×

Saturday’s roundup: Legion baseball, Prep baseball and softball, College baseball and softball, Pro baseball and hockey, Golf

By Richard Walker

Cherryville American Legion Post 100 opened its 2021 season in dramatic fashion.

Post 100, whose 2020 season was cancelled due to the coronavirus pandemic, played its first game since the 2019 state tournament at home Saturday night in a non-division matchup with Rock Hill, S.C.

And Cherryville scored all of its run after two were out in the bottom of the seventh inning for a 4-3 season-opening victory at Fraley Field.

Post 100 had been limited to two hits for 6 2-3 innings before Samuel Duncan, Zack Wilson and Zane Brockman collected three straight hits to give Cherryville the win.

Duncan singled before Wilson followed with a two-run double and Brockman ended the game with a walkoff two-run single.

It was the 812th head coaching for North Carolina’s all-time Legion coaching winner Bobby Reynolds.

Reliever Wilson, who replaced Cherryville starter Noah Ingle in the sixth inning, to the pitching win in relief for Post 100, which plays at Rock Hill on Sunday at 4 p.m.

 

 

High school baseball

Crest, East Lincoln, Cherryville, Mountain Island Charter and R-S Central have clinched at least a share of their respective league titles and Lincoln Charter visits Cherryville on Tuesday in a game that could give it a share of the other league title as the regular season comes to a close this week.

N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff brackets will be released next Saturday for a postseason that begins on June 15 and runs through June 26.

Here are local high school baseball standings through Friday’s games with conference record first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 11-0, 11-0
Kings Mountain 9-1, 10-2
North Gaston 6-5, 6-6
Forestview 6-4, 8-4
Cramer 4-7, 6-7
Ashbrook 1-9, 1-11
Huss 0-11, 1-11

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
R-S Central 9-1, 10-2
South Point 7-3, 8-4
Chase 6-4, 8-4
East Rutherford 5-5, 6-5
East Gaston 5-7, 5-7
Burns 3-7, 4-8
Shelby 1-9, 1-11

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 11-1, 11-1
North Lincoln 9-3, 9-3
Lk Norman Charter 8-4, 8-4
Maiden 7-5, 7-5
Bandys 6-6, 6-6
Lincolnton 4-8, 4-8
West Lincoln 2-10, 2-10
Newton-Conover 1-11, 1-11

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Cherryville 10-0, 12-0
Lincoln Charter 10-1, 11-1
Christ the King 5-4, 6-5
Thomas Jefferson 5-5, 6-5
Highland Tech 4-6, 5-6
Bessemer City 1-9, 1-11
Piedmont CC 0-10, 0-10

PAC 7 2A
Mtn Isl Charter 10-0, 10-0
Pine Lake Prep 10-2, 10-2
Comm Sch Davidson 7-3, 8-3
Union Academy 6-5, 6-5
Bradford Prep 4-6, 4-8
Langtree Charter 0-10, 0-10
Queen’s Grant 0-11, 1-11

This week’s games

Tuesday
Forestview at Kings Mountain
North Gaston at Ashbrook
East Rutherford at Shelby
R-S Central at Burns
South Point at Chase
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
Bandys at North Lincoln
East Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Lincolnton at Maiden
West Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter
Christ the King at Highland Tech
Lincoln Charter at Cherryville
Piedmont Community Charter at Bessemer City
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson

Thursday
Ashbrook at Huss
Cramer at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Crest
North Lincoln at Bandys
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech

Friday
East Gaston at North Gaston
Burns at R-S Central
Chase at South Point
Shelby at East Rutherford
Lake Norman Charter at West Lincoln
Maiden at Lincolnton
Newton-Conover at East Lincoln
Bessemer City at Cherryville
Lincoln Charter at South Caldwell
Piedmont Community Charter at Christ the King
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter

 

High school baseball/softball

Here is the full schedule for all best-of-three S.C. High School baseball and softball state championship series:

Class 5A Baseball
Tuesday: Hillcrest 5-3
Friday: Hillcrest 8-7 (Hillcrest beats Summerville 2 games to 0)

Class 4A Baseball
Tuesday: A.C. Flora 10-0
Thursday: A.C. Flora 10-0 (A.C. Flora beats James Island 2 games to 0)

Class 3A Baseball
Tuesday: Gilbert 14-4
Thursday: West-Oak 6-0
Saturday: Gilbert 12-3 (Gilbert wins series 2 games to 1)

Class 2A Baseball
Wednesday: Andrew Jackson 1-0
Friday: Legion Collegiate 11-1 in 5 innings (Series tied 1-1)
Monday: Andrew Jackson vs. Legion Collegiate at Lancaster

Class 1A Baseball
Tuesday: Lake View 11-2 (Lake View leads series 1-0)
Saturday: Southside Christian at Lake View
Monday (if necessary): Southside vs. Lake View at neutral site

Class 5A Softball
Tuesday: Byrnes 2-0
Thursday: Byrnes 4-0 (Byrnes beat Ashley 2 games to 0)

Class 4A Softball
Tuesday: Lugoff-Elgin 4-3
Friday: Lugoff-Elgin 5-4 (Lugoff-Elgin beats Darlington 2 games to 0)

Class 3A Softball
Tuesday: Dillon 3-2
Thursday: Seneca 6-5 (Series tied 1-1)
Saturday: Dillon vs. Seneca at neutral site

Class 2A Softball
Tuesday: Legion Collegiate 6-3
Thursday: Legion Collegiate 10-4 (Legion Collegiate beats Andrew Jackson 2 games to 0)

Class 1A Softball
Tuesday: Lake View 5-3
Thursday: Lake View 8-2 (Lake View beats Dixie 2 games to 0)

 

 

 

College baseball

Eight Carolinas teams are in the 64-team NCAA Division I baseball tournament.

Here are the pairings and results for the regionals:

Fayetteville Regional hosted by Arkansas (No. 1 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 1 Arkansas 13, No. 4 NJIT 8
No. 2 Nebraska 8, No. 3 Northeastern 6
Saturday’s games
NJIT 3, Northeastern 2
Arkansas 5, Nebraska 1
Sunday’s games
NJIT vs. Nebraska
Arkansas vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Austin Regional hosted by Texas (No. 2 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 1 Texas 11, No. 4 Southern U. 0
No. 2 Arizona State 7, No. 3 Fairfield 6
Saturday’s games
Fairfield 6, Southern U. 2
Texas 10, Arizona State 3
Sunday’s games
Fairfield vs. Arizona State
Texas vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Knoxville Regional hosted by Tennessee (No. 3 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 3 Liberty 11, No. 2 Duke 6
No. 1 Tennessee 9, No. 4 Wright State 8
Saturday’s games
Duke 14, Wright State 6
Tennessee 9, Liberty 3
Sunday’s games
Duke vs. Liberty
Tennessee vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Nashville Regional hosted by Vanderbilt (No. 4 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 2 Georgia Tech 7, No. 3 Indiana State 6
No. 1 Vanderbilt 10, No. 4 Presbyterian 0
Saturday’s games
Indiana State 9, Presbyterian 2
Vanderbilt 4, Georgia Tech 3
Sunday’s games
Indiana State vs. Georgia Tech
Vanderbilt vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Tucson Regional hosted by Arizona (No. 5 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 3 UC Santa Barbara 14, No. 2 Oklahoma State 4
No. 1 Arizona 12, No. 4 Grand Canyon 6
Saturday’s games
Oklahoma State 5, Grand Canyon 3
UC Santa Barbara vs. Arizona, late
Sunday’s games
Oklahoma State vs. UC Santa Barbara-Arizona loser
UC Santa Barbara-Arizona winner vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Fort Worth Regional hosted by TCU (No. 6 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 3 Dallas Baptist 6, No. 2 Oregon State 5
No. 1 TCU 12, No. 4 McNeese 4
Saturday’s games
Oregon State 10, McNeese 5
Dallas Baptist 8, TCU 6
Sunday’s games
Oregon State vs. TCU
Dallas Baptist vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Starkville Regional hosted by Mississippi State (No. 7 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 1 Mississippi State 8, No. 4 Samford 4
No. 2 VCU 19, No. 3 Campbell 4
Saturday’s games
Campbell 16, Samford 13
Mississippi State vs. VCU, late
Sunday’s games
Campbell vs. Mississippi State-VCU loser
Mississippi State-VCU winner vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Lubbock Regional hosted by Texas Tech (No. 8 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 1 Texas Tech 6, No. 4 Army 3
No. 3 North Carolina 5, No. 2 UCLA 4
Saturday’s games
UCLA 13, Army 6
Texas Tech 7, North Carolina 2
Sunday’s games
UCLA vs. North Carolina
Texas Tech vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Palo Alto Regional hosted by Stanford (No. 9 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 1 Stanford 9, No. 4 North Dakota State 1
No. 2 UC Irvine 7, No. 3 Nevada 0
Saturday’s games
North Dakota State 6, Nevada 1
Stanford 12, UC Irvine 4
Sunday’s games
North Dakota State vs. UC Irvine
Stanford vs. Sunday 1st game winner

South Bend Regional hosted by Notre Dame (No. 10 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 1 Notre Dame 10, No. 4 Central Michigan 0
No. 2 Connecticut 6, No. 3 Michigan 1
Saturday’s games
Central Michigan 8, Michigan 2
Notre Dame 26, Connecticut 3
Sunday’s games
Central Michigan vs. Connecticut
Notre Dame vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Columbia Regional hosted by South Carolina (Old Dominion No. 11 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No 2 South Carolina 4, No. 3 Virginia 3
No. 1 Old Dominion 4, No. 4 Jacksonville 3
Saturday’s games
Virginia 13, Jacksonville 8
Old Dominion 2, South Carolina 1
Sunday’s games
Virginia vs. South Carolina
Old Dominion vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Oxford Regional hosted by Ole Miss (No. 12 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 3 Florida State 5, No. 2 Southern Miss 2
No. 1 Ole Miss 6, No. 4 Southeast Missouri State 3
Saturday’s games
Southern Miss 21, Southeast Missouri State 0
Ole Miss 4, Florida State 3
Sunday’s games
Southern Miss vs. Florida State
Ole Miss vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Greenville Regional hosted by East Carolina (No. 13 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 1 East Carolina 8, No. 4 Norfolk State 5
No. 2 Charlotte 13, No. 3 Maryland 10
Saturday’s games
Maryland 16, Norfolk State 0
East Carolina 7, Charlotte 5
Sunday’s games
Maryland vs. Charlotte
East Carolina vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Eugene Regional hosted by Oregon (No. 14 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 1 Oregon 13, No. 4 Central Connecticut State 10
No. 2 Gonzaga 3, No. 3 LSU 0
Saturday’s games
LSU 6, Central Connecticut State 5 (10 innings)
Oregon vs. Gonzaga, late
Sunday’s games
LSU vs. Oregon-Gonzaga loser
Oregon-Gonzaga winner vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Gainesville Regional hosted by Florida (No. 15 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 4 South Florida 5, No. 1 Florida 3
No. 2 Miami 1, No. 3 South Alabama 0
Saturday’s games
Florida 1, South Alabama 0
South Florida 10, Miami 2
Sunday’s games
Florida vs. Miami
South Florida vs. Sunday 1st game winner

Ruston Regional hosted by Louisiana Tech (No. 16 overall seed)
Friday’s games
No. 2 N.C. State 8, No. 3 Alabama 1
No. 1 Louisiana Tech 18, No. 4 Rider 2
Saturday’s games
Alabama 3, Rider 1
N.C. State 8, Louisiana Tech 3
Sunday’s games
Alabama vs. Louisiana Tech
N.C. State vs. Sunday 1st game winner

 

NCAA Division II: Pairings are set for the World Series being held Saturday through June 12 at the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary.

Saturday’s games
Game 1 – No. 5 Tampa 7, No. 4 Trevecca Nazarene 6 (10 innings)
Game 2 – No. 1 Central Missouri 9, No. 8 Northwest Nazarene 3

Sunday’s games
Game 3 – No. 3 Angelo State vs. No. 6 Wingate, 2 p.m.
Game 4 – No. 2 Seton Hill vs. No. 7 Southern New Hampshire, 6 p.m.

Monday’s games
Game 5 – Trevecca Nazarene vs. Northwest Nazarene, 2 p.m.
Game 6 – Tampa vs. Central Missouri, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 8
Game 7 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 8 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 9
Game 9 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 10 – Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 10
Game 11 – Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 12 – Game 6 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, June 11
Game 13/14 (if necessary) – If Game 6 and Game 8 winners lose on June 10, TBA

Saturday, June 12
Championship game, TBA

 

College softball

Full pairings and results for the World Series at Oklahoma City:

Thursday’s games
Game 1: James Madison 4, No. 1 Oklahoma 3, 8 innings
Game 2: No. 5 Oklahoma State 3, Georgia 2
Game 3: No. 3 Alabama 5, No. 11 Arizona 1
Game 4: No. 2 UCLA 4, No. 10 Florida State 0

Friday’s games
Game 5: James Madison 2, Oklahoma State 1
Game 6: Alabama 6, UCLA 0

Saturday’s games
Game 7: Oklahoma 8, Georgia 0
Game 8: Florida State 4, Arizona 3
Game 9: Oklahoma 10, UCLA 3
Game 10: Oklahoma State vs. Florida State, late

Sunday’s games
Game 11: James Madison vs. Oklahoma, 1 p.m.
Game 12: Alabama vs. Winner Game 10, 3:30 p.m.
Game 13 (if necessary): Rematch Game 11, 7 p.m.
Game 14 (if necessary): Rematch Game 12, 9:30 p.m.

Championship series:
Game 1: June 7, 7:30 p.m.
Game 2: June 8, 7:30 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): June 9, 7 p.m.

 

 

Pro hockey

The Carolina Hurricanes are in the midst of a Stanley Cup playoff pursuit after winning their fourth division title in 25 seasons in North Carolina. The Hurricanes won the 2006 Stanley Cup championship, advanced to the 2002 Stanley Cup finals and were in the Eastern Conference finals in 2019. Carolina is 36-12-8 this season and are the No. 1 seed in the Central Division.

Central Division semifinals vs. Nashville Predators
Game 1 – May 17, Carolina 5-2
Game 2 – May 19, Carolina 3-0
Game 3 – May 21, Nashville 5-4 in 2 OT
Game 4 – May 23, Nashville 4-3 in 2 OT
Game 5 – May 25, Carolina 3-2 in OT
Game 6 – May 27, Carolina 4-3 in OT (Carolina wins series 4-2)

Central Division finals vs. Tampa Bay Lightning
Game 1 – May 30, Tampa Bay 2-1
Game 2 – June 1, Tampa Bay 2-1
Game 3 – June 3, Carolina 3-2, OT
Game 4 – Saturday, Tampa Bay 6-4 (Tampa Bay leads series 3-1)
Game 5 – Tuesday, at Carolina, 6:30 p.m.
Game 6 (if necessary) – June 10, at Tampa Bay
Game 7 (if necessary) – June 12, at Carolina

 

 

Basketball

East Lincoln High will host its 25th annual basketball camps on June 14-17 and June 28-July 1. Both camps are for boys and girls that are rising second- to tenth-graders. Cost is $65 preregistration and $75 the day of the Camp. Applications can be sent electronically by emailing Coach Chip Ashley at [email protected] or you can download online at http://www.eteamz.com/denvernuggets1.

 

 

 

Golf tournament

The Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame is holding registration for the T. Max Champion Memorial Golf Tournament presented by Hardin’s Drugs. The event will be held Aug. 6 at Cleghorn Golf and Sports Club in Rutherfordton and will consist of three-person teams and a registration of $75 per player. The proceeds will benefit the RCSHOF Scholarship Fund and a prize of $600 will be awarded to the winning team. For more information on the T. Max Champion Memorial Golf Tournament or to nominate an athlete for the Rutherford County Sports Hall of Fame, please visit the RCSHOF website at https://rcshof.org/ or the organization’s Facebook page.