×

Thursday’s roundup: College basketball, High school football and softball

By Richard Walker

Justin Kuthan (12) was named Old Dominion Athletic Conference rookie of the year at Roanoke College. [roanokemaroons.com photo]
Former East Lincoln High standout Justin Kuthan on Wednesday was named Old Dominion Athletic Conference Rookie of the Year.

A 2020 East Lincoln graduate, Kuthan averaged 10.2 points while shooting 72.9 percent from the field in 12 games averaging 17.5 minutes per game off the bench.

The 2020 South Fork 2A Conference player of the year, Kuthan finished his East Lincoln career with 1,326 points.

High school football

Maiden 32, Lincolnton 7: The host Blue Devils (6-0) closed out an unbeaten South Fork 2A Conference season as Amarion Craig rushed for 145 yards and one touchdown. Lincolnton (1-5) avoided the shutout when freshman quarterback Andre Bost threw an 11-yard touchdown pass to Deandre Smith with 2:13 to play.

Mountain Island Charter 60, Union Academy 19: The visiting Raptors broke a 16-all tie in the second quarter and rolled to a 41-point victory.

 

Conference standings for area leagues through Thursday’s games listed by conference record, overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 5-0, 6-0
Kings Mountain 5-0, 6-0
Ashbrook 3-2, 3-3
Forestview 2-3, 3-3
Huss 2-3, 2-3
Cramer 1-4, 1-5
North Gaston 0-6, 0-6

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
Shelby 5-1, 5-2
Burns 4-1, 4-2
Chase 3-2, 4-2
R-S Central 3-2, 4-2
South Point 3-2, 4-2
East Gaston 1-5, 1-5
East Rutherford 0-6, 0-7

SOUTH FORK 2A
Maiden 6-0, 6-0
West Lincoln 4-2, 4-2
East Lincoln 3-2, 4-2
Newton-Conover 2-3, 2-3
North Lincoln 2-3, 3-3
Bandys 1-4, 1-4
Lincolnton 1-5, 1-5

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Pine Lake Prep 5-0, 6-0
Thomas Jefferson 5-0, 6-0
Community Davidson 4-1, 5-1
Christ the King 3-3, 3-3
Highland Tech 1-3, 1-3
Mtn Isl Charter 2-3, 2-5
Bessemer City 1-4, 1-5
Cherryville 1-4, 1-5
Union Academy 1-5, 1-5

This week’s games
(Friday)
Bandys at North Lincoln
Bessemer City at Cherryville
Chase at South Point
Crest at Kings Mountain
East Gaston at North Gaston
Forestview at Cramer
Highland Tech at Christ the King
Huss at Ashbrook
Lincolnton at Maiden
Newton-Conover at East Lincoln
Pine Lake Prep at Community School of Davidson
R-S Central at Burns
West Lincoln at Cherokee

I-MECK 4A
Hough 6-0, 6-0
Vance 6-0, 6-0
Lake Norman 4-2, 4-2
Mallard Creek 3-3, 3-3
Mooresville 1-4, 1-4
North Meck 1-4, 1-4
Hopewell 1-5, 1-5
West Charlotte 1-5, 1-5

SOUTHWESTERN 4A
Myers Park 6-0, 6-0
Butler 5-1, 5-1
Porter Ridge 4-2, 4-2
Hickory Ridge 4-2, 4-2
Independence 2-4, 2-4
Rocky River 2-4, 2-4
East Meck 1-5, 1-5
Garinger 0-6, 0-6

SOUTHERN MECK 4A
Providence 5-0, 6-0
Olympic 5-1, 5-1
Kell 4-1, 5-1
South Meck 2-3, 3-3
Berry Academy 1-4, 2-4
West Meck 1-4, 1-5
Harding 0-5, 0-6

This week’s games
(Friday)
East Meck at Butler
Garinger at Rocky River
Harding at Berry Academy
Hopewell at West Charlote
Hough at Vance
Independence at Myers Park
Lake Norman at North Meck
Mooresville at Mallard Creek
Olympic at West Cabarrus
Porter Ridge at Hickory Ridge
Providence at Kell
West Meck at South Meck

 

High school JV football

Kings Mountain 16, Crest 8

South Point 43, Chase 0

 

 

High school softball

East Lincoln 10, Bandys 0

Crest 18, Forestview 0 (4 innings, Wednesday): Winning pitcher Mackenzie Hayes struck out 11 and threw a no-hitter with two walks for Crest. Sara Rose Warlick (3 hits), Kamryn Spangler (2 hits), Laney Jo Patterson (2 hits), Savannah Center (2 hits), Riley Parker (2-run home run), Vaniyah Petty (1 hit), Alexis Shope (1 hit), Autumn McCurry (1 hit), Molly Beam (1 hit), Taylor Black (1 hit) and Sierra Crocker (1 hit) led the offense for the Chargers (6-0), who play again on Tuesday against Cramer.