×

Thursday’s roundup: High school soccer, softball, baseball, football and wrestling, College football and soccer, Middle schools

By Richard Walker

Madison Setzer

Crest High School’s first girls soccer championship team since 2011 took three of the top honors on the 2021 All-Big South 3A Conference team this spring.

The Chargers, who won the league with a 11-1 record, took offensive player of the year (Madison Setzer), defensive player of the year (Olivia-Claire Wall) and coach of the year (Zachary Wortman) in addition to five other all-conference selections in Jillian Hux, Alexis Marshall, Cadence Walker, Kaylee Varga and Hannah Merritt.

Huss’ Tiffany Hargett took the other top honor as she was selected Keeper of the Year.

Other all-conference selections, by school, are as follows:

Forestview – Bailey Hope, Layne Maitra, Grace Hite, Amelia Tuttle, Alexis Martin, Anna Sprague

Cramer – Aubree Baker, Breanna Hux, Markayla Lawrence, Savannah Powell

Kings Mountain – Rece Guy, Emma Goff, Emma Herndon

North Gaston – Mallory Canup, Chloe Worley

Ashbrook – Trinity Osorio, Mallory Gardner

Olivia-Claire Wall

 

Full playoff pairings:

Class 4A
Monday’s first round
Myers Park 3, Panther Creek 0
Green Hope 1, Porter Ridge 0
Hough 3, Hickory Ridge 1
Reagan 4, Jordan 1
Athens Drive 1, West Forsyth 0
South Mecklenburg 3, Lake Norman 0
Hoggard 4, Apex Friendship 0
Cardinal Gibbons 3, South Central 1
Pinecrest 1, Wake Forest 0
Broughton 1, Pine Forest 0
Heritage 2, Leesville Road 1
Wilmington Ashley 1, Middle Creek 0

Tuesday’s first round
Northwest Guilford 2, Ardrey Kell 1
Holly Springs 7, Richmond 0
Laney 5, New Bern 0

Wednesday’s first round
Page 9, South Caldwell 0

Wednesday’s second round
Myers Park 2, Green Hope 0
Hough 5, Reagan 1
Athens Drive 2, Northwest Guilford 1
Hoggard 3, Holly Springs 0
Laney 2, Cardinal Gibbons 1
Pinecrest 4, Broughton 0
Wilmington Ashley 2, Heritage 0

Thursday’s second round
Page 2, South Mecklenburg 1

Friday’s quarterfinals
Myers Park (15-0-1) vs. Hough (16-0)
Athens Drive (14-1-1) vs. Page (11-3)
Hoggard (14-1-1) vs. Laney (13-3)
Pinecrest (16-0) vs. Wilmington Ashley (14-1-1)

Class 3A
Monday’s first round
Watauga 5, Crest 3
Asheville 4, Northwest Cabarrus 3
A.C. Reynolds 3, Jesse Carson 0
T.C. Roberson 2, South Iredell 1
Cox Mill 1, Cuthbertson 0
Charlotte Catholic 2, Forestview 0
Marvin Ridge 1, Hickory 0
Clayton 2, Hunt 1
Northern Guilford 8, South Brunswick 0
Eastern Alamance 1, Jacksonville 0
Union Pines 4, Fike 1
Southern Alamance 3, Swansboro 1
Cleveland 8, Cape Fear 0
Chapel Hill 9, Gray’s Creek 0

Tuesday’s first round
St. Stephens 2, Southwest Guilford 1
East Chapel Hill 2, D.H. Conley 1

Wednesday’s second round
Asheville 1, Watauga 0
A.C. Reynolds 6, St. Stephens 1
Cox Mill 2, T.C. Roberson 1
Charlotte Catholic 2, Marvin Ridge 1
Northern Guilford 3, Clayton 0
Union Pines 5, Eastern Alamance 2
East Chapel Hill 3, Southern Alamance 2
Chapel Hill 5, Cleveland 0

Friday’s quarterfinals
Asheville (14-2) vs. A.C. Reynolds (14-2)
Cox Mill (15-0-1) vs. Charlotte Catholic (13-1-1)
Northern Guilford (16-0) vs. Union Pines (15-0)
East Chapel Hill (15-1) vs. Chapel Hill (15-1)

Class 2A
Monday’s first round
South Point 3, Central Davidson 1
Foard 1, Hendersonville 0
North Davidson 3, East Lincoln 0
Central Academy 2, Forbush 1
Salisbury 8, Madison County 1
Lake Norman Charter 7, Hibriten 0
Wilkes Central 9, Pisgah 0
Richlands 3, Roanoke Rapids 2
Carrboro 9, McMichael 0
East Bladen 4, Durham School of Arts 2
South Columbus 2, Farmville Central 1
Dixon 2, First Flight 1
Wheatmore 6, East Duplin 1
Croatan 9, SouthWest Edgecombe 0

Tuesday’s first round
Atkins 5, Shelby 0
Clinton 7, Washington 0

Wednesday’s second round
South Point 1, Foard 1 (SP wins on penalty kicks 4-3)
North Davidson 3, Central Academy 0
Salisbury 4, Atkins 2
Lake Norman Charter 3, Wilkes Central 1
Carrboro 3, Richlands 0
East Bladen 7, South Columbus 0
Clinton 1, Dixon 0
Croatan 3, Wheatmore 2

Friday’s quarterfinals
South Point (15-0) vs. North Davidson (13-1)
Salisbury (12-1) vs. Lake Norman Charter (16-0)
Carrboro (11-2-1) vs. East Bladen (14-0)
Clinton (13-2) vs. Croatan (14-0-1)

Class 1A
Monday’s first round
Christ the King 4, South Stokes 2
Woods Charter 4, Elkin 1
Polk County 5, South Stanly 0
Lincoln Charter 4, Highlands 0
Community School of Davidson 9, Swain County 1
Raleigh Charter 2, Thomas Jefferson Academy 1
East Carteret 9, Rosewood 0
East Wake Academy 7, Southside 0
Manteo 4, Hobbton 0
Granville Charter 2, Vance Charter 1
Franklin Academy 7, Edenton Holmes 1
Bear Grass Charter 5, Princeton 3
Neuse Charter 2, Roxboro Community 1
Voyager Academy 3, East Columbus 0

Tuesday’s first round
Bishop McGuinness 9, Uwharrie Charter 0
Pine Lake Prep 2, Gray Stone Day 0

Wednesday’s second round
Christ the King 2, Bishop McGuinness 0
Woods Charter (7-2) d. Polk County, forfeit
Community School of Davidson 6, Lincoln Charter 1
Pine Lake Prep 2, Raleigh Charter 1
East Carteret 8, East Wake Academy 0
Manteo 3, Granville Central 0
Franklin Academy 9, Bear Grass Charter 0
Neuse Charter 3, Voyager Academy 0

Crest’s Ben Hodge signs with Wingate University.

Friday’s quarterfinals
Christ the King (11-2) vs. Woods Charter (8-2)
Community School of Davidson (15-0) vs. Pine Lake Prep (12-2)
East Carteret (7-7-1) vs. Manteo (10-4)
Franklin Academy (10-0) vs. Neuse Charter (11-2)

College baseball

Crest’s Ben Hodge (Wingate) and Brodie Lewis (St. Andrews) signed college scholarships.

 

High school softball

Full playoff pairings:

Class 4A
Monday’s first round
Hickory Ridge 14, South Mecklenburg 4
Providence 12, High Point Central 0
Hough 6, Panther Creek 1
Mooresville 20, Cary 0, 4 innings
South View 16, Sanderson 1
Fuquay-Varina 12, Millbrook 0
Purnell Swett 12, Pine Forest 0
Laney 7, Cardinal Gibbons 6
New Bern 1, Scotland County 0
Hoggard 2, Jack Britt 0
Holly Springs 1, Wakefield 0

Brodie Lewis signs with St. Andrews College.

Tuesday’s first round
East Forsyth 10, Green Level 0

Wednesday’s first round
South Caldwell 9, West Forsyth 1
Lake Norman 7, Porter Ridge 1
Davie County 10, Northwest Guilford 5
Apex Friendship 9, Wake Forest 6

Wednesday’s second round
Hough 7, East Forsyth 6
Fuquay-Varina 11, South View 1
Laney 4, New Bern 2
Hoggard 1, Holly Springs 0

Thursday’s second round
Providence (11-1) vs. South Caldwell (13-1)
Hickory Ridge 8, Lake Norman 3
Mooresville 8, Davie County 1
Purnell Swett 2, Apex Friendship 1

Friday’s quarterfinals
Hickory Ridge (14-2) vs. Providence-South Caldwell winner
Hough (9-6) vs. Mooresville (15-1)
Fuquay-Varina (12-3) vs. Purnell Swett (10-4)
Laney (11-5) vs. Hoggard (16-0)

Class 3A
Monday’s first round
West Rowan 9, Crest 1
Piedmont 10, Kings Mountain 0
Montgomery Central 10, West Henderson 3
East Rowan 1, Central Cabarrus 0
Topsail 6, Franklinton 0
Eastern Alamance 12, Havelock 0
Southern Alamance 4, Cleveland 3
Gray’s Creek 3, Western Alamance 2
West Carteret 11, Northern Durham 1
Clayton 11, Southern Nash 1
Southwestern Randolph 7, Orange 5

Tuesday’s first round
North Buncombe 1, Cox Mill 0
Enka 8, Southwest Guilford 0
Alexander Central 5, Tuscola 4
D.H. Conley 8, Triton 0

Thursday’s first round
Carson 5, Marvin Ridge 3

Wednesday’s second round
West Rowan 4, Piedmont 0
North Buncombe 4, Enka 0
East Rowan 8, Montgomery Central 0
Topsail 5, D.H. Conley 2
Southern Alamance 5, Eastern Alamance 4
Gray’s Creek 11, West Carteret 1
Southwestern Randolph 4, Clayton 2

Friday’s second round
Alexander Central (12-3) vs. Jesse Carson (12-2)

Friday’s quarterfinals
West Rowan (11-2) vs. North Buncombe (14-0)
Topsail (14-2) vs. Southern Alamance (12-3)
Gray’s Creek (11-2) vs. Southwestern Randolph (10-3)

Saturday’s quarterfinals
Alexander Central-Jesse Carson winner vs. East Rowan (9-3)

Class 2A
Monday’s first round
West Stanly 10, West Stokes 0
Smoky Mountain 4, Surry Central 0
North Davidson 8, Bunker Hill 0
Midway 8, Bartlett-Yancey 0
North Johnson 6, East Duplin 0
Eastern Randolph 12, West Bladen 0
Morehead 2, South Columbus 0
South Granville 2, First Flight 0

Tuesday’s first round
Hibriten 2, Franklin 0
West Wilkes 11, Burns 0
Currituck County 3, East Bladen 0
Randleman 1, South Lenoir 0
Washington 9, Richlands 4

Wednesday’s first round
East Rutherford 4, Bandys 1
Oak Grove 8, Madison County 1
East Lincoln 11, Mountain Heritage 0 (6 innings)

Wednesday’s second round
West Stanly 9, Hibriten 0
West Wilkes 4, Smoky Mountain 3
Randleman 1, Washington 0
Eastern Randolph 8, North Johnston 4
South Granville 1, Morehead 0

Thursday’s second round
North Davidson 10, East Rutherford 2
East Lincoln 3, Oak Grove 2
Currituck County 5, Midway 4

Friday’s quarterfinals
West Stanly (16-0) vs. West Wilkes (16-0)
North Davidson (15-2) vs. East Lincoln (15-1)
Currituck County (12-3) vs. Randleman (12-2)
Eastern Randolph (15-1) vs. South Granville (12-0)

Class 1A
Monday’s first round
South Stanly 13, Cherryville 0
Alleghany 11, Queen’s Grant 0
Mountain Island Charter 12, Swain County 0
Vance Charter 8, Pamlico County 3
North Duplin 10, Falls Lake Academy 0
Pender 7, Rosewood 1
Princeton 6, Louisburg 4
East Columbus 16, Martin Riverside 6

Tuesday’s first round
Chatham Central 8, Union Academy 0
East Surry 4, Hiwassee Dam 3
Murphy 17, Chatham Charter 3
Pinetown Northside 4, Perquimans 3
Camden County 15, East Carteret 0
Bear Grass Charter 9, Roxboro Community 3

Wednesday’s first round
Uwharrie Charter 1, Polk County 0
South Stokes 3, Robbinsville 0

Wednesday’s second round
South Stanly 12, Chatham Central 0
Alleghany 3, East Surry 0
Vance Charter 11, Pinetown Northside 1
Camden County 3, North Duplin 1
Pender 7, Princeton 6
Bear Grass Charter 10, East Columbus 7

Thursday’s second round
Mountain Island Charter 11, Uwharrie Charter 0
Murphy 3, South Stokes 1

Friday’s quarterfinals
South Stanly (13-2) vs. Alleghany (11-5)
Murphy (14-1) at Mountain Island Charter (14-0)
Vance Charter (15-0) vs. Camden County (11-0)
Pender (16-0) vs. Bear Grass Charter (13-2)

 

High school baseball

Cherryville 6, Highland Tech 3 (Wednesday): Ty Heavner had two hits and three RBIs, reliever Logan Hendrick picked up the win and Tripp Creason the save for Cherryville (3-0, 2-0). For Highland Tech (0-2), Logan Barber and Wyatt Hardin had two hits apiece.

 

High school football

Here’s are the pairings and results of the 2021 playoffs, including this week’s state championship game dates and times:

Class 1A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pamlico County 50, #1 West Columbus 8
#5 Northside-Pinetown 35, #4 Rosewood 34
#3 Bear Grass Charter 48, #6 Perquimans 42
#2 Northampton County 36, #7 North Duplin 0
(West)
#1 Elkin 35, #8 Andrews 28
#4 Murphy 28, #5 Thomas Jefferson 20
#3 Mitchell 55, #6 Christ the King 0
#2 Robbinsville 42, #7 Winston-Salem Prep 40, 2 OT

April 23 second round:
#5 Northside-Pinetown 43, #8 Pamlico County 32
#2 Northampton County 42, #3 Bear Grass Charter 22
#4 Murphy 29, #1 Elkin 24
#2 Robbinsville 28, #3 Mitchell 20

April 30 regional finals:
#5 Northside-Pinetown 47, #2 Northampton County 6
#4 Murphy 24, #2 Robbinsville 14

Saturday’s state final (Noon at Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh)
#5 Northside-Pinetown (8-2) vs. #4 Murphy (9-1)

Class 1AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Tarboro 62, #8 Manteo 7
#4 Edenton Holmes 39, #5 Princeton 28
#3 East Carteret 60, #6 Hobbton 40
#2 Louisburg 50, #7 Lakewood 0
(West)
#8 Polk County d. #1 North Stanly by forfeit
#4 North Rowan 66, #5 Community School of Davidson 26
#3 Pine Lake Prep 33, #6 Mount Airy 27
#2 East Surry 62, #7 North Moore 6

April 23 second round:
#1 Tarboro 63, #4 Edenton Holmes 21
#2 Louisburg 42, #3 East Carteret 22
#8 Polk County 30, #4 North Rowan 27
#2 East Surry 48, #3 Pine Lake Prep 6

April 30 regional finals:
#1 Tarboro 66, #2 Louisburg 13
#2 East Surry 41, #8 Polk County 7

Saturday’s state final (Noon at Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill)
#1 Tarboro (8-0) vs. #2 East Surry (9-1)

Class 2A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Reidsville 50, #8 Southwest Onslow 0
#4 Wallace-Rose Hill 65, #5 Red Springs 28
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, #6 Kinston 39
#7 Eastern Randolph 42, #2 Clinton 40, 2 OT
(West)
#1 Hendersonville 42, #8 Bunker Hill 14
#4 Shelby 42, #5 Walkertown 6
#3 Mount Pleasant 21, #6 West Lincoln 20
#2 Mountain Heritage 46, #7 Forbush 21

April 23 second round:
#1 Reidsville 49, #4 Wallace-Rose Hill 15
#1 Hendersonville 33, #4 Shelby 31
#2 Mountain Heritage 26, #3 Mount Pleasant 7
April 24 second round:
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 41, #7 Eastern Randolph 0

April 30 regional finals:
#1 Reidsville 49, #3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 28
#2 Mountain Heritage 30, #1 Hendersonville 29, OT

Saturday’s state final (5 p.m. at Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill)
#1 Reidsville (7-0) vs. #2 Mountain Heritage (7-1)

Class 2AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Washington 35, #8 South Granville 0
#4 Croatan 55, #5 McMichael 7
#3 SouthWest Edgecombe 33, #6 Roanoke Rapids 12
#2 St. Pauls 35, #7 Randleman 9
(West)
#1 North Davidson 40, #8 Canton Pisgah 14
#5 Oak Grove 17, #4 Ashe County 12
#6 Burns 13, #3 Hibriten 12
#7 Salisbury 52, #2 Maiden 12

April 23 second round:
#1 Washington 29, #4 Croatan 14
#2 St. Pauls 14, #3 SouthWest Edgecombe 0
#1 North Davidson 34, #5 Oak Grove 23
#7 Salisbury 10, #6 Burns 7

April 30 regional finals:
#2 St. Pauls 34, #1 Washington 23
#7 Salisbury 24, #1 North Davidson 21

Thursday’s state final (7 p.m. at Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh)
#7 Salisbury 42, #2 St. Pauls 14

Salisbury won the school’s fourth football state title by rushing past St. Pauls 42-14. Hornets QB Vance Honeycutt collected the game’s MVP honors scoring four touchdowns on the ground and throwing for another in the game.
The Hornets started fast, with Honeycutt cashing in on their first possession on a four yard touchdown run after a nine play, 70 yard drive. The next Salisbury possession found paydirt as well when Honeycutt capped off a five play, 55 yard drive with a 5 yard touchdown dash to go up 14-0.
St. Pauls battled back in the latter stages of the first quarter as the Bulldogs got on the board when Waltay Jackson hauled in a 14 yard touchdown pass from Mikail Breeden with 3:05 to go in the first quarter. After recovering a Hornet fumble, St. Pauls marched six plays and 28 yards to tie the game at 14 when Daekwon Payne recovered a loose ball in the endzone after a two yard run by Demonta Williams.
Salisbury got a pair of touchdowns in the closing minutes of the second quarter, one on a 17 yard run from JyMikaah Wells and a ten yard scoring sprint by Honeycutt to take a 28-14 lead into the locker room at halftime.
Honeycutt played a hand in both second half touchdowns for the Hornets, ripping off a six yard touchdown run late in the third quarter and throwing for another finding Jalon Walker from 25 yards out through the air for another. Honeycutt wrapped up the night with 105 yards through the air and 110 yards on the ground.
JyMikaah Wells was the Most Outstanding Offensive Player of the game for Salisbury, winning the award with 144 yards on 22 carries and a touchdown. Nicholas Hall was the Most Outstanding Defensive Player for the Hornets, racking up 10 tackles including 1.5 tackles for a loss from his defensive line spot.

 

 

Class 3A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Eastern Alamance 42, #1 Rocky Mount 28
#5 Western Alamance 38, #4 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 13
#3 Havelock 56, #6 Southern Guilford 13
#2 Pittsboro Northwood 17, #7 West Carteret 0
(West)
#1 A.C. Reynolds 14, #8 West Rowan 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 28, #5 Crest 21
#3 Kings Mountain 49, Concord Robinson 6
#7 Monroe 47, #2 Statesville 21

April 23 second round:
#5 Western Alamance 14, #8 Eastern Alamance 7
#3 Havelock 32, #2 Pittsboro Northwood 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 27, #1 A.C. Reynolds 0
#7 Monroe 35, #3 Kings Mountain 21

April 30 regional finals:
#3 Havelock 49, #5 Western Alamance 17
#4 Charlotte Catholic 24, #7 Monroe 14

Friday’s state final (7 p.m. at Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh)
#3 Havelock (10-0) vs. #4 Charlotte Catholic (8-1)

Class 3AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cleveland 49, #8 Southern Durham 0
#5 Lee County 34, #4 Greenville Rose 26
#3 West Brunswick 42, #6 Chapel Hill 35
#7 Clayton 31, #2 Southeast Guilford 17
(West)
#8 Greensboro Dudley 28, #1 Watauga 8
#5 T.C. Roberson 36, #4 Kannapolis Brown 29
#3 Weddington 42, #6 Asheville 0
#2 Mount Tabor 36, #7 Alexander Central 7

April 23 second round:
#1 Cleveland 38, #5 Lee County 16
#7 Clayton 27, #3 West Brunswick 16
#8 Greensboro Dudley 77, #5 T.C. Roberson 33
#2 Mount Tabor 21, #3 Weddington 10

April 30 regional finals:
#1 Cleveland 49, #7 Clayton 21
#2 Mount Tabor 24, #8 Greensboro Dudley 20

Thursday’s state final (7 p.m. at Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill)
#2 Mount Tabor 24, #1 Cleveland 16

Junior wide receiver Lance Patterson led Mount Tabor past Cleveland 24-16 on his way to being named the 3AA Football Championship Most Valuable Player and claiming the school’s first football state title.
Patterson broke the ice early as Tyress McIntyre found him wide open for a 70 yard scoring strike with 6:55 left in the first quarter to put Mount Tabor in front 7-0. The touchdown catch was one of three total touchdowns on the night for Patterson, who also scored on a seven yard run late in the second quarter to put the Spartans in front 14-7 at halftime. McIntyre was selected as the Most Outstanding Offensive Player of the game for the Spartans, throwing for 164 yards and a score while rushing for 21 yards.
MVP Patterson was outstanding defensively as well, scooping up a Cleveland fumble on the opening possession of the second half and sprinting 31 yards for a touchdown to put the Spartans in front 21-7. As Cleveland began to mount a drive to answer the score, Patterson came up with a huge interception down the right sideline, thwarting any building momentum Cleveland had managed.

Class 4A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 49, #8 Fayetteville Pine Forest 7
#4 Richmond County 51, #5 Middle Creek 27
#3 New Bern 37, #6 Scotland County 16
#2 South View 20, #7 Fayetteville Britt 7
(West)
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 27, #8 East Forsyth 13
#5 Durham Hillside 42, #4 South Caldwell 26
#6 Butler 42, #3 Glenn 7
#2 Providence 44, #7 Hickory Ridge 34

April 23 second round:
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 28, #4 Richmond County 14
#3 New Bern (6-1) 27, #2 South View 16
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 42, #5 Durham Hillside 7
#6 Butler 35, #2 Providence 0

April 30 regional finals:
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 30, #3 New Bern 14
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 28, #6 Butler 21

Friday’s state final (7 p.m. at Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill)
#1 Cardinal Gibbons (9-0) vs. #1 Greensboro Grimsley (9-0)

Class 4AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pinecrest 24, #1 Apex Friendship 17
#5 Wake Forest 30, #4 Millbrook 27
#3 Hoggard d. #6 Leesville Road by forfeit
#2 Rolesville 41, #7 Holly Springs 0
(West)
#1 Hough 43, #8 Green Hope 15
#5 Charlotte Vance 44, #4 Ardrey Kell 28
#3 Panther Creek 21, #6 Olympic 14
#2 Myers Park 63, #7 Northwest Guilford 18

April 23 second round:
#5 Wake Forest 35, #8 Pinecrest 21
#2 Rolesville 47, #3 Hoggard 30
#5 Charlotte Vance 24, #1 Hough 10
#2 Myers Park 27, #3 Panther Creek 21

April 30 regional finals:
#2 Rolesville 24, #5 Wake Forest 21, OT
#5 Charlotte Vance 42, #2 Myers Park 7

Saturday’s state final (5 p.m. at Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh)
#2 Rolesville (9-0) vs. #5 Charlotte Vance (9-1)

 

High school wrestling

Tri-meet at Lincolnton: Lincolnton 56, Patton 21 – 182: Khamoni Heath (LINC) over Shane Marshall (PATT) (Fall 0:00) 195: Kamden Stephens (PATT) over Elijah Powell (LINC) (Dec 13-9) 220: Johan Rodriguez (LINC) over Sheldon Jordan (PATT) (Dec 7-3) 285: Bernard Wingate (LINC) over Jesus Blas (PATT) (Fall 0:00) 106: Noah Coffey (PATT) over Isaac Powell (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 113: Nehemiah Lynch (LINC) over Edgar Domingo (PATT) (Fall 0:00) 120: Caleb Deaton (LINC) over Sarah Maillett (PATT) (TF 16-0 0:00) 126: Sawyer James (PATT) over Evonte Shuford (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 132: Ethan Smith (LINC) over Luiz Hernandez (PATT) (Fall 0:00) 138: Quinlan Hunter (LINC) over (PATT) (For.) 145: Justin Castillo (LINC) over (PATT) (For.) 152: Dilan Patton (PATT) over Darion Greer (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 160: Nathan Wells (LINC) over Alex Moua (PATT) (Fall 0:00) 170: Josh White (LINC) over Danny Marshall (PATT) (Fall 0:00).

Tri-meet at Lincolnton: Lincolnton 51, Ashe County 28 – 160: Nathan Wells (LINC) over Austin Hart (ASCO) (Fall 0:00) 170: Josh White (LINC) over Matthew Peterson (ASCO) (Fall 0:00) 182: Gabriel Bare (ASCO) over Khamoni Heath (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 195: Timothy Peterson (ASCO) over Elijah Powell (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 220: Johan Rodriguez (LINC) over Bryant Blevins (ASCO) (Dec 8-4) 285: Bernard Wingate (LINC) over Dillon Borders (ASCO) (Fall 0:00) 106: Isaac Powell (LINC) over (ASCO) (For.) 113: Nehemiah Lynch (LINC) over (ASCO) (For.) 120: Caleb Deaton (LINC) over (ASCO) (For.) 126: Evonte Shuford (LINC) over (ASCO) (For.) 132: Drew Rowland (ASCO) over Ethan Smith (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 138: Quinlan Hunter (LINC) over Nate Brown (ASCO) (Fall 0:00) 145: Luke Sheets (ASCO) over Justin Castillo (LINC) (MD 12-4) 152: Andrew Peterson (ASCO) over Darion Greer (LINC) (Fall 0:00).

 

Middle school baseball

Belmont 23, Chavis 0: Zeke Pruitt pitched a shutout with six strikeouts and Patrick Blee and Ty Detweiler had three hits, Landon King, Gavin Smith and Chris Wurster had two hits and Pruitt, Gavin Gibson, Kenan Helton, Jonathan Kalmbach, Garrett Tidd, Hunter Dye and Aydan Bradley had one hit for Belmont (4-0), which hosts York Chester on Monday.

Stanley 18, York Chester 0

 

Middle school girls soccer

Cramerton 9, Grier 0: Katie Fangman (3 goals), Lilly West (1 goal, 2 assists), Londyn Maitra (1 goal, 1 assist), Alayna Janik (1 goal, 1 assist), Reegan Racz (1 goal), Allie Whitesides (1 goal), Ava Cabe (1 goal), Mara Eisenhuth (1 assist) and goalkeepers Delaney Hughes and Lucy Apple led Cramerton (2-0), which hosts Holbrook on Monday and Mount Holly on Tuesday.)

Holbrook 3, Mount Holly 2 (overtime): Dawt Hniang had one goal and Amani Neely two, including the game-winner, for Holbrook (3-0), which visits Cramerton on Monday in the season finale.

Belmont 9, Chavis 0: Grace Maynard (4 goals), Charlotte Smith (3 goals), Phoebe Smith (1 goal), Karsyn Lowman (1 goal) and goalkeeper Bella Goodwin led Belmont.

Stanley 10, York Chester 0: Gracie Hullett, Sasha Harrelson and Mattie Queen each scored 2 goals, Patience Shaw, Tessa Self, Payton Lenox and Ella Queen each scored one goal and Breanna Love had the shutout in goal.

 

 

 

College football

Results and pairings from the FCS playoffs:

April 24 first round games
Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15
Jacksonville State 49, Davidson 14
James Madison 31, VMI 24
South Dakota State 31, Holy Cross 3
North Dakota State 42, Eastern Washington 20
North Dakota 44, Missouri State 10
Southern Illinois 34, Weber State 31
Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

May 2 quarterfinals
South Dakota State 31, Southern Illinois 26
Delaware 20, Jacksonville State 14
James Madison 34, North Dakota 21
Sam Houston 24, North Dakota State 20

Saturday’s semifinals
South Dakota State vs. Delaware
James Madison vs. Sam Houston

May 16 championship game
2 p.m. at Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Tex.

 

 

College women’s soccer

Pairings for the NCAA tournament that will almost exclusively be played in Cary:

April 27 first round games
Mississippi 0, Bowling Green 0 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
New Mexico 1, Navy 1 (New Mexico wins on penalty kicks)
Iowa 1, Campbell 0
Rutgers 1, Southeastern Louisiana 0
South Florida 3, Central Connecticut State 0
South Alabama 1, Colorado 0
Washington 3, Liberty 0
Denver 3, Loyola Chicago 1

April 28 first round games
Milwaukee 1, Elon 0
Penn State 5, Alabama State 0
Arizona State 4, Siena 0
Rice 3, Furman 1
Virginia 3, SIUE 1
South Carolina 1, Montana 0
Ohio State 5, Stony Brook 1
Utah Valley 1, Memphis 0

April 30 second round games
Mississippi 2, Southern California 2 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
TCU 6, New Mexico 2
UCLA 2, Iowa 1
Clemson 1, Rutgers 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Texas A&M 2, South Florida 0
Oklahoma State 7, South Alabama 0
Washington 0, Saint Louis 0 (Washington wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 2, Denver 0

May 1 second round games
Florida State 3, Milwaukee 0
Penn State 2, Vanderbilt 0
Duke 2, Arizona State 1
Rice 1, West Virginia 0
Virginia 2, BYU 0
Georgetown 1, South Carolina 0
Santa Clara 4, Ohio State 1
Arkansas 3, Utah Valley 1

May 5 third round games
Florida State 3, Penn State 1
Duke 1, Mississippi 0
Virginia 3, Rice 0
TCU 1, Georgetown 1 (TCU wins on penalty kicks)
Clemson 1, UCLA 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Santa Clara 2, Arkansas 0
Texas A&M 3, Oklahoma State 3 (Texas A&M wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 1, Washington 0

May 9 quarterfinals
Florida State vs. Duke
Virginia vs. TCU
Clemson vs. Santa Clara
Texas A&M vs. North Carolina

May 13 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary

 

College men’s soccer

NCAA tournament pairings:

April 29 first round games
American 3, Jacksonville 3 (American wins on penalty kicks)
Omaha 3, UNC-Greensboro 2
St. Francis Brooklyn 2, Milwaukee 1 (2 OT)
Monmouth 2, Bowling Green 1

May 2 second round games
Clemson 2, American 1
Marshall 2, Fordham 1
Penn State 4, Massachusetts 1
Georgetown 2, High Point 0
Wake Forest 3, Coastal Carolina 2
Kentucky 2, New Hampshire 0
North Carolina 1, Charlotte 1 (North Carolina wins on penalty kicks)
Stanford 1, Omaha 0
Indiana 1, St. Francis Brooklyn 1 (Indiana wins on penalty kicks)
Marquette 0, Loyola Marymount 0 (Marquette wins on penalty kicks)
Virginia Tech 2, Oregon State 1 (OT)
Seton Hall 2, Air Force 1
Washington 2, Grand Canyon 0
Missouri State 2, Maryland 1
Central Florida 2, James Madison 1
Pittsburgh 6, Monmouth 1

May 6 third round games
Marshall 1, Clemson 1 (Marshall wins on penalty kicks)
Georgetown 3, Penn State 2
Wake Forest 2, Kentucky 1
North Carolina 1, Stanford 0
Indiana 2, Marquette 1
Seton Hall 2, Virginia Tech 2 (Seton Hall wins on penalty kicks)
Washington 2, Missouri State 0
Pittsburgh 4, Central Florida 0

May 10 quarterfinals
Marshall vs. Georgetown
Wake Forest vs. North Carolina
Indiana vs. Seton Hall
Washington vs. Pittsburgh

May 14 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary

 

College baseball

ACC update: As we close in on the ACC Baseball Tournament at Charlotte’s Truist Field from May 25-30, here’s the current league standings and upcoming conference games:

(Atlantic Division)
Notre Dame 21-8
Louisville 14-9
Florida State 15-12
Clemson 15-12
N.C. State 14-13
Boston College 8-19
Wake Forest 7-19
(Coastal Division)
Pittsburgh 14-10
Georgia Tech 15-12
Virginia Tech 16-14
Miami 15-14
North Carolina 14-16
Virginia 13-17
Duke 9-15

This weekend’s league 3-game series: Clemson at Georgia Tech, Boston College at Pittsburgh, Florida State at Notre Dame, Duke at Louisville