×

Tuesday’s roundup: High school football, soccer and softball, Middle schools, Pro baseball and College basketball

By Richard Walker

Kings Mountain improved to 4-0 on the high school football season with a 50-0 win over North Gaston on Tuesday night in a makeup game from a previously postponed game.

The Mountaineers have outscored their first four opponents by a 169-7 margin.

In Tuesday’s win, Rashaard Brooks and Jaylen Mims scored two touchdowns apiece and Ethan Reid had touchdown passes to Peyton Fisher and Chance Cannon. Dameon Wilson also scored a touchdowns for the Mountaineers, who play again on Saturday at unbeaten Shelby (4-0) in the area’s oldest rivalry.

Shelby and Kings Mountain have played 98 times since their first meeting in 1923.

Here’s this week’s full area high school football schedule:

(Friday)
Bandys at West Lincoln
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
Christ the King at Bessemer City
Cramer at Ashbrook
East Gaston at Burns
East Rutherford at Chase
Forestview at Huss
Highland Tech at Community School of Davidson
Maiden at East Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Newton-Conover at North Lincoln
R-S Central at South Point

(Saturday)
Kings Mountain at Shelby
North Gaston at Crest

College women’s basketball

Belmont Abbey going through its final practice before Tuesday’s Elite Eight game in Columbus, Ohio

Belmont Abbey’s deepest run in a national baskeball tournament came to an end Tuesday night when the cold-shooting Lady Crusaders lost 65-42 to Central Missouri in the NCAA Division II Elite Eight quarterfinals at the Greater Columbus, Ohio, Convention Center.

The loss ended the Abbey’s winning streak at 20 games and ended its season with a 24-3 record.

The Lady Crusaders’ Keyanna Spivey scored on a three-point play 20 seconds into the contest for a 3-0 lead before Central Missouri (23-4) scored the next 17 points to take control of the game.

Belmont Abbey finished shooting 30,2 percent overall (16 of 53) and 9.1 percent 3-point shooting (2 of 22) in the season-ending loss.

Brittany Autry’s 12 points and seven rebounds led the Lady Crusaders.

The NCAA Division II Elite Eight results and pairings:

Quarterfinals
Tuesday’s quarterfinals
#2 Lander 88, #7 Azusa Pacific 76
#3 Drury 74, #6 Charleston, W.Va. 66
#1 Lubbock Christian 66, #8 Daemen 49
#5 Central Missouri 65, #4 Belmont Abbey 42

Wednesday’s semifinals
#2 Lander (20-1) vs. #3 Drury (23-1), 6 p.m.
#1 Lubbock Christian (21-0) vs. #5 Central Missouri, 8:45 p.m.

Friday’s championship game
8 p.m.

 

High school softball

Highland Tech 2, Piedmont Community Charter 1: Emma Ghorley struck out 15 in a three-hitter for the Rams, whose offense was led by Makalah Wiggins (2-3, RBI), Anna Beam (1 hit) and Kennedy McGruder (1 hit).

East Lincoln 15, Lincolnton 0

West Lincoln 4, Maiden 0

Crest 17, Ashbrook 0 (Monday): Autumn McCurry struck out 14 in a five-inning 2-hitter for the Chargers (3-0), whose offense was led by
Mackenzie Hayes (2 home runs, 4 RBIs), Sara Rose Warlick (home run, 2 RBIs), Morgan McCurry (2 hits), Riley Parker (2 hits), Jaylen Ledbetter (1 hit), Sierra Crocker (1 hit), Addie Beaver (1 hit), Autumn McCurry (1 hit), Makenzie Clark (1 hit) and Savannah Center (1 hit).

 

High school girls soccer

Metrolina Christian 8, Gaston Day 0

East Lincoln 1, North Lincoln 0

 

Middle school football

East Lincoln 28, West Lincoln 0: The Falcons (7-0) completed an unbeaten run through the Lincoln County teams this season with the title game victory led by quarterback Hunter Bolling’s 200 yards passing and touchdown throws to T.J. Griffin (two), Matt Phuntek (one) and Jackson Rick (one).

 

Middle school boys soccer

Stanley 4, W.C. Friday 1: Deshawn Coulter had three goals, Isaac Byers, Jr., one goal and Dylan Howell one assist for Stanley.

Holbrook 5, Grier 4

 

Middle school softball

Holbrook 16, Grier 0

Cramerton 15, Southwest 0: Cailey Evans, Kayla Johnson, Lily Cabe, Madison Bridges and Allie Osborne each had two hits for Cramerton and Johnson and Kaitlyn Baker combined for the pitching victory. Cramerton plays at Mount Holly on Wednesday at 4:15 p.m.

High school boys soccer

NCHSAA regional finals pairings:

1A
East – #9 Franklin Academy 3, #7 Voyager Academy 2
West – #9 Pine Lake Prep 1, #3 Community School of Davidson 0

2A
East – #10 Croatan 2, #16 Richlands 0
West – #1 Hibriten 2, #7 Ledford 0

3A
East – #2 New Hanover 3, #4 Southern Alamance 0
West – #3 Weddington 3, #16 Hickory 2

4A
East – #8 Cardinal Gibbons 2, #10 Apex 1
West – #1 Myers Park 1, #2 Northwest Guilford 0

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters signed two more players for their upcoming season – pitcher Luc Rennie and outfield Booger Powell.

Rennie has nine years of professional experience, including six in the minor league organizations of the Baltimore Orioles and New York Mets; Rennie was a 16th round pick of the Orioles in the 2012 major league draft out of San Diego, Cal., Torrey Pines High School.

Boog Powell has two years of major league experience and nine years of professional baseball experience. A 20th round selection in the 2012 major league draft of the Oakland Athletics, played in the major leagues for the Athletics and the Seattle Mariners.

 

College men’s basketball

2021 NCAA basketball tournament results and pairings:

East Region
March 18 opening round
UCLA 86, Michigan State 80, OT
Texas Southern 60, Mount St. Mary’s 52

March 20 first round
Michigan 82, Texas Southern 66
LSU 76, St. Bonaventure 61
Colorado 96, Georgetown 73
Florida State 64, UNC-Greensboro 54
UCLA 73, BYU 62
Abilene Christian 53, Texas 52
Maryland 63, Connecticut 54
Alabama 68, Iona 55

Monday second round
Michigan 86, LSU 78
Florida State 71, Colorado 53
UCLA 67, Abilene Christian 47
Alabama 96, Maryland 77

Sunday regional semifinals
Michigan vs. Florida State, 5 p.m.
UCLA vs. Alabama, 7:15 p.m.

South Region
March 19 first round
Baylor 79, Hartford 55
Wisconsin 85, North Carolina 62
Villanova 73, Winthrop 63
North Texas 78, Purdue 69, OT
Texas Tech 65, Utah State 53
Arkansas 85, Colgate 68
Florida 75, Virginia Tech 70, OT
Oral Roberts 75, Ohio State 72, OT

March 21 second round
Baylor 76, Wisconsin 63
Villanova 84, North Texas 61
Arkansas 68, Texas Tech 66
Oral Roberts 81, Florida 78

Saturday regional semifinals
Baylor vs. Villanova, 5:15 p.m.
Arkansas vs. Oral Roberts, 7:25 p.m.

Midwest Region
March 19 first round
Illinois 78, Drexel 49
Loyola-Chicago 71, Georgia Tech 60
Oregon State 70, Tennessee 56
Oklahoma State 69, Liberty 60
Syracuse 78, San Diego State 62
West Virginia 84, Morehead State 67
Rutgers 60, Clemson 56
Houston 87, Cleveland State 56

March 21 second round
Loyola-Chicago 71, Illinois 58
Oregon State 80, Oklahoma State 70
Syracuse 75, West Virginia 72
Houston 63, Rutgers 60

Saturday regional semifinals
Loyola-Chicago vs. Oregon State, 2:40 p.m.
Syracuse vs. Houston, 9:55 p.m.

West Region
March 18 opening round
Drake 53, Wichita State 52
Norfolk State 54, Appalachian State 53

March 20 first round
Gonzaga 98, Norfolk State 55
Oklahoma 72, Missouri 68
Creighton 63, UC-Santa Barbara 62
Ohio U. 62, Virginia 58
Southern California 72, Drake 56
Kansas 93, Eastern Washington 84
Oregon advances over VCU, no contest (COVID protocols)
Iowa 86, Grand Canyon 74

Monday second round
Gonzaga 87, Oklahoma 71
Creighton 72, Ohio U. 58
Southern California 85, Kansas 51
Oregon 95, Iowa 80

Sunday regional semifinals
Gonzaga vs. Creighton, 2:10 p.m.
Southern California vs. Oregon, 9:45 p.m.

NIT pairings and results at Comerica Center in Frisco, Tex. and University of North Texas Coliseum in Denton, Tex.:

March 17 first round
Richmond 76, Toledo 66
Western Kentucky 69, Saint Mary’s, Cal. 67

March 18 first round
N.C. State 75, Davidson 61
Boise State 85, SMU 84

March 19 first round
Colorado State 75, Buffalo 73
Louisiana Tech 70, Mississippi 61

March 20 first round
Memphis 71, Dayton 60
Mississippi State 74, Saint Louis 68

Thursday’s quarterfinals
Colorado State (19-6) vs. N.C. State (13-10), 7 p.m.
Boise State (19-8) vs. Memphis (17-7), 9 p.m.
Mississippi State (16-14) vs. Richmond (14-8), 6 p.m.
Western Kentucky (21-7) vs. Louisiana Tech (22-7), 10 p.m.

March 27 semifinals
Colorado State-N.C. State winner vs. Boise State-Memphis winner, noon or 3 p.m.
Mississippi State–Richmond vs. Western Kentucky–Louisiana Tech winner, noon or 3 p.m.

March 28 championship game
noon

 

College women’s basketball

2021 NCAA basketball tournament results and pairings:

ALAMO Region
Sunday first round
Stanford 87, Utah Valley 44
Oklahoma State 84, Wake Forest 61

Monday first round
Missouri State 70, UC Davis 51
Wright State 66, Arkansas 62
Oregon 67, South Dakota 47
Georgia 67, Drexel 53
Northwestern 62, Central Florida 51
Louisville 74, Marist 43

Tuesday second round
Stanford 73, Oklahoma State 62

Wednesday second round
Missouri State vs. Wright State, 3 p.m.
Oregon vs. Georgia, 3 p.m.
Northwestern vs. Louisville, 5 p.m.

MERCADO Region
Sunday first round
N.C. State 79, North Carolina A&T 58
South Florida 57, Washington State 53

Monday first round
Belmont 64, Gonzaga 59
Indiana 63, VCU 32
BYU 69, Rutgers 66
Arizona 79, Stony Brook 44
Iowa State 79, Michigan State 75
Texas A&M 84, Troy 80

Tuesday second round
N.C. State 79, South Florida 67

Wednesday second round
Belmont vs. Indiana, 5 p.m.
BYU vs. Arizona, 7 p.m.
Iowa State vs. Texas A&M, 7 p.m.

RIVER WALK Region
Sunday first round
Connecticut 102, High Point 59
Syracuse 72, South Dakota State 55
Iowa 87, Central Michigan 72
Kentucky 71, Idaho State 63
Michigan 87, Florida Gulf Coast 66
Tennessee 87, Middle Tennessee 62
Virginia Tech 70, Marquette 63
Baylor 101, Jackson State 52

Tuesday second round
Connecticut 83, Syracuse 47
Iowa 86, Kentucky 72
Michigan 70, Tennessee 55
Baylor 90, Virginia Tech 48

HEMISFAIR Region
Sunday first round
South Carolina 79, Mercer 53
Oregon State 83, Florida State 59
Georgia Tech 54, Stephen F. Austin 52, OT
West Virginia 77, Lehigh 53

Monday first round
Texas 81, Bradley 62
UCLA 69, Wyoming 48
Alabama 80, North Carolina 71
Maryland 98, Mount St. Mary’s 45

Tuesday second round
South Carolina 59, Oregon State 42
Georgia Tech 73, West Virginia 56

Wednesday second round
Texas vs. UCLA, 9 p.m.
Alabama vs. Maryland, 1 p.m.