×

Saturday’s roundup: College lacrosse and football, High school football, soccer and softball

By Richard Walker

For the third time in school history, Belmont Abbey is a Conference Carolinas men’s lacrosse champion.

Belmont Abbey celebrates after winning 2021 Conference Carolinas men’s lacrosse title on Saturday at North Greenville University in Tigerville, S.C.

The Crusaders knocked off top-seeded Mount Olive 12-7 on Saturday at North Greenville University to win the 2021 league tournament title.

The Abbey (10-4) was led by Noah Haas’s four goals and Thomas Sullivan’s 10 saves in goal.

Austin Hasen got the Crusaders on the board less than two minutes into the contest and Belmont Abbey never trailed after that.

The Crusaders caused 11 Mount Olive turnovers, led by Toomey and Neil Lingerman with three each.

Belmont Abbey previously won league tournament titles in 2008 and 2018 and had been runner-up in 2017 and 2019.

Following the win, Sullivan was named tournament MVP and Haas, Connor Toomey and Pat Doering were selected to the all-tournament team.

 

College football

Charlotte 49ers spring football: Chris Reynolds threw an 18-yard touchdown pass to 2017 East Lincoln High graduate Cam Dollar, Max Blitstein converted a 33-yard field goal and Dylan Ratliff threw an 8-yard touchdown pass to Elijah Turner for the scores in the team’s spring game at Richardson Stadium on Saturday.

Cam Dollar

“For us to be able to get it in and get some really good work in today was exciting to me,” Charlotte coach Will Healy said. “I think the guys came out with really good energy. We got a lot out of today – a lot that we can fix still and work on. We’ve made a lot of progress during spring practice. Can’t tell the fans and everyone that came how much I appreciate them coming. The crowd that came was awesome.”

Reynolds, a three-year starter, completed both of his passes including his TD pass on his lone offensive possession and had a 49-yard run.

He “executed really well,” Healy said of Reynolds. “It’s what you expect him to do. He’s done an unbelievable job all spring. The steps he’s taken to become the face of our program have been just as impressive to me as what he’s done on the field. He’s a competitor, He’s a winner. We’re so lucky to have him back again. A great first series for him.”

Other statistical leaders were running back McKinley Nelson (6 carries for 38 yards), running back Turner (4 carries for 23 yards and 8-yard TD catch), quarterback James Foster (2 of 3 passing for 24 yards and a 17-yard run) and B.J. Turner (9 tackles).

 

College football

Results and pairings from the FCS playoffs:

April 24 first round games
Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15
Jacksonville State 49, Davidson 14
James Madison 31, VMI 24
South Dakota State 31, Holy Cross 3
North Dakota State 42, Eastern Washington 20
North Dakota 44, Missouri State 10
Southern Illinois 34, Weber State 31
Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

May 1 or 2 quarterfinals
South Dakota State vs. Southern Illinois
Delaware vs. Jacksonville State
James Madison vs. North Dakota
North Dakota State vs. Sam Houston

May 8 semifinals
SDS-SI winner vs. Del-JS winner
JM-ND winner vs. NDS-SH winner

May 16 championship game
2 p.m. at Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Tex.

 

High school football

Here are statewide playoff results and next week’s regional final pairings:

Class 1A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pamlico County 50, #1 West Columbus 8
#5 Northside-Pinetown 35, #4 Rosewood 34
#3 Bear Grass Charter 48, #6 Perquimans 42
#2 Northampton County 36, #7 North Duplin 0
(West)
#1 Elkin 35, #8 Andrews 28
#4 Murphy 28, #5 Thomas Jefferson 20
#3 Mitchell 55, #6 Christ the King 0
#2 Robbinsville 42, #7 Winston-Salem Prep 40, 2 OT

Friday’s second round:
#5 Northside-Pinetown 43, #8 Pamlico County 32
#2 Northampton County 42, #3 Bear Grass Charter 22
#4 Murphy 29, #1 Elkin 24
#2 Robbinsville 28, #3 Mitchell 20

Next week’s regional finals:
#5 Northside-Pinetown (7-2) at #2 Northampton County (3-3)
#4 Murphy (8-1) at #2 Robbinsville (9-0)

Class 1AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Tarboro 62, #8 Manteo 7
#4 Edenton Holmes 39, #5 Princeton 28
#3 East Carteret 60, #6 Hobbton 40
#2 Louisburg 50, #7 Lakewood 0
(West)
#8 Polk County d. #1 North Stanly by forfeit
#4 North Rowan 66, #5 Community School of Davidson 26
#3 Pine Lake Prep 33, #6 Mount Airy 27
#2 East Surry 62, #7 North Moore 6

Friday’s second round:
#1 Tarboro 63, #4 Edenton Holmes 21
#2 Louisburg 42, #3 East Carteret 22
#8 Polk County 30, #4 North Rowan 27
#2 East Surry 48, #3 Pine Lake Prep 6

Next week’s regional finals:
#2 Louisburg (6-2) at #1 Tarboro (7-0)
#8 Polk County (6-1) at #2 East Surry (8-1)

Class 2A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Reidsville 50, #8 Southwest Onslow 0
#4 Wallace-Rose Hill 65, #5 Red Springs 28
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, #6 Kinston 39
#7 Eastern Randolph 42, #2 Clinton 40, 2 OT
(West)
#1 Hendersonville 42, #8 Bunker Hill 14
#4 Shelby 42, #5 Walkertown 6
#3 Mount Pleasant 21, #6 West Lincoln 20
#2 Mountain Heritage 46, #7 Forbush 21

Friday’s second round:
#1 Reidsville 49, #4 Wallace-Rose Hill 15
#1 Hendersonville 33, #4 Shelby 31
#2 Mountain Heritage 26, #3 Mount Pleasant 7

Saturday’s second round:
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 41, #7 Eastern Randolph 0

Next week’s regional finals:
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern (6-0) at #1 Reidsville (8-0)
#2 Mountain Heritage (6-1) at #1 Hendersonville (7-2)

Class 2AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Washington 35, #8 South Granville 0
#4 Croatan 55, #5 McMichael 7
#3 SouthWest Edgecombe 33, #6 Roanoke Rapids 12
#2 St. Pauls 35, #7 Randleman 9
(West)
#1 North Davidson 40, #8 Canton Pisgah 14
#5 Oak Grove 17, #4 Ashe County 12
#6 Burns 13, #3 Hibriten 12
#7 Salisbury 52, #2 Maiden 12

Friday’s second round:
#1 Washington 29, #4 Croatan 14
#2 St. Pauls 14, #3 SouthWest Edgecombe 0
#1 North Davidson 34, #5 Oak Grove 23
#7 Salisbury 10, #6 Burns 7

Next week’s regional finals:
#2 St. Pauls (7-0) at #1 Washington (7-1)
#7 Salisbury (7-2) at #1 North Davidson (8-1)

Class 3A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Eastern Alamance 42, #1 Rocky Mount 28
#5 Western Alamance 38, #4 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 13
#3 Havelock 56, #6 Southern Guilford 13
#2 Pittsboro Northwood 17, #7 West Carteret 0
(West)
#1 A.C. Reynolds 14, #8 West Rowan 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 28, #5 Crest 21
#3 Kings Mountain 49, Concord Robinson 6
#7 Monroe 47, #2 Statesville 21

Friday’s second round:
#5 Western Alamance 14, #8 Eastern Alamance 7
#3 Havelock 32, #2 Pittsboro Northwood 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 27, #1 A.C. Reynolds 0
#7 Monroe 35, #3 Kings Mountain 21

Next week’s regional finals:
#5 Western Alamance (9-0) at #3 Havelock (9-0)
#7 Monroe (7-2) at #4 Charlotte Catholic (7-1)

Class 3AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cleveland 49, #8 Southern Durham 0
#5 Lee County 34, #4 Greenville Rose 26
#3 West Brunswick 42, #6 Chapel Hill 35
#7 Clayton 31, #2 Southeast Guilford 17
(West)
#8 Greensboro Dudley 28, #1 Watauga 8
#5 T.C. Roberson 36, #4 Kannapolis Brown 29
#3 Weddington 42, #6 Asheville 0
#2 Mount Tabor 36, #7 Alexander Central 7

Friday’s second round:
#1 Cleveland 38, #5 Lee County 16
#7 Clayton 27, #3 West Brunswick 16
#8 Greensboro Dudley 77, #5 T.C. Roberson 33
#2 Mount Tabor 21, #3 Weddington 10

Nextweek’s regional finals:
#7 Clayton (8-1) at #1 Cleveland (9-0)
#8 Greensboro Dudley (8-1) at #2 Mount Tabor (9-0)

Class 4A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 49, #8 Fayetteville Pine Forest 7
#4 Richmond County 51, #5 Middle Creek 27
#3 New Bern 37, #6 Scotland County 16
#2 South View 20, #7 Fayetteville Britt 7
(West)
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 27, #8 East Forsyth 13
#5 Durham Hillside 42, #4 South Caldwell 26
#6 Butler 42, #3 Glenn 7
#2 Providence 44, #7 Hickory Ridge 34

Friday’s second round:
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 28, #4 Richmond County 14
#3 New Bern (6-1) 27, #2 South View 16
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 42, #5 Durham Hillside 7
#6 Butler 35, #2 Providence 0

Next week’s regional finals:
#3 New Bern (7-1) at #1 Cardinal Gibbons (8-0)
#6 Butler (8-1) at #1 Greensboro Grimsley (8-0)

Class 4AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pinecrest 24, #1 Apex Friendship 17
#5 Wake Forest 30, #4 Millbrook 27
#3 Hoggard d. #6 Leesville Road by forfeit
#2 Rolesville 41, #7 Holly Springs 0
(West)
#1 Hough 43, #8 Green Hope 15
#5 Charlotte Vance 44, #4 Ardrey Kell 28
#3 Panther Creek 21, #6 Olympic 14
#2 Myers Park 63, #7 Northwest Guilford 18

Friday’s second round:
#5 Wake Forest 35, #8 Pinecrest 21
#2 Rolesville 47, #3 Hoggard 30
#5 Charlotte Vance 24, #1 Hough 10
#2 Myers Park 27, #3 Panther Creek 21

Next week’s regional finals:
#5 Wake Forest (7-1) at #2 Rolesville (8-0)
#5 Charlotte Vance (8-1 at #2 Myers Park (9-0)

 

High school softball

Here are the standings through Thursday’s games:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 11-0, 11-0
Kings Mountain 7-3, 7-4
Forestview 6-4, 7-4
North Gaston 6-5, 6-6
Cramer 4-5, 6-5
Huss 0-8, 0-10
Ashbrook 0-9, 0-9

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
Burns 8-2, 8-2
East Rutherford 7-2, 8-2
Shelby 6-4, 7-4
Chase 6-4, 7-5
R-S Central 5-5, 6-5
East Gaston 3-8, 4-8
South Point 0-10, 0-12

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 11-1, 11-1
Bandys 8-4, 8-4
West Lincoln 7-5, 7-5
North Lincoln 7-4, 7-4
Newton-Conover 6-5, 6-5
Maiden 6-6, 6-6
Lk Norman Charter 2-10, 2-10
Lincolnton 0-12, 0-12

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Lincoln Charter 6-0, 6-2
Cherryville 4-2, 6-6
Bessemer City 2-2, 2-3
Highland Tech 1-5, 1-6
Piedmont CC 1-6, 3-7

 

High school girls soccer

Here are the standings through Thursday’s games:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 10-1, 11-1
Forestview 8-1-1, 8-1-1
Cramer 7-2-1, 7-4-1
Kings Mountain 6-4, 6-4-1
North Gaston 2-9, 2-9
Ashbrook 1-9, 1-9
Huss 1-9, 1-9

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
South Point 10-0, 12-0
Shelby 9-1, 9-2-1
R-S Central 4-5-1, 4-5-1
East Gaston 5-6, 5-6
Burns 2-7-1, 2-7-1
East Rutherford 1-6-2, 1-7-2
Chase 1-7-2, 1-7-2

SOUTH FORK 2A
Lk Norman Charter 12-0, 12-0
East Lincoln 9-3, 9-3
Newton-Conover 7-5, 7-5
Maiden 5-5-1, 5-5-1
Lincolnton 4-6, 4-6
North Lincoln 4-6-1, 4-6-1
Bandys 3-7, 3-7
West Lincoln 0-12, 0-12

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Christ the King 7-0, 8-0
Lincoln Charter 7-2, 7-2
Thomas Jefferson 6-2, 6-3
Piedmont CC 3-5, 3-5
Highland Tech 1-6, 1-6
Cherryville 0-9, 0-9