andrew Jackson
Friday: Andrew Jackson at Legion Collegiate
June 7 (if necessary): Andrew Jackson vs. Legion Collegiate at neutral site

Class 1A Baseball
Tuesday: Lake View at Southside Christian
Thursday: Southside Christian at Lake View
Saturday (if necessary): Southside vs. Lake View at neutral site

Class 5A Softball
Tuesday: Byrnes 2-0 (Byrnes leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Ashley Ridge at Byrnes
Saturday (if necessary): Byrnes vs. Ashley Ridge at neutral site

Class 4A Softball
Tuesday: Darlington at Lugoff-Elgin
Thursday: Lugoff-Elgin at Darlington
Saturday (if necessary): Lugoff-Elgin vs. Darlington at neutral site

Class 3A Softball
Tuesday: Seneca at Dillon
Thursday: Dillon at Seneca
Saturday (if necessary): Dillon vs. Seneca at neutral site

Class 2A Softball
Tuesday: Legion Collegiate at Andrew Jackson
Thursday: Andrew Jackson at Legion Collegiate
Saturday (if necessary): Andrew Jackson vs. Legion Collegiate at neutral site

Class 1A Softball
Tuesday: Lake View 5-3 (Lake View leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Dixie at Lake View
Saturday (if necessary): Dixie vs. Lake View at neutral site

 

 

 

High school baseball

 

North Gaston 4, Cramer 2: Bryson Walker had a four-hitter with 11 strikeouts and he drove in two runs to help himself for North Gaston, which also got one hit, one RBI and two runs from Ashton Pope and two hits from Ryan Propst.

Crest 17, Huss 1 (5 innings): Brodie Lewis (four innings) was the starter and winner Ben Hodge had two hits, including a grand slam for unbeaten Crest (10-0).

Kings Mountain 11, Ashbrook 6

Forestview 17, Bessemer City 3 (5 innings)

South Point 12, Shelby 4

McDowell 12, Burns 2 (5 innings)

East Lincoln 2, West Lincoln 0: Jordan Fisher struck out 10 as East Lincoln won the road game by shutout.

North Lincoln 7, Lincolnton 0

Cherryville 9, Thomas Jefferson 4: Landon Hahn had three hits and Ty Heavner two for unbeaten Cherryville (11-0).

Highland Tech 10, Piedmont Community Charter 1

Lincoln Charter 11, Christ the King 1

Mountain Island Charter 8, Langtree Charter 1

 

Local high school baseball standings through Tuesday’s games unless noted (x-) with conference record first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 10-0, 10-0
Kings Mountain 9-1, 10-1
Forestview 5-4, 7-4
North Gaston 6-4, 6-5
Cramer 3-7, 4-7
Ashbrook 1-8, 1-10
Huss 0-9, 1-9
SOUTHWESTERN 2A
R-S Central 8-1, 9-2
Chase 6-3, 8-3
South Point 6-3, 7-4
x-East Rutherford 4-4, 5-4
x-East Gaston 4-6, 4-6
Burns 3-7, 3-7
Shelby 1-8, 1-10

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 10-1, 10-1
North Lincoln 9-2, 9-2
Bandys 6-4, 6-4
Lk Norman Charter 6-4, 6-4
x-Maiden 5-5, 5-5
Lincolnton 3-8, 3-8
West Lincoln 2-9, 2-9
x-Newton-Conover 1-9, 1-9

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Cherryville 9-0, 11-0
Lincoln Charter 9-1, 10-1
Thomas Jefferson 5-4, 6-4
Christ the King 5-4, 5-5
Highland Tech 3-6, 4-6
Bessemer City 1-8, 1-10
Piedmont CC 0-9, 0-9

PAC 7 2A
Mtn Isl Charter 9-0, 9-0
Pine Lake Prep 9-2, 9-2
Comm Sch Davidson 7-2, 8-2
Union Academy 4-5, 4-5
Bradford Prep 4-6, 4-7
Langtree Charter 0-8, 0-8
Queen’s Grant 0-9, 1-9

Wednesday’s games
Cramer at Berry Academy
Thomas Jefferson at Lincoln Charter

Thursday’s games
West Lincoln at East Lincoln
Cherryville at Piedmont Community Charter

Friday’s games
Ashbrook at Cramer
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at Forestview
East Rutherford at East Gaston
South Point at Shelby
Burns at Kings Mountain
Lincolnton at North Lincoln
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter

 

College baseball

Eight Carolinas teams are in the 64-team NCAA Division I baseball tournament.

Here are the pairings for this weekend’s regionals:

Fayetteville Regional hosted by Arkansas (No. 1 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Arkansas (46-10) vs. No. 4 NJIT (26-22), 3 p.m.
No. 2 Nebraska (31-12) vs. No. 3 Northeastern (36-10), 8 p.m.

Austin Regional hosted by Texas (No. 2 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Texas (42-15) vs. No. 4 Southern U. (20-28), 2 p.m.
No. 2 Arizona State (32-20) vs. No. 3 Fairfield (37-3), 7 p.m.

Knoxville Regional hosted by Tennessee (No. 3 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Duke (32-20) vs. No. 3 Liberty (39-14), 12 p.m.
No. 1 Tennessee (45-16) vs. No. 4 Wright State (35-11), 6 p.m.

Nashville Regional hosted by Vanderbilt (No. 4 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Georgia Tech (29-23) vs. No. 3 Indiana State (30-19), 1 p.m.
No. 1 Vanderbilt (40-15) vs. No. 4 Presbyterian (22-21), 7 p.m.

Tucson Regional hosted by Arizona (No. 5 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Oklahoma State (35-17-1) vs. No. 3 UC Santa Barbara (39-18), 4 p.m.
No. 1 Arizona (40-15) vs. No. 4 Grand Canyon (39-19-1), 10 p.m.

Fort Worth Regional hosted by TCU (No. 6 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Oregon State (34-22) vs. No. 3 Dallas Baptist (37-15), 2 p.m.
No. 1 TCU (40-17) vs. No. 4 McNeese (32-28), 7 p.m.

Starkville Regional hosted by Mississippi State (No. 7 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Mississippi State (40-15) vs. No. 4 Samford (35-22), 3 p.m.
No. 2 VCU (37-14) vs. No. 3 Campbell (35-16), 8 p.m.

Lubbock Regional hosted by Texas Tech (No. 8 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Texas Tech (36-15) vs. No 4 Army (28-23), 12 p.m.
No. 2 UCLA (35-18) vs. No. 3 North Carolina (27-25), 7 p.m.

Palo Alto Regional hosted by Stanford (No. 9 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Stanford (33-14) vs. #4 North Dakota State (41-17), 4 p.m.
No. 2 UC Irvine (40-16) vs. #3 Nevada (25-18), 9 p.m.

South Bend Regional hosted by Notre Dame (No. 10 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Notre Dame (30-11) vs. #4 Central Michigan (40-16), 1 p.m.
No. 2 Connecticut (33-17) vs. #3 Michigan (27-17), 7 p.m.

Columbia Regional hosted by South Carolina (Old Dominion No. 11 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No 2 South Carolina (33-21) vs. #3 Virginia (29-23), 12 p.m.
No. 1 Old Dominion (42-14) vs. #4 Jacksonville (16-32), 7 p.m.

Oxford Regional hosted by Ole Miss (No. 12 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Southern Miss (37-19) vs. No. 3 Florida State (30-22), 3 p.m.
No. 1 Ole Miss (41-19) vs. No. 4 Southeast Missouri State (30-20), 8 p.m.

Greenville Regional hosted by East Carolina (No. 13 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 East Carolina (41-15) vs. No. 4 Norfolk State (25-26), 12 p.m.
No. 2 Charlotte (39-19) vs. No. 3 Maryland (28-16), 6 p.m.

Eugene Regional hosted by Oregon (No. 14 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Oregon (37-14) vs. Central Connecticut State (28-13), 5 p.m.
No. 2 Gonzaga (33-17) vs. No. 3 LSU (34-22), 10 p.m.

Gainesville Regional hosted by Florida (No. 15 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Florida (38-20) vs. No. 4 South Florida (28-27), 12 p.m.
No. 2 Miami (32-19) vs. No. 3 South Alabama (33-20), 5 p.m.

Ruston Regional hosted by Louisiana Tech (No. 16 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 N.C. State (30-17) vs. No. 3 Alabama (31-24), 3 p.m.
No. 1 Louisiana Tech (40-18) vs. No. 4 Rider (23-16), 7 p.m.

NCAA Division II: Pairings are set for the World Series being held Saturday through June 12 at the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary.

Saturday’s games
Game 1 – No. 4 Trevecca Nazarene vs. No. 5 Tampa, 2 p.m.
Game 2 – No. 1 Central Missouri vs. No. 8 Northwest Nazarene, 6 p.m.

Sunday’s games
Game 3 – No. 3 Angelo State vs. No. 6 Wingate, 2 p.m.
Game 4 – No. 2 Seton Hill vs. No. 7 Southern New Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Monday’s games
Game 5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 6 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 8
Game 7 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 8 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 9
Game 9 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 10 – Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 10
Game 11 – Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 12 – Game 6 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 11
Game 13/14 (if necessary) – If Game 6 and Game 8 winners lose on June 10, TBA

Saturday, June 12
Championship game, TBA

Pro baseball

Gastonia’s first-year Honey Hunters edged the York Revolution 10-9 on Tuesday night to improve to 2-3 on the season with their second straight victory. Gastonia hosts York again on Wednesday at 6:50 p.m.

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes are in the midst of a Stanley Cup playoff pursuit after winning their fourth division title in 25 seasons in North Carolina. The Hurricanes won the 2006 Stanley Cup championship, advanced to the 2002 Stanley Cup finals and were in the Eastern Conference finals in 2019. Carolina is 36-12-8 this season and are the No. 1 seed in the Central Division.

Central Division semifinals vs. Nashville Predators
Game 1 – May 17, Carolina 5-2
Game 2 – May 19, Carolina 3-0
Game 3 – May 21, Nashville 5-4 in 2 OT
Game 4 – May 23, Nashville 4-3 in 2 OT
Game 5 – May 25, Carolina 3-2 in OT
Game 6 – May 27, Carolina 4-3 in OT (Carolina wins series 4-2)

Central Division finals vs. Tampa Bay Lightning
Game 1 – Sunday, Tampa Bay 2-1
Game 2 – Tuesday, Tampa Bay 2-1 (Tampa Bay leads series 2-0)
Game 3 – Thursday, at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.
Game 4 – Saturday, at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m.
Game 5 (if necessary) – June 8, at Carolina
Game 6 (if necessary) – June 10, at Tampa Bay
Game 7 (if necessary) – June 12, at Carolina

 

 

Legion baseball

The Gaston Braves Post 144-266 American Legion baseball team will hold sign-ups on June 5 at 4 p.m. at Gaston Christian School. For information, email [email protected]

 

Basketball

East Lincoln High will host its 25th annual basketball camps on June 14-17 and June 28-July 1. Both camps are for boys and girls that are rising second- to tenth-graders. Cost is $65 preregistration and $75 the day of the Camp. Applications can be sent electronically by emailing Coach Chip Ashley at [email protected] or you can download online at http://www.eteamz.com/denvernuggets1.

 

 

 

Golf tournament

The Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame is holding registration for the T. Max Champion Memorial Golf Tournament presented by Hardin’s Drugs. The event will be held Aug. 6 at Cleghorn Golf and Sports Club in Rutherfordton and will consist of three-person teams and a registration of $75 per player. The proceeds will benefit the RCSHOF Scholarship Fund and a prize of $600 will be awarded to the winning team. For more information on the T. Max Champion Memorial Golf Tournament or to nominate an athlete for the Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame, please visit the RCSHOF website at https://rcshof.org/ or the organization’s Facebook page.