×

Spring 2021 football? Here’s local schedules

By Richard Walker

The 2020 high school football season enters unchartered waters due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

Like many sports, the schedule has been disrupted and moved to the late winter and early spring of 2021.

Here are 2021 high school football schedules for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln county high schools with a composite schedule below:

Big South 3A Conference

ASHBROOK
Feb. 26 BYE
March 5 at Forestview
March 12 at Crest
March 19 Kings Mountain
March 26 Cramer
April 2 at North Gaston
April 9 Huss

CRAMER
Feb. 26 at Kings Mountain
March 5 Crest
March 12 South Point
March 19 at North Gaston
March 26 at Ashbrook
April 2 Huss
April 9 Forestview

CREST
Feb. 26 Forestview
March 5 at Cramer
March 12 Ashbrook
March 19 at Huss
March 26 North Gaston
April 2 Burns
April 9 at Kings Mountain

FORESTVIEW
Feb. 26 at Crest
March 5 Ashbrook
March 12 North Gaston
March 19 Hickory
March 26 at Huss
April 2 Kings Mountain
April 9 at Cramer

HUSS
Feb. 26 North Gaston
March 5 BYE
March 12 at Kings Mountain
March 19 Crest
March 26 Forestview
April 2 at Cramer
April 9 at Ashbrook

KINGS MOUNTAIN
Feb. 26 Cramer
March 5 at North Gaston
March 12 Huss
March 19 at Ashbrook
March 26 at Shelby
April 2 at Forestview
April 9 Crest

NORTH GASTON
Feb. 26 at Huss
March 5 Kings Mountain
March 12 at Forestview
March 19 Cramer
March 26 at Crest
April 2 Ashbrook
April 9 East Gaston

Southwestern 2A Conference

BURNS
Feb. 26 at South Point
March 5 at Chase
March 12 East Rutherford
March 19 Shelby
March 26 East Gaston
April 2 at Crest
April 9 R-S Central

EAST GASTON
Feb. 26 at Shelby
March 5 South Point
March 12 R-S Central
March 19 at Chase
March 26 at Burns
April 2 East Rutherford
April 9 at North Gaston

SHELBY
Feb. 26 East Gaston
March 5 at R-S Central
March 12 Chase
March 19 at Burns
March 26 Kings Mountain
April 2 South Point
April 9 at East Rutherford

SOUTH POINT
Feb. 26 Burns
March 5 at East Gaston
March 12 at Cramer
March 19 at East Rutherford
March 26 R-S Central
April 2 at Shelby
April 9 Chase

South Fork 2A Conference

EAST LINCOLN
Feb. 26 at Lake Norman Charter
March 5 at Lincolnton
March 12 North Lincoln
March 19 at Bandys
March 26 Maiden
April 2 at West Lincoln
April 9 Neweton-Conover

LINCOLNTON
Feb. 26 Newton-Conover
March 5 East Lincoln
March 12 at Bandys
March 19 West Lincoln
March 26 at Lake Norman Charter
April 2 North Lincoln
April 9 at Maiden

NORTH LINCOLN
Feb. 26 West Lincoln
March 5 Lake Norman Charter
March 12 at East Lincoln
March 19 at Maiden
March 26 Newton-Conover
April 2 at Lincolnton
April 9 Bandys

WEST LINCOLN
Feb. 26 at North Lincoln
March 5 at Maiden
March 12 Newton-Conover
March 19 at Lincolnton
March 26 Bandys
April 2 East Lincoln
April 9 at Lake Norman Charter

Southern Piedmont 1A Conference

BESSEMER CITY
Feb. 26 at Pine Lake Prep
March 5 Union Academy
March 12 at St. Stephens
March 19 Highland Tech
March 26 Christ the King
April 1 at Thomas Jefferson
April 9 at Cherryville

CHERRYVILLE
Feb. 26 Chase
March 5 Pine Lake Prep
March 12 at Highland Tech
March 19 Community School of Davidson
March 26 at Thomas Jefferson
March 31 at Christ the King
April 9 Bessemer City

HIGHLAND TECH
Feb. 26 Mountain Island Charter
March 5 at Thomas Jefferson
March 12 Cherryville
March 19 at Bessemer City
March 26 at Community School of Davidson
April 2 Union Academy
April 9 at Christ the King

MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER
Feb. 26 at Highland Tech
March 5 Christ the King
March 12 Thomas Jefferson
March 19 R-S Central
March 26 at Pine Lake Prep
April 2 Community School of Davidson
April 9 at Union Academy

Composite Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln county high school football schedule:
Feb. 26
Bessemer City at Pine Lake Prep
Burns at South Point
Chase at Cherryville
Cramer at Kings Mountain
East Gaston at Shelby
East Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter
Forestview at Crest
Mountain Island Charter at Highland Tech
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
North Gaston at Huss
West Lincoln at North Lincoln
BYE – Ashbrook

March 5
Ashbrook at Forestview
Burns at Chase
Christ the King at Mountain Island Charter
Crest at Cramer
East Lincoln at Lincolnton
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
Kings Mountain at North Gaston
Lake Norman Charter at North Lincoln
Pine Lake Prep at Cherryville
Shelby at R-S Central
South Point at East Gaston
Union Academy at Bessemer City
West Lincoln at Maiden
BYE – Huss

March 12
Ashbrook at Crest
Bessemer City at St. Stephens
Chase at Shelby
Cherryville at Highland Tech
East Rutherford at Burns
Huss at Kings Mountain
Lincolnton at Bandys
Newton-Conover at West Lincoln
North Gaston at Forestview
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
R-S Central at East Gaston
South Point at Cramer
Thomas Jefferson at Mountain Island Charter
BYE – Bessemer City

March 19
Community School of Davidson at Cherryville
Cramer at North Gaston
Crest at Huss
East Gaston at Chase
East Lincoln at Bandys
Hickory at Forestview
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
North Lincoln at Maiden
R-S Central at Mountain Island Charter
Shelby at Burns
South Point at East Rutherford
West Lincoln at Lincolnton

March 26
Bandys at West Lincoln
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
Christ the King at Bessemer City
Cramer at Ashbrook
East Gaston at Burns
Forestview at Huss
Highland Tech at Community School of Davidson
Kings Mountain at Shelby
Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter
Maiden at East Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Newton-Conover at North Lincoln
North Gaston at Crest
R-S Central at South Point

March 31
Cherryville at Christ the King

April 1
Bessemer City at Thomas Jefferson

April 2
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Burns at Crest
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter
East Lincoln at West Lincoln
East Rutherford at East Gaston
Huss at Cramer
Kings Mountain at Forestview
North Lincoln at Lincolnton
South Point at Shelby
Union Academy at Highland Tech

April 9
Bandys at North Lincoln
Bessemer City at Cherryville
Chase at South Point
Crest at Kings Mountain
East Gaston at North Gaston
Forestview at Cramert
Highland Tech at Christ the King
Huss at Ashbrook
Lincolnton at Maiden
Mountain Island Charter at Union Academy
Newton-Conover at East Lincoln
R-S Central at Burns
Shelby at East Rutherford
West Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter