×

Thursday’s roundup: Prep wrestling and baseball, College basketball, baseball and softball, Pro hockey, Legion baseball, Golf

By Richard Walker

North Gaston took its second straight Big South 3A Conference wrestling title in Wednesday’s league championships held at Kings Mountain High’s Parker Gymnasium.

The Wildcats racked up 187 team points to outdistance second-place Cramer’s 121 points. Rounding out the team standings were Crest (98), Forestview (96), Kings Mountain (80 1-2), Huss (76) and Ashbrook (44).

Huss’ Greg Futool was named league coach of the year and coaches voted to named the wrestler who advances the farthest in the upcoming N.C. High School Athletic Association individual tournament as the conference’s wrestler of the year.

Here’s the list of all-conference wrestlers by weight class with the champion listed first and runner-up second:

106
Caleb Haynes (NG)
Knowledge Watson (HH)
115
Charlie Sly (SC)
Garret Carpenter (NG)
122
Matt Karagias (SC)
Jordan Moore (KM)
128
Chance Cottingham (NG)
Ryan Denton (SC)
134
Beau Carpenter (NG)
Jacob Messengill (FV)
140
Rex Howard (CR)
Abraham Carpenter (NG)
147
Zach Karagias (SC)
Steven Mairrena (NG)
154
Carson Wince (CR)
Jack Bene (SC)
162
Aliajh Antis (ASH)
TJ Hall (NG)
172
Johnny O’shea (SC)
Evan Cross (CR)
184
Courtney George (HH)
Ryan Brugett (FV)
197
Trey Crawford (KM)
Isaiah Mason (HH)
222
Seth Carpenter (NG)
Austin Bradley (FV)
287
Giovanni Bernal (HH)
AJ Richardson (KM)

Big South regular season standings

Cramer 6-0, 13-2
North Gaston 5-1, 12-7
Kings Mountain 4-2, 7-5-1
Crest 3-3, 7-11
Ashbrook 2-4, 4-12
Huss 1-5, 2-8
Forestview 0-6, 3-11

West Lincoln won the South Fork Conference title with a team score of 212 1-2 in the league championships held Thursday at Newton-Conover.

Newton-Conover (146 points) finished second, followed by Bandys (120 1-2), East Lincoln (94), Lincolnton (92), North Lincoln (42 1-2) and Maiden (38).

Here’s the class by class results with all-conference selections:

106
1st Place – Andy Saine of West Lincoln
2nd Place – Peyton Sutton of North Lincoln
3rd Place – Isaac Powell of Lincolnton
4th Place – Nick Grynkiv of Newton-Conover
1st Place Match
Andy Saine (West Lincoln) 16-0, So. over Peyton Sutton (North Lincoln) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:35)
3rd Place Match
Isaac Powell (Lincolnton) 14-10, Fr. over Nick Grynkiv (Newton-Conover) 13-12, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

113
1st Place – Devean Huskey of East Lincoln
2nd Place – Eli Leatherman of West Lincoln
3rd Place – Christian Wylie of Maiden
4th Place – Nehemiah Lynch of Lincolnton
1st Place Match
Devean Huskey (East Lincoln) 15-2, Jr. over Eli Leatherman (West Lincoln) 9-8, So. (Fall 3:38)
3rd Place Match
Christian Wylie (Maiden) 15-2, Fr. over Nehemiah Lynch (Lincolnton) 13-8, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

120
1st Place – Camden Spencer of Newton-Conover
2nd Place – Trey Story of Bandys
3rd Place – Caleb Deaton of Lincolnton
4th Place – Logan Reynolds of West Lincoln
1st Place Match
Camden Spencer (Newton-Conover) 21-3, Jr. over Trey Story (Bandys) 15-9, So. (Dec 9-8)
3rd Place Match
Caleb Deaton (Lincolnton) 18-6, Fr. over Logan Reynolds (West Lincoln) 9-5, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

126
1st Place – Joey Levix of Bandys
2nd Place – Chade Norman of West Lincoln
3rd Place – Luke Davidson of East Lincoln
4th Place – Evonte Shuford of Lincolnton
1st Place Match
Joey Levix (Bandys) 20-5, Jr. over Chade Norman (West Lincoln) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 2:48)
3rd Place Match
Luke Davidson (East Lincoln) 15-2, Jr. over Evonte Shuford (Lincolnton) 12-9, Sr. (Fall 5:59)

132
1st Place – Jorden Schlossman of North Lincoln
2nd Place – Langston Hoffman of West Lincoln
3rd Place – Ethan Smith of Lincolnton
4th Place – Diego Gallegos of Maiden
1st Place Match
Jorden Schlossman (North Lincoln) 2-0, Sr. over Langston Hoffman (West Lincoln) 14-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Smith (Lincolnton) 15-10, So. over Diego Gallegos (Maiden) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

138
1st Place – William Nix of Bandys
2nd Place – Luke Stewart of West Lincoln
3rd Place – Quinlan Hunter of Lincolnton
4th Place – Cole Ellis of North Lincoln
1st Place Match
William Nix (Bandys) 20-4, So. over Luke Stewart (West Lincoln) 15-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Quinlan Hunter (Lincolnton) 23-2, Jr. over Cole Ellis (North Lincoln) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

145
1st Place – Caleb Hines of East Lincoln
2nd Place – Nathaniel Poovey of Maiden
3rd Place – Luke Heavner of West Lincoln
4th Place – Trey Ballew of Bandys
1st Place Match
Caleb Hines (East Lincoln) 17-1, Sr. over Nathaniel Poovey (Maiden) 19-2, Sr. (Fall 3:10)
3rd Place Match
Luke Heavner (West Lincoln) 13-4, Jr. over Trey Ballew (Bandys) 8-9, So. (Dec 6-3)

152
1st Place – Ricky Reynolds of West Lincoln
2nd Place – Jason Brawley of Newton-Conover
3rd Place – Darion Greer of Lincolnton
4th Place – Eli Scott of East Lincoln
1st Place Match
Ricky Reynolds (West Lincoln) 14-1, Sr. over Jason Brawley (Newton-Conover) 22-2, So. (Fall 1:31)
3rd Place Match
Darion Greer (Lincolnton) 14-10, Fr. over Eli Scott (East Lincoln) 1-4, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

160
1st Place – Caleb Moore of Bandys
2nd Place – Patrick Goins of West Lincoln
3rd Place – Caiden Rowe of Newton-Conover
4th Place – Dylan Lakey of East Lincoln
1st Place Match
Caleb Moore (Bandys) 23-1, Jr. over Patrick Goins (West Lincoln) 8-8, So. (Fall 3:04)
3rd Place Match
Caiden Rowe (Newton-Conover) 3-8, So. over Dylan Lakey (East Lincoln) 3-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

170
1st Place – Mason Avery of West Lincoln
2nd Place – Jordan Henze of Newton-Conover
3rd Place – Josh White of Lincolnton
4th Place – Raydyn Brooks of Bandys
1st Place Match
Mason Avery (West Lincoln) 11-5, So. over Jordan Henze (Newton-Conover) 17-7, So. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Josh White (Lincolnton) 19-6, So. over Raydyn Brooks (Bandys) 18-7, Fr. (Fall 5:34)

182
1st Place – Grayson Cannon of East Lincoln
2nd Place – Jake Gragg of West Lincoln
3rd Place – Nicholas Cadwallader of Newton-Conover
4th Place – Matthew Cranfill of Bandys
1st Place Match
Grayson Cannon (East Lincoln) 18-0, Sr. over Jake Gragg (West Lincoln) 10-6, Jr. (Fall 2:49)
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Cadwallader (Newton-Conover) 13-8, Fr. over Matthew Cranfill (Bandys) 5-6, Fr. (MD 12-3)

195
1st Place – Owen Clark of Newton-Conover
2nd Place – Zackory Evans of Bandys
3rd Place – Braxton Young of West Lincoln
4th Place – Johan Rodriguez of Lincolnton
1st Place Match
Owen Clark (Newton-Conover) 22-0, So. over Zackory Evans (Bandys) 20-5, Fr. (Fall 2:30)
3rd Place Match
Braxton Young (West Lincoln) 10-4, Jr. over Johan Rodriguez (Lincolnton) 16-8, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

220
1st Place – Cole Clark of Newton-Conover
2nd Place – Bernard Wingate of Lincolnton
3rd Place – Daniel Spring of Maiden
4th Place – Curtis Goins of West Lincoln
1st Place Match
Cole Clark (Newton-Conover) 24-0, Sr. over Bernard Wingate (Lincolnton) 20-4, Jr. (Fall 3:09)
3rd Place Match
Daniel Spring (Maiden) 11-3, So. over Curtis Goins (West Lincoln) 10-7, So. (Dec 3-1)

285
1st Place – Ryan Walker of Newton-Conover
2nd Place – Luke Willis of West Lincoln
3rd Place – Trent Smith of East Lincoln
4th Place – Landon Moss of Maiden
1st Place Match
Ryan Walker (Newton-Conover) 24-1, Sr. over Luke Willis (West Lincoln) 5-3, Sr. (MD 11-1)
3rd Place Match
Trent Smith (East Lincoln) 11-3, Sr. over Landon Moss (Maiden) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 0:33)

 

High school baseball/softball

Here is the full schedule for all best-of-three S.C. High School baseball and softball state championship series:

Class 5A Baseball
Tuesday: Hillcrest 5-3 (Hillcrest leads series 1-0)
Friday: Summerville at Hillcrest
June 7 (if necessary): Summerville vs. Hillcrest at neutral site

Class 4A Baseball
Tuesday: A.C. Flora 10-0
Thursday: A.C. Flora 10-0 (A.C. Flora beats James Island 2 games to 0)

Class 3A Baseball
Tuesday: Gilbert 14-4
Thursday: West-Oak 6-0 (Series tied 1-1)
Saturday (if necessary): Gilbert vs. West-Oak at neutral site

Class 2A Baseball
Wednesday: Andrew Jackson 1-0 (Andrew Jackson leads series 1-0)
Friday: Andrew Jackson at Legion Collegiate (at Chester Baseball Complex)
June 7 (if necessary): Andrew Jackson vs. Legion Collegiate at neutral site

Class 1A Baseball
Tuesday: Lake View 11-2 (Lake View leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Southside Christian at Lake View, late
Saturday (if necessary): Southside vs. Lake View at neutral site

Class 5A Softball
Tuesday: Byrnes 2-0 (Byrnes leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Ashley Ridge at Byrnes, late
Saturday (if necessary): Byrnes vs. Ashley Ridge at neutral site

Class 4A Softball
Tuesday: Lugoff-Elgin 4-3 (Lugoff-Elgin leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Lugoff-Elgin at Darlington, late
Saturday (if necessary): Lugoff-Elgin vs. Darlington at neutral site

Class 3A Softball
Tuesday: Dillon 3-2 (Dillon leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Dillon at Seneca, late
Saturday (if necessary): Dillon vs. Seneca at neutral site

Class 2A Softball
Tuesday: Legion Collegiate 6-3 (Legion Collegiate leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Andrew Jackson at Legion Collegiate, late
Saturday (if necessary): Andrew Jackson vs. Legion Collegiate at neutral site

Class 1A Softball
Tuesday: Lake View 5-3 (Lake View leads series 1-0)
Thursday: Dixie at Lake View, late
Saturday (if necessary): Dixie vs. Lake View at neutral site

 

 

 

High school baseball

East Lincoln 4, West Lincoln 3: Logan Palmer was the starter and winner and Isaac Armstrong picked up the save as at East Lincoln improved to 11-1. Tray Spees had two hits and the go-ahead RBI in the sixth and Armstrong had two-run home run to lead the Mustangs’ offense.

Highland Tech 13, Bessemer City 2 (5 innings): Gavin Blackwood and Liam Fulbright had two hits apiece and Logan Barber and Russell Putnam combined on a four-hitter for Highland Tech.

Local high school baseball standings through Thursday’s games with conference record first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 10-0, 10-0
Kings Mountain 9-1, 10-1
North Gaston 6-4, 6-5
Forestview 5-4, 7-4
Cramer 3-7, 5-7
Ashbrook 1-8, 1-10
Huss 0-10, 1-10

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
R-S Central 8-1, 9-2
Chase 6-3, 8-3
South Point 6-3, 7-4
East Rutherford 5-4, 6-4
East Gaston 4-7, 4-7
Burns 3-7, 3-8
Shelby 1-8, 1-10

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 11-1, 11-1
North Lincoln 9-2, 9-2
Lk Norman Charter 7-4, 7-4
Bandys 6-5, 6-5
Maiden 6-5, 6-5
Lincolnton 3-8, 3-8
West Lincoln 2-10, 2-10
Newton-Conover 1-10, 1-10

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Cherryville 10-0, 12-0
Lincoln Charter 10-1, 11-1
Christ the King 5-4, 6-5
Thomas Jefferson 5-5, 6-5
Highland Tech 4-6, 5-6
Bessemer City 1-9, 1-11
Piedmont CC 0-10, 0-10

PAC 7 2A
Mtn Isl Charter 9-0, 9-0
Pine Lake Prep 9-2, 9-2
Comm Sch Davidson 7-2, 8-2
Union Academy 6-5, 6-5
Bradford Prep 4-6, 4-8
Langtree Charter 0-9, 0-9
Queen’s Grant 0-11, 1-11

Friday’s games
Ashbrook at Cramer
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at Forestview
East Rutherford at East Gaston
South Point at Shelby
Burns at Kings Mountain
Lincolnton at North Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Langtree Charter

 

High school wrestling

(Wednesday at East Lincoln)

Lincolnton 48, East Lincoln 36 – 106: Isaac Powell (LINC) over Jordan Dexter (EALI) (Fall 0:00) 113: Devean Huskey (EALI) over Nehemiah Lynch (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 120: Caleb Deaton (LINC) over Dalton Ware (EALI) (Fall 0:00) 126: Luke Davidson (EALI) over Evonte Shuford (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 132: Ethan Smith (LINC) over Thomas Dean (EALI) (Fall 0:00) 138: Quinlan Hunter (LINC) over Thomas Broffman (EALI) (Fall 0:00) 145: Caleb Hines (EALI) over Justin Castillo (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 152: Darion Greer (LINC) over Eli Scott (EALI) (Fall 0:00) 160: Dylan Lakey (EALI) over Nathan Wells (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 170: Josh White (LINC) over Tyjai Johnson (EALI) (Fall 0:00) 182: Grayson Cannon (EALI) over Elijah Powell (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 195: Johan Rodriguez (LINC) over Robert Thompson (EALI) (Fall 0:00) 220: Bernard Wingate (LINC) over Ian Marr (EALI) (Fall 0:00) 285: Trent Smith (EALI) over (LINC) (For.)

St. Stephens 50, Lincolnton 21 – 113: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (STST) over Nehemiah Lynch (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 120: Chance Wilson (STST) over Caleb Deaton (LINC) (MD 12-0) 126: Evan Trossi (STST) over Evonte Shuford (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 132: Brady Connell (STST) over Ethan Smith (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 138: Quinlan Hunter (LINC) over Will Moore (STST) (Fall 0:00) 145: Kymani Evans (STST) over Justin Castillo (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 152: Darion Greer (LINC) over Jacob Schwartz (STST) (Fall 0:00) 160: Jayden Jackson (STST) over Nathan Wells (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 170: Deandra Smith (LINC) over Irvin DeLa Cruz Contreras (STST) (Fall 0:00) 182: Andre Britt (STST) over Josh White (LINC) (MD 13-1) 195: Luke Apollonio (STST) over Elijah Powell (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 220: Kasen Turner (STST) over Johan Rodriguez (LINC) (Dec 5-1) 285: Bernard Wingate (LINC) over Evan Vue (STST) (Dec 3-2) 106: Alec Petty (STST) over Isaac Powell (LINC) (Dec 10-5)

 

College men’s basketball

The Charlotte 49ers will play Wake Forest as part of the Basketball Hall of Fame Shootout at Spectrum Center in Charlotte on Dec. 17, the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame announced Thursday.

“We are excited and honored to be a part of the Basketball Hall of Fame Shootout and even more special that we can play right here in front of our hometown fans,” Charlotte 49ers coach Ron Sanchez said in a news release. “Our guys are looking forward to competing against an ACC opponent at Spectrum Center. It will be a great day of college basketball in the Queen City.”

Charlotte will be playing Wake Forest for the fifth time in the last six seasons. The 49ers defeated Wake Forest in overtime, 67-65, in Halton Arena in their last meeting on Nov. 17, 2019.

The remainder of Charlotte’s 2021-22 schedule will be announced at a later date.

 

College baseball

Eight Carolinas teams are in the 64-team NCAA Division I baseball tournament.

Here are the pairings for this weekend’s regionals:

Fayetteville Regional hosted by Arkansas (No. 1 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Arkansas (46-10) vs. No. 4 NJIT (26-22), 3 p.m.
No. 2 Nebraska (31-12) vs. No. 3 Northeastern (36-10), 8 p.m.

Austin Regional hosted by Texas (No. 2 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Texas (42-15) vs. No. 4 Southern U. (20-28), 2 p.m.
No. 2 Arizona State (32-20) vs. No. 3 Fairfield (37-3), 7 p.m.

Knoxville Regional hosted by Tennessee (No. 3 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Duke (32-20) vs. No. 3 Liberty (39-14), 12 p.m.
No. 1 Tennessee (45-16) vs. No. 4 Wright State (35-11), 6 p.m.

Nashville Regional hosted by Vanderbilt (No. 4 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Georgia Tech (29-23) vs. No. 3 Indiana State (30-19), 1 p.m.
No. 1 Vanderbilt (40-15) vs. No. 4 Presbyterian (22-21), 7 p.m.

Tucson Regional hosted by Arizona (No. 5 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Oklahoma State (35-17-1) vs. No. 3 UC Santa Barbara (39-18), 4 p.m.
No. 1 Arizona (40-15) vs. No. 4 Grand Canyon (39-19-1), 10 p.m.

Fort Worth Regional hosted by TCU (No. 6 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Oregon State (34-22) vs. No. 3 Dallas Baptist (37-15), 2 p.m.
No. 1 TCU (40-17) vs. No. 4 McNeese (32-28), 7 p.m.

Starkville Regional hosted by Mississippi State (No. 7 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Mississippi State (40-15) vs. No. 4 Samford (35-22), 3 p.m.
No. 2 VCU (37-14) vs. No. 3 Campbell (35-16), 8 p.m.

Lubbock Regional hosted by Texas Tech (No. 8 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Texas Tech (36-15) vs. No 4 Army (28-23), 12 p.m.
No. 2 UCLA (35-18) vs. No. 3 North Carolina (27-25), 7 p.m.

Palo Alto Regional hosted by Stanford (No. 9 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Stanford (33-14) vs. #4 North Dakota State (41-17), 4 p.m.
No. 2 UC Irvine (40-16) vs. #3 Nevada (25-18), 9 p.m.

South Bend Regional hosted by Notre Dame (No. 10 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Notre Dame (30-11) vs. #4 Central Michigan (40-16), 1 p.m.
No. 2 Connecticut (33-17) vs. #3 Michigan (27-17), 7 p.m.

Columbia Regional hosted by South Carolina (Old Dominion No. 11 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No 2 South Carolina (33-21) vs. #3 Virginia (29-23), 12 p.m.
No. 1 Old Dominion (42-14) vs. #4 Jacksonville (16-32), 7 p.m.

Oxford Regional hosted by Ole Miss (No. 12 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 Southern Miss (37-19) vs. No. 3 Florida State (30-22), 3 p.m.
No. 1 Ole Miss (41-19) vs. No. 4 Southeast Missouri State (30-20), 8 p.m.

Greenville Regional hosted by East Carolina (No. 13 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 East Carolina (41-15) vs. No. 4 Norfolk State (25-26), 12 p.m.
No. 2 Charlotte (39-19) vs. No. 3 Maryland (28-16), 6 p.m.

Eugene Regional hosted by Oregon (No. 14 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Oregon (37-14) vs. Central Connecticut State (28-13), 5 p.m.
No. 2 Gonzaga (33-17) vs. No. 3 LSU (34-22), 10 p.m.

Gainesville Regional hosted by Florida (No. 15 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 1 Florida (38-20) vs. No. 4 South Florida (28-27), 12 p.m.
No. 2 Miami (32-19) vs. No. 3 South Alabama (33-20), 5 p.m.

Ruston Regional hosted by Louisiana Tech (No. 16 overall seed)
FRIDAY’S GAMES
No. 2 N.C. State (30-17) vs. No. 3 Alabama (31-24), 3 p.m.
No. 1 Louisiana Tech (40-18) vs. No. 4 Rider (23-16), 7 p.m.

NCAA Division II: Pairings are set for the World Series being held Saturday through June 12 at the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary.

Saturday’s games
Game 1 – No. 4 Trevecca Nazarene vs. No. 5 Tampa, 2 p.m.
Game 2 – No. 1 Central Missouri vs. No. 8 Northwest Nazarene, 6 p.m.

Sunday’s games
Game 3 – No. 3 Angelo State vs. No. 6 Wingate, 2 p.m.
Game 4 – No. 2 Seton Hill vs. No. 7 Southern New Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Monday’s games
Game 5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 6 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 8
Game 7 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 8 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 9
Game 9 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 10 – Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 10
Game 11 – Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 12 – Game 6 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 11
Game 13/14 (if necessary) – If Game 6 and Game 8 winners lose on June 10, TBA

Saturday, June 12
Championship game, TBA

 

College softball

Full pairings and results for the World Series at Oklahoma City:

Thursday’s games
Game 1: James Madison 4, No. 1 Oklahoma 3, 8 innings
Game 2: No. 5 Oklahoma State 3, Georgia 2
Game 3: No. 3 Alabama 5, No. 11 Arizona 1
Game 4: No. 10 Florida State vs. No. 2 UCLA, late

Friday’s games
Game 5: James Madison vs. Oklahoma State, 7 p.m.
Game 6: Alabama vs. Winner Game 4, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games
Game 7: Oklahoma vs. Georgia, noon
Game 8: Arizona vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.
Game 9: Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7 p.m.
Game 10: Loser Game 5 vs. Winner Game 8, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games
Game 11: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 9, 1 p.m.
Game 12: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 10, 3:30 p.m.
Game 13 (if necessary): Rematch Game 11, 7 p.m.
Game 14 (if necessary): Rematch Game 12, 9:30 p.m.

Championship series:
Game 1: June 7, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: June 8, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 9, 7 p.m.

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes are in the midst of a Stanley Cup playoff pursuit after winning their fourth division title in 25 seasons in North Carolina. The Hurricanes won the 2006 Stanley Cup championship, advanced to the 2002 Stanley Cup finals and were in the Eastern Conference finals in 2019. Carolina is 36-12-8 this season and are the No. 1 seed in the Central Division.

Central Division semifinals vs. Nashville Predators
Game 1 – May 17, Carolina 5-2
Game 2 – May 19, Carolina 3-0
Game 3 – May 21, Nashville 5-4 in 2 OT
Game 4 – May 23, Nashville 4-3 in 2 OT
Game 5 – May 25, Carolina 3-2 in OT
Game 6 – May 27, Carolina 4-3 in OT (Carolina wins series 4-2)

Central Division finals vs. Tampa Bay Lightning
Game 1 – Sunday, Tampa Bay 2-1
Game 2 – Tuesday, Tampa Bay 2-1
Game 3 – Thursday, Carolina 3-2, OT (Tampa Bay leads series 2-1)
Game 4 – Saturday, at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m.
Game 5 – June 8, at Carolina
Game 6 (if necessary) – June 10, at Tampa Bay
Game 7 (if necessary) – June 12, at Carolina

 

 

Legion baseball

The Gaston Braves Post 144-266 American Legion baseball team will hold sign-ups on Saturday at 4 p.m. at Gaston Christian School. For information, email [email protected]

 

 

Basketball

East Lincoln High will host its 25th annual basketball camps on June 14-17 and June 28-July 1. Both camps are for boys and girls that are rising second- to tenth-graders. Cost is $65 preregistration and $75 the day of the Camp. Applications can be sent electronically by emailing Coach Chip Ashley at [email protected] or you can download online at http://www.eteamz.com/denvernuggets1.

 

 

 

Golf tournament

The Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame is holding registration for the T. Max Champion Memorial Golf Tournament presented by Hardin’s Drugs. The event will be held Aug. 6 at Cleghorn Golf and Sports Club in Rutherfordton and will consist of three-person teams and a registration of $75 per player. The proceeds will benefit the RCSHOF Scholarship Fund and a prize of $600 will be awarded to the winning team. For more information on the T. Max Champion Memorial Golf Tournament or to nominate an athlete for the Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame, please visit the RCSHOF website at https://rcshof.org/ or the organization’s Facebook page.