×

Saturday’s roundup: High school soccer, softball, football and baseball, Pro golf, College football and soccer

By Richard Walker

The softall teams from East Lincoln and Mountain Island Charter high schools and South Point High’s girls soccer team will play on Tuesday in Western N.C. championship games.

East LIncoln senior softball players have helped lead the Mustangs to the school’s first regional title game since 1981.

Only East Lincoln has ever been this far – and that was 40 seasons ago and the rules of softball were different than they are today.

East Lincoln (16-1), coached by Michael Freeman, hasn’t been in a regional final since 1981 when slow-pitch softball rules were in use; Fast-pitch rules weren’t adopted until 1997. Back in 1981, the Mustangs lost in the Western Class 1A/2A final to Thomasville Ledford.

This year’s Mustangs are led by unbeaten pitcher Payton Baker (15-0 record, 0.76 ERA, 10 shutouts) and an offense that has a collective .371 batting average led by Taliyah Thomas (.559, 6 home runs, 19 RBIs), Betsy Eatmon (.547, 6 home runs, 30 RBIs) and Katie Hogue (.480, 3 home runs, 15 RBIs).

East Lincoln hosts West Stanly (16-0) on Tuesday at 6 p.m. in the Western Class 2A championship game with the winner advancing to next weekend’s state championship series.

Mountain Island Charter (15-0), coached by Eric Brown, was 0-3 in playoff games all-time entering this year’s postseason.

The Raptors are led by unbeaten pitcher Alexandra Bell (14-0 record, 1.30 ERA) and an offense that has a collective .488 batting average led by Chloe Hatzopoulos (.667, 7 home runs, 42 RBIs), Kaylan Brown (.647, 1 home run, 26 RBIs), Camden Gerland (.643, 2 home runs, 24 RBIs), Ellie Hatzopoulos (.571) and Kylee Addington (.548, 1 home run, 12 RBIs).

No. 3 seed Mountain Island Charter to wait on its opponent and Tuesday playing site as it’ll play the winner of Monday’s Alleghany (11-5) at South Stanly (13-2) in the regional final. An Alleghany win would make Mountain Island Charter the home team while South Stanly would host the game if it wins.

South Point High’s girls soccer team plays in the 2021 Western N.C. 2A title game on Tuesday.

South Point (17-0), coached by Chris Baity, set a school record for wins in a season in Friday’s 3-0 third round win over North Davidson. The farthest the Red Raiders have ever advanced was the 2019 Western N.C. 3A finals.

The Red Raiders have been led by a powerful offense that has four double-figure goal scorers in Grace Smith, Brooke Villamagne, Jordan Villamagne and Abbey Martin and has outscored its opponents 118-6 with 11 shutouts.

South Point hosts Lake Norman Charter (17-0) on Tuesday in the Western Class 2A championship game with the winner advancing to next week’s state title game at Greensboro Grimsley’s Jamieson Stadium.

 

Pro golf

Kevin Mitchell takes a two-shot lead in Sunday’s final round of the Wells Fargo Championship PGA tournament at Charlotte’s Quail Hollow Country Club.

Second-round tri-leader Gary Woodland and two-time Wells Fargo champion Rory McIlrory are tied for second place.

Gastonia’s Harold Varner III missed the cut by one shot on Friday as he finished with a two-day score of three-over-par 145.

 

High school football

Here’s are the pairings and results of the 2021 playoffs, including this week’s state championship game dates and times:

Class 1A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pamlico County 50, #1 West Columbus 8
#5 Northside-Pinetown 35, #4 Rosewood 34
#3 Bear Grass Charter 48, #6 Perquimans 42
#2 Northampton County 36, #7 North Duplin 0
(West)
#1 Elkin 35, #8 Andrews 28
#4 Murphy 28, #5 Thomas Jefferson 20
#3 Mitchell 55, #6 Christ the King 0
#2 Robbinsville 42, #7 Winston-Salem Prep 40, 2 OT

April 23 second round:
#5 Northside-Pinetown 43, #8 Pamlico County 32
#2 Northampton County 42, #3 Bear Grass Charter 22
#4 Murphy 29, #1 Elkin 24
#2 Robbinsville 28, #3 Mitchell 20

April 30 regional finals:
#5 Northside-Pinetown 47, #2 Northampton County 6
#4 Murphy 24, #2 Robbinsville 14

Saturday’s state final (Noon at Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh)
#4 Murphy 14, #5 Northside-Pinetown 7

Murphy came up with the stops it needed, holding Northside-Pinetown to just six first downs and seven points on its way to a 14-7 victory and the 1A state title. The win gave the Bulldogs their tenth football state championship in school history while also earning the state’s all-time winningest head football coach in N.C. high school history, David Gentry, his ninth state title.
The Bulldogs set the tone early, chewing up 5:39 off the first quarter clock as they marched 11 plays and 88 yards to go up 6-0 on a two yard touchdown plunge by Ty Laney with 3:16 to go in the opening quarter. Then the Bulldog defense went to work, and shifted the field position in Murphy’s favor. After turning the ball over at the four yard line, Murphy’s defense forced a Northside punt.
On the next play from scrimmage, Murphy Quarterback Kellen Rumfelt launched a 55 yard bomb to Isra Smith for a touchdown, lifting the Bulldogs to a 14-0 lead after a successful two-point try, which they maintainted through the halftime break. Rumfelt paced the Bulldog attack, throwing for 254 yards and the single touchdown on his way to being selected as the Most Valuable Player of the Game. Payton McCracken garnered Most Outstanding Offensive Player honors for Murphy hauling in five passes for 113 yards in the game.
The Murphy defense was stingy all afternoon, holding Northside to 198 total offense. The Bulldog defense was keyed by Ray Rathburn who broke up a pass along with seven tackles in the game as he was chosen as Murphy’s Most Outstanding Defensive Player.

 

Class 1AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Tarboro 62, #8 Manteo 7
#4 Edenton Holmes 39, #5 Princeton 28
#3 East Carteret 60, #6 Hobbton 40
#2 Louisburg 50, #7 Lakewood 0
(West)
#8 Polk County d. #1 North Stanly by forfeit
#4 North Rowan 66, #5 Community School of Davidson 26
#3 Pine Lake Prep 33, #6 Mount Airy 27
#2 East Surry 62, #7 North Moore 6

April 23 second round:
#1 Tarboro 63, #4 Edenton Holmes 21
#2 Louisburg 42, #3 East Carteret 22
#8 Polk County 30, #4 North Rowan 27
#2 East Surry 48, #3 Pine Lake Prep 6

April 30 regional finals:
#1 Tarboro 66, #2 Louisburg 13
#2 East Surry 41, #8 Polk County 7

Saturday’s state final (Noon at Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill)
#1 Tarboro 25, #2 East Surry 7

In a third straight state championship game between the two schools, Tarboro’s ground game and speed proved too much for East Surry to overcome, helping the Vikings chew up the clock and race to a 25-7 victory. The win landed Tarboro their seventh state title all time and head coach Jeff Craddock’s sixth state title.
Viking running back Tobias Joyner rushed 12 times for 179 yards and two touchdowns and was selected as the game’s Most Valuable Player.
After East Surry’s opening drive stalled and the Cardinals missed a 35 yard field goal attempt, Tarboro took the ball nine plays and 80 yards to go up 7-0. The Vikings capped off their opening drive with a one yard touchdown plunge by Jalen Razor, who was selected as the Vikings’ Most Outstanding Offensive Performer in the game finishing the game with 45 yards and a score on his 14 carries.
Tarboro’s defense was equally dominant in the game, led by Most Outstanding Defensive Performer Xzavion Pitt. Pitt amassed 8 1-2 tackles and a quarterback hurry as the Vikings limited East Surry to 257 yards total offense.

 

Class 2A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Reidsville 50, #8 Southwest Onslow 0
#4 Wallace-Rose Hill 65, #5 Red Springs 28
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, #6 Kinston 39
#7 Eastern Randolph 42, #2 Clinton 40, 2 OT
(West)
#1 Hendersonville 42, #8 Bunker Hill 14
#4 Shelby 42, #5 Walkertown 6
#3 Mount Pleasant 21, #6 West Lincoln 20
#2 Mountain Heritage 46, #7 Forbush 21

April 23 second round:
#1 Reidsville 49, #4 Wallace-Rose Hill 15
#1 Hendersonville 33, #4 Shelby 31
#2 Mountain Heritage 26, #3 Mount Pleasant 7
April 24 second round:
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 41, #7 Eastern Randolph 0

April 30 regional finals:
#1 Reidsville 49, #3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 28
#2 Mountain Heritage 30, #1 Hendersonville 29, OT

Saturday’s state final (5 p.m. at Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill)
#1 Reidsville 35, #2 Mountain Heritage 6

Reidsville rolled past Mountain Heritage 35-6 to claim the school’s NCHSAA-record 19th state title. Kyle Pinnix and the Rams offense rolled up 407 yards total offense in the victory.

Mountain Heritage did their best to keep the powerful Rams offense off the field, holding possession on the opening drive for more than eight and a half minutes of the first quarter. As they did for the entire game, despite giving up a few first downs, the Rams defense managed to get stops in key situations. Kahree Hayes led the Rams defense with 10 tackles and was selected as the Rams Most Outstanding Defensive Player.

N.C. State basketball recruit Breon Pass caught five passes for 88 yards and two touchdowns had a long kickoff return to open the second half and set up another score and was selected the Rams Most Outstanding Offensive Player.

 

Class 2AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Washington 35, #8 South Granville 0
#4 Croatan 55, #5 McMichael 7
#3 SouthWest Edgecombe 33, #6 Roanoke Rapids 12
#2 St. Pauls 35, #7 Randleman 9
(West)
#1 North Davidson 40, #8 Canton Pisgah 14
#5 Oak Grove 17, #4 Ashe County 12
#6 Burns 13, #3 Hibriten 12
#7 Salisbury 52, #2 Maiden 12

April 23 second round:
#1 Washington 29, #4 Croatan 14
#2 St. Pauls 14, #3 SouthWest Edgecombe 0
#1 North Davidson 34, #5 Oak Grove 23
#7 Salisbury 10, #6 Burns 7

April 30 regional finals:
#2 St. Pauls 34, #1 Washington 23
#7 Salisbury 24, #1 North Davidson 21

Thursday’s state final (7 p.m. at Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh)
#7 Salisbury 42, #2 St. Pauls 14

 

 

Class 3A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Eastern Alamance 42, #1 Rocky Mount 28
#5 Western Alamance 38, #4 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 13
#3 Havelock 56, #6 Southern Guilford 13
#2 Pittsboro Northwood 17, #7 West Carteret 0
(West)
#1 A.C. Reynolds 14, #8 West Rowan 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 28, #5 Crest 21
#3 Kings Mountain 49, Concord Robinson 6
#7 Monroe 47, #2 Statesville 21

April 23 second round:
#5 Western Alamance 14, #8 Eastern Alamance 7
#3 Havelock 32, #2 Pittsboro Northwood 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 27, #1 A.C. Reynolds 0
#7 Monroe 35, #3 Kings Mountain 21

April 30 regional finals:
#3 Havelock 49, #5 Western Alamance 17
#4 Charlotte Catholic 24, #7 Monroe 14

Friday’s state final (7 p.m. at Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh)
#4 Charlotte Catholic 14, #3 Havelock 7

Class 3AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cleveland 49, #8 Southern Durham 0
#5 Lee County 34, #4 Greenville Rose 26
#3 West Brunswick 42, #6 Chapel Hill 35
#7 Clayton 31, #2 Southeast Guilford 17
(West)
#8 Greensboro Dudley 28, #1 Watauga 8
#5 T.C. Roberson 36, #4 Kannapolis Brown 29
#3 Weddington 42, #6 Asheville 0
#2 Mount Tabor 36, #7 Alexander Central 7

April 23 second round:
#1 Cleveland 38, #5 Lee County 16
#7 Clayton 27, #3 West Brunswick 16
#8 Greensboro Dudley 77, #5 T.C. Roberson 33
#2 Mount Tabor 21, #3 Weddington 10

April 30 regional finals:
#1 Cleveland 49, #7 Clayton 21
#2 Mount Tabor 24, #8 Greensboro Dudley 20

Thursday’s state final (7 p.m. at Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill)
#2 Mount Tabor 24, #1 Cleveland 16

 

Class 4A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 49, #8 Fayetteville Pine Forest 7
#4 Richmond County 51, #5 Middle Creek 27
#3 New Bern 37, #6 Scotland County 16
#2 South View 20, #7 Fayetteville Britt 7
(West)
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 27, #8 East Forsyth 13
#5 Durham Hillside 42, #4 South Caldwell 26
#6 Butler 42, #3 Glenn 7
#2 Providence 44, #7 Hickory Ridge 34

April 23 second round:
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 28, #4 Richmond County 14
#3 New Bern (6-1) 27, #2 South View 16
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 42, #5 Durham Hillside 7
#6 Butler 35, #2 Providence 0

April 30 regional finals:
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 30, #3 New Bern 14
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 28, #6 Butler 21

Friday’s state final (7 p.m. at Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill)
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 28, #1 Cardinal Gibbons 8

 

Class 4AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pinecrest 24, #1 Apex Friendship 17
#5 Wake Forest 30, #4 Millbrook 27
#3 Hoggard d. #6 Leesville Road by forfeit
#2 Rolesville 41, #7 Holly Springs 0
(West)
#1 Hough 43, #8 Green Hope 15
#5 Charlotte Vance 44, #4 Ardrey Kell 28
#3 Panther Creek 21, #6 Olympic 14
#2 Myers Park 63, #7 Northwest Guilford 18

April 23 second round:
#5 Wake Forest 35, #8 Pinecrest 21
#2 Rolesville 47, #3 Hoggard 30
#5 Charlotte Vance 24, #1 Hough 10
#2 Myers Park 27, #3 Panther Creek 21

April 30 regional finals:
#2 Rolesville 24, #5 Wake Forest 21, OT
#5 Charlotte Vance 42, #2 Myers Park 7

Saturday’s state final (5 p.m. at Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh)
#5 Charlotte Vance 35, #2 Rolesville 14

The Vance Cougars knocked off Rolesville 35-14 to win their second straight state title as Austin Grier threw for 200 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Cougars and earn the game’s Most Valuable Player honors.
Grier sealed his MVP award with a pair of third quarter touchdown passes, both to Asuani Allen to push the Vance lead to 35-14 with 3:03 to go in the third quarter, then Vance’s crushing sealed the win.
The Vance offense rushed for 331 yards and two scores and rolled up 531 yards total offense. Meanwhile, the Cougar defense limited the Rams to 67 yards total offense. The Cougars were led defensively by Jalen Swindell who had six tackles, including a sack and 2.5 tackles for a loss on his way to Most Outstanding Defensive Player honors.
Vance’s Dylan Smothers rushed for 97 yards and one touchdown on 12 carries to win Most Outstanding Offensive Performer honors.
The Cougars (10-1) rolled through the playoffs with a vengeance after losing 29-22 to I-Meck 4A Conference rival Hough. Vance beat Ardrey Kell (44-28), Hough (24-10), Myers Park (42-7) and Rolesville in its postseason games.

 

 

 

 

High school girls soccer

The NCHSAA announced on Friday the championships will be held at Greensboro Grimsley’s Jamieson Stadium. Here are the full playoff pairings:

Class 4A
May 3 first round
Myers Park 3, Panther Creek 0
Green Hope 1, Porter Ridge 0
Hough 3, Hickory Ridge 1
Reagan 4, Jordan 1
Athens Drive 1, West Forsyth 0
South Mecklenburg 3, Lake Norman 0
Hoggard 4, Apex Friendship 0
Cardinal Gibbons 3, South Central 1
Pinecrest 1, Wake Forest 0
Broughton 1, Pine Forest 0
Heritage 2, Leesville Road 1
Wilmington Ashley 1, Middle Creek 0

May 4 first round
Northwest Guilford 2, Ardrey Kell 1
Holly Springs 7, Richmond 0
Laney 5, New Bern 0

May 5 first round
Page 9, South Caldwell 0

May 5 second round
Myers Park 2, Green Hope 0
Hough 5, Reagan 1
Athens Drive 2, Northwest Guilford 1
Hoggard 3, Holly Springs 0
Laney 2, Cardinal Gibbons 1
Pinecrest 4, Broughton 0
Wilmington Ashley 2, Heritage 0

Thursday’s second round
Page 2, South Mecklenburg 1

Friday’s quarterfinals
Myers Park 2, Hough 1
Page 2, Athens Drive 1
Hoggard 3, Laney 1
Pinecrest 2, Wilmington Ashley 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#1 Myers Park (16-0-1) vs. #15 Page (12-3)
#16 Hoggard (15-1-1) vs. #3 Pinecrest (17-0)

 

Class 3A
May 3 first round
Watauga 5, Crest 3
Asheville 4, Northwest Cabarrus 3
A.C. Reynolds 3, Jesse Carson 0
T.C. Roberson 2, South Iredell 1
Cox Mill 1, Cuthbertson 0
Charlotte Catholic 2, Forestview 0
Marvin Ridge 1, Hickory 0
Clayton 2, Hunt 1
Northern Guilford 8, South Brunswick 0
Eastern Alamance 1, Jacksonville 0
Union Pines 4, Fike 1
Southern Alamance 3, Swansboro 1
Cleveland 8, Cape Fear 0
Chapel Hill 9, Gray’s Creek 0

May 4 first round
St. Stephens 2, Southwest Guilford 1
East Chapel Hill 2, D.H. Conley 1

May 5 second round
Asheville 1, Watauga 0
A.C. Reynolds 6, St. Stephens 1
Cox Mill 2, T.C. Roberson 1
Charlotte Catholic 2, Marvin Ridge 1
Northern Guilford 3, Clayton 0
Union Pines 5, Eastern Alamance 2
East Chapel Hill 3, Southern Alamance 2
Chapel Hill 5, Cleveland 0

Friday’s quarterfinals
A.C. Reynolds 2, Asheville 1
Cox Mill 2, Charlotte Catholic 1
Northern Guilford 4, Union Pines 0
Chapel Hill 3, East Chapel Hill 2

Tuesday’s semifinals
#4 A.C. Reynolds (15-2) vs. #6 Cox Mill (16-0-1)
#8 Northern Guilford (17-0) vs. #2 Chapel Hill (16-1)

 

Class 2A
May 3 first round
South Point 3, Central Davidson 1
Foard 1, Hendersonville 0
North Davidson 3, East Lincoln 0
Central Academy 2, Forbush 1
Salisbury 8, Madison County 1
Lake Norman Charter 7, Hibriten 0
Wilkes Central 9, Pisgah 0
Richlands 3, Roanoke Rapids 2
Carrboro 9, McMichael 0
East Bladen 4, Durham School of Arts 2
South Columbus 2, Farmville Central 1
Dixon 2, First Flight 1
Wheatmore 6, East Duplin 1
Croatan 9, SouthWest Edgecombe 0

May 4 first round
Atkins 5, Shelby 0
Clinton 7, Washington 0

May 5 second round
South Point 1, Foard 1 (SP wins on penalty kicks 4-3)
North Davidson 3, Central Academy 0
Salisbury 4, Atkins 2
Lake Norman Charter 3, Wilkes Central 1
Carrboro 3, Richlands 0
East Bladen 7, South Columbus 0
Clinton 1, Dixon 0
Croatan 3, Wheatmore 2

Friday’s quarterfinals
South Point 3, North Davidson 0
Lake Norman Charter 3, Salisbury 1
Carrboro 9, East Bladen 0
Clinton 1, Croatan 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#1 South Point (17-0) vs. #7 Lake Norman Charter (17-0)
#8 Carrboro (12-2-1) vs. #11 Clinton (14-2)

 

Class 1A
May 3 first round
Christ the King 4, South Stokes 2
Woods Charter 4, Elkin 1
Polk County 5, South Stanly 0
Lincoln Charter 4, Highlands 0
Community School of Davidson 9, Swain County 1
Raleigh Charter 2, Thomas Jefferson Academy 1
East Carteret 9, Rosewood 0
East Wake Academy 7, Southside 0
Manteo 4, Hobbton 0
Granville Charter 2, Vance Charter 1
Franklin Academy 7, Edenton Holmes 1
Bear Grass Charter 5, Princeton 3
Neuse Charter 2, Roxboro Community 1
Voyager Academy 3, East Columbus 0

May 4 first round
Bishop McGuinness 9, Uwharrie Charter 0
Pine Lake Prep 2, Gray Stone Day 0

May 5 second round
Christ the King 2, Bishop McGuinness 0
Woods Charter (7-2) d. Polk County, forfeit
Community School of Davidson 6, Lincoln Charter 1
Pine Lake Prep 2, Raleigh Charter 1
East Carteret 8, East Wake Academy 0
Manteo 3, Granville Central 0
Franklin Academy 9, Bear Grass Charter 0
Neuse Charter 3, Voyager Academy 0

Friday’s quarterfinals
Christ the King 4, Woods Charter 0
Community School of Davidson 2, Pine Lake Prep 0
East Carteret 5, Manteo 0
Franklin Academy 6, Neuse Charter 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#1 Christ the King (12-2) vs. #6 Community School of Davidson (16-0)
#1 East Carteret (8-7-1) vs. #3 Franklin Academy (11-0)

 

 

High school softball

East Lincoln 6, North Davidson 4 (Friday): Winning pitcher Payton Baker struck out six and improved to 15-0 and Taliyah Thomas (1 single, 2 run home run, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Katelynn Crowe (1 single, 1 double, 1 home run, 2 runs, 1 RBI), Betsy Eatmon (2 singles, 1 RBI, Katie Hogue 1 single), Bailey Hardin (1 single) and Tatum Martin (1 single, 1 run) led the East Lincoln offense. The Mustangs (16-1) host West Stanly on Tuesday at 6 p.m. in the Western 2A championship game.

The NCHSAA announced on Friday the championships will be held at North Davidson and Davie County high schools. Here are the full playoff pairings:

Class 4A
May 3 first round
Hickory Ridge 14, South Mecklenburg 4
Providence 12, High Point Central 0
Hough 6, Panther Creek 1
Mooresville 20, Cary 0, 4 innings
South View 16, Sanderson 1
Fuquay-Varina 12, Millbrook 0
Purnell Swett 12, Pine Forest 0
Laney 7, Cardinal Gibbons 6
New Bern 1, Scotland County 0
Hoggard 2, Jack Britt 0
Holly Springs 1, Wakefield 0

May 4 first round
East Forsyth 10, Green Level 0

May 5 first round
South Caldwell 9, West Forsyth 1
Lake Norman 7, Porter Ridge 1
Davie County 10, Northwest Guilford 5
Apex Friendship 9, Wake Forest 6

May 5 second round
East Forsyth 7, Hough 6
Fuquay-Varina 11, South View 1
Laney 4, New Bern 2
Hoggard 1, Holly Springs 0

Thursday’s second round
South Caldwell 12, Providence 2
Hickory Ridge 8, Lake Norman 3
Mooresville 8, Davie County 1
Purnell Swett 2, Apex Friendship 1

Friday’s quarterfinals
South Caldwell 16, Hickory Ridge 0
East Forsyth 6, Mooresville 1
Fuquay-Varina 1, Purnell Swett 0

Saturday’s quarterfinals
Hoggard 9, Laney 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#4 South Caldwell (14-1) vs. #6 East Forsyth (17-0)
#9 Fuquay-Varina (13-3) vs. #7 Hoggard (17-0)

 

Class 3A
May 3 first round
West Rowan 9, Crest 1
Piedmont 10, Kings Mountain 0
Montgomery Central 10, West Henderson 3
East Rowan 1, Central Cabarrus 0
Topsail 6, Franklinton 0
Eastern Alamance 12, Havelock 0
Southern Alamance 4, Cleveland 3
Gray’s Creek 3, Western Alamance 2
West Carteret 11, Northern Durham 1
Clayton 11, Southern Nash 1
Southwestern Randolph 7, Orange 5

May 4 first round
North Buncombe 1, Cox Mill 0
Enka 8, Southwest Guilford 0
Alexander Central 5, Tuscola 4
D.H. Conley 8, Triton 0

May 5 second round
West Rowan 4, Piedmont 0
North Buncombe 4, Enka 0
East Rowan 8, Montgomery Central 0
Topsail 5, D.H. Conley 2
Southern Alamance 5, Eastern Alamance 4
Gray’s Creek 11, West Carteret 1
Southwestern Randolph 4, Clayton 2

Thursday’s first round
Carson 5, Marvin Ridge 3

Friday’s second round
Alexander Central 3, Jesse Carson 0
(12-3) vs. Jesse Carson (12-2)

Friday’s quarterfinals
North Buncombe 3, West Rowan 2
Southern Alamance 5, Topsail 1
Gray’s Creek 5, Southwestern Randolph 0

Saturday’s quarterfinals
Alexander Central 1, East Rowan 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#3 Alexander Central (14-3) vs. #5 North Buncombe (15-0)
#4 Southern Alamance (13-3) vs. #3 Gray’s Creek (12-2)

 

Class 2A
May 3 first round
West Stanly 10, West Stokes 0
Smoky Mountain 4, Surry Central 0
North Davidson 8, Bunker Hill 0
Midway 8, Bartlett-Yancey 0
North Johnson 6, East Duplin 0
Eastern Randolph 12, West Bladen 0
Morehead 2, South Columbus 0
South Granville 2, First Flight 0

May 4 first round
Hibriten 2, Franklin 0
West Wilkes 11, Burns 0
Currituck County 3, East Bladen 0
Randleman 1, South Lenoir 0
Washington 9, Richlands 4

May 5 first round
East Rutherford 4, Bandys 1
Oak Grove 8, Madison County 1
East Lincoln 11, Mountain Heritage 0 (6 innings)

May 5 second round
West Stanly 9, Hibriten 0
West Wilkes 4, Smoky Mountain 3
Randleman 1, Washington 0
Eastern Randolph 8, North Johnston 4
South Granville 1, Morehead 0

Thursday’s second round
North Davidson 10, East Rutherford 2
East Lincoln 3, Oak Grove 2
Currituck County 5, Midway 4

Friday’s quarterfinals
West Stanly 11, West Wilkes 5
East Lincoln 6, North Davidson 4

Saturday’s quarterfinals
Currituck County 5, Randleman 4
South Granville 3, Eastern Randolph 1

Tuesday’s semifinals
#8 West Stanly (16-0) vs. #2 East Lincoln (16-1)
#1 Currituck County (13-3) vs. #2 South Granville (16-1)

 

Class 1A
May 3 first round
South Stanly 13, Cherryville 0
Alleghany 11, Queen’s Grant 0
Mountain Island Charter 12, Swain County 0
Vance Charter 8, Pamlico County 3
North Duplin 10, Falls Lake Academy 0
Pender 7, Rosewood 1
Princeton 6, Louisburg 4
East Columbus 16, Martin Riverside 6

May 4 first round
Chatham Central 8, Union Academy 0
East Surry 4, Hiwassee Dam 3
Murphy 17, Chatham Charter 3
Pinetown Northside 4, Perquimans 3
Camden County 15, East Carteret 0
Bear Grass Charter 9, Roxboro Community 3

May 5 first round
Uwharrie Charter 1, Polk County 0
South Stokes 3, Robbinsville 0

May 5 second round
South Stanly 12, Chatham Central 0
Alleghany 3, East Surry 0
Vance Charter 11, Pinetown Northside 1
Camden County 3, North Duplin 1
Pender 7, Princeton 6
Bear Grass Charter 10, East Columbus 7

Thursday’s second round
Mountain Island Charter 11, Uwharrie Charter 0
Murphy 3, South Stokes 1

Friday’s quarterfinals
Mountain Island Charter 7, Murphy 3
Bear Grass Charter 15, Pender 2

Saturday’s quarterfinals
Camden County 10, Vance Charter 0

Monday’s quarterfinals
#1 South Stanly (13-2) vs. #4 Alleghany (11-5)

Tuesday’s semifinals
South Stanly-Alleghany winner vs. #3 Mountain Island Charter (15-0)
#5 Camden County (12-0) vs. #7 Bear Grass Charter (14-2)

 

High school baseball

Cherryville 5, Thomas Jefferson 2: Dalton Pence struck out 15 and threw a four-hitter for unbeaten Cherryville (4-0), whose offense was led by Collin Robinson (2 hits, 1 RBI), Will Fowler (1 hit, 1 RBI), Chase Miller (1 hit) and Quinlan Sanford (1 hit).

Standings through Friday’s games with conference record first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 4-0, 4-0
Kings Mountain 4-0, 4-0
Forestview 2-1, 3-1
North Gaston 2-2, 2-2
Cramer 0-3, 1-3
Huss 0-3, 1-3
Ashbrook 0-3, 0-4

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
R-S Central 4-0, 4-0
South Point 4-0, 4-0
East Gaston 2-2, 2-2
Chase 1-1, 3-1
Burns 1-3, 1-3
East Rutherford 0-2, 1-2
Shelby 0-4, 0-4

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 4-0, 4-0
Maiden 4-0, 4-0
North Lincoln 4-0, 4-0
Bandys 2-2, 2-2
Lincolnton 2-2, 2-2
Lk Norman Charter 0-4, 0-4
Newton-Conover 0-4, 0-4
West Lincoln 0-4, 0-4

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Lincoln Charter 4-0, 4-0
Cherryville 3-0, 4-0
Thomas Jefferson 2-1, 2-1
Christ the King 1-2, 1-2
Highland Tech 1-2, 1-2
Piedmont CC 0-3, 0-3
Bessemer City 0-3, 0-4

 

 

 

 

College football

Results and pairings from the FCS playoffs:

April 24 first round games
Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15
Jacksonville State 49, Davidson 14
James Madison 31, VMI 24
South Dakota State 31, Holy Cross 3
North Dakota State 42, Eastern Washington 20
North Dakota 44, Missouri State 10
Southern Illinois 34, Weber State 31
Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

May 2 quarterfinals
South Dakota State 31, Southern Illinois 26
Delaware 20, Jacksonville State 14
James Madison 34, North Dakota 21
Sam Houston 24, North Dakota State 20

Saturday’s semifinals
South Dakota State 33, Delaware 3
Sam Houston 38, James Madison 35

May 16 championship game
South Dakota State vs. Sam Houston, 2 p.m. at Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Tex.

 

 

College women’s soccer

Pairings for the NCAA tournament that will almost exclusively be played in Cary:

April 27 first round games
Mississippi 0, Bowling Green 0 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
New Mexico 1, Navy 1 (New Mexico wins on penalty kicks)
Iowa 1, Campbell 0
Rutgers 1, Southeastern Louisiana 0
South Florida 3, Central Connecticut State 0
South Alabama 1, Colorado 0
Washington 3, Liberty 0
Denver 3, Loyola Chicago 1

April 28 first round games
Milwaukee 1, Elon 0
Penn State 5, Alabama State 0
Arizona State 4, Siena 0
Rice 3, Furman 1
Virginia 3, SIUE 1
South Carolina 1, Montana 0
Ohio State 5, Stony Brook 1
Utah Valley 1, Memphis 0

April 30 second round games
Mississippi 2, Southern California 2 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
TCU 6, New Mexico 2
UCLA 2, Iowa 1
Clemson 1, Rutgers 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Texas A&M 2, South Florida 0
Oklahoma State 7, South Alabama 0
Washington 0, Saint Louis 0 (Washington wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 2, Denver 0

May 1 second round games
Florida State 3, Milwaukee 0
Penn State 2, Vanderbilt 0
Duke 2, Arizona State 1
Rice 1, West Virginia 0
Virginia 2, BYU 0
Georgetown 1, South Carolina 0
Santa Clara 4, Ohio State 1
Arkansas 3, Utah Valley 1

May 5 third round games
Florida State 3, Penn State 1
Duke 1, Mississippi 0
Virginia 3, Rice 0
TCU 1, Georgetown 1 (TCU wins on penalty kicks)
Clemson 1, UCLA 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Santa Clara 2, Arkansas 0
Texas A&M 3, Oklahoma State 3 (Texas A&M wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 1, Washington 0

May 9 quarterfinals
Florida State vs. Duke
Virginia vs. TCU
Clemson vs. Santa Clara
Texas A&M vs. North Carolina

May 13 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary

 

College men’s soccer

NCAA tournament pairings:

April 29 first round games
American 3, Jacksonville 3 (American wins on penalty kicks)
Omaha 3, UNC-Greensboro 2
St. Francis Brooklyn 2, Milwaukee 1 (2 OT)
Monmouth 2, Bowling Green 1

May 2 second round games
Clemson 2, American 1
Marshall 2, Fordham 1
Penn State 4, Massachusetts 1
Georgetown 2, High Point 0
Wake Forest 3, Coastal Carolina 2
Kentucky 2, New Hampshire 0
North Carolina 1, Charlotte 1 (North Carolina wins on penalty kicks)
Stanford 1, Omaha 0
Indiana 1, St. Francis Brooklyn 1 (Indiana wins on penalty kicks)
Marquette 0, Loyola Marymount 0 (Marquette wins on penalty kicks)
Virginia Tech 2, Oregon State 1 (OT)
Seton Hall 2, Air Force 1
Washington 2, Grand Canyon 0
Missouri State 2, Maryland 1
Central Florida 2, James Madison 1
Pittsburgh 6, Monmouth 1

May 6 third round games
Marshall 1, Clemson 1 (Marshall wins on penalty kicks)
Georgetown 3, Penn State 2
Wake Forest 2, Kentucky 1
North Carolina 1, Stanford 0
Indiana 2, Marquette 1
Seton Hall 2, Virginia Tech 2 (Seton Hall wins on penalty kicks)
Washington 2, Missouri State 0
Pittsburgh 4, Central Florida 0

May 10 quarterfinals
Marshall vs. Georgetown
Wake Forest vs. North Carolina
Indiana vs. Seton Hall
Washington vs. Pittsburgh

May 14 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary