×

Saturday’s roundup: A college baseball debut, college basketball results, college football commitment and high school basketball standings

By Richard Walker

Former Burns baseball products Avery Bridges (pitching) and Zach Wilson (catching) combine to close out Cleveland County Community College’s first-ever college baseball game. [@burnsbaseball twitter photo]
The Cleveland County Community College baseball team won its first game in program history 12-2 at Surry Community College on Saturday.

The Yetis of coach Gene Bowles play again next Saturday at Florence-Darlington Tech in a noon doubleheader.

College men’s basketball
Belmont Abbey 62, North Greenville 59: Sean Halloran (19 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists), Quest Aldridge (14 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists) and Charles Solomon (11 points, 10 rebounds) led the visiting Abbey (8-2, 6-1) to the Conference Carolinas win. Belmont Abbey plays again on Thursday at home at 7:30 p.m. against King.

Charlotte 68, Florida International 65: The 49ers (9-7, 5-3) won their third straight game at home against Conference USA rival Florida Interational. Jahmir Young (22 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists), Brice Williams (15 points), Jordan Shepherd (12 points) and Jhery Matos (12 points) led the 49ers, who play again next Saturday at 5 p.m. at Middle Tennessee.

High Point 72, Gardner-Webb 69: The visiting Panthers (6-9, 4-6) completed the Big South Conference back-to-back sweep at Gardner-Webb (6-11, 5-7). The Runnin’ Bulldogs play again on Thursday at home at 7 p.m. against Presbyterian.

College women’s basketball
Belmont Abbey 83, North Greenville 51: Maria Kuhlman was perfect from the field (seven of seven overall and six of six on 3-pointers) for 20 points as the Abbey improved to 10-2, 6-1 in the Conference Carolinas road victory. Belmont Abbey returns to action on Thursday at home at 5 p.m. against King.

Campbell 80, Gardner-Webb 57: Alasia Smith (12 points, 6 rebounds) led Gardner-Webb (5-11, 5-6) in the Big South Conference road loss. The Bulldogs play at Campbell again at 3 p.m. on Sunday.

Western Kentucky 65, Charlotte 64: The 49ers (5-6, 4-2) suffered a second straight heartbreaking Conference USA road defeat. Jada McMillian’s 17 points led Charlotte, which plays again next Saturday at home at 3 p.m. against Middle Tennessee.

College football
Stuart Cramer High School offensive lineman Nathan Linkous announced on twitter Friday night that had committed to play football at Western Carolina.

High school basketball
Current area standings with conference record listed first followed by overall record and next week’s schedule:

Stuart Cramer offensive lineman Nathan Linkous committed to play football at Western Carolina on twitter on Friday night.

BIG SOUTH 3A
Boys
Crest 7-0, 7-1
Kings Mountain 6-1, 7-1
Huss 4-2, 5-2
Ashbrook 2-3, 2-5
Forestview 2-5, 2-6
North Gaston 2-5, 2-6
Cramer 0-7, 0-8

Girls
Ashbrook 5-0, 6-0
Kings Mountain 4-1, 5-1
Crest 4-2, 4-3
Huss 3-2, 3-3
Forestview 1-2, 1-3
North Gaston 1-6, 1-7
Cramer 0-5, 1-5

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
Boys
Shelby 7-0, 8-0
R-S Central 6-1, 7-1
South Point 5-2, 6-2
Burns 3-4, 3-5
East Rutherford 2-5, 2-6
East Gaston 1-6, 2-6
Chase 0-6, 0-8

Girls
Shelby 7-0, 8-0
R-S Central 5-1, 5-2
East Rutherford 4-2, 4-2
East Gaston 3-4, 4-4
Burns 3-4, 3-5
South Point 1-6, 1-7
Chase 0-6, 1-7

SOUTH FORK 2A
Boys
North Lincoln 5-1, 5-1
East Lincoln 6-2, 6-2
Lake Norman Charter 5-2, 5-2
Lincolnton 4-2, 4-2
Newton-Conover 4-4, 4-4
Maiden 3-3, 3-3
Bandys 1-6, 1-6
West Lincoln 0-8, 0-8

Girls
Newton-Conover 8-0, 8-0
Lake Norman Charter 6-2, 6-2
Bandys 5-3, 5-3
East Lincoln 5-3, 5-3
West Lincoln 3-5, 3-5
Maiden 2-5, 2-5
North Lincoln 2-5, 2-5
Lincolnton 0-8, 0-8

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Boys
Lincoln Charter 7-0, 8-0
Christ the King 4-1, 5-1
Thomas Jefferson 3-2, 5-2
Bessemer City 3-3, 3-3
Cherryville 1-5, 3-5
Piedmont Community 0-4, 1-4
Highland Tech 0-4, 0-4

Girls
Christ the King 4-1, 4-1
Thomas Jefferson 4-1, 4-1
Bessemer City 4-2, 4-2
Lincoln Charter 5-2, 5-2
Piedmont Community 1-3, 2-3
Cherryville 0-4, 1-5
Highland Tech 0-4, 0-4

Next week’s schedule

Monday, Feb. 1
Piedmont Charter at Cherryville
Pinnacle at Cherryville

Tuesday, Feb. 2
Ashbrook at Forestview
Bessemer City at Highland Tech
Burns at Chase
Christ the King at Piedmont Charter
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter
Cramer at Crest
Lake Norman Charter at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at East Lincoln
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Shelby at R-S Central
South Caldwell at Huss
South Point at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Lincoln Charter
West Lincoln at Maiden

Wednesday, Feb. 3
Lake Norman Charter at Lincolnton (boys only)
Maiden at North Lincoln

Thursday, Feb. 4
Chase at Shelby
Forestview at Huss (girls only)
Highland Tech at Piedmont Charter
Kings Mountain at Cramer (girls only)
Lincoln Charter at Cherryville (girls only)

Friday, Feb. 5
Bandys at Lincolnton
Cherryville at Bessemer City
Cramer at South Point
Crest at Ashbrook
East Rutherford at Burns
Forestview at North Gaston
Kings Mountain at Huss
Langtree Charter at Mountain Island Charter (boys only)
Lincoln Charter at Highland Tech
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
R-S Central at East Gaston
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover