×

Monday’s roundup: High school golf, soccer, softball and baseball, College football and soccer, Middle schools

By Richard Walker

Three Mecklenburg County high schools and hometown Pinecrest took the championships in the 2021 N.C. High School Athletic Association golf championships on Monday.

Shelby’s Connor Brown finished 3rd in the Class 2A state tournament at Pinehurst

Community School of Davidson won Class 1A, Lake Norman Charter Class 2A, Charlotte Catholic Class 3A and Pinecrest Class 4A in a one-day event played at Foxfire Village, Pinehurst and Southern Pines.

Lincoln Charter and East Lincoln finished fourth in Class 1A and Class 2A, respectively, Cramer finished fifth in Class 3A and Myers Park finished third and Kell tied for sixth in Class 4A.

Individual medalists were Union Academy’s Caleb Surratt (69) in 1A, West Caldwell’s Lexton Ford (70) in 2A, T.C. Roberson’s Lucas Benjamin Ward (69) in 3A and Pinecrest’s Jackson Van Paris (72) in 4A.

Here are the results:

Class 1A (Foxfire Resort & Golf Club, Foxfire Village)
6,743 yards, Par 72

Team scores:
T1 C.S. of Davidson F +29 317*
T1 East Surry F +29 317
3 Riverside (Martin) F +38 326
4 Lincoln Charter F +43 331
5 Polk County F +54 342
6 Raleigh Charter F +67 355
7 Falls Lake Academy F +70 358
8 Lejeune F +164 452
*Won in playoff on hole 1 (CSD 15 – ES 17)

Individual scores:
1 Caleb Surratt – Union Academy F -3 69
2 William Spicer – Thomas Jefferson F -1 71
T3 James Owings – Elkin F +1 73
T3 Bradley Davis – East Surry F +1 73
T5 Aiken McDowell – Falls Lake Academy F +2 74
T5 Daniel Jones – Bishop McGuinness F +2 74
T7 Jonathon Jones – Lincoln Charter F +3 75
T7 Connor Warren – Mitchell F +3 75
T7 Jackson Maze – C.S. of Davidson F +3 75
T7 Chase Harris – East Surry F +3 75
11 Isar Joshi – Bradford Prep F +4 76
T12 Davis Wynne – Riverside (Martin) F +5 77
T12 Connor Maddox – C.S. of Davidson F +5 77
T14 Jackson Tedder – Cherryville F +7 79
T14 Michael Vick – Raleigh Charter F +7 79
T14 Langdon Aronson – Raleigh Charter F +7 79
T14 D’yanni Rhyne – Lincoln Charter F +7 79
18 Nathaniel Moss – Vance Charter F +8 80
T19 Gabe Wynne – Riverside (Martin) F +9 81
T19 Avery Harden – Polk County F +9 81
21 Rafe Davison – C.S. of Davidson F +10 82
T22 Isaiah Taylor – Riverside (Martin) F +11 83
T22 Tolliver Rivers – C.S. of Davidson F +11 83
T22 Anderson Badgett – East Surry F +11 83
T22 Evan Jones – Polk County F +11 83
T26 Noah Whitley – John A. Holmes F +12 84
T26 Sam Bruce – Lincoln Charter F +12 84
T28 John Allen Faulkner – Louisburg F +13 85
T28 Sam Hardison – Riverside (Martin) F +13 85
T28 Carson Emory – Polk County F +13 85
31 Jace Goldbach – East Surry F +14 86
T32 William Dement – Louisburg F +17 89
T32 Matthew Coltren – North Duplin F +17 89
34 Keyon Green – Falls Lake Academy F +19 91
35 Connor Jacobs – Falls Lake Academy F +20 92
T36 Caleb Alligood – Northside (Pinetown) F +21 93
T36 Austin Lineburger – Lincoln Charter F +21 93
T36 Reilly Yoder – Polk County F +21 93
T39 Eli Magrini – Cornerstone Charter F +22 94
T39 Layton Dupree – Tarboro F +22 94
41 Kaden Smith – Avery County F +25 97
42 Nick Foland – Raleigh Charter F +26 98
43 Cooper Ruffing – Raleigh Charter F +27 99
44 Camden Ross – Falls Lake Academy F +29 101
T45 Micah Velarde – Lejeune F +33 105
T45 Xander Antonio – Lejeune F +33 105
47 Silas Velarde – Lejeune F +40 112
48 Stephen Benson – Lejeune F +58 130

Lincoln Charter finished fourth in the team standings in the Class 1A state tournament at Foxfire Village.

Class 2A (Pinehurst No. 6, Pinehurst)
6,634 yards, Par 72

Team scores:
1 Lake Norman Charter F +23 311
2 Midway F +37 325
3 Ledford F +46 334
4 East Lincoln F +47 335
5 Wheatmore F +49 337
6 Roanoke Rapids F +52 340
7 Beddingfield F +69 357
8 West Davidon F +79 367

Individual scores:
1 Lexton Ford – West Caldwell F -2 70
2 Drew O’Neal – Beddingfield F E 72
3 Connor Brown – Shelby F +2 74
T4 Logan Atkins – Midway F +3 75
T4 Carter Busse – Lake Norman Charter F +3 75
T4 Cayden Bryner – Oak Grove F +3 75
T7 Will Dalton – Lake Norman Charter F +4 76
T7 Caden Hodges – Midway F +4 76
T7 Nate O’Neal – Beddingfield F +4 76
T10 Hunt Van Dam – Roanoke Rapids F +5 77
T10 Brandon Spinks – Lake Norman Charter F +5 77
T10 Luke Nelson – Ledford F +5 77
T13 David Miller – Jordan-Matthews F +7 79
T13 Maddox Whittington – Hibriten F +7 79
T15 Noah Snyder – Jordan-Matthews F +8 80
T15 Brodie Perry – Wheatmore F +8 80
T15 Deacon Zilker – East Lincoln F +8 80
T15 Calvin Hawkins – West Davidson F +8 80
T19 Hunter Marshall – Wheatmore F +9 81
T19 Connor Carter – Eastern Randolph F +9 81
T21 Clay Pridgen – James Kenan F +10 82
T21 Eli Staples – East Lincoln F +10 82
T21 Tyler Partee – Ledford F +10 82
T24 Gavin Dennis – Wheatmore F +11 83
T24 Jacob Rose – Dixon F +11 83
T24 Grayson Waterfield – Hertford F +11 83
T24 Garson Long – Lake Norman Charter F +11 83
T24 Drew Coppin – East Lincoln F +11 83
T24 Atley Gabriel – Bandys F +11 83
30 Maci Beaver – Roanoke Rapids F +12 84
T31 Wyatt Beaver – Roanoke Rapids F +13 85
T31 Jack Eckerd – Currituck F +13 85
T31 Austin Rickard – Randleman F +13 85
T31 Will Fowler – Salisbury F +13 85
T31 Trey Benson – Oak Grove F +13 85
T36 John Michael Best – Midway F +15 87
T36 Jackson Lee – Midway F +15 87
T36 Javon Comer – Ledford F +15 87
39 Connor Davidson – Ledford F +16 88
T40 Will Faulkenberry – East Lincoln F +18 90
T40 Jonathan Harding – West Davidson F +18 90
42 Wes Hodgin – Wheatmore F +21 93
T43 Kenneth Lanier – Central Davidson F +25 97
T43 Andrew Bruner – West Davidson F +25 97
45 Macon Stovall – West Davidson F +28 100
46 Noah Moore – Beddingfield F +29 101
47 Chris Abrams – Beddingfield F +36 108
DID NOT FINISH
DQ Brayden Mills – Jordan-Matthews +22

Class 3A (Longleaf Golf & Family Club, Southern Pines)
6,435 yards, Par 72

Team scores:
1 Charlotte Catholic F +11 299
2 Marvin Ridge F +14 302
3 Terry Sanford F +17 305
4 J.H. Rose F +20 308
5 Stuart Cramer F +21 309
6 D.H.Conley F +23 311
7 T.C. Roberson F +32 320
8 Cape Fear F +35 323

Individual scores:
1 Lucas Benjamin Ward – T.C. Roberson F -3 69
T2 Nick Norman – Forestview F -2 70
T2 Cameron Hardison – J.H. Rose F -2 70
T2 Ethan Paschal – Terry Sanford F -2 70
T2 Jacob Conklin – Northwood F -2 70
T6 Alex Bock – Freedom F E 72
T6 Ryan Dunn – Marvin Ridge F E 72
8 Luke Guthrie – Charlotte Catholic F +1 73
T9 Jake Clayton – Western Alamance F +2 74
T9 Andrew Gallgher – D.H. Conley F +2 74
T9 Tyler Jones – Jacksonville F +2 74
T9 Steven Shea – Charlotte Catholic F +2 74
T9 Jack Wieler – Marvin Ridge F +2 74
T9 Eli Kinlaw – Stuart Cramer F +2 74
T15 Ethan White – Western Guilford F +3 75
T15 Travis Gallup – D.H. Conley F +3 75
T15 Thomas Horne – Terry Sanford F +3 75
T15 Jeremy Voigt – Marvin Ridge F +3 75
T15 Nick Rubino – Charlotte Catholic F +3 75
T20 Nick Perry – Cape Fear F +4 76
T20 Cooper Burris – Northwest Cabarrus F +4 76
T20 Gray Mitchum – D.H. Conley F +4 76
T20 Foster Evans – Clayton F +4 76
T24 Kenny Walter – Cox Mill F +5 77
T24 Tate Smith – Forestview F +5 77
T24 Graham MacLeod – Terry Sanford F +5 77
T24 Luke Mosley – J.H. Rose F +5 77
T24 Garrett Hauk – Williams F +5 77
T24 Luke Cochran – Stuart Cramer F +5 77
T24 Clay Tardif – Charlotte Catholic F +5 77
T31 Luke McCorquodale – Cape Fear F +7 79
T31 Hunter Miller – Stuart Cramer F +7 79
T31 Rich Wills – Stuart Cramer F +7 79
T34 Gavin Drose – Cape Fear F +8 80
T34 Ethan Boyette – Fike F +8 80
T34 Will Guidry – J.H. Rose F +8 80
T37 Blake Hess – J.H. Rose F +9 81
T37 Parker Bumgarner – South Brunswick F +9 81
T37 Ryan Curran – Marvin Ridge F +9 81
40 Tommy Reinhardt – Union Pines F +10 82
T41 Christian Bradley Hall – T.C. Roberson F +11 83
T41 Brycen Swain – Northern Durham F +11 83
T41 Spencer Dean Cable – T.C. Roberson F +11 83
T41 Spencer Barbour – Terry Sanford F +11 83
45 Samuel Evan Singleton – T.C. Roberson F +13 85
T46 Aidan Dillingham – North Henderson F +14 86
T46 Jae Yoon – D.H. Conley F +14 86
48 Austin White – Cape Fear F +16 88

Class 4A (Pinehurst No. 2, Pinehurst)
6,961 yards, Par 72

Team scores:
1 Pinecrest F +20 308
2 RJ Reynolds F +31 319
3 Myers Park F +34 322
4 Cardinal Gibbons F +36 324
5 Green Hope F +41 329
T6 Apex Friendship F +50 338
T6 Ardrey Kell F +50 338
8 Wake Forest F +51 339

Individual scores:
1 Jackson Van Paris – Pinecrest F E 72
T2 Hampton Roberts – Panther Creek F +1 73
T2 William Webb – Broughton F +1 73
4 Robert Gefaell – R.J. Reynolds F +3 75
5 Daniel Boone – Fuquay-Varina F +4 76
T6 Ryan Macri – Cardinal Gibbons F +5 77
T6 Colin Dutton – Pinecrest F +5 77
T6 Pearse Lucas – Myers Park F +5 77
9 James Ricco – Green Hope F +6 78
T10 Christopher Ha – Jack Britt F +7 79
T10 Quin Polin – Green Hope F +7 79
T10 Daniel Adkins – Apex Friendship F +7 79
T10 Aidan Browning – Providence F +7 79
T10 Colin Salema – Providence F +7 79
T10 Ryan McCarthy – Cardinal Gibbons F +7 79
T10 Cole Chambers – Myers Park F +7 79
T10 Jackson Bode – Pinecrest F +7 79
T18 Nick Kleu Green Hope F +8 80
T18 Aaron Jackson Burris – Grimsley F +8 80
T18 Caden Bertagnole – Pinecrest F +8 80
T21 Lukas Pokrzywinski – Providence F +9 81
T21 Josh Buxbaum – Wake Forest F +9 81
T21 Owen Kose – Holly Springs F +9 81
T21 Fisher Kennedy – R.J. Reynolds F +9 81
T21 Bennett Fant – R.J. Reynolds F +9 81
T26 Tate Bowyer – Hoggard F +10 82
T26 Jeremy Edmunds – Ardrey Kell F +10 82
T26 Dylan Workman – Laney F +10 82
T26 Charlie Fetter – Myers Park F +10 82
T26 Owen Pearce – R.J. Reynolds F +10 82
T31 Justin Nagy – Apex Friendship F +11 83
T31 John Beskid – Cardinal Gibbons F +11 83
T31 Michael Currie – Ardrey Kell F +11 83
T31 Liam Harris – Wake Forest F +11 83
T31 Ben Chase – Ardrey Kell F +11 83
T36 Jace Barnes – Wake Forest F +12 84
T36 Jack Webster – Broughton F +12 84
T36 Parker Shimp – Myers Park F +12 84
T39 Will Underhill – Apex Friendship F +13 85
T39 Andrew Plate – Page F +13 85
T39 Matthew McCarthy – Cardinal Gibbons F +13 85
42 Ben Hayes – Green Level F +15 87
43 Aedan Barnes – Ardrey Kell F +18 90
T44 Haden Ruby – Porter Ridge F +19 91
T44 James Baldauf Apex Friendship F +19 91
T44 Brant Datillo – Wake Forest F +19 91
47 Will Mitchell – Green Hope F +20 92
48 Mason Beshears – West Forsyth F +21 93
DID NOT FINISH
WD Bradley McHugh – Cardinal Gibbons

 

 

High school athletics

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association on Monday announced the selection of Jones and Cherryville High Schools as the 2020-2021 Exemplary School Award winners. This award is presented annually from nominations received from member schools. The awards are given as a cooperative venture among the NCHSAA, the North Carolina Coaches Association and the North Carolina Athletic Directors Association. In addition to a trophy and a banner for display at the respective schools, each school receives a $1,000 cash award.

The Exemplary School Award recognizes the top overall school in the state in terms of the “total program,” including but not limited to athletic success, the scope of athletic opportunities offered, facilities, community interest and involvement, academics and the like. The award was revamped this year to include measurements of commitment to participation in NCHSAA programs and opportunities, the school’s sportsmanship profiles, as well as professional development of administrators.

Cherryville is a Class 1A school with a proud athletic history that includes 10 baseball state championships.

Cherryville boasts a National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) School Honor Role Level 1 distinction, which requires 90 percent or more of the athletic coaching staff at the school to complete four specific professional development courses through NFHS Learn.

The Ironmen also regularly participate in the NCHSAA Scholarship program and by submitting Performance of the Week Award nominations. The Cherryville administration has demonstrated a commitment to advanced certifications, evidenced by Athletic Director Scott Harrill’s Certified Master Athletic Administrator (CMAA) status as recognized by the NIAAA.

 

High school girls soccer

The NCHSAA announced on Friday the championships will be held at Greensboro Grimsley’s Jamieson Stadium. Here are the full playoff pairings:

Class 4A
May 3 first round
Myers Park 3, Panther Creek 0
Green Hope 1, Porter Ridge 0
Hough 3, Hickory Ridge 1
Reagan 4, Jordan 1
Athens Drive 1, West Forsyth 0
South Mecklenburg 3, Lake Norman 0
Hoggard 4, Apex Friendship 0
Cardinal Gibbons 3, South Central 1
Pinecrest 1, Wake Forest 0
Broughton 1, Pine Forest 0
Heritage 2, Leesville Road 1
Wilmington Ashley 1, Middle Creek 0

May 4 first round
Northwest Guilford 2, Ardrey Kell 1
Holly Springs 7, Richmond 0
Laney 5, New Bern 0

May 5 first round
Page 9, South Caldwell 0

May 5 second round
Myers Park 2, Green Hope 0
Hough 5, Reagan 1
Athens Drive 2, Northwest Guilford 1
Hoggard 3, Holly Springs 0
Laney 2, Cardinal Gibbons 1
Pinecrest 4, Broughton 0
Wilmington Ashley 2, Heritage 0

May 6 second round
Page 2, South Mecklenburg 1

May 7 quarterfinals
Myers Park 2, Hough 1
Page 2, Athens Drive 1
Hoggard 3, Laney 1
Pinecrest 2, Wilmington Ashley 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#1 Myers Park (16-0-1) vs. #15 Page (12-3)
#16 Hoggard (15-1-1) vs. #3 Pinecrest (17-0)

 

Class 3A
May 3 first round
Watauga 5, Crest 3
Asheville 4, Northwest Cabarrus 3
A.C. Reynolds 3, Jesse Carson 0
T.C. Roberson 2, South Iredell 1
Cox Mill 1, Cuthbertson 0
Charlotte Catholic 2, Forestview 0
Marvin Ridge 1, Hickory 0
Clayton 2, Hunt 1
Northern Guilford 8, South Brunswick 0
Eastern Alamance 1, Jacksonville 0
Union Pines 4, Fike 1
Southern Alamance 3, Swansboro 1
Cleveland 8, Cape Fear 0
Chapel Hill 9, Gray’s Creek 0

May 4 first round
St. Stephens 2, Southwest Guilford 1
East Chapel Hill 2, D.H. Conley 1

May 5 second round
Asheville 1, Watauga 0
A.C. Reynolds 6, St. Stephens 1
Cox Mill 2, T.C. Roberson 1
Charlotte Catholic 2, Marvin Ridge 1
Northern Guilford 3, Clayton 0
Union Pines 5, Eastern Alamance 2
East Chapel Hill 3, Southern Alamance 2
Chapel Hill 5, Cleveland 0

May 7 quarterfinals
A.C. Reynolds 2, Asheville 1
Cox Mill 2, Charlotte Catholic 1
Northern Guilford 4, Union Pines 0
Chapel Hill 3, East Chapel Hill 2

Tuesday’s semifinals
#4 A.C. Reynolds (15-2) vs. #6 Cox Mill (16-0-1)
#8 Northern Guilford (17-0) vs. #2 Chapel Hill (16-1)

 

Class 2A
May 3 first round
South Point 3, Central Davidson 1
Foard 1, Hendersonville 0
North Davidson 3, East Lincoln 0
Central Academy 2, Forbush 1
Salisbury 8, Madison County 1
Lake Norman Charter 7, Hibriten 0
Wilkes Central 9, Pisgah 0
Richlands 3, Roanoke Rapids 2
Carrboro 9, McMichael 0
East Bladen 4, Durham School of Arts 2
South Columbus 2, Farmville Central 1
Dixon 2, First Flight 1
Wheatmore 6, East Duplin 1
Croatan 9, SouthWest Edgecombe 0

May 4 first round
Atkins 5, Shelby 0
Clinton 7, Washington 0

May 5 second round
South Point 1, Foard 1 (SP wins on penalty kicks 4-3)
North Davidson 3, Central Academy 0
Salisbury 4, Atkins 2
Lake Norman Charter 3, Wilkes Central 1
Carrboro 3, Richlands 0
East Bladen 7, South Columbus 0
Clinton 1, Dixon 0
Croatan 3, Wheatmore 2

May 7 quarterfinals
South Point 3, North Davidson 0
Lake Norman Charter 3, Salisbury 1
Carrboro 9, East Bladen 0
Clinton 1, Croatan 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#1 South Point (17-0) vs. #7 Lake Norman Charter (17-0)
#8 Carrboro (12-2-1) vs. #11 Clinton (14-2)

 

Class 1A
May 3 first round
Christ the King 4, South Stokes 2
Woods Charter 4, Elkin 1
Polk County 5, South Stanly 0
Lincoln Charter 4, Highlands 0
Community School of Davidson 9, Swain County 1
Raleigh Charter 2, Thomas Jefferson Academy 1
East Carteret 9, Rosewood 0
East Wake Academy 7, Southside 0
Manteo 4, Hobbton 0
Granville Charter 2, Vance Charter 1
Franklin Academy 7, Edenton Holmes 1
Bear Grass Charter 5, Princeton 3
Neuse Charter 2, Roxboro Community 1
Voyager Academy 3, East Columbus 0

May 4 first round
Bishop McGuinness 9, Uwharrie Charter 0
Pine Lake Prep 2, Gray Stone Day 0

May 5 second round
Christ the King 2, Bishop McGuinness 0
Woods Charter (7-2) d. Polk County, forfeit
Community School of Davidson 6, Lincoln Charter 1
Pine Lake Prep 2, Raleigh Charter 1
East Carteret 8, East Wake Academy 0
Manteo 3, Granville Central 0
Franklin Academy 9, Bear Grass Charter 0
Neuse Charter 3, Voyager Academy 0

May 7 quarterfinals
Christ the King 4, Woods Charter 0
Community School of Davidson 2, Pine Lake Prep 0
East Carteret 5, Manteo 0
Franklin Academy 6, Neuse Charter 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#1 Christ the King (12-2) vs. #6 Community School of Davidson (16-0)
#1 East Carteret (8-7-1) vs. #3 Franklin Academy (11-0)

 

 

High school softball

The NCHSAA announced on Friday the championships will be held at North Davidson and Davie County high schools. Here are the full playoff pairings:

Class 4A
May 3 first round
Hickory Ridge 14, South Mecklenburg 4
Providence 12, High Point Central 0
Hough 6, Panther Creek 1
Mooresville 20, Cary 0, 4 innings
South View 16, Sanderson 1
Fuquay-Varina 12, Millbrook 0
Purnell Swett 12, Pine Forest 0
Laney 7, Cardinal Gibbons 6
New Bern 1, Scotland County 0
Hoggard 2, Jack Britt 0
Holly Springs 1, Wakefield 0

May 4 first round
East Forsyth 10, Green Level 0

May 5 first round
South Caldwell 9, West Forsyth 1
Lake Norman 7, Porter Ridge 1
Davie County 10, Northwest Guilford 5
Apex Friendship 9, Wake Forest 6

May 5 second round
East Forsyth 7, Hough 6
Fuquay-Varina 11, South View 1
Laney 4, New Bern 2
Hoggard 1, Holly Springs 0

May 6 second round
South Caldwell 12, Providence 2
Hickory Ridge 8, Lake Norman 3
Mooresville 8, Davie County 1
Purnell Swett 2, Apex Friendship 1

May 7 quarterfinals
South Caldwell 16, Hickory Ridge 0
East Forsyth 6, Mooresville 1
Fuquay-Varina 1, Purnell Swett 0

May 8 quarterfinals
Hoggard 9, Laney 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#4 South Caldwell (14-1) vs. #6 East Forsyth (17-0)
#9 Fuquay-Varina (13-3) vs. #7 Hoggard (17-0)

 

Class 3A
May 3 first round
West Rowan 9, Crest 1
Piedmont 10, Kings Mountain 0
Montgomery Central 10, West Henderson 3
East Rowan 1, Central Cabarrus 0
Topsail 6, Franklinton 0
Eastern Alamance 12, Havelock 0
Southern Alamance 4, Cleveland 3
Gray’s Creek 3, Western Alamance 2
West Carteret 11, Northern Durham 1
Clayton 11, Southern Nash 1
Southwestern Randolph 7, Orange 5

May 4 first round
North Buncombe 1, Cox Mill 0
Enka 8, Southwest Guilford 0
Alexander Central 5, Tuscola 4
D.H. Conley 8, Triton 0

May 5 second round
West Rowan 4, Piedmont 0
North Buncombe 4, Enka 0
East Rowan 8, Montgomery Central 0
Topsail 5, D.H. Conley 2
Southern Alamance 5, Eastern Alamance 4
Gray’s Creek 11, West Carteret 1
Southwestern Randolph 4, Clayton 2

May 6 first round
Carson 5, Marvin Ridge 3

May 7 second round
Alexander Central 3, Jesse Carson 0

May 7 quarterfinals
North Buncombe 3, West Rowan 2
Southern Alamance 5, Topsail 1
Gray’s Creek 5, Southwestern Randolph 0

May 8 quarterfinals
Alexander Central 1, East Rowan 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#3 Alexander Central (14-3) vs. #5 North Buncombe (15-0)
#4 Southern Alamance (13-3) vs. #3 Gray’s Creek (12-2)

 

Class 2A
May 3 first round
West Stanly 10, West Stokes 0
Smoky Mountain 4, Surry Central 0
North Davidson 8, Bunker Hill 0
Midway 8, Bartlett-Yancey 0
North Johnson 6, East Duplin 0
Eastern Randolph 12, West Bladen 0
Morehead 2, South Columbus 0
South Granville 2, First Flight 0

May 4 first round
Hibriten 2, Franklin 0
West Wilkes 11, Burns 0
Currituck County 3, East Bladen 0
Randleman 1, South Lenoir 0
Washington 9, Richlands 4

May 5 first round
East Rutherford 4, Bandys 1
Oak Grove 8, Madison County 1
East Lincoln 11, Mountain Heritage 0 (6 innings)

May 5 second round
West Stanly 9, Hibriten 0
West Wilkes 4, Smoky Mountain 3
Randleman 1, Washington 0
Eastern Randolph 8, North Johnston 4
South Granville 1, Morehead 0

May 6 second round
North Davidson 10, East Rutherford 2
East Lincoln 3, Oak Grove 2
Currituck County 5, Midway 4

May 7 quarterfinals
West Stanly 11, West Wilkes 5
East Lincoln 6, North Davidson 4

May 8 quarterfinals
Currituck County 5, Randleman 4
South Granville 3, Eastern Randolph 1

Tuesday’s semifinals
#8 West Stanly (16-0) vs. #2 East Lincoln (16-1)
#1 Currituck County (13-3) vs. #2 South Granville (16-1)

 

Class 1A
May 3 first round
South Stanly 13, Cherryville 0
Alleghany 11, Queen’s Grant 0
Mountain Island Charter 12, Swain County 0
Vance Charter 8, Pamlico County 3
North Duplin 10, Falls Lake Academy 0
Pender 7, Rosewood 1
Princeton 6, Louisburg 4
East Columbus 16, Martin Riverside 6

May 4 first round
Chatham Central 8, Union Academy 0
East Surry 4, Hiwassee Dam 3
Murphy 17, Chatham Charter 3
Pinetown Northside 4, Perquimans 3
Camden County 15, East Carteret 0
Bear Grass Charter 9, Roxboro Community 3

May 5 first round
Uwharrie Charter 1, Polk County 0
South Stokes 3, Robbinsville 0

May 5 second round
South Stanly 12, Chatham Central 0
Alleghany 3, East Surry 0
Vance Charter 11, Pinetown Northside 1
Camden County 3, North Duplin 1
Pender 7, Princeton 6
Bear Grass Charter 10, East Columbus 7

May 6 second round
Mountain Island Charter 11, Uwharrie Charter 0
Murphy 3, South Stokes 1

May 7 quarterfinals
Mountain Island Charter 7, Murphy 3
Bear Grass Charter 15, Pender 2

May 8 quarterfinals
Camden County 10, Vance Charter 0

Monday’s quarterfinals
#1 South Stanly (13-2) vs. #4 Alleghany (11-5)

Tuesday’s semifinals
South Stanly-Alleghany winner vs. #3 Mountain Island Charter (15-0)
#5 Camden County (12-0) vs. #7 Bear Grass Charter (14-2)

 

High school baseball

Tuesday’s schedule:

Bessemer City at Highland Tech
Burns at East Rutherford
Cramer at Ashbrook
East Gaston at R-S Central
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
Forestview at Huss
Kings Mountain at South Point
Lincoln Charter at Thomas Jefferson
Lincolnton at Bandys
North Gaston at Crest
Piedmont Community Charter at Cherryville
Queen’s Grant at Mountain Island Charter
Shelby at Chase
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover

 

Middle school baseball

Cramerton 4, Holbrook 2: Winning pitcher Camden Tarbush went five innings with six strikeout, reliever Brock Windham got the save with two innings and three striketous and Isaac Aycock, Braeden Cunningham, Jesse Ledford, Grayson Lunsford and Tarbush led the Cramerton offense.

Stanley 6, Bessemer City 1

Belmont 16, York Chester 0: Luke Oberman and Reid Wilson combined for a no-hitter with nine strikeouts for Belmont, which finishes the season with a 5-0 record. Carter Rowe (three hits), Oberman, Wilson, Kenan Helton, Brody Crawford, Hunter Dye, Jonathan Kalmbach, Garrett Tidd, Walker Spargo, Blake Hartness and Colin Drumm led the Wildcats’ offense.

 

Middle school girls soccer

Cramerton 6, Holbrook 1: Londyn Maitra (1 goal, 2 assists), Katie Fangman (2 goals), Lilly West (1 goal, 1 assist), Reegan Racz (1 goal), Mara Eisenhuth (1 goal), Alyana Janik (1 assist), goalkeeper Delaney Hughes (2 saves) and defense Addison Townsend led Cramerton (3-0), which hosts Mount Holly on Tuesday in its season finale.

Mount Holly 6, Southwest 0: Camryn Clawson and Mallory Hall each scored two goals, Abbie Crisp and Kendall Exum one goal apiece and
Alex Ferens and Mia Toguchi combined for the shutout in goal for Mount Holly.

Stanley 3, Bessemer City 1: Patience Shaw, Tessa Self and Mattie Queen had one goal each for Stanley.

 

College football

Results and pairings from the FCS playoffs:

April 24 first round games
Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15
Jacksonville State 49, Davidson 14
James Madison 31, VMI 24
South Dakota State 31, Holy Cross 3
North Dakota State 42, Eastern Washington 20
North Dakota 44, Missouri State 10
Southern Illinois 34, Weber State 31
Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

May 2 quarterfinals
South Dakota State 31, Southern Illinois 26
Delaware 20, Jacksonville State 14
James Madison 34, North Dakota 21
Sam Houston 24, North Dakota State 20

Saturday’s semifinals
South Dakota State 33, Delaware 3
Sam Houston 38, James Madison 35

May 16 championship game
South Dakota State vs. Sam Houston, 2 p.m. at Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Tex.

 

 

College women’s soccer

Pairings for the NCAA tournament that will almost exclusively be played in Cary:

April 27 first round games
Mississippi 0, Bowling Green 0 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
New Mexico 1, Navy 1 (New Mexico wins on penalty kicks)
Iowa 1, Campbell 0
Rutgers 1, Southeastern Louisiana 0
South Florida 3, Central Connecticut State 0
South Alabama 1, Colorado 0
Washington 3, Liberty 0
Denver 3, Loyola Chicago 1

April 28 first round games
Milwaukee 1, Elon 0
Penn State 5, Alabama State 0
Arizona State 4, Siena 0
Rice 3, Furman 1
Virginia 3, SIUE 1
South Carolina 1, Montana 0
Ohio State 5, Stony Brook 1
Utah Valley 1, Memphis 0

April 30 second round games
Mississippi 2, Southern California 2 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
TCU 6, New Mexico 2
UCLA 2, Iowa 1
Clemson 1, Rutgers 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Texas A&M 2, South Florida 0
Oklahoma State 7, South Alabama 0
Washington 0, Saint Louis 0 (Washington wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 2, Denver 0

May 1 second round games
Florida State 3, Milwaukee 0
Penn State 2, Vanderbilt 0
Duke 2, Arizona State 1
Rice 1, West Virginia 0
Virginia 2, BYU 0
Georgetown 1, South Carolina 0
Santa Clara 4, Ohio State 1
Arkansas 3, Utah Valley 1

May 5 third round games
Florida State 3, Penn State 1
Duke 1, Mississippi 0
Virginia 3, Rice 0
TCU 1, Georgetown 1 (TCU wins on penalty kicks)
Clemson 1, UCLA 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Santa Clara 2, Arkansas 0
Texas A&M 3, Oklahoma State 3 (Texas A&M wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 1, Washington 0

May 9 quarterfinals
Florida State 0, Duke 0 (Florida State wins on penalty kicks)
Virginia 1, TCU 0
Santa Clara 1, Clemson 0
North Carolina 1, Texas A&M 0

May 13 semifinals
Florida State vs. Virginia
Santa Clara vs. North Carolina

May 17 final
At Cary

 

College men’s soccer

NCAA tournament pairings:

April 29 first round games
American 3, Jacksonville 3 (American wins on penalty kicks)
Omaha 3, UNC-Greensboro 2
St. Francis Brooklyn 2, Milwaukee 1 (2 OT)
Monmouth 2, Bowling Green 1

May 2 second round games
Clemson 2, American 1
Marshall 2, Fordham 1
Penn State 4, Massachusetts 1
Georgetown 2, High Point 0
Wake Forest 3, Coastal Carolina 2
Kentucky 2, New Hampshire 0
North Carolina 1, Charlotte 1 (North Carolina wins on penalty kicks)
Stanford 1, Omaha 0
Indiana 1, St. Francis Brooklyn 1 (Indiana wins on penalty kicks)
Marquette 0, Loyola Marymount 0 (Marquette wins on penalty kicks)
Virginia Tech 2, Oregon State 1 (OT)
Seton Hall 2, Air Force 1
Washington 2, Grand Canyon 0
Missouri State 2, Maryland 1
Central Florida 2, James Madison 1
Pittsburgh 6, Monmouth 1

May 6 third round games
Marshall 1, Clemson 1 (Marshall wins on penalty kicks)
Georgetown 3, Penn State 2
Wake Forest 2, Kentucky 1
North Carolina 1, Stanford 0
Indiana 2, Marquette 1
Seton Hall 2, Virginia Tech 2 (Seton Hall wins on penalty kicks)
Washington 2, Missouri State 0
Pittsburgh 4, Central Florida 0

May 10 quarterfinals
Marshall 1, Georgetown 0
North Carolina 2, Wake Forest 1
Indiana 2, Seton Hall 0
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 0

May 14 semifinals
Marshall vs. North Carolina
Indiana vs. Pittsburgh

May 17 final
At Cary

 

College baseball

ACC update: As we close in on the ACC Baseball Tournament at Charlotte’s Truist Field from May 25-30, here’s the current league standings and upcoming conference games:

(Atlantic Division)
Notre Dame 22-10
Louisville 16-10
Florida State 17-13
N.C. State 14-13
Clemson 15-15
Boston College 9-21
Wake Forest 7-19
(Coastal Division)
Georgia Tech 18-12
Pittsburgh 16-11
Virginia Tech 16-14
Miami 15-14
North Carolina 14-16
Virginia 13-17
Duke 10-17

This weekend’s league 3-game series: Clemson at Florida State, Louisville at North Carolina, N.C. State at Pittsburgh, Wake Forest at Virginia, Virginia Tech at Duke, Georgia Tech at Miami