×

Sunday’s roundup: Pro football and hockey, High school baseball, College football, soccer and baseball

By Richard Walker

Former East Lincoln High star Chazz Surratt (41) is pictured with teammates at Minnesota Vikings rookie mini camp this weekend.

It was NFL rookie mini camp weekend and three former local products participated for their respective teams – Lincoln County brothers Chazz and Sage Surratt and former Crest High standout Tre Harbison.

Chazz Surratt, a third round draft pick of the Minnesota Vikings and 2016 East Lincoln High graduate, will be No. 41 and worked out at linebacker for the NFC North Division team.

A two-sport star at East Lincoln, Chazz became a top draft prospect after switching from quarterback to linebacker at the University of North Carolina. The Parade magazine national player of the year in 2015 when he set state records for total yardage (16,593) and touchdown responsibility (229), struggled with injuries as Tar Heels’ quarterback before becoming a two-time All-ACC linebacker the previous two seasons.

Sage Surratt, a free agent signee of the Detroit Lions and a East Lincoln and Lincolnton star who was a 2017 Lincolnton graduate, will be No. 15 and worked out at wide receiver for the NFC North Division team.

A two-sport star like his brother, Sage is the only player in history to win Associated Press’ North Carolina high school football and basketball player of the year during his senior year of 2016-17 at Lincolnton. He set state records for career receptions (366), yards (5,926) and touchdown catches (80) before earning All-ACC honors at Wake Forest.

Sage Surratt during this weekend’s Detroit Lions rookie minicamp.

And Tre Harbison, a free agent signee of the Cleveland Browns and 2016 Crest High graduate, will be No. 37 and worked out at running back for the AFC North Division team.

A two-time state champion at Crest where he set Cleveland County records for career rushing yards (5,770) and points (650), Harbison played three seasons at Northern Illinois (earning All-Mid-American Conference honors twice) before playing for the Charlotte 49ers as a graduate transfer last fall.

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes begin their eighth Stanley Cup playoff pursuit after winning their fourth division title in 25 seasons in North Carolina.

Tre Harbison during this weekend’s Cleveland Browns rookie minicamp.

The Hurricanes won the 2006 Stanley Cup championship, advanced to the 2002 Stanley Cup finals and were in the Eastern Conference finals in 2019. They are in the playoffs for a franchise-record third straight season.

The Hurricanes (36-12-8) are the No. 1 seed in the Central Division and host the No. 4 seed Nashville Predators (31-23-2) in a best-of-seven first round series that begins Monday at Raleigh’s PNC Arena at 8 p.m.

The full series schedule:

Game 1 – Monday at Carolina, 8 p.m.
Game 2 – Wednesday at Carolina, 8 p.m.
Game 3 – May 21 at Nashville, 7 p.m.
Game 4 – May 23 at Nashville
Game 5 (if necessary) – May 25 at Carolina
Game 6 (if necessary) – May 27 at Nashville
Game 7 (if necessary) – May 29 at Carolina

 

High school baseball

Standings through Friday’s games with conference record first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Kings Mountain 5-0, 6-0
Crest 5-0, 5-0
Forestview 3-2, 4-2
North Gaston 3-3, 3-3
Cramer 2-3, 3-3
Huss 0-5, 1-5
Ashbrook 0-5, 0-6

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
R-S Central 6-0, 6-0
South Point 4-0, 5-1
Chase 2-2, 4-2
East Rutherford 2-2, 3-2
East Gaston 2-4, 2-4
Burns 1-5, 1-5
Shelby 1-5, 1-5

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 6-0, 6-0
Bandys 4-2, 4-2
Maiden 4-2, 4-2
North Lincoln 4-2, 4-2
Lk Norman Charter 2-4, 2-4
Lincolnton 2-4, 2-4
Newton-Conover 1-5, 1-5
West Lincoln 1-5, 1-5

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Cherryville 5-0, 6-0
Lincoln Charter 5-1, 5-1
Thomas Jefferson 2-2, 2-2
Christ the King 2-2, 2-2
Highland Tech 2-3, 2-3
Bessemer City 1-4, 1-5
Piedmont CC 0-5, 0-5

This week’s games

Tuesday
Burns at Shelby
Chase at East Gaston
Cherryville at Bessemer City
Christ the King at Piedmont Community Charter
Crest at Kings Mountain
East Lincoln at Bandys
East Rutherford at South Point
Forestview at Cramer
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
Huss at Ashbrook
Lincolnton at West Lincoln
Maiden at North Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Carolina International
North Gaston at Lincoln Charter

Thursday
Crest at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Cramer

Friday
Ashbrook at Cherryville
Bandys at East Lincoln
Bessemer City at Christ the King
Carolina International at Mountain Island Charter
East Gaston at Chase
Huss at North Gaston
Lincoln Charter at Highland Tech
North Lincoln at Maiden
Piedmont Community Charter at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at Burns
South Point at East Rutherford
West Lincoln at Lincolnton

 

 

 

College football

Results and pairings from the FCS playoffs:

April 24 first round games
Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15
Jacksonville State 49, Davidson 14
James Madison 31, VMI 24
South Dakota State 31, Holy Cross 3
North Dakota State 42, Eastern Washington 20
North Dakota 44, Missouri State 10
Southern Illinois 34, Weber State 31
Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

May 2 quarterfinals
South Dakota State 31, Southern Illinois 26
Delaware 20, Jacksonville State 14
James Madison 34, North Dakota 21
Sam Houston 24, North Dakota State 20

May 8 semifinals
South Dakota State 33, Delaware 3
Sam Houston 38, James Madison 35

Sunday’s championship game
Sam Houston 23, South Dakota State 21

 

College women’s soccer

Pairings for the NCAA tournament that will almost exclusively be played in Cary:

April 27 first round games
Mississippi 0, Bowling Green 0 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
New Mexico 1, Navy 1 (New Mexico wins on penalty kicks)
Iowa 1, Campbell 0
Rutgers 1, Southeastern Louisiana 0
South Florida 3, Central Connecticut State 0
South Alabama 1, Colorado 0
Washington 3, Liberty 0
Denver 3, Loyola Chicago 1

April 28 first round games
Milwaukee 1, Elon 0
Penn State 5, Alabama State 0
Arizona State 4, Siena 0
Rice 3, Furman 1
Virginia 3, SIUE 1
South Carolina 1, Montana 0
Ohio State 5, Stony Brook 1
Utah Valley 1, Memphis 0

April 30 second round games
Mississippi 2, Southern California 2 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
TCU 6, New Mexico 2
UCLA 2, Iowa 1
Clemson 1, Rutgers 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Texas A&M 2, South Florida 0
Oklahoma State 7, South Alabama 0
Washington 0, Saint Louis 0 (Washington wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 2, Denver 0

May 1 second round games
Florida State 3, Milwaukee 0
Penn State 2, Vanderbilt 0
Duke 2, Arizona State 1
Rice 1, West Virginia 0
Virginia 2, BYU 0
Georgetown 1, South Carolina 0
Santa Clara 4, Ohio State 1
Arkansas 3, Utah Valley 1

May 5 third round games
Florida State 3, Penn State 1
Duke 1, Mississippi 0
Virginia 3, Rice 0
TCU 1, Georgetown 1 (TCU wins on penalty kicks)
Clemson 1, UCLA 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Santa Clara 2, Arkansas 0
Texas A&M 3, Oklahoma State 3 (Texas A&M wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 1, Washington 0

May 9 quarterfinals
Florida State 0, Duke 0 (Florida State wins on penalty kicks)
Virginia 1, TCU 0
Santa Clara 1, Clemson 0
North Carolina 1, Texas A&M 0

May 13 semifinals
Florida State 0, Virginia 0 (Florida State wins on penalty kicks)
Santa Clara 3, North Carolina 1

May 17 final at Cary
Florida State vs. Santa Clara

 

 

College men’s soccer

NCAA tournament pairings:

April 29 first round games
American 3, Jacksonville 3 (American wins on penalty kicks)
Omaha 3, UNC-Greensboro 2
St. Francis Brooklyn 2, Milwaukee 1 (2 OT)
Monmouth 2, Bowling Green 1

May 2 second round games
Clemson 2, American 1
Marshall 2, Fordham 1
Penn State 4, Massachusetts 1
Georgetown 2, High Point 0
Wake Forest 3, Coastal Carolina 2
Kentucky 2, New Hampshire 0
North Carolina 1, Charlotte 1 (North Carolina wins on penalty kicks)
Stanford 1, Omaha 0
Indiana 1, St. Francis Brooklyn 1 (Indiana wins on penalty kicks)
Marquette 0, Loyola Marymount 0 (Marquette wins on penalty kicks)
Virginia Tech 2, Oregon State 1 (OT)
Seton Hall 2, Air Force 1
Washington 2, Grand Canyon 0
Missouri State 2, Maryland 1
Central Florida 2, James Madison 1
Pittsburgh 6, Monmouth 1

May 6 third round games
Marshall 1, Clemson 1 (Marshall wins on penalty kicks)
Georgetown 3, Penn State 2
Wake Forest 2, Kentucky 1
North Carolina 1, Stanford 0
Indiana 2, Marquette 1
Seton Hall 2, Virginia Tech 2 (Seton Hall wins on penalty kicks)
Washington 2, Missouri State 0
Pittsburgh 4, Central Florida 0

May 10 quarterfinals
Marshall 1, Georgetown 0
North Carolina 2, Wake Forest 1
Indiana 2, Seton Hall 0
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 0

May 14 semifinals
Marshall 1, North Carolina 0
Indiana 1, Pittsburgh 0

May 17 final at Cary
Marshall vs. Indiana

 

College baseball

ACC update: As we close in on the ACC Baseball Tournament at Charlotte’s Truist Field from May 25-30, here’s the current league standings and upcoming conference games:

(Atlantic Division)
Notre Dame 22-10
Florida State 19-14
N.C. State 17-13
Louisville 16-13
Clemson 16-17
Boston College 9-21
Wake Forest 7-22
(Coastal Division)
Georgia Tech 19-13
Miami 17-15
Pittsburgh 16-14
North Carolina 17-16
Virginia Tech 16-16
Virginia 16-17
Duke 13-17

This weekend’s league 3-game series: Duke at Clemson, Virginia at Boston College, Florida State at N.C. State, Miami at Louisville, Notre Dame at Virginia Tech, Pittsburgh at Wake Forest, North Carolina at Georgia Tech