×

Saturday’s roundup: Mountain Island Charter close to local volleyball history, College basketball results and prep basketball standings

By Richard Walker

Mountain Island Charter will host the 2020-21 Western N.C. 1A volleyball championship match on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Mountain Island Charter will again try to become Gaston County’s first-ever participant in the N.C. High School Athletic Association volleyball finals after advancing to the Western N.C. 1A championship for the second straight season.

The unbeaten and top-seeded Raptors (17-0) swept Allegany 3-0 by scores of 25-20, 25-15 and 25-23 Saturday afternoon.

Mountain Island Charter will host Bishop McGuinness of Kernersville on Tuesday at 7 p.m. in the Western N.C. 1A final. McGuinness (15-1) advanced by edged Murphy 3-2 on Saturday in its match.

Last year, the Raptors finished 24-4 after losing to East Surry 3-0 in the Western N.C. 1A final.

College men’s basketball
Belmont Abbey 83, Barton 69: Nate Davis scored 16 points, Chandler Baker 13 and Sean Halloran 12 as the Crusaders (4-1, 2-0) swept their weekend Conference Carolinas series over the visiting Bulldogs. It marks the Abbey’s fifth straight win over Barton and is the longest winning streak in a 67-year-old series since the Crusaders won 10 straight games from 1958 to 1981. Belmont Abbey plays again on Tuesday at 7 p.m. at Southern Wesleyan.

Charlotte 70, UAB 55: After a slow start to the weekend home series against UAB, the 49ers gained a split with a strong second half in Saturday’s win that evened Charlotte’s record to 6-6 overall and 2-2 in Conference USA. Former Huntersville Hopewell standout Brice Williams (22 points), Jahmir Young (14 points, 6 rebounds, 7 assists) and Jhery Matos (13 points, 7 rebounds, 6 assists) led the way for Charlotte, which outscored the Blazers (10-2, 3-1) 106-92 after falling behind 24-1 late in the first half of Friday’s game.

College women’s basketball
Charlotte 72, UAB 64: Jada McMillian scored 17 of her game-high tying 23 points in the second half, including nine in the fourth quarter, as the 49ers increased their winning streak to five games in the Conference USA game in Birmingham, Ala. Octavia Jett-Wilson added 19 points for Charlotte (5-4, 4-0), which plays again at home on Friday at 6 p.m. against Florida Atlantic.

Belmont Abbey 83, Barton 65: Allie Downing had 17 points and Alexis Schulz 16 as the Lady Crusaders (5-2, 1-1) took their first Conference Carolinas win of the season. The Abbey visits Southern Wesleyan on Tuesday at 5 p.m. in its next game.

High Point 75, Gardner-Webb 71: The visiting Bulldogs (4-9, 4-4) couldn’t hold off a High Point rally in a Big South Conference loss. Gardner-Webb 30-24 at halftime and 49-48 after three quarters before losing. Ki’Ari Cain and Alexis Hueston had 14 points apiece and Alasia Smith 12 for the Bulldogs, who play again on next Friday at home against USC Upstate at 6 p.m.

High school boys basketball
Crest 78, Hunter Huss 59 (Friday): Caleb Borders (24 points, 6 rebounds, 5 steals), Mari Adams (19 points, 10 rebounds, 5 assists), Jadin Merritt (13 points, 8 rebounds), Eli Hall (11 points, 9 rebounds) led Crest (4-0), which hosts North Gaston on Tuesday in its next game. Ray Mackey (15 points), J.J. Moore (13 points) and Sincere Love (10 points) led Huss.

Bessemer City 70, Cherryville 62, OT (Friday): Randall Pettus (27 points, 7 assists, 3 steals, 4 blocks), Jameer Holmes (15 points, 18 rebounds), Keyshawn Adams (14 points, 18 rebounds) and Terrance Smith (10 points, 10 rebounds) led Bessemer City (2-1), which hosts Lincoln Charter on Tuesday.

High school girls basketball
Bessemer City 64, Cherryville 21 (Friday): Imani Rhodes (20 points, 23 rebounds), Janiya Adams (17 points, 10 steals), Daejah Hardin (17 points, 8 rebounds, 6 steals) and Soriah McDowell (10 points, 19 rebounds) led Bessemer City (3-0), which hosts Lincoln Charter on Tuesday night.

West Lincoln 47, Lincolnton 32 (Friday): Chloe Norman scored 15 points and Morgan Chapman 13 to lead West Lincoln and Odom had 17 points for Lincolnton.

High school basketball
Current area standings with conference record listed first followed by overall record and next week’s schedule:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Boys
Crest 4-0, 4-0
Kings Mountain 4-0, 4-0
North Gaston 2-2, 2-2
Huss 1-2, 2-2
Forestview 1-2, 1-3
Ashbrook 0-3, 0-4
Cramer 0-3, 0-3

Girls
Ashbrook 3-0, 4-0
Crest 3-1, 3-1
Kings Mountain 2-1, 2-1
Huss 1-2, 1-3
Forestview 1-2, 1-3
North Gaston 1-3, 1-3
Cramer 0-2, 0-2

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
Boys
Shelby 4-0, 4-0
South Point 3-0, 3-0
R-S Central 2-1, 2-1
Burns 2-2, 2-2
East Gaston 1-3, 1-3
Chase 0-3, 0-4
East Rutherford 0-3, 0-4

Girls
Shelby 4-0, 4-0
East Rutherford 2-0, 2-0
Burns 2-2, 2-2
East Gaston 2-2, 2-2
R-S Central 1-1, 1-1
Chase 0-3, 1-3
South Point 0-3, 0-3

SOUTH FORK 2A
Boys
East Lincoln 3-0, 3-0
North Lincoln 1-0, 1-0
Lincolnton 3-1, 3-1
Newton-Conover 3-1, 3-1
Maiden 2-1, 2-1
Lake Norman Charter 1-2, 1-2
Bandys 0-4, 0-4
West Lincoln 0-4, 0-4

Girls
Newton-Conover 4-0, 4-0
North Lincoln 1-0, 1-0
Lake Norman Charter 2-1, 2-1
West Lincoln 2-2, 2-2
East Lincoln 1-1, 1-1
Bandys 1-2, 1-2
Lincolnton 0-2, 0-2
Maiden 0-3, 0-3

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Boys
Lincoln Charter 2-0, 3-0
Thomas Jefferson 2-1, 2-1
Bessemer City 2-1, 2-1
Christ the King 0-0, 0-0
Piedmont Community 0-0, 0-0
Cherryville 0-2, 1-2
Highland Tech 0-2, 0-2

Girls
Bessemer City 3-0, 3-0
Thomas Jefferson 2-1, 2-1
Christ the King 0-0, 0-0
Piedmont Community 0-0, 0-0
Lincoln Charter 0-1, 0-1
Cherryville 0-1, 0-2
Highland Tech 0-2, 0-2

Next week’s schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 19
Burns at East Gaston
Cherryville at Christ the King
Cramer at Ashbrook
East Lincoln at Maiden
Forestview at Huss
Lake Norman Charter at Lincolnton
Lincoln Charter at Bessemer City
North Gaston at Crest
North Lincoln at Newton-Conover
South Point at R-S Central
Thomas Jefferson at Piedmont Charter
West Lincoln at Bandys

Wednesday, Jan. 20
Bandys at Lincolnton (girls only)
Crest at Shelby
Union Academy at Mountain Island Charter

Thursday, Jan. 21
Bessemer City at Piedmont Charter
Burns at Kings Mountain
East Lincoln at North Lincoln

Friday, Jan. 22
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Cherryville at Highland Tech
Christ the King at Lincoln Charter
East Gaston at East Rutherford
Huss at Cramer
Kings Mountain at Forestview
Lincolnton at North Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Queen’s Grant
Shelby at South Point
West Lincoln at East Lincoln