×

Thursday’s roundup: High school football, baseball, soccer and softball, College baseball, football and soccer, Middle school sports

By Richard Walker

Eighteen Gaston County players were named to the All-Southern Piedmont 1A Conference football team.

Five apiece were honored from Cherryville, Highland Tech and Mountain Island Charter and three from Bessemer City.

Christian Hahn, Landon Hahn, Cooper Sloan, Kadin Beaver and Mitchell Lackey were honored from Cherryville, Caleb Foster, Tyier Camp, Trent Dockery, Logan Jones and Dajuan Jamerson from Highland Tech, Dylan Bisson, Cole Hart, Jadon Robinson, Trae Nickelson and Nick Burrows from Mountain Island Charter and Mason Chastain, Justice Cooper and Jameer Holmes from Bessemer City.

Top honors for the league went to coach of the year Austin Trotter of Pine Lake Prep, offensive player of the year Vic Garrido of Pine Lake Prep, defensive player of the year Isaiah McMullens of Thomas Jefferson and special teams player of the year Lucas Carneiro of Community School of Davidson.

Joining the Gaston County players on all-conference were Garrido, Sam Cornacchione, Dean Anderson, Reggie Sidberry, Colby Lane, Austin Shaw, Jackson Kmieciak, Hudson Stalun and Bradin Reppart from Pine Lake Prep, McMullens, Dakota Twitty, Forrest Roberts, Wade Turner, Dahntay Littlejohn, Ekari Boyd, Bryce Jergenson, Holden Weatherford and David Hargro from Thomas Jefferson, Ry McCreary, Jacob Andrews, Aiden Morris, Jake Chris, Dylan Castoria, Liam Sherman, Carneiro and Davis Pharr from Community School of Davidson, Fausto Arias, Noah Angell, Nathan Pirolli, Jake Dulski, Ben Pomerance and Will Creter from Christ the King and Issac King, Connor Griffin and Isaac Williams from Union Academy.

 

High school baseball

East Lincoln 13, Lake Norman Charter 6: Ben Kleckner was the winner with Logan Palmer and Preston Scotto pitching in relief for East Lincoln (2-0), which got top offensive games from Garrett Michel (3-3, 3 runs, 1 RBI, 2 walks), Matthew McCowan (2-3, 1 run, 2 RBIs), Joshua Stephens (2-5, 2 runs, 5 RBIs) and Jordan Fisher (2-4, 1 run, 3 RBIs, 1 stolen base).

Thomas Jefferson 14, Bessemer City 3

 

High school girls soccer

East Lincoln 8, Newton-Conover 0

Maiden 4, Lincolnton 3

Lake Norman Charter 9, West Lincoln 0

 

Here are the standings through Thursday’s games unless noted (x-):

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 11-1, 12-1
Forestview 10-1-1, 10-1-1
Cramer 8-3-1, 8-5-1
Kings Mountain 6-6, 6-6-1
North Gaston 3-9, 3-10
Ashbrook 2-10, 2-10
Huss 1-11, 1-11

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
South Point 12-0, 14-0
Shelby 10-2, 10-3-1
R-S Central 6-5-1, 6-5-1
East Gaston 6-6, 7-6
Burns 2-8-1, 2-8-1
East Rutherford 1-8-2, 1-9-2
Chase 1-9-2, 1-9-2

SOUTH FORK 2A
Lk Norman Charter 14-0, 14-0
East Lincoln 11-3, 11-3
Maiden 8-5-1, 8-5-1
Newton-Conover 7-7, 7-7
North Lincoln 5-6-1, 5-6-1
Lincolnton 4-9, 4-9
Bandys 3-8, 3-8
West Lincoln 0-14, 0-14

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Christ the King 8-1, 9-2
Thomas Jefferson 8-2, 8-3
Lincoln Charter 7-3, 7-3
x-Piedmont CC 3-6, 3-6
x-Highland Tech 2-6, 2-6
Cherryville 0-10, 0-10

 

High school softball

East Lincoln 15, Lake Norman Charter 0 (5 innings): Winning pitcher Payton Baker threw four no-hit innings and Taliyah Thomas (1 single, 2 home runs, 5 RBIs, 1 stolen base), Katelynn Crowe (home run, 2 RBIs), Betsy Eatmon (1 single, 1 double), Aubrey Gust (1 single), Katie Hogue (2 singles, 1 RBI), Jaelyn Freeston (1 single, 2 doubles, 4 RBIs), Bailey Hardin (2 singles), Tori Venters (1 single), Emery Pethel (1 single) and Autumn Keziah (1 single) led the offense for East Lincoln (13-1), which will enter the state playoffs next week as South Fork 2A Conference champion.

Newton-Conover 14, Lincolnton 0

North Lincoln 6, West Lincoln 5

East Rutherford 11, Shelby 1

R-S Central 9, Burns 0 (Wednesday): Maura Pendleton (3 for 4, stolen base), Morgan Blanton (2 for 4) and Esynce Howze (1 for 3) led Burns.

 

Here are the standings through Thursday’s games unless noted (x-):

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 12-0, 12-0
Kings Mountain 8-4, 8-5
Cramer 7-5, 9-5
North Gaston 7-5, 7-7
Forestview 6-6, 7-6
Ashbrook 0-11, 0-11
Huss 1-10, 1-12

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
East Rutherford 9-2, 10-2
Burns 8-3, 8-3
R-S Central 7-5, 8-5
Shelby 7-5, 8-5
Chase 7-5, 8-6
East Gaston 3-9, 5-9
South Point 0-12, 0-14

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 13-1, 13-1
Bandys 10-4, 10-4
Newton-Conover 9-5, 9-5
North Lincoln 9-5, 9-5
West Lincoln 7-7, 7-7
Maiden 6-8, 6-8
Lk Norman Charter 2-12, 2-12
Lincolnton 0-14, 0-14

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
x-Lincoln Charter 6-0, 6-3
Cherryville 5-2, 7-6
Bessemer City 2-2, 2-3
Highland Tech 1-5, 1-6
x-Piedmont CC 1-6, 5-7

 

 

 

 

High school wrestling

Lincolnton won two matches in a tri-match at home on Wednesday:

Lincolnton 84, Bessemer City 0 – 106: Isaac Powell (LINC) over (BESC) (For.) 113: Nathan Huffman (LINC) over (BESC) (For.) 120: Caleb Deaton (LINC) over (BESC) (For.) 126: Evonte Shuford (LINC) over (BESC) (For.) 132: Quinlan Hunter (LINC) over (BESC) (For.) 138: Ethan Smith (LINC) over (BESC) (For.) 145: Tommy Chapman (LINC) over Xavier Figueroa (BESC) (Fall 0:00) 152: Darion Greer (LINC) over (BESC) (For.) 160: Nathan Wells (LINC) over (BESC) (For.) 170: Josh White (LINC) over (BESC) (For.) 182: Khamoni Heath (LINC) over Ethan Baynard (BESC) (Fall 0:00) 195: Elijah Powell (LINC) over (BESC) (For.) 220: Johan Rodriguez (LINC) over (BESC) (For.) 285: Bernard Wingate (LINC) over Seth Glance (BESC) (Fall 0:00)

Lincolnton 51, Ashbrook 18 – 220: Bernard Wingate (LINC) over Colin Ardrey (ASHB) (Fall 0:00) 285: Johan Rodriguez (LINC) over Wesley Stewart (ASHB) (Fall 0:00) 106: Devon McCollough (ASHB) over Isaac Powell (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 113: Chandler McQueen (ASHB) over Nathan Huffman (LINC) (Dec 6-4) 120: Caleb Deaton (LINC) over (ASHB) (For.) 126: Evonte Shuford (LINC) over (ASHB) (For.) 132: Quinlan Hunter (LINC) over Parker York (ASHB) (Inj. [time]) 138: Ethan Smith (LINC) over (ASHB) (For.) 145: Jashon Jefferies (ASHB) over Tommy Chapman (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 152: Darion Greer (LINC) over Etayoun Littlejohn (ASHB) (SV-1 4-3) 160: Nathan Wells (LINC) over Ethan Rhyne-Davis (ASHB) (Dec 6-5) 170: Elijah Antis (ASHB) over Josh White (LINC) (Dec 8-3) 182: Khamoni Heath (LINC) over (ASHB) (For.) 195: Elijah Powell (LINC) over Xander Burden (ASHB) (SV-1 10-8).

 

Middle school baseball

Mount Holly 15, Grier 0

Holbrook 19, Southwest 0: Dylan Jennings went four innings and struck out 10 and Brayden Auten, Drew McCuen, Michael Bradbury and Jennings each had multiple hits for Holbrook, which plays at Mount Holly next Thursday. Auten went 4-for-4.

Belmont 8, Stanley 5: Reliever Zeke Pruitt went 5 2-3 innings with 10 strikeouts for the win and Patch Blee had three hits and Pruitt, Landon King, Gavin Gibson, Bug Green, Chris Wurster, and Aydan Bradley one hit apiece for Belmont (2-0), which plays at Bessemer City on Monday.

Chavis 17, Bessemer City 8: Winning pitcher Aaron Heavner and top hitters Talon Dalton, Cayden Wooten and Roy Powers led Chavis.

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Mount Holly 8, Grier 0: Camryn Clawson (3 goals), Sara Pawlish (2 goals), Olivia Michael (1 goal), Lilly Price (1 goal), Sadie Morton (1 goal) and Alex Ferens and Mia Toguchi combined for the shutout in goal.

Holbrook 3, Southwest 0: Dawt Hniang (2 goals), Ellia Barajas (1 assist) and Amani Neely (1 assist) led Holbrook (2-0), which hosts Mount Holly next Thursday.

Belmont 9, Stanley 0: Charlotte Smith, Grace Maynard and Mackenzie Crill each scored two goals, Phoebe Smith, Natalie Peabody and Madison Pruden each scored one goal and Bella Goodwin and Kaitlyn Ledford had the shutout in goal for Belmont.

Chavis 4, Bessemer City 0: Kate Bookout (3 goals), Kate Mulvey (1 goal) and goalkeeper Emily Allen led Chavis.

 

Middle school track

Stanley won Gaston County Conference boys and girls track meets at home on Thursday.

Girls team scores: Stanley 75, Holbrook 41, Bessemer City 27, York Chester 10
Boys team scores: Stanley 80, Holbrook 44, York Chester 33, Bessemer City 2

Individual results:

GIRLS DISCUS THROW — 1. J Lewis (SMS) 73-00; 2. G Brown (HMS) 65-09; 3. K Gregory (HMS) 43-11; 4. T Rhodes (YCMS) 43-02; 5. C McCoy (HMS) 36-03;

MS BOYS DISCUS THROW — 1. K Moebes (SMS) 75-03; 2. D Jenkins (YCMS) 73-08; 3. S Williams (HMS) 69-04; 4. D Littlejohn (YCMS) 48-02; 5. K Davis (HMS) 41-08;

MS GIRLS SHOT PUT — 1. J Lewis (SMS) 28-05.00; 2. G Brown (HMS) 26-11.00; 3. N Arrington (HMS) 24-05.00; 4. L Cook (YCMS) 19-05.00; 5. K Gregory (HMS) 17-08.00;

MS BOYS SHOT PUT — 1. Q Mack (YCMS) 42-02.00; 2. K Moebes (SMS) 31-11.00; 3. K Davis (HMS) 24-11.00; 4. L Smith (BCMS) 24-06.00; 5. D Littlejohn (YCMS) 23-07.00;

MS GIRLS LONG JUMP — 1. B Garrison (SMS) 12-01.50; 2. A York (SMS) 11-09.00; 3. N Arrington (HMS) 11-07.00; 4. A Lomick (HMS) 11-01.50; 5. R Brand (HMS) 10-09.50;

MS BOYS LONG JUMP — 1. Z Crommarty (HMS) 15-08.00; 2. E Hagans (SMS) 13-01.00; 3. X Hutchens (HMS) 13-01.00; 4. P Herndon (YCMS) 12-10.00; 5. W Brand (HMS) 10-05.30;

MS GIRLS HIGH JUMP — 1. T Pettus (BCMS) 4-08.00; 2. A York (SMS) 4-02.00;

MS BOYS HIGH JUMP — 1. K Moebes (SMS) 4-11.00; 2. A Jackson (SMS) 4-10.00;

MS GIRLS 110 METER HURDLES — 1. C McCoy (HMS) 19.9; 2. J Shepherd (SMS) 20.3; 3. R Brand (HMS) 20.4; 4. N Edwards (HMS) 21.3;

MS BOYS 110 METER HURDLES — 1. S Williams (HMS) 17.7; 2. H Cole (HMS) 20.2; 3. W Brand (HMS) 21.2;

MS GIRLS 100 METER DASH — 1. T Pettus (BCMS) 13.3; 2. A Price (SMS) 14.1; 3. N Arrington (HMS) 14.6; 4. D Ratchford (YCMS) 14.7; 5. J Lewis (SMS) 14.9;

MS BOYS 100 METER DASH — 1. Z Crommarty (HMS) 12.6; 2. Z Gladden (YCMS) 12.6; 3. D Coulter (SMS) 12.7; 3. C Roddey (SMS) 12.7; 5. Q Mack (YCMS) 13.0;

MS BOYS 1600 METER RUN — 1. J Rowe (SMS) 5:43.0; 2. P Spake (SMS) 6:21.0;

MS GIRLS 4X100 METER RELAY — 1. Stanley Middle School A 1:01.0; 2. Holbrook Middle School A 1:02.9; 3. Bessemer City Middle School A 1:03.9;

MS BOYS 4X100 METER RELAY — 1. Stanley Middle School A 54.0; 2. Holbrook Middle School A 1:00.2;

MS GIRLS 400 METER DASH — 1. B Garrison (SMS) 1:12.0; 2. E Bumgarner (SMS) 1:18.0; 3. B Hoell (SMS) 1:19.4; 4. J Stinson (BCMS) 1:20.0; 5. S Alexander-Reid (BCMS) 1:28.7;

MS BOYS 400 METER DASH — 1. A Jackson (SMS) 59.0; 2. C Roddey (SMS) 1:02.9; 3. Z Gladden (YCMS) 1:04.0; 4. N Woodie (SMS) 1:06.1; 5. T Gordon (YCMS) 1:08.0;

MS GIRLS 800 METER RUN — 1. p Baker (SMS) 3:14.0; 2. N Knox (YCMS) 3:39.0;

MS BOYS 800 METER RUN — 1. J Rowe (SMS) 2:42.1; 2. P Spake (SMS) 3:13.9;

MS GIRLS 200 METER DASH — 1. Z Little (BCMS) 32.0; 2. E Mattaldi (SMS) 32.0; 3. A York (SMS) 33.0; 4. C Summey (SMS) 33.8; 5. I Sides (SMS) 33.8;

MS BOYS 200 METER DASH — 1. Z Gladden (YCMS) 26.1; 2. D Coulter (SMS) 26.3; 3. Q Mack (YCMS) 27.1; 4. C Roddey (SMS) 28.1; 5. E Hagans (SMS) 28.7;

MS GIRLS 4X400 METER RELAY — 1. Stanley Middle School A 5:10.0; 2. Bessemer City Middle School A 8:31.0;

MS BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY — 1. Stanley Middle School A 5:06.5; 2. Holbrook Middle School A 6:00.0;

 

College baseball

The Conference Carolinas tournament began on Wednesday at Wilson’s Fleming Field. Here are the results and pairings:

Wednesday’s play-in games
No. 7 King 6, No. 6 Emmanuel 1
No. 5 Barton 23, No. 8 Southern Wesleyan 6

Thursday’s first round
Game 3 – No. 3 Erskine 11, No. 4 Belmont Abbey 1
Game 4 – Barton 11, No. 2 North Greenville 9
Game 5 – No. 1 Mount Olive 13, King 4

Friday’s games
Game 6 – North Greenville vs. King, 11 a.m.
Game 7 – Mount Olive vs. Belmont Abbey, 3 p.m.
Game 8 – Erskine vs. Barton, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games
Game 9 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s games
Game 12 – Winner 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 11 a.m.
Game 13 – (if necessary), 4 p.m.

ACC update: As we close in on the ACC Baseball Tournament at Charlotte’s Truist Field from May 25-30, here’s the current league standings and upcoming conference games:

(Atlantic Division)
Louisville 14-6
Notre Dame 18-8
Florida State 15-12
N.C. State 12-12
Clemson 11-12
Wake Forest 6-16
Boston College 6-18
(Coastal Division)
Pittsburgh 14-10
Georgia Tech 15-12
Virginia Tech 15-12
Miami 14-12
North Carolina 14-13
Virginia 11-16
Duke 9-15

This weekend’s league 3-game series: Louisville at Clemson, Miami at Boston College, N.C. State at Wake Forest, North Carolina at Notre Dame, Virginia at Virginia Tech

 

College football

Results and pairings from the FCS playoffs:

April 24 first round games
Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15
Jacksonville State 49, Davidson 14
James Madison 31, VMI 24
South Dakota State 31, Holy Cross 3
North Dakota State 42, Eastern Washington 20
North Dakota 44, Missouri State 10
Southern Illinois 34, Weber State 31
Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

May 2 quarterfinals
Southern Illinois at South Dakota State, 9 p.m.
Delaware at Jacksonville State, 3 p.m.
North Dakota at James Madison, 6 p.m.
North Dakota State at Sam Houston, 3 p.m.

May 8 semifinals
SDS-SI winner vs. Del-JS winner
JM-ND winner vs. NDS-SH winner

May 16 championship game
2 p.m. at Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Tex.

 

High school football

Here are statewide playoff results and next week’s regional final pairings:

Class 1A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pamlico County 50, #1 West Columbus 8
#5 Northside-Pinetown 35, #4 Rosewood 34
#3 Bear Grass Charter 48, #6 Perquimans 42
#2 Northampton County 36, #7 North Duplin 0
(West)
#1 Elkin 35, #8 Andrews 28
#4 Murphy 28, #5 Thomas Jefferson 20
#3 Mitchell 55, #6 Christ the King 0
#2 Robbinsville 42, #7 Winston-Salem Prep 40, 2 OT

April 23 second round:
#5 Northside-Pinetown 43, #8 Pamlico County 32
#2 Northampton County 42, #3 Bear Grass Charter 22
#4 Murphy 29, #1 Elkin 24
#2 Robbinsville 28, #3 Mitchell 20

Friday’s regional finals:
#5 Northside-Pinetown (7-2) at #2 Northampton County (3-3)
#4 Murphy (8-1) at #2 Robbinsville (9-0)

May 8 state final

Class 1AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Tarboro 62, #8 Manteo 7
#4 Edenton Holmes 39, #5 Princeton 28
#3 East Carteret 60, #6 Hobbton 40
#2 Louisburg 50, #7 Lakewood 0
(West)
#8 Polk County d. #1 North Stanly by forfeit
#4 North Rowan 66, #5 Community School of Davidson 26
#3 Pine Lake Prep 33, #6 Mount Airy 27
#2 East Surry 62, #7 North Moore 6

April 23 second round:
#1 Tarboro 63, #4 Edenton Holmes 21
#2 Louisburg 42, #3 East Carteret 22
#8 Polk County 30, #4 North Rowan 27
#2 East Surry 48, #3 Pine Lake Prep 6

Friday’s regional finals:
#2 Louisburg (6-2) at #1 Tarboro (7-0)
#8 Polk County (6-1) at #2 East Surry (8-1)

May 8 state final

Class 2A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Reidsville 50, #8 Southwest Onslow 0
#4 Wallace-Rose Hill 65, #5 Red Springs 28
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, #6 Kinston 39
#7 Eastern Randolph 42, #2 Clinton 40, 2 OT
(West)
#1 Hendersonville 42, #8 Bunker Hill 14
#4 Shelby 42, #5 Walkertown 6
#3 Mount Pleasant 21, #6 West Lincoln 20
#2 Mountain Heritage 46, #7 Forbush 21

April 23 second round:
#1 Reidsville 49, #4 Wallace-Rose Hill 15
#1 Hendersonville 33, #4 Shelby 31
#2 Mountain Heritage 26, #3 Mount Pleasant 7
April 24 second round:
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 41, #7 Eastern Randolph 0

Friday’s regional finals:
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern (6-0) at #1 Reidsville (8-0)
#2 Mountain Heritage (6-1) at #1 Hendersonville (7-2)

May 8 state final

Class 2AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Washington 35, #8 South Granville 0
#4 Croatan 55, #5 McMichael 7
#3 SouthWest Edgecombe 33, #6 Roanoke Rapids 12
#2 St. Pauls 35, #7 Randleman 9
(West)
#1 North Davidson 40, #8 Canton Pisgah 14
#5 Oak Grove 17, #4 Ashe County 12
#6 Burns 13, #3 Hibriten 12
#7 Salisbury 52, #2 Maiden 12

April 23 second round:
#1 Washington 29, #4 Croatan 14
#2 St. Pauls 14, #3 SouthWest Edgecombe 0
#1 North Davidson 34, #5 Oak Grove 23
#7 Salisbury 10, #6 Burns 7

Friday’s regional finals:
#2 St. Pauls (7-0) at #1 Washington (7-1)
#7 Salisbury (7-2) at #1 North Davidson (8-1)

May 6 state final

Class 3A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Eastern Alamance 42, #1 Rocky Mount 28
#5 Western Alamance 38, #4 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 13
#3 Havelock 56, #6 Southern Guilford 13
#2 Pittsboro Northwood 17, #7 West Carteret 0
(West)
#1 A.C. Reynolds 14, #8 West Rowan 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 28, #5 Crest 21
#3 Kings Mountain 49, Concord Robinson 6
#7 Monroe 47, #2 Statesville 21

April 23 second round:
#5 Western Alamance 14, #8 Eastern Alamance 7
#3 Havelock 32, #2 Pittsboro Northwood 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 27, #1 A.C. Reynolds 0
#7 Monroe 35, #3 Kings Mountain 21

Friday’s regional finals:
#5 Western Alamance (9-0) at #3 Havelock (9-0)
#7 Monroe (7-2) at #4 Charlotte Catholic (7-1)

May 7 state final

Class 3AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cleveland 49, #8 Southern Durham 0
#5 Lee County 34, #4 Greenville Rose 26
#3 West Brunswick 42, #6 Chapel Hill 35
#7 Clayton 31, #2 Southeast Guilford 17
(West)
#8 Greensboro Dudley 28, #1 Watauga 8
#5 T.C. Roberson 36, #4 Kannapolis Brown 29
#3 Weddington 42, #6 Asheville 0
#2 Mount Tabor 36, #7 Alexander Central 7

April 23 second round:
#1 Cleveland 38, #5 Lee County 16
#7 Clayton 27, #3 West Brunswick 16
#8 Greensboro Dudley 77, #5 T.C. Roberson 33
#2 Mount Tabor 21, #3 Weddington 10

Friday’s regional finals:
#7 Clayton (8-1) at #1 Cleveland (9-0)
#8 Greensboro Dudley (8-1) at #2 Mount Tabor (9-0)

May 6 state final

Class 4A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 49, #8 Fayetteville Pine Forest 7
#4 Richmond County 51, #5 Middle Creek 27
#3 New Bern 37, #6 Scotland County 16
#2 South View 20, #7 Fayetteville Britt 7
(West)
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 27, #8 East Forsyth 13
#5 Durham Hillside 42, #4 South Caldwell 26
#6 Butler 42, #3 Glenn 7
#2 Providence 44, #7 Hickory Ridge 34

April 23 second round:
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 28, #4 Richmond County 14
#3 New Bern (6-1) 27, #2 South View 16
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 42, #5 Durham Hillside 7
#6 Butler 35, #2 Providence 0

Friday’s regional finals:
#3 New Bern (7-1) at #1 Cardinal Gibbons (8-0)
#6 Butler (8-1) at #1 Greensboro Grimsley (8-0)

May 7 state final

Class 4AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pinecrest 24, #1 Apex Friendship 17
#5 Wake Forest 30, #4 Millbrook 27
#3 Hoggard d. #6 Leesville Road by forfeit
#2 Rolesville 41, #7 Holly Springs 0
(West)
#1 Hough 43, #8 Green Hope 15
#5 Charlotte Vance 44, #4 Ardrey Kell 28
#3 Panther Creek 21, #6 Olympic 14
#2 Myers Park 63, #7 Northwest Guilford 18

April 23 second round:
#5 Wake Forest 35, #8 Pinecrest 21
#2 Rolesville 47, #3 Hoggard 30
#5 Charlotte Vance 24, #1 Hough 10
#2 Myers Park 27, #3 Panther Creek 21

Friday’s regional finals:
#5 Wake Forest (7-1) at #2 Rolesville (8-0)
#5 Charlotte Vance (8-1 at #2 Myers Park (9-0)

May 8 state final

 

College women’s soccer

Pairings for the NCAA tournament that will almost exclusively be played in Cary:

April 27 first round games
Mississippi 0, Bowling Green 0 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
New Mexico 1, Navy 1 (New Mexico wins on penalty kicks)
Iowa 1, Campbell 0
Rutgers 1, Southeastern Louisiana 0
South Florida 3, Central Connecticut State 0
South Alabama 1, Colorado 0
Washington 3, Liberty 0
Denver 3, Loyola Chicago 1

April 28 first round games
Milwaukee 1, Elon 0
Penn State 5, Alabama State 0
Arizona State 4, Siena 0
Rice 3, Furman 1
Virginia 3, SIUE 1
South Carolina 1, Montana 0
Ohio State 5, Stony Brook 1
Utah Valley 1, Memphis 0

April 30 second round games
Southern California vs. Mississippi
TCU vs. New Mexico
UCLA vs. Iowa
Clemson vs. Rutgers
Texas A&M vs. South Florida
Oklahoma State vs. South Alabama
Saint Louis vs. Washington
North Carolina vs. Denver

May 1 second round games
Florida State vs. Milwaukee
Vanderbilt vs. Penn State
Duke vs. Arizona State
West Virginia vs. Rice
BYU vs. Virginia
Georgetown vs. South Carolina
Santa Clara vs. Ohio State
Arkansas vs. Utah Valley

May 5 (third round), 9 (quarterfinals), 13 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary

 

College men’s soccer

NCAA tournament pairings:

April 29 First round games
American 3, Jacksonville 3 (American wins on penalty kicks)
Omaha 3, UNC-Greensboro 2
St. Francis Brooklyn 2, Milwaukee 1 (2 OT)
Monmouth 2, Bowling Green 1

May 2 Second round games
Clemson vs. American (at Wake Forest)
Fordham vs. Marshall (at Wilson)
Penn State vs. Massachusetts (at UNC-Greensboro)
High Point vs. Georgetown (at Matthews)
Coastal Carolina at Wake Forest
Kentucky vs. New Hampshire (at Greensboro)
North Carolina vs. Charlotte (at Cary)
Stanford vs. Omaha (at UNC-Greensboro)
Indiana vs. St. Francis Brooklyn (at UNC-Wilmington)
Marquette vs. Loyola Marymount (at Cary)
Oregon State vs. Virginia Tech (at Greensboro)
Air Force vs. Seton Hall (at Matthews)
Washington vs. Grand Canyon (at Matthews)
Maryland vs. Missouri State (at UNC-Wilmington)
Central Florida vs. James Madison (at Wilson)
Pittsburgh vs. Monmouth (at Greensboro)

May 6 (third round), 10 (quarterfinals), 14 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary

 

 

High school basketball

The 2021 Lake Norman Lightning girls basketball team will hold spring/summer tryouts at East Lincoln High School’s lower gym on Monday, May 3 (middle school 6-7 p.m., high school 7-9 p.m.), Thursday, May 6 (middle school 6-7 p.m., high school 7-9 p.m.) and Monday, May 10 (middle school 6-7 p.m., high school 7-9 p.m.). For more information, contact Craig McCoy at 704-449-8769 and [email protected]