×

Tuesday’s roundup: 3 local products named All-ACC, 49ers get All-CUSA honors, college basketball and high school volleyball results

By Richard Walker

Chazz Surratt

Three local products were honored by the Atlantic Coast Conference on Tuesday as the league announced its all-conference football selections that were led by conference champion Clemson and fellow College Football Playoff selection Notre Dame.
Each of the league’s 15 teams had at least one player on the All-ACC teams with Clemson and Notre Dame filling 12 spots apiece on the first, second and third teams. Boston College, Miami, North Carolina and Pittsburgh had seven selections each and N.C. State had six.
North Carolina linebacker Chazz Surratt, a 2016 East Lincoln High graduate, was named first team linebacker for the second straight season. Surratt had 91 tackles, including six quarterback sacks, a fumble recovery, a forced fumble and a pass interception.
Wake Forest kicker Nick Sciba, a 2018 Clover High graduate, was named third team kicker. Sciba converted all 31 extra points and 14 of 17 field goals for 73 points.
And Clemson safety Lannden Zanders, a 2019 Crest High graduate, was an honorable mention selection. Zanders had 27 tackles, including 2 1-2 for losses.
Here’s the complete 2020 All-ACC Football Team with voting point totals:

First-Team Offense
QB – Trevor Lawrence, Clemson, 178
RB – Travis Etienne, Clemson, 161
RB – Michael Carter, North Carolina, 150
WR – Amari Rodgers, Clemson, 178
WR – Dyami Brown, North Carolina, 167
WR – Zay Flowers, Boston College, 147
TE – Hunter Long, Boston College, 144
AP – Travis Etienne, Clemson, 112
OT – Liam Eichenberg, Notre Dame, 158
OT – Christian Darrisaw, Virginia Tech, 130
OG – Aaron Banks, Notre Dame, 134
OG – Tommy Kraemer, Notre Dame, 133
C – Alec Lindstrom, Boston College, 84

NIck Sciba

First-Team Defense
DE – Patrick Jones II, Pitt, 138
DE – Rashad Weaver, Pitt, 127
DT – Bryan Bresee, Clemson, 135
DT – Alim McNeill, NC State, 106
LB – Chazz Surratt, North Carolina, 149
LB – Jeremiah Owusu-Koramoah, Notre Dame, 139
LB – Payton Wilson, NC State, 127
CB – Asante Samuel, Jr., Florida State, 154
CB – Derion Kendrick, Clemson, 129
S – Divine Deablo, Virginia Tech, 146
S – Kyle Hamilton, Notre Dame, 134

First-Team Specialists
PK – Jose Borregales, Miami, 142
P – Pressley Harvin III, Georgia Tech, 161
SP – DJ Turner, Pitt, 124

Second-Team Offense
QB – Sam Howell, North Carolina, 104
RB – Javonte Williams, North Carolina, 145
RB – Kyren Williams, Notre Dame, 112
WR – Jaquarii Roberson, Wake Forest, 119
WR – Tutu Atwell, Louisville, 73
WR – Dez Fitzpatrick, Louisville, 62
TE – Brevin Jordan, Miami, 85
AP – Khalil Herbert, Virginia Tech, 97
OT – Jackson Carman, Clemson, 96
OT – Robert Hainsey, Notre Dame, 78
OG – Ben Petrula, Boston College, 86
OG – Matt Bockhorst, Clemson, 63
C – Jimmy Morrissey, Pitt, 80

Lannden Zanders

Second-Team Defense
DE – Jaelan Phillips, Miami, 123
DE – Chris Rumph II, Duke, 95
DT – Marvin Wilson, Florida State, 82
DT – Myron Tagovailoa-Amosa, Notre Dame, 79
LB – Isaiah McDuffie, Boston College, 83
LB – James Skalski, Clemson, 76
LB – Charles Snowden, Virginia, 67
CB – Andrew Booth, Clemson, 90
CB – Kei’Trel Clark, Louisville, 83
S – Nolan Turner, Clemson, 115
S – Bubba Bolden, Miami, 89
S – Damar Hamlin, Pitt, 89

Second-Team Specialists
PK – Alex Kessman, Pitt, 74
P – Lou Hedley, Miami, 95
SP – Nykeim Johnson, Syracuse, 123

Third-Team Offense
QB – Ian Book, Notre Dame, 73
RB – Khalil Herbert, Virginia Tech, 109
RB – Zonovan Knight, NC State, 34
WR – Michael Harley, Miami, 58
WR – Taj Harris, Syracuse, 57
WR – Cornell Powell, Clemson, 53
TE – Michael Mayer, Notre Dame, 51
AP – Michael Carter, North Carolina, 75
OT – Ikem Ekwonu, NC State, 67
OT – Zion Johnson, Boston College, 52
OG – Joshua Ezeudu, North Carolina, 59
OG – Joe Sculthorpe, NC State, 51
C – Jarrett Patterson, Notre Dame, 73

Third-Team Defense
DE – Carlos Basham Jr., Wake Forest, 53
DE – Quincy Roche, Miami, 48
DT – Jarrod Hewitt, Virginia Tech, 71
DT – Miles Fox, Wake Forest, 67
LB – SirVocea Dennis, Pitt, 62
LB – Nick Jackson, Virginia, 60
LB – Max Richardson, Boston College, 52
CB – Nick McCloud, Notre Dame, 74
CB – Ifeatu Melifonwu, Syracuse, 56
S – Michael Carter II, Duke, 45
S – Nick Andersen, Wake Forest, 44

Third-Team Specialists
PK – Nick Sciba, Wake Forest, 49
P – Nolan Cooney, Syracuse, 59
SP – Thayer Thomas, NC State, 81

Honorable Mention (20 or more votes)
QB – D’Eriq King, Miami, 24
RB – Christian Beal-Smith, Wake Forest, 28
WR – Jordan Addison, Pitt, 52
WR – Emeka Emezie, NC State, 47
WR – Dazz Newsome, North Carolina, 45
WR – Javon McKinley, Notre Dame, 36
WR – Billy Kemp, Virginia, 23
TE – Tommy Tremble, Notre Dame, 27
TE – Cary Angeline, NC State, 25
AP – Kyren Williams, Notre Dame, 33
AP – Zay Flowers, Boston College, 25
OT – Tyler Vrabel, Boston College, 41
OT – Jordan McFadden, Clemson, 28
OT – Jordan Tucker, North Carolina, 26
OT – Joshua Ezeudu, North Carolina, 22
OG – Bryce Hargrove, Pitt, 50
OG – Will Putnam, Clemson, 48
OG – Lecitus Smith, Virginia Tech, 33
OG – Marcus McKethan, North Carolina, 32
OG – Chris Glaser, Virginia, 31
C – Brock Hoffman, Virginia Tech, 39
C – Cade Stewart, Clemson, 31
C – Brian Anderson, North Carolina, 23
DE – Victor Dimukeje, Duke, 43
DE – Amare Barno, Virginia Tech, 31
DE – Daelin Hayes, Notre Dame, 25
DE – Adetokunbo Ogundeji, Notre Dame, 22
DE – Myles Murphy, Clemson, 22
DT – Nesta Silvera, Miami, 59
DT – Jared Goldwire, Louisville, 52
DT – Kurt Hinish, Notre Dame, 43
DT – Ray Vohasek, North Carolina, 31
LB – Baylon Spector, Clemson, 34
LB – Isaiah Moore, NC State, 32
LB – David Curry, Georgia Tech, 29
LB – Mikel Jones, Syracuse, 22
LB – Mike Jones Jr., Clemson, 21
LB – Tomon Fox, North Carolina, 21
LB – Zane Zandier, Virginia, 20
CB – Ja’Sir Taylor, Wake Forest, 53
CB – Chamarri Conner, Virginia Tech, 47
CB – Garrett Williams, Syracuse, 42
CB – Josh DeBerry, Boston College, 24
S – Shaun Crawford, Notre Dame, 32
S – Lannden Zanders, Clemson, 26
S – Trey Morrison, North Carolina, 20
PK – B.T. Potter, Clemson, 27
PK – James Turner, Louisville, 21
PK – Christopher Dunn, NC State, 20
PK – Brian Johnson, Virginia Tech, 20
P – Kirk Christodoulou, Pitt, 30
SP – Jahmyr Gibbs, Georgia Tech, 56

All-Conference USA: The Charlotte 49ers had a school-record 10 all-leagues selections led by junior wide receiver Victor Tucker’s second team selection.
Tucker was Charlotte’s leading receiver for the third straight year with 30 receptionss for 400 yards and two touchdowns in six games.
Nine 49ers were voted as honorable mention selections – quarterback Chris Reynolds, running back Aaron McAllister, offensive tackle Jaelin Fisher, defensive tackle Timmy Horne, defensive ends Tyriq Harris and Romeo McKnight, linebacker Tyler Murray, safety Ben DeLuca and punter Connor Bowler.

College men’s basketball
Charlotte 66, George Washington 65: The 49ers rallied from an 11-point deficit four minutes into the contest to improve to 4-3 on the season with their third straight victory.
Jahmir Young led Charlotte with 21 points. Jordan Shepherd added 16 points, Brice Williams 10 and Milos Supica nine points and 10 rebounds for the 49ers, whose next game is Jan. 1 at 4 p.m. at home in their Conference USA opener against Western Kentucky.

TV games for Gardner-Webb? The Big South Conference on Monday announced its annual ESPNU Wildcard broadcast dates that begin on Jan. 4.
Gardner-Webb has a chance to be selected on five dates – Jan. 14 at Radford, Jan. 19 at home against UNC-Asheville, Jan. 28 at home against Campbell, at Winthrop on Feb. 4 and at Longwood on Feb. 18.
ESPNU will make their selections 14 days in advance.

High school volleyball
South Point 3, East Rutherford 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-20): The Red Raiders won behind Anna Dunbar (9 kills, 7 Aces, 15 Digs), Chloe Ratliff (9 kills, 2 blocks), Emily Revels (32 Assists) and Kailee McAlister (16 digs).
South Point also won the JV match two to one.

East Gaston 3, Chase 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-10)

Bandys 3, West Lincoln 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-20)

Kings Mountain 3, Ashbrook 0 (25-5, 25-7, 25-8 on Monday): The Mountaineers improved to 9-0 in the Big South before taking a break until a Jan. 5 home match against Forestview. Kings Mountain’s leaders were Aaliyah Byers (13 kills, 7 service points, 6 serve receptions), Meile Songaila (4 kills, 7 service points, 2 digs, 3 serve receptions), Paige Bagwell (2 kills, 6 service points, 4 digs, 27 assists), Kyann Crocker (7 service points, 4 digs, 4 serve receptions) and Emma Goff (4 kills, 20 service points).
Kings Mountain also won the JV match 25-8, 25-8 behind Mary Grace Hogue, Mary Quay Moss and Jessie Ozmore to improve to 7-0 in conference play.

High school boys basketball
Gaston Day 52, Charlotte Country Day 42: The Spartans improved to 5-3 overall in the Phenom Holiday Classic at the Rock Hill Sports and Events Center.