×

Thursday’s roundup: High school football, baseball, soccer, softball and wrestling, College baseball, football, soccer and cross country

By Richard Walker

Two local coaches and nine players have been invited to participate in the North Carolina Coaches’ Association East-West All-Star football game this summer.

South Point’s Omari Hunt (33) was named to the East-West All-Star football game in July. [Calvin Craig photo]
The contest, which began in 1949, will be held on July 21 at Greensboro Grimsley’s Jamieson Stadium this summer after the coronavirus cancelled the 2020 event.

Local coaches for the West team are Burns head coach David Devine and Crest head coach Nick Eddins.

And local players are Burns defensive lineman Alphonso Goodson, Crest wide receiver Caleb Borders and offensive lineman Colin Sarratt, Kings Mountain linebacker Chance Cannon, Shelby offensive lineman Shayle Gash and linebacker Jimmy Whisnant, Huss wide receiver Malik Corry and defensive back Ray Mackey and South Point linebacker Omari Hunt

The full rosters for both teams follow:

West

Gavin Awtrey OL 6’1 240 Franklin
Jacob Booker DB 6’2 180 A.L. Brown
Caleb Borders WR 5’9 160 Crest
Sterling Brewer DB 6′ 170 Dudley
Grady Brooks OL 6’2 290 Mountain Heritage
Desmond Caldwell DB 6′ 170 Freedom
Chance Cannon LB 5’11 195 Kings Mountain
Zae Clay DL 5’11 230 Salisbury
Malik Corry WR 5’8 180 Hunter Huss
Jalen Fairley RB 5’7 175 Southeast Guilford
Shayle Gash OL 6’1 265 Shelby
Marc Golden LB 5’11 215 A.C Reynolds
Alphonso Goodson DL 5’9 180 Burns
Kaden Hampton ATH 5’11 210 Chase
Jake Hill DB 6′ 187 West Forsyth
Jayden Hooper LB 5’11 190 R-S Central
Omari Hunt LB 5’11 190 South Point
Travis Hunter LB 5’9 190 Thomasville
Will Lenard QB 6’1 185 Northern Guilford
Kristian Lyons DB 5’10 180 Davie County
Ray Mackey DB 5’11 180 Hunter Huss
Jake Marion PK/P 5’11 195 North Davidson
Blake Martin DL 6’4 285 Alexander Central
Carter Marzano OL 6’1 250 West Forsyth
Rodney McDay WR 6′ 180 T.C. Roberson
Zak McLauchlin WR 5’8 155 Saint Stephens
JoRaye Morrison RB 5’8 205 Wilkes Central
Isaiah Mosqueda OL 6’2 299 Reidsville
Taujmel Mouzon DL 5’11 300 Thomasville
Hezekia Newby RB 5’11 210 Eastern Guilford
Johnny Peay WR 6’2 190 Erwin
Jhaki Rankin DL 6′ 245 Reidsville
Jayson Royster OL 6’3 310 Eastern Guilford
Colin Sarratt OL 6’0 290 Crest
Jimmy Whisnant LB 6’2 200 Shelby
Brody Whitson QB 6’1 190 T.C. Roberson

Coaches:
Doug Robertson (Page)
Clint Bland (East Rutherford)
Chuck Cannon (Wilkes Central)
David Devine (Burns)
Nick Eddins (Crest)
Wayne Hicks (Saint Stephens)

East
Jaylin Allen DB 6′ 167 Hoggard
Leshaun Atchison WR 5’10 160 DH Conley
Donta Autry LB 5’10 185 South View
Ethan Best OL 6’5 275 Scotland
DaShaun Blount DB 6’1 160 DH Conley
Alphonso Boyd OL 6’1 287 Ayden-Grifton
Keyonte Bronson DL 6’0 255 Hoke County
Kaleel Brown DL 5’11 296 Richmond
John Caramanico DL 6’1 257 Cardinal Gibbons
Trey Chavis WR 6′ 180 Scotland
Tate Davis WR/P 6’4 181 North Brunswick
Zachary Fonvielle OL/LS 6’2 290 South Columbus
James Gartin OL/SS 5’11 225 Cleveland
Joshua George TE/K/P 6’3 225 South View
Jelan Greene OL 6’2 305 Clayton
Kevin Hamilton DB 6´4 202 J.H. Rose
Jerron Hinton DB 5’10 175 Northeastern
Josh Holloway DB 5’9 175 Kinston
Kamron Hoover WR 5’9 165 Havelock
Jordan Hughes DL 6’2 300 Northern Nash
Xavier Johnson DL 6’2 250 Pine Forest
Tremel Jones WR 5’9 170 Richmond
William Lovick RB 5’7 190 New Bern
Alonza Moore Jr LB 5’10 230 Havelock
Hunter Jonathan Morris LB/LS 6’2 215 Cleveland
Micah Nelson LB 6′ 190 Cape Fear
Jonah Portugal WR/TE 6’4 210 Heritage
DeAndre Proctor QB 6’3 208 Northeastern
Tye Saxby QB 6’1 210 Hertford County
Javontae Scott LB 6’1 220 Northampton
Triston Spencer DB 5’10 185 Wake Forest
Colton Sullivan RB 5’11 170 Croatan
Ben Swinson OL 6’3 280 Washington
Coy Turnage OL 6’4 315 Clayton
Oronde Whitfield DL 6’2 285 Kinston
Teddy Wilson LB 6’1 185 John A Holmes

Coaches:
Paul Cornwell (Ayden-Grifton)
Russell Dove (South Columbus)
Ryan Glaselman (Kinston)
Jake Thomas (Cape Fear)
Greg Williams (Richmond)
Steven Wright (Cardinal Gibbons)

 

 

College cross country

Jackson Canipe signs a national letter of intent to run cross country at Cleveland Community College. Seated with Jackson are his parents, Jennifer and Brian Canipe. Standing are Yetis Cross Country Coach Steve McCachren and Jackson’s sister Libby Canipe.

Jackson Canipe of Shelby’s Pinnacle Classical Academy signed a national letter of intent with Cleveland Community College to run cross country.

 

 

 

High school baseball

Shelby 3, Chase 2

Standings through Thursday’s games with conference record first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 5-0, 5-0
Kings Mountain 4-0, 5-0
Forestview 3-1, 4-1
North Gaston 2-3, 2-3
Cramer 1-3, 2-3
Huss 0-4, 1-4
Ashbrook 0-4, 0-5

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
R-S Central 5-0, 5-0
South Point 4-0, 4-1
Chase 2-2, 4-2
East Gaston 2-3, 2-3
East Rutherford 1-2, 2-2
Burns 1-4, 1-4
Shelby 1-5, 1-5

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 5-0, 5-0
Maiden 4-1, 4-1
North Lincoln 4-1, 4-1
Bandys 3-2, 3-2
Lincolnton 2-3, 2-3
Lk Norman Charter 1-4, 1-4
West Lincoln 1-4, 1-4
Newton-Conover 0-5, 0-5

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Lincoln Charter 5-0, 5-0
Cherryville 4-0, 5-0
Thomas Jefferson 2-2, 2-2
Christ the King 1-2, 1-2
Highland Tech 2-2, 2-2
Piedmont CC 0-4, 0-4
Bessemer City 0-4, 0-5

Friday’s games
Alexander Central at South Point
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Bandys at Lincolnton
Bessemer City at Piedmont Community Charter
Chase at Shelby
Cherryville at Lincoln Charter
East Rutherford at Burns
Highland Tech at Christ the King
Huss at Cramer
Kings Mountain at Forestview
Mountain Island Charter at Queen’s Grant
Newton-Conover at West Lincoln
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
R-S Central at East Gaston

 

 

High school girls soccer

Here are the full playoff pairings and results including the upcoming state championship games at Greensboro Grimsley High School’s Jamieson Stadium:

Class 4A
May 3 first round
Myers Park 3, Panther Creek 0
Green Hope 1, Porter Ridge 0
Hough 3, Hickory Ridge 1
Reagan 4, Jordan 1
Athens Drive 1, West Forsyth 0
South Mecklenburg 3, Lake Norman 0
Hoggard 4, Apex Friendship 0
Cardinal Gibbons 3, South Central 1
Pinecrest 1, Wake Forest 0
Broughton 1, Pine Forest 0
Heritage 2, Leesville Road 1
Wilmington Ashley 1, Middle Creek 0

May 4 first round
Northwest Guilford 2, Ardrey Kell 1
Holly Springs 7, Richmond 0
Laney 5, New Bern 0

May 5 first round
Page 9, South Caldwell 0

May 5 second round
Myers Park 2, Green Hope 0
Hough 5, Reagan 1
Athens Drive 2, Northwest Guilford 1
Hoggard 3, Holly Springs 0
Laney 2, Cardinal Gibbons 1
Pinecrest 4, Broughton 0
Wilmington Ashley 2, Heritage 0

May 6 second round
Page 2, South Mecklenburg 1

May 7 quarterfinals
Myers Park 2, Hough 1
Page 2, Athens Drive 1
Hoggard 3, Laney 1
Pinecrest 2, Wilmington Ashley 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#1 Myers Park 3, #15 Page 2
#3 Pinecrest 4, #16 Hoggard 3

Friday’s championship at 7 p.m.
#1 Myers Park (17-0-1) vs. #3 Pinecrest (18-0)

Class 3A
May 3 first round
Watauga 5, Crest 3
Asheville 4, Northwest Cabarrus 3
A.C. Reynolds 3, Jesse Carson 0
T.C. Roberson 2, South Iredell 1
Cox Mill 1, Cuthbertson 0
Charlotte Catholic 2, Forestview 0
Marvin Ridge 1, Hickory 0
Clayton 2, Hunt 1
Northern Guilford 8, South Brunswick 0
Eastern Alamance 1, Jacksonville 0
Union Pines 4, Fike 1
Southern Alamance 3, Swansboro 1
Cleveland 8, Cape Fear 0
Chapel Hill 9, Gray’s Creek 0

May 4 first round
St. Stephens 2, Southwest Guilford 1
East Chapel Hill 2, D.H. Conley 1

May 5 second round
Asheville 1, Watauga 0
A.C. Reynolds 6, St. Stephens 1
Cox Mill 2, T.C. Roberson 1
Charlotte Catholic 2, Marvin Ridge 1
Northern Guilford 3, Clayton 0
Union Pines 5, Eastern Alamance 2
East Chapel Hill 3, Southern Alamance 2
Chapel Hill 5, Cleveland 0

May 7 quarterfinals
A.C. Reynolds 2, Asheville 1
Cox Mill 2, Charlotte Catholic 1
Northern Guilford 4, Union Pines 0
Chapel Hill 3, East Chapel Hill 2

Tuesday’s semifinals
#6 Cox Mill 2, #4 A.C. Reynolds 2
#2 Chapel Hill 1, #8 Northern Guilford 0

Saturday’s championship at 6 p.m.
#6 Cox Mill (17-0-1) vs. #2 Chapel Hill (17-1)

Class 2A
May 3 first round
South Point 3, Central Davidson 1
Foard 1, Hendersonville 0
North Davidson 3, East Lincoln 0
Central Academy 2, Forbush 1
Salisbury 8, Madison County 1
Lake Norman Charter 7, Hibriten 0
Wilkes Central 9, Pisgah 0
Richlands 3, Roanoke Rapids 2
Carrboro 9, McMichael 0
East Bladen 4, Durham School of Arts 2
South Columbus 2, Farmville Central 1
Dixon 2, First Flight 1
Wheatmore 6, East Duplin 1
Croatan 9, SouthWest Edgecombe 0

May 4 first round
Atkins 5, Shelby 0
Clinton 7, Washington 0

May 5 second round
South Point 1, Foard 1 (SP wins on penalty kicks 4-3)
North Davidson 3, Central Academy 0
Salisbury 4, Atkins 2
Lake Norman Charter 3, Wilkes Central 1
Carrboro 3, Richlands 0
East Bladen 7, South Columbus 0
Clinton 1, Dixon 0
Croatan 3, Wheatmore 2

May 7 quarterfinals
South Point 3, North Davidson 0
Lake Norman Charter 3, Salisbury 1
Carrboro 9, East Bladen 0
Clinton 1, Croatan 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#7 Lake Norman Charter 4, #1 South Point 0
#8 Carrboro 2, #11 Clinton 1

Saturday’s championship at 11 a.m.
#7 Lake Norman Charter (18-0) vs. #8 Carrboro (13-2-1)

Class 1A
May 3 first round
Christ the King 4, South Stokes 2
Woods Charter 4, Elkin 1
Polk County 5, South Stanly 0
Lincoln Charter 4, Highlands 0
Community School of Davidson 9, Swain County 1
Raleigh Charter 2, Thomas Jefferson Academy 1
East Carteret 9, Rosewood 0
East Wake Academy 7, Southside 0
Manteo 4, Hobbton 0
Granville Charter 2, Vance Charter 1
Franklin Academy 7, Edenton Holmes 1
Bear Grass Charter 5, Princeton 3
Neuse Charter 2, Roxboro Community 1
Voyager Academy 3, East Columbus 0

May 4 first round
Bishop McGuinness 9, Uwharrie Charter 0
Pine Lake Prep 2, Gray Stone Day 0

May 5 second round
Christ the King 2, Bishop McGuinness 0
Woods Charter (7-2) d. Polk County, forfeit
Community School of Davidson 6, Lincoln Charter 1
Pine Lake Prep 2, Raleigh Charter 1
East Carteret 8, East Wake Academy 0
Manteo 3, Granville Central 0
Franklin Academy 9, Bear Grass Charter 0
Neuse Charter 3, Voyager Academy 0

May 7 quarterfinals
Christ the King 4, Woods Charter 0
Community School of Davidson 2, Pine Lake Prep 0
East Carteret 5, Manteo 0
Franklin Academy 6, Neuse Charter 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#6 Community School of Davidson 3, #1 Christ the King 0
#3 Franklin Academy 3, #1 East Carteret 0

Saturday’s championship at 2:30 p.m.
#6 Community School of Davidson (17-0) vs. #3 Franklin Academy (12-0)

 

 

High school softball

Here are the full playoff pairings and results:

Class 4A
May 3 first round
Hickory Ridge 14, South Mecklenburg 4
Providence 12, High Point Central 0
Hough 6, Panther Creek 1
Mooresville 20, Cary 0, 4 innings
South View 16, Sanderson 1
Fuquay-Varina 12, Millbrook 0
Purnell Swett 12, Pine Forest 0
Laney 7, Cardinal Gibbons 6
New Bern 1, Scotland County 0
Hoggard 2, Jack Britt 0
Holly Springs 1, Wakefield 0

May 4 first round
East Forsyth 10, Green Level 0

May 5 first round
South Caldwell 9, West Forsyth 1
Lake Norman 7, Porter Ridge 1
Davie County 10, Northwest Guilford 5
Apex Friendship 9, Wake Forest 6

May 5 second round
East Forsyth 7, Hough 6
Fuquay-Varina 11, South View 1
Laney 4, New Bern 2
Hoggard 1, Holly Springs 0

May 6 second round
South Caldwell 12, Providence 2
Hickory Ridge 8, Lake Norman 3
Mooresville 8, Davie County 1
Purnell Swett 2, Apex Friendship 1

May 7 quarterfinals
South Caldwell 16, Hickory Ridge 0
East Forsyth 6, Mooresville 1
Fuquay-Varina 1, Purnell Swett 0

May 8 quarterfinals
Hoggard 9, Laney 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#6 East Forsyth 2, #4 South Caldwell 1
#7 Hoggard 3, #9 Fuquay-Varina 2

Championship series at Davie County
#6 East Forsyth (18-0) vs. #7 Hoggard (18-0)
Game 1: Friday at 8 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday at 1 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Saturday at 7 p.m.

Class 3A
May 3 first round
West Rowan 9, Crest 1
Piedmont 10, Kings Mountain 0
Montgomery Central 10, West Henderson 3
East Rowan 1, Central Cabarrus 0
Topsail 6, Franklinton 0
Eastern Alamance 12, Havelock 0
Southern Alamance 4, Cleveland 3
Gray’s Creek 3, Western Alamance 2
West Carteret 11, Northern Durham 1
Clayton 11, Southern Nash 1
Southwestern Randolph 7, Orange 5

May 4 first round
North Buncombe 1, Cox Mill 0
Enka 8, Southwest Guilford 0
Alexander Central 5, Tuscola 4
D.H. Conley 8, Triton 0

May 5 second round
West Rowan 4, Piedmont 0
North Buncombe 4, Enka 0
East Rowan 8, Montgomery Central 0
Topsail 5, D.H. Conley 2
Southern Alamance 5, Eastern Alamance 4
Gray’s Creek 11, West Carteret 1
Southwestern Randolph 4, Clayton 2

May 6 first round
Carson 5, Marvin Ridge 3

May 7 second round
Alexander Central 3, Jesse Carson 0

May 7 quarterfinals
North Buncombe 3, West Rowan 2
Southern Alamance 5, Topsail 1
Gray’s Creek 5, Southwestern Randolph 0

May 8 quarterfinals
Alexander Central 1, East Rowan 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#3 Alexander Central 3, #5 North Buncombe 0
#4 Southern Alamance 7, #3 Gray’s Creek 2

Championship series at Davie County
#3 Alexander Central (15-3) vs. #4 Southern Alamance (14-3)
Game 1: Friday at 5 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday at 10 a.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Saturday at 4 p.m.

Class 2A
May 3 first round
West Stanly 10, West Stokes 0
Smoky Mountain 4, Surry Central 0
North Davidson 8, Bunker Hill 0
Midway 8, Bartlett-Yancey 0
North Johnson 6, East Duplin 0
Eastern Randolph 12, West Bladen 0
Morehead 2, South Columbus 0
South Granville 2, First Flight 0

May 4 first round
Hibriten 2, Franklin 0
West Wilkes 11, Burns 0
Currituck County 3, East Bladen 0
Randleman 1, South Lenoir 0
Washington 9, Richlands 4

May 5 first round
East Rutherford 4, Bandys 1
Oak Grove 8, Madison County 1
East Lincoln 11, Mountain Heritage 0 (6 innings)

May 5 second round
West Stanly 9, Hibriten 0
West Wilkes 4, Smoky Mountain 3
Randleman 1, Washington 0
Eastern Randolph 8, North Johnston 4
South Granville 1, Morehead 0

May 6 second round
North Davidson 10, East Rutherford 2
East Lincoln 3, Oak Grove 2
Currituck County 5, Midway 4

May 7 quarterfinals
West Stanly 11, West Wilkes 5
East Lincoln 6, North Davidson 4

May 8 quarterfinals
Currituck County 5, Randleman 4
South Granville 3, Eastern Randolph 1

Tuesday’s semifinals
#8 West Stanly 2, #2 East Lincoln 0
#2 South Granville 4, #1 Currituck County 3

Championship series at North Davidson
#8 West Stanly (17-0) vs. #2 South Granville (17-1)
Game 1: Friday at 5 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday at 10 a.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Saturday at 4 p.m.

 

Class 1A
May 3 first round
South Stanly 13, Cherryville 0
Alleghany 11, Queen’s Grant 0
Mountain Island Charter 12, Swain County 0
Vance Charter 8, Pamlico County 3
North Duplin 10, Falls Lake Academy 0
Pender 7, Rosewood 1
Princeton 6, Louisburg 4
East Columbus 16, Martin Riverside 6

May 4 first round
Chatham Central 8, Union Academy 0
East Surry 4, Hiwassee Dam 3
Murphy 17, Chatham Charter 3
Pinetown Northside 4, Perquimans 3
Camden County 15, East Carteret 0
Bear Grass Charter 9, Roxboro Community 3

May 5 first round
Uwharrie Charter 1, Polk County 0
South Stokes 3, Robbinsville 0

May 5 second round
South Stanly 12, Chatham Central 0
Alleghany 3, East Surry 0
Vance Charter 11, Pinetown Northside 1
Camden County 3, North Duplin 1
Pender 7, Princeton 6
Bear Grass Charter 10, East Columbus 7

May 6 second round
Mountain Island Charter 11, Uwharrie Charter 0
Murphy 3, South Stokes 1

May 7 quarterfinals
Mountain Island Charter 7, Murphy 3
Bear Grass Charter 15, Pender 2

May 8 quarterfinals
Camden County 10, Vance Charter 0

Monday’s quarterfinals
South Stanly 2, Alleghany 1 (8 innings)

Tuesday’s semifinals
#1 South Stanly 16, #3 Mountain Island Charter 6
#5 Camden County 5, #7 Bear Grass Charter 1

Championship series at North Davidson
#1 South Stanly (15-2) vs. #5 Camden County (13-0)
Game 1: Friday at 8 p.m.
Game 2: Saturday at 1 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Saturday at 7 p.m.

 

High school wrestling

(At Lincolnton High School)

Lincolnton 78, Lincoln Charter 6 – 106: Isaac Powell (LINC) over (LICH) (For.) 113: Nehemiah Lynch (LINC) over (LICH) (For.) 120: Caleb Deaton (LINC) over (LICH) (For.) 126: Evonte Shuford (LINC) over (LICH) (For.) 132: Ethan Smith (LINC) over Noah Allmond (LICH) (Fall 0:00) 138: Quinlan Hunter (LINC) over Jack Casey (LICH) (Fall 0:00) 145: Justin Castillo (LINC) over Garrison Dull (LICH) (Fall 0:00) 152: Garret White (LICH) over Darion Greer (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 160: Nathan Wells (LINC) over Esteban Zuniga (LICH) (Fall 0:00) 170: Josh White (LINC) over Greyson Mackie (LICH) (Fall 0:00) 182: Khamoni Heath (LINC) over Lance Beam (LICH) (Fall 0:00) 195: Elijah Powell (LINC) over (LICH) (For.) 220: Bernard Wingate (LINC) over Chase Hallman (LICH) (Fall 0:00) 285: Johan Rodriguez (LINC) over Owen Cornwell (LICH) (Fall 0:00)

Lincolnton 81, Shelby 0 – 220: Bernard Wingate (LINC) over (SHEL) (For.) 285: Johan Rodriguez (LINC) over (SHEL) (For.) 106: Isaac Powell (LINC) over (SHEL) (For.) 113: Nehemiah Lynch (LINC) over (SHEL) (For.) 120: Caleb Deaton (LINC) over (SHEL) (For.) 126: Evonte Shuford (LINC) over (SHEL) (For.) 132: Ethan Smith (LINC) over (SHEL) (For.) 138: Quinlan Hunter (LINC) over Davon Marble (SHEL) (Fall 0:00) 145: Justin Castillo (LINC) over (SHEL) (For.) 152: Darion Greer (LINC) over (SHEL) (For.) 160: Nathan Wells (LINC) over (SHEL) (For.) 170: Josh White (LINC) over Izreal Wrighton (SHEL) (Fall 0:00) 182: Khamoni Heath (LINC) over Hunter Leigh (SHEL) (Fall 0:00) 195: Elijah Powell (LINC) over Cody Smith (SHEL) (Dec 8-6)

 

College football

Results and pairings from the FCS playoffs:

April 24 first round games
Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15
Jacksonville State 49, Davidson 14
James Madison 31, VMI 24
South Dakota State 31, Holy Cross 3
North Dakota State 42, Eastern Washington 20
North Dakota 44, Missouri State 10
Southern Illinois 34, Weber State 31
Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

May 2 quarterfinals
South Dakota State 31, Southern Illinois 26
Delaware 20, Jacksonville State 14
James Madison 34, North Dakota 21
Sam Houston 24, North Dakota State 20

May 8 semifinals
South Dakota State 33, Delaware 3
Sam Houston 38, James Madison 35

Sunday’s championship game
South Dakota State vs. Sam Houston, 2 p.m. at Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Tex.

 

 

College women’s soccer

Pairings for the NCAA tournament that will almost exclusively be played in Cary:

April 27 first round games
Mississippi 0, Bowling Green 0 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
New Mexico 1, Navy 1 (New Mexico wins on penalty kicks)
Iowa 1, Campbell 0
Rutgers 1, Southeastern Louisiana 0
South Florida 3, Central Connecticut State 0
South Alabama 1, Colorado 0
Washington 3, Liberty 0
Denver 3, Loyola Chicago 1

April 28 first round games
Milwaukee 1, Elon 0
Penn State 5, Alabama State 0
Arizona State 4, Siena 0
Rice 3, Furman 1
Virginia 3, SIUE 1
South Carolina 1, Montana 0
Ohio State 5, Stony Brook 1
Utah Valley 1, Memphis 0

April 30 second round games
Mississippi 2, Southern California 2 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
TCU 6, New Mexico 2
UCLA 2, Iowa 1
Clemson 1, Rutgers 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Texas A&M 2, South Florida 0
Oklahoma State 7, South Alabama 0
Washington 0, Saint Louis 0 (Washington wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 2, Denver 0

May 1 second round games
Florida State 3, Milwaukee 0
Penn State 2, Vanderbilt 0
Duke 2, Arizona State 1
Rice 1, West Virginia 0
Virginia 2, BYU 0
Georgetown 1, South Carolina 0
Santa Clara 4, Ohio State 1
Arkansas 3, Utah Valley 1

May 5 third round games
Florida State 3, Penn State 1
Duke 1, Mississippi 0
Virginia 3, Rice 0
TCU 1, Georgetown 1 (TCU wins on penalty kicks)
Clemson 1, UCLA 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Santa Clara 2, Arkansas 0
Texas A&M 3, Oklahoma State 3 (Texas A&M wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 1, Washington 0

May 9 quarterfinals
Florida State 0, Duke 0 (Florida State wins on penalty kicks)
Virginia 1, TCU 0
Santa Clara 1, Clemson 0
North Carolina 1, Texas A&M 0

May 13 semifinals
Florida State 0, Virginia 0 (Florida State wins on penalty kicks)
Santa Clara 3, North Carolina 1

May 17 final at Cary
Florida State vs. Santa Clara

 

 

College men’s soccer

NCAA tournament pairings:

April 29 first round games
American 3, Jacksonville 3 (American wins on penalty kicks)
Omaha 3, UNC-Greensboro 2
St. Francis Brooklyn 2, Milwaukee 1 (2 OT)
Monmouth 2, Bowling Green 1

May 2 second round games
Clemson 2, American 1
Marshall 2, Fordham 1
Penn State 4, Massachusetts 1
Georgetown 2, High Point 0
Wake Forest 3, Coastal Carolina 2
Kentucky 2, New Hampshire 0
North Carolina 1, Charlotte 1 (North Carolina wins on penalty kicks)
Stanford 1, Omaha 0
Indiana 1, St. Francis Brooklyn 1 (Indiana wins on penalty kicks)
Marquette 0, Loyola Marymount 0 (Marquette wins on penalty kicks)
Virginia Tech 2, Oregon State 1 (OT)
Seton Hall 2, Air Force 1
Washington 2, Grand Canyon 0
Missouri State 2, Maryland 1
Central Florida 2, James Madison 1
Pittsburgh 6, Monmouth 1

May 6 third round games
Marshall 1, Clemson 1 (Marshall wins on penalty kicks)
Georgetown 3, Penn State 2
Wake Forest 2, Kentucky 1
North Carolina 1, Stanford 0
Indiana 2, Marquette 1
Seton Hall 2, Virginia Tech 2 (Seton Hall wins on penalty kicks)
Washington 2, Missouri State 0
Pittsburgh 4, Central Florida 0

May 10 quarterfinals
Marshall 1, Georgetown 0
North Carolina 2, Wake Forest 1
Indiana 2, Seton Hall 0
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 0

May 14 semifinals
Marshall vs. North Carolina
Indiana vs. Pittsburgh

May 17 final
At Cary

 

 

College baseball

ACC update: As we close in on the ACC Baseball Tournament at Charlotte’s Truist Field from May 25-30, here’s the current league standings and upcoming conference games:

(Atlantic Division)
Notre Dame 22-10
Louisville 16-10
Florida State 17-13
N.C. State 14-13
Clemson 15-15
Boston College 9-21
Wake Forest 7-19
(Coastal Division)
Georgia Tech 18-12
Pittsburgh 16-11
Virginia Tech 16-14
Miami 15-14
North Carolina 14-16
Virginia 13-17
Duke 10-17

This weekend’s league 3-game series: Clemson at Florida State, Louisville at North Carolina, N.C. State at Pittsburgh, Wake Forest at Virginia, Virginia Tech at Duke, Georgia Tech at Miami

 

Legion baseball
Gastonia Post 23 is going to have signups for senior legion baseball this Sunday, May 16, 3-4 p.m. at the Ashbrook High School bus parking lot. Players born in 2001 or earlier are not eligible. Contact [email protected] for any questions.