×

Sunday’s roundup: College baseball, Legion baseball, Prep baseball, Pro hockey

By Richard Walker

The pool play schedule has been set for this week’s ACC baseball tournament at Charlotte’s Truist Field.

Atlantic Division champion Notre Dame and Coastal Division champion Georgia Tech are the top-seeded teams in the tournament that will be completed next weekend with a four-team, single-elimination bracket to determine a champion.

The pool schedule, where each team will play two games, is as follows:

POOL A – #1 Notre Dame, #8 Virginia, #12 Virginia Tech
Tuesday: Virginia vs. Virginia Tech, 3 p.m.
Wednesday: Notre Dame vs. Virginia Tech, 3 p.m.
Friday: Notre Dame vs. Virginia, 11 a.m.

POOL B – #2 Georgia Tech, #7 Louisville, #11 Clemson
Tuesday: Clemson vs. Louisville, 11 a.m.
Wednesday: Clemson vs. Georgia Tech, 7 p.m.
Thursday: Georgia Tech vs. Louisville, 3 p.m.

POOL C – #3 NC State, #6 North Carolina #10 Pitt
Tuesday: North Carolina vs. Pitt, 7 p.m.
Thursday: N.C. State vs. Pitt, 7 p.m.
Friday: North Carolina vs. N.C. State, 7 p.m.

POOL D – #4 Miami, #5 Florida State, #9 Duke
Wednesday: Duke vs. Florida State, 11 a.m.
Thursday: Duke vs. Miami, 11 a.m.
Friday: Florida State vs. Miami, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinals
Pool A winner vs. Pool D winner, 1 p.m.
Pool B winner vs. Pool C winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday’s championship game
Noon

Here are the final regular season standings with conference record following by overall record:
(Atlantic Division)
Notre Dame 25-10, 29-10
N.C. State 19-14, 28-15
Florida State 20-16, 29-21
Louisville 16-16, 27-21
Clemson 16-20, 24-26
Wake Forest 10-22, 20-27
Boston College 10-23, 20-28
(Coastal Division)
Georgia Tech 21-15, 28-21
Miami 20-15, 32-17
North Carolina 18-18, 26-24
Virginia 18-18, 27-22
Pittsburgh 16-17, 22-19
Virginia Tech 16-20, 27-23
Duke 16-17, 28-20

Big South tournament: Campbell will be the top seed for the 2021 Ingles Big South Baseball Championship to be played Thursday through Saturday at Fayetteville’s SEGRA Stadium.

The two-time defending champion Campbell finished 28-9 in the league for a third straight regular season title. USC Upstate (28-12) finished second and Gardner-Webb (27-13) finished third.

The tournament schedule follows:

Thursday
Game 1: No. 1 Campbell vs. No. 4 Presbyterian, 3 p.m.
Game 2: No. 2 USC Upstate vs. No. 3 Gardner-Webb, 7 p.m.

Friday
Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m. (elimination game)
Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3 p.m.
Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7 p.m. (elimination game)

Saturday
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, Noon (ESPNU)
Game 7 (if necessary): Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 4 p.m.

 

Conference USA tournament: After winning its first regular season Conference USA title in history, No. 20 Charlotte is the top seeded team in the 2021 Air Force Reserve Conference USA Baseball Championship at the brand new J.C. Love Field at Pat Patterson Park in Ruston, La., on Wednesday through Sunday.

Charlotte finished the regular season with a 39-17 overall record and 24-8 Conference USA record after winning two of three games from UNC-Wilmington this weekend.

The tournament schedule follows:

Wednesday
Game 1: (4) Old Dominion vs. (5) Florida Atlantic, 10 a.m.
Game 2: (1) Charlotte vs. (8) Middle Tennessee, 1:30 p.m.
Game 3: (2) Louisiana Tech vs. (7) UTSA, 5 p.m.
Game 4: (3) Southern Miss vs. (6) WKU, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday
Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10 a.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1:30 p.m.
Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 5 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:30 p.m.

Friday
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Loser game 6, 4 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday
Game 11: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner game 9, 10 a.m.
Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner game 10, 1:30 p.m.
Game 13 (if necessary): Same teams as Game 11, 5 p.m.
Game 14 (if necessary): Same teams as Game 12, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday
Championship Game: 2 p.m. (CBS Sports Network)

Legion softball

The 2021 North Carolina American Legion Lady Fastpitch state championship will be held Aug. 2-4 at Gardner-Webb University’s Brinkley Softball Stadium.

The event began in 2017 and was cancelled in 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic.

 

High school baseball

Local high school baseball standings through Saturday’s games with conference record first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 7-0, 7-0
Kings Mountain 6-1, 7-1
Forestview 4-3, 5-3
North Gaston 4-3, 4-4
Cramer 2-5, 3-5
Ashbrook 1-5, 1-7
Huss 0-6, 1-6

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
R-S Central 6-0, 7-1
South Point 5-1, 6-2
Chase 4-2, 6-2
East Rutherford 3-3, 4-3
Burns 3-5, 3-5
East Gaston 2-6, 2-6
Shelby 1-7, 1-7

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 8-0, 8-0
North Lincoln 6-2, 6-2
Bandys 4-4, 4-4
Maiden 4-4, 4-4
Lk Norman Charter 4-4, 4-4
Lincolnton 3-5, 3-5
West Lincoln 2-6, 2-6
Newton-Conover 1-7, 1-7

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Cherryville 6-0, 8-0
Lincoln Charter 6-1, 7-1
Christ the King 5-2, 5-2
Thomas Jefferson 4-3, 4-3
Highland Tech 2-5, 2-5
Bessemer City 1-6, 1-7
Piedmont CC 0-7, 0-7

PAC 7 2A
Pine Lake Prep 8-0, 8-0
Mtn Isl Charter 6-0, 6-0
Comm Sch Davidson 7-1, 7-1
Bradford Prep 2-6, 2-7
Union Academy 1-5, 1-5
Queen’s Grant 0-6, 1-6
Langtree Charter 0-6, 0-6

This week’s games

Monday
Piedmont Community Charter at Lincoln Charter

Tuesday
Cramer at Crest
Forestview at Ashbrook
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Burns at East Gaston
Highland Tech at Shelby
South Point at R-S Central
Bandys at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter
Maiden at East Lincoln
Newton-Conover at North Lincoln
Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson
Cherryville at Christ the King

Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep

Wednesday
Huss at Cramer

Thursday
Crest at Ashbrook
Forestview at North Gaston
Kings Mountain at Huss
Shelby at St. Stephens
East Lincoln at Maiden
Lake Norman Charter at Lincolnton
North Lincoln at Newton-Conover
West Lincoln at Bandys
Highland Tech at Cherryville
Lincoln Charter at Bessemer City

Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter

Friday
Corvian Community at Piedmont Community Charter
East Gaston at Burns
R-S Central at South Point

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes are in the midst of their Stanley Cup playoff pursuit after winning their fourth division title in 25 seasons in North Carolina. The Hurricanes won the 2006 Stanley Cup championship, advanced to the 2002 Stanley Cup finals and were in the Eastern Conference finals in 2019. Carolina is 36-12-8 this season and are the No. 1 seed in the Central Division.

First round series vs. Nashville Predators
Game 1 – May 17, Carolina 5-2
Game 2 – May 19, Carolina 3-0
Game 3 – Friday, Nashville 5-4 in 2 OT (Carolina leads series 2-1)
Game 4 – Sunday, Nashville 4-3 in 2 OT (Series tied 2-2)
Game 5 – Tuesday at Carolina
Game 6 – Thursday at Nashville
Game 7 (if necessary) – May 29 at Carolina

 

 

Legion baseball

The Gaston Braves Post 144-266 American Legion baseball team will hold sign-ups on June 5 at 4 p.m. at Gaston Christian School. For information, email [email protected]