×

Saturday’s roundup: College football and baseball, High school football playoff results/pairings and high school golf

By Richard Walker

Gardner-Webb’s abbreviated 2021 winter/spring football season came to a close on Saturday in a 20-7 Big South Conference loss at Charleston Southern.

Gardner-Webb receiver Deland Thomas fights for yardage in Saturday’s game at Charleston Southern. [GWUsports.com photo]
The Bulldogs ended the season with a 2-2 overall record and 0-2 Big South Conference mark with two games cancelled due to COVID protocols.

In Saturday’s finale, Gardner-Webb drove inside Charleston Southern’s 10 twice in the fourth quarter but couldn’t come away with points in the 13-point defeat.

Charleston Southern (2-2, 1-1) built a 13-0 lead before Gardner-Webb’s defense gave the Bulldogs their lone points on a miserable day for their offense; Ga’Marcus Freeman scooped a fumble and returned 22 yards for a touchdown with 4:36 left in the first half.

Another turnover nearly led to a go-ahead score as A.J. Thomas interception return gave Gardner-Webb possession at the CSU 30. But the Bulldogs, who generated 207 yards total offense, turned it over on the very next play.

Narii Gaither finished with 51 yards on 16 carries to lead Gardner-Webb’s ground game and Carlton Aiken went 11 of 19 passing for 109 yards and two interceptions.

The Bulldogs opened the season that was moved to the 2021 winter and spring with wins over Elon (42-20) and Presbyterian (31-24 in overtime) and losses to Monmouth (19-48) and Charleston Southern and cancellations against Kennesaw State and Robert Morris.

The second victory marked the 250th senior college win in school history.

First-year head coach Tre Lamb’s team opens the 2021 fall season with four consecutive non-conference games – Sept. 4 at Georgia Southern, Sept. 11 at Charlotte, Sept. 18 at home against Lincoln, Pa., and Sept. 25 at home against Western Carolina.

The Bulldogs’ Big South games will be announced in the coming weeks.

 

College baseball

Belmont Abbey: The Crusaders (20-13, 18-9) will enter the final week of their regular season in third place of the Conference Carolinas race after splitting four games with second-place North Greenville (26-9, 20-8). Coach Chris Anderson’s team has won league series against Southern Wesleyan, Erskine and King entering a week in which the Abbey will host Queens on Tuesday and close their league slate with a four-game home series with doubleheaders against first-place Mount Olive (28-8, 23-5) next Friday and Saturday.

Cleveland Community College: The Yetis improved to 13-23 in their inaugural season after their first shutout win of the season – 10-0 over Guilford Tech on Saturday. Cleveland Community College hosts Guilford Tech again on Sunday at Forest City’s McNair Field.

Gardner-Webb: The Bulldogs (14-15, 13-7) lost two of three games to Campbell in a Big South home series this weekend but remains atop the league standings entering Tuesday’s 5 p.m. home game against league rival UNC-Asheville.

Gaston College: Coach Shohn Doty has added the first two players to the roster of his 2021-21 startup program – outfield Mason Everhart and pitcher-outfield Keanu Buentipo. Buentipo played at Forestview and Gaston Christian, where he was he was a 2020 graduate. Both players are transferring from North Carolina Central.

 

High school football

Here are statewide playoff results and next week’s second round pairings:

Class 1A
Friday’s first round:
(East)
#8 Pamlico County 50, #1 West Columbus 8
#5 Northside-Pinetown 35, #4 Rosewood 34
#3 Bear Grass Charter 48, #6 Perquimans 42
#2 Northampton County 36, #7 North Duplin 0
(West)
#1 Elkin 35, #8 Andrews 28
#4 Murphy 28, #5 Thomas Jefferson 20
#3 Mitchell 55, #6 Christ the King 0
#2 Robbinsville 42, #7 Winston-Salem Prep 40, 2 OT

Next week’s second round:
#8 Pamlico County (5-2) at #5 Northside-Pinetown (6-2)
#3 Bear Grass Charter (4-1) at #2 Northampton County (2-3)
#4 Murphy (7-1) at #1 Elkin (6-1)
#3 Mitchell (7-0) at #2 Robbinsville (8-0)

Class 1AA
Friday’s first round:
(East)
#1 Tarboro 62, #8 Manteo 7
#4 Edenton Holmes 39, #5 Princeton 28
#3 East Carteret 60, #6 Hobbton 40
#2 Louisburg 50, #7 Lakewood 0
(West)
#8 Polk County d. #1 North Stanly by forfeit
#4 North Rowan 66, #5 Community School of Davidson 26
#3 Pine Lake Prep 33, #6 Mount Airy 27
#2 East Surry 62, #7 North Moore 6

Next week’s second round:
#4 Edenton Holmes (6-0) at #1 Tarboro (6-0)
#3 East Carteret (6-2) at #2 Louisburg (5-2)

Class 2A
Friday’s first round:
(East)
#1 Reidsville 50, #8 Southwest Onslow 0
#4 Wallace-Rose Hill 65, #5 Red Springs 28
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, #6 Kinston 39
#7 Eastern Randolph 42, #2 Clinton 40, 2 OT
(West)
#1 Hendersonville 42, #8 Bunker Hill 14
#4 Shelby 42, #5 Walkertown 6
#3 Mount Pleasant 21, #6 West Lincoln 20
#2 Mountain Heritage 46, #7 Forbush 21

Next week’s second round:
#4 Wallace-Rose Hill (5-3) at #1 Reidsville (7-0)
#7 Eastern Randolph (5-1) at #3 Elizabeth City Northeastern (5-0)
#4 Shelby (6-2) at #1 Hendersonville (6-2)
#3 Mount Pleasant (8-0) at #2 Mountain Heritage (5-1)

Class 2AA
Friday’s first round:
(East)
#1 Washington 35, #8 South Granville 0
#4 Croatan 55, #5 McMichael 7
#3 SouthWest Edgecombe 33, #6 Roanoke Rapids 12
#2 St. Pauls 35, #7 Randleman 9
(West)
#1 North Davidson 40, #8 Canton Pisgah 14
#5 Oak Grove 17, #4 Ashe County 12
#6 Burns 13, #3 Hibriten 12
#7 Salisbury 52, #2 Maiden 12

Next week’s second round:
#4 Croatan (7-1) at #1 Washington (6-1)
#3 SouthWest Edgecombe (6-2) at #2 St. Pauls (6-0)

Class 3A
Friday’s first round:
(East)
#8 Eastern Alamance 42, #1 Rocky Mount 28
#5 Western Alamance 38, #4 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 13
#3 Havelock 56, #6 Southern Guilford 13
#2 Pittsboro Northwood 17, #7 West Carteret 0
(West)
#1 A.C. Reynolds 14, #8 West Rowan 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 28, #5 Crest 21
#3 Kings Mountain 49, Concord Robinson 6
#7 Monroe 47, #2 Statesville 21

Next week’s second round:
#8 Eastern Alamance (6-1) at #5 Western Alamance (8-0)
#3 Havelock (8-0) at #2 Pittsboro Northwood (6-2)
#4 Charlotte Catholic (6-1) at #1 A.C. Reynolds (7-1)
#7 Monroe (6-2) at #3 Kings Mountain (8-0)

Class 3AA
Friday’s first round:
(East)
#1 Cleveland 49, #8 Southern Durham 0
#5 Lee County 34, #4 Greenville Rose 26
#3 West Brunswick 42, #6 Chapel Hill 35
#7 Clayton 31, #2 Southeast Guilford 17
(West)
#8 Greensboro Dudley 28, #1 Watauga 8
#5 T.C. Roberson 36, #4 Kannapolis Brown 29
#3 Weddington 42, #6 Asheville 0
#2 Mount Tabor 36, #7 Alexander Central 7

Next week’s second round:
#5 Lee County (8-0) at #1 Cleveland (8-0)
#7 Clayton (7-1) at #3 West Brunswick (6-1)
#8 Greensboro Dudley (7-1) at #5 T.C. Roberson (7-1)
#3 Weddington (7-0) at #2 Mount Tabor (8-0)

Class 4A
Friday’s first round:
(East)
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 49, #8 Fayetteville Pine Forest 7
#4 Richmond County 51, #5 Middle Creek 27
#3 New Bern 37, #6 Scotland County 16
#2 South View 20, #7 Fayetteville Britt 7
(West)
#1 Grimsley 27, #8 East Forsyth 13
#5 Durham Hillside 42, #4 South Caldwell 26
#6 Butler 42, #3 Glenn 7
#2 Providence 44, #7 Hickory Ridge 34

Next week’s second round:
#4 Richmond County (4-0) at #1 Cardinal Gibbons (7-0)
#3 New Bern (6-1) at #2 South View (7-1)
#5 Durham Hillside (6-1) at #1 Grimsley (7-0)
#6 Butler (7-1) at #2 Providence (7-1)

Class 4AA
Friday’s first round:
(East)
#8 Pinecrest 24, #1 Apex Friendship 17
#5 Wake Forest 30, #4 Millbrook 27
#3 Hoggard d. #6 Leesville Road by forfeit
#2 Rolesville 41, #7 Holly Springs 0
(West)
#1 Hough 43, #8 Green Hope 15
#5 Charlotte Vance 44, #4 Ardrey Kell 28
#3 Panther Creek 21, #6 Olympic 14
#2 Myers Park 63, #7 Northwest Guilford 18

Next week’s second round:
#8 Pinecrest (6-2) at #5 Wake Forest (6-1)
#3 Hoggard (8-0) at #2 Rolesville (7-0)
#5 Charlotte Vance (7-1) at #1 Hough (8-0)
#3 Panther Creek (8-0) at #2 Myers Park (8-0)

 

High school golf

Shelby High senior golfer Connor Brown leads the field by four strokes entering the final round of a U.S. Open qualifier being held at Keith Hills Golf Club in Buies Creek. Brown has signed to play at UNC-Greensboro in the fall.