×

Tuesday’s roundup: High school football, baseball, soccer and softball, College football, baseball and soccer, Middle school sports

By Richard Walker

Kings Mountain, Crest and Huss got top honors on the All-Big South Conference high school football team for the 2021 winter/spring season.

T.J. Ruff

Kings Mountain, which went unbeaten against league opposition, picked up four major honors – coach of the year Greg Lloyd, defensive player of the year Javari Rice-Wilson, offensive lineman of the year Blake Davis and co-defensive lineman of the year Chris Ruffalo.

Crest, which finished second in the league, picked up two major honors – offensive player of the year T.J. Ruff and co-defensive lineman of the year Eli Hall.

And Huss picked up the other honor as Jesus Marin was named kicker of the year.

Here is the full all-conference team:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Justin Rocquemore (Soph., Stuart Cramer)
RB – Rashaard Brooks (Jr., Kings Mountain)
OL – Blake Davis (Sr., Kings Mountain); Lucas Jones (Jr., Crest); Alex Hammon (Sr., Ashbrook); Tykel Smith (Jr., Kings Mountain); Jacob Todd (Sr., Forestview)
Athlete – T.J. Ruff (Sr., Crest); Jamarion Dawkins (Sr., Forestview); Jesse Rhyne (Sr., Stuart Cramer); Malik Corry (Sr., Hunter Huss)

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Javari Rice-Wilson (Sr., Kings Mountain); Chris Ruffalo (Sr., Kings Mountain); Eli Hall (Jr., Crest); Christian Williams (Jr., Forestview); Arias Nash (Jr., Stuart Cramer)
LB – Dameon Wilson (Sr., Kings Mountain); Darius Williams (Sr., Hunter Huss); Jaycob Neely (Jr., Forestview)
DB – Carter Greene (Jr., Crest); Ray Mackey (Sr., Hunter Huss); Logan Patrick (Sr., Kings Mountain); Jaiden Barrett (Jr., North Gaston)

Javari Rice-Wilson

Specialists (Any position) – Jesus Marin (Fr., Hunter Huss); Waylin Webb (Sr., North Gaston)

SECOND TEAM
Kings Mountain – AJ Richardson (So., LB); Ethan Reid (Sr., QB)
Crest – Caleb Borders (Sr., Ath.); Eli Wesson (Sr., LB); Nick Beason (Jr., LB); D.J. Fuller (Jr., QB)
Ashbrook – J’Don Sowell (Sr., DB); Elijah Haynes (So., LB); Carmelo Bess (So., DB); Chandler Meeks (Jr., QB); Jay Poole (Jr., LB); Trevon Crank (Sr., RB)
Forestview – Traviyon Barnett (Sr., DL); Jesse Osborne (Jr., DB)
Huss – Reggie Spivey (Sr., DL)
Stuart Cramer – T.J. Leake (Sr., DL)
North Gaston – Ashton Miller (So., DL)

Southwestern 2A Conference: East Gaston linebacker Benjamin Summey was mistakenly left off the all-conference team in the initial release of the team on Monday.

 

High school baseball

North Gaston 15, Hunter Huss 0 (5 innings): Winning pitcher Jairo Osio and relievers Chase Gantt and Devin Toney combined on a two-hitter for North Gaston, whose offense was led by Josh Lemley (2-3, 4 RBIs, 2 Runs), Austin Wood (2-2, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs) and Devin Toney (2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 Runs).

Crest 11, Forestview 1

South Point 19, Burns 2 (5 innings)

East Lincoln 7, Lake Norman Charter 3

North Lincoln 16, West Lincoln 3 (6 innings)

Christ the King 11, Bessemer City 1

Mountain Island Charter 7, Union Academy 1

Thomas Jefferson 9, Piedmont Community Charter 0

Cherryville 11, Ashbrook 9 (Monday): Kannon Willis started and went three innings for the victory and Collin Robinson (3-4, 2 RBIs), Landon Hahn (2-5, 2 RBIs) and Will Fowler (2-4, 2 RBIs) led the Cherryville offense. For Ashbrook, Chandler Meeks (3-4, home run, 2 RBIs), Ben Carpenter (2-4, 2 RBIs) and Cooper Merritt (3-4, 2 RBIs) were top hitters.

 

High school girls soccer

Highland Tech 7, Cherryville 1

Thomas Jefferson 9, Piedmont Community Charter 0

 

High school softball

Cherryville 12, Piedmont Community Charter 2: Winning pitcher Raegon Nowoweicki struck out 16 and Rileigh Kiser (3-5, 2 RBIs), Aleigha Whisnant (2-3, RBI), Marigrace Moyer (2-4, 2 RBIs) and Elizabeth Levine (2-4, RBI) led Cherryville (7-6, 5-2).

East Lincoln 11, Lake Norman Charter 0: Winning pitcher Payton Baker combined with reliever Meredith Bolen for a perfect game for East Lincoln (12-1), whose offense was led by Taliyah Thomas (2 singles, 1 home run, 1 RBI, 2 runs scored, 1 stolen base), Katelynn Crowe (1 single, 1 run scored), Betsy Eatmon (2 singles 1 RBI), Katie Hogue (1 double, 1 home run, 3 RBIs, 3 runs scored), Jaelyn Freeston (1 single, 1 double, 1 RBI, 2 runs scored, 1 stolen base) and Tori Venters (3 singles, 2 RBIs).

Newton-Conover 13, Lincolnton 0

North Lincoln 7, West Lincoln 0

 

Middle school baseball

Bessemer City 15, York Chester 0 (Monday)

 

Middle school girls soccer

Chavis 1, Stanley 0 (Monday): Kate Bookout was assisted by Madi Humphries for the only goal and Emily Allen earned the shutout in goal for Chavis.

Bessemer City 8, York Chester 0 (Monday)

 

 

College baseball

South Atlantic Conference tournament: Two local products helped Wingate win the 2021 played in Kodak, Tenn. Logan McNeely, a 2017 Crest High graduate, hit .444 with five RBIs for the Bulldogs and Austin Mitchell (North Gaston 2018) threw a complete game in an 8-2 elimination game victory over Carson-Newman.
Brent Walls (Cherryville 2020) also is on the roster for Wingate, which beat Newberry in 13-4 in Monday’s championship game and awaits the May 23 NCAA Division II tournament pairings announcement as the Bulldogs will be making their fourth appearance in 10 years.

Conference Carolinas tournament: Wilson’s Fleming Field is the host and here are the pairings:

Wednesday’s play-in games
No. 6 Emmanuel vs. No. 7 King, 2 p.m.
No. 5 Barton vs. No. 8 Southern Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s first round
Game 3 – No. 3 Erskine vs. No. 4 Belmont Abbey, 11 a.m.
Game 4 – No. 2 North Greenville vs. Barton-Southern Wesleyan winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 – No. 1 Mount Olive vs. Emmanuel-King winner, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games
Game 6 – Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 11 a.m.
Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser 3, 3 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games
Game 9 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s games
Game 12 – Winner 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 11 a.m.
Game 13 – (if necessary), 4 p.m.

ACC update: As we close in on the ACC Baseball Tournament at Charlotte’s Truist Field from May 25-30, here’s the current league standings and upcoming conference games:

(Atlantic Division)
Louisville 14-6
Notre Dame 18-8
Florida State 15-12
N.C. State 12-12
Clemson 11-12
Wake Forest 6-16
Boston College 6-18
(Coastal Division)
Pittsburgh 14-10
Georgia Tech 15-12
Virginia Tech 15-12
Miami 14-12
North Carolina 14-13
Virginia 11-16
Duke 9-15

This weekend’s league 3-game series: Louisville at Clemson, Miami at Boston College, N.C. State at Wake Forest, North Carolina at Notre Dame, Virginia at Virginia Tech

 

College football

Results and pairings from the FCS playoffs:

April 24 first round games
Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15
Jacksonville State 49, Davidson 14
James Madison 31, VMI 24
South Dakota State 31, Holy Cross 3
North Dakota State 42, Eastern Washington 20
North Dakota 44, Missouri State 10
Southern Illinois 34, Weber State 31
Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

May 2 quarterfinals
Southern Illinois at South Dakota State, 9 p.m.
Delaware at Jacksonville State, 3 p.m.
North Dakota at James Madison, 6 p.m.
North Dakota State at Sam Houston, 3 p.m.

May 8 semifinals
SDS-SI winner vs. Del-JS winner
JM-ND winner vs. NDS-SH winner

May 16 championship game
2 p.m. at Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Tex.

 

High school football

Here are statewide playoff results and next week’s regional final pairings:

Class 1A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pamlico County 50, #1 West Columbus 8
#5 Northside-Pinetown 35, #4 Rosewood 34
#3 Bear Grass Charter 48, #6 Perquimans 42
#2 Northampton County 36, #7 North Duplin 0
(West)
#1 Elkin 35, #8 Andrews 28
#4 Murphy 28, #5 Thomas Jefferson 20
#3 Mitchell 55, #6 Christ the King 0
#2 Robbinsville 42, #7 Winston-Salem Prep 40, 2 OT

April 23 second round:
#5 Northside-Pinetown 43, #8 Pamlico County 32
#2 Northampton County 42, #3 Bear Grass Charter 22
#4 Murphy 29, #1 Elkin 24
#2 Robbinsville 28, #3 Mitchell 20

Friday’s regional finals:
#5 Northside-Pinetown (7-2) at #2 Northampton County (3-3)
#4 Murphy (8-1) at #2 Robbinsville (9-0)

May 8 state final

Class 1AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Tarboro 62, #8 Manteo 7
#4 Edenton Holmes 39, #5 Princeton 28
#3 East Carteret 60, #6 Hobbton 40
#2 Louisburg 50, #7 Lakewood 0
(West)
#8 Polk County d. #1 North Stanly by forfeit
#4 North Rowan 66, #5 Community School of Davidson 26
#3 Pine Lake Prep 33, #6 Mount Airy 27
#2 East Surry 62, #7 North Moore 6

April 23 second round:
#1 Tarboro 63, #4 Edenton Holmes 21
#2 Louisburg 42, #3 East Carteret 22
#8 Polk County 30, #4 North Rowan 27
#2 East Surry 48, #3 Pine Lake Prep 6

Friday’s regional finals:
#2 Louisburg (6-2) at #1 Tarboro (7-0)
#8 Polk County (6-1) at #2 East Surry (8-1)

May 8 state final

Class 2A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Reidsville 50, #8 Southwest Onslow 0
#4 Wallace-Rose Hill 65, #5 Red Springs 28
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, #6 Kinston 39
#7 Eastern Randolph 42, #2 Clinton 40, 2 OT
(West)
#1 Hendersonville 42, #8 Bunker Hill 14
#4 Shelby 42, #5 Walkertown 6
#3 Mount Pleasant 21, #6 West Lincoln 20
#2 Mountain Heritage 46, #7 Forbush 21

April 23 second round:
#1 Reidsville 49, #4 Wallace-Rose Hill 15
#1 Hendersonville 33, #4 Shelby 31
#2 Mountain Heritage 26, #3 Mount Pleasant 7
April 24 second round:
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 41, #7 Eastern Randolph 0

Friday’s regional finals:
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern (6-0) at #1 Reidsville (8-0)
#2 Mountain Heritage (6-1) at #1 Hendersonville (7-2)

May 8 state final

Class 2AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Washington 35, #8 South Granville 0
#4 Croatan 55, #5 McMichael 7
#3 SouthWest Edgecombe 33, #6 Roanoke Rapids 12
#2 St. Pauls 35, #7 Randleman 9
(West)
#1 North Davidson 40, #8 Canton Pisgah 14
#5 Oak Grove 17, #4 Ashe County 12
#6 Burns 13, #3 Hibriten 12
#7 Salisbury 52, #2 Maiden 12

April 23 second round:
#1 Washington 29, #4 Croatan 14
#2 St. Pauls 14, #3 SouthWest Edgecombe 0
#1 North Davidson 34, #5 Oak Grove 23
#7 Salisbury 10, #6 Burns 7

Friday’s regional finals:
#2 St. Pauls (7-0) at #1 Washington (7-1)
#7 Salisbury (7-2) at #1 North Davidson (8-1)

May 6 state final

Class 3A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Eastern Alamance 42, #1 Rocky Mount 28
#5 Western Alamance 38, #4 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 13
#3 Havelock 56, #6 Southern Guilford 13
#2 Pittsboro Northwood 17, #7 West Carteret 0
(West)
#1 A.C. Reynolds 14, #8 West Rowan 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 28, #5 Crest 21
#3 Kings Mountain 49, Concord Robinson 6
#7 Monroe 47, #2 Statesville 21

April 23 second round:
#5 Western Alamance 14, #8 Eastern Alamance 7
#3 Havelock 32, #2 Pittsboro Northwood 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 27, #1 A.C. Reynolds 0
#7 Monroe 35, #3 Kings Mountain 21

Friday’s regional finals:
#5 Western Alamance (9-0) at #3 Havelock (9-0)
#7 Monroe (7-2) at #4 Charlotte Catholic (7-1)

May 7 state final

Class 3AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cleveland 49, #8 Southern Durham 0
#5 Lee County 34, #4 Greenville Rose 26
#3 West Brunswick 42, #6 Chapel Hill 35
#7 Clayton 31, #2 Southeast Guilford 17
(West)
#8 Greensboro Dudley 28, #1 Watauga 8
#5 T.C. Roberson 36, #4 Kannapolis Brown 29
#3 Weddington 42, #6 Asheville 0
#2 Mount Tabor 36, #7 Alexander Central 7

April 23 second round:
#1 Cleveland 38, #5 Lee County 16
#7 Clayton 27, #3 West Brunswick 16
#8 Greensboro Dudley 77, #5 T.C. Roberson 33
#2 Mount Tabor 21, #3 Weddington 10

Friday’s regional finals:
#7 Clayton (8-1) at #1 Cleveland (9-0)
#8 Greensboro Dudley (8-1) at #2 Mount Tabor (9-0)

May 6 state final

Class 4A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 49, #8 Fayetteville Pine Forest 7
#4 Richmond County 51, #5 Middle Creek 27
#3 New Bern 37, #6 Scotland County 16
#2 South View 20, #7 Fayetteville Britt 7
(West)
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 27, #8 East Forsyth 13
#5 Durham Hillside 42, #4 South Caldwell 26
#6 Butler 42, #3 Glenn 7
#2 Providence 44, #7 Hickory Ridge 34

April 23 second round:
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 28, #4 Richmond County 14
#3 New Bern (6-1) 27, #2 South View 16
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 42, #5 Durham Hillside 7
#6 Butler 35, #2 Providence 0

Friday’s regional finals:
#3 New Bern (7-1) at #1 Cardinal Gibbons (8-0)
#6 Butler (8-1) at #1 Greensboro Grimsley (8-0)

May 7 state final

Class 4AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pinecrest 24, #1 Apex Friendship 17
#5 Wake Forest 30, #4 Millbrook 27
#3 Hoggard d. #6 Leesville Road by forfeit
#2 Rolesville 41, #7 Holly Springs 0
(West)
#1 Hough 43, #8 Green Hope 15
#5 Charlotte Vance 44, #4 Ardrey Kell 28
#3 Panther Creek 21, #6 Olympic 14
#2 Myers Park 63, #7 Northwest Guilford 18

April 23 second round:
#5 Wake Forest 35, #8 Pinecrest 21
#2 Rolesville 47, #3 Hoggard 30
#5 Charlotte Vance 24, #1 Hough 10
#2 Myers Park 27, #3 Panther Creek 21

Friday’s regional finals:
#5 Wake Forest (7-1) at #2 Rolesville (8-0)
#5 Charlotte Vance (8-1 at #2 Myers Park (9-0)

May 8 state final

 

College women’s soccer

Pairings for the NCAA tournament that will almost exclusively be played in Cary:

April 27 first round games
Mississippi 0, Bowling Green 0 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
New Mexico 1, Navy 1 (New Mexico wins on penalty kicks)
Iowa 1, Campbell 0
Rutgers 1, Southeastern Louisiana 0
South Florida vs. Central Connecticut State, late
South Alabama 1, Colorado 0
Washington 3, Liberty 0
Denver 3, Loyola Chicago 1

April 28 first round games
Elon vs. Milwaukee
Penn State vs. Alabama State
Arizona State vs. Siena
Rice vs. Furman
Virginia vs. SIUE
South Carolina vs. Montana
Ohio State vs. Stony Brook
Memphis vs. Utah Valley

April 30 second round games
Southern California vs. Mississippi
TCU vs. New Mexico
UCLA vs. Iowa
Clemson vs. Rutgers
Texas A&M vs. South Florida-Central Connecticut State winner
Oklahoma State vs. South Alabama
Saint Louis vs. Washington
North Carolina vs. Denver

May 1 second round games
Florida State vs. Elon-Milwaukee winner
Vanderbilt vs. Penn State-Alabama State winner
Duke vs. Arizona State-Siena winner
West Virginia vs. Rice-Furman winner
BYU vs. Virginia-SIUE winner
Georgetown vs. South Carolina-Montana winner
Santa Clara vs. Ohio State-Stony Brook winner
Arkansas vs. Memphis-Utah Valley winner

May 5 (third round), 9 (quarterfinals), 13 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary

 

College men’s soccer

NCAA tournament pairings:

April 29 First round games
Jacksonville vs. American U. (at Wake Forest)
Denver at UNC-Greensboro
Milwaukee vs. St. Francis Brooklyn (at UNC-Wilmington)
Bowling Green vs. Monmouth (at Greensboro)

May 2 Second round games
Clemson vs. Jacksonville-American U. winner (at Wake Forest)
Fordham vs. Marshall (at Wilson)
Penn State vs. Massachusetts (at UNC-Greensboro)
High Point vs. Georgetown (at Matthews)
Coastal Carolina at Wake Forest
Kentucky vs. New Hampshire (at Greensboro)
North Carolina vs. Charlotte (at Cary)
Stanford vs. Denver-UNC-Greensboro winner (at UNC-Greensboro)
Indiana vs. Milwaukee-St. Francis Brooklyn winner (at UNC-Wilmington)
Marquette vs. Loyola Marymount (at Cary)
Oregon State vs. Virginia Tech (at Greensboro)
Air Force vs. Seton Hall (at Matthews)
Washington vs. Grand Canyon (at Matthews)
Maryland vs. Missouri State (at UNC-Wilmington)
Central Florida vs. James Madison (at Wilson)
Pittsburgh vs. Bowling Green-Monmouth winner (at Greensboro)

May 6 (third round), 10 (quarterfinals), 14 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary