×

Playoff baseball pairings: Crest gets top 3A seed as eight teams prepare for start of postseason

By Richard Walker

Crest got the No. 1 seed in the Western Class 3A bracket of the N.C. High School baseball playoff brackets that were released on Sunday.

Crest is one of eight area schools in the state playoffs that begin on Tuesday and are scheduled to be completed by June 26.

The Chargers (12-0) won the Big South 3A Conference and will host North Henderson in their Tuesday first-round game.

Other first round pairings:

In Class 3A, Kings Mountain (11-3) is a No. 8 seed and hosts Cox Mill. Wins by Crest and Kings Mountain would mean a third meeting between the Big South Conference rivals on Thursday at Crest.

In Class 2A, South Fork Conference champion East Lincoln (13-1) is seeded 9th and is at West Stokes, No. 11 North Lincoln (11-3) is at Southwestern 2A champion R-S Central (12-2) and No. 14 South Point (10-4) is at Pisgah.

And in Class 1A, Southern Piedmont Conference co-champion Cherryville (13-1) is seeded 7th and hosts Pine Lake Prep, PAC 7 champion Mountain Island Charter (10-2) is seeded 8th and hosts North Stanly and Southern Piedmont co-champion Lincoln Charter (13-1) is seeded 12th and visits Cornerstone Charter.

Tuesday’s winners advance to second round games on Thursday. Third round matchups will be played on Saturday with regional finals on June 22 and the best-of-three state finals series played on June 25 and 26. The highest seeded team hosts all games until the state finals series that will be played in Burlington and Fayetteville.

Cherryville is making its 21st straight playoff appearance, while South Point is making its 15th straight, Crest its 14th straight and Lincoln Charter its ninth straight.

Here’s the full state playoff pairings.

Class 4A

East
No. 16 Wilmington Hoggard (9-4) at No. 1 Wake Forest Heritage (11-3)
No. 9 Scotland County (11-3) at No. 8 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (11-3)
No. 12 Wake Forest (12-2) at No. 5 Southern Pines Pinecrest (13-1)
No. 13 Raleigh Leesville Road (9-4) at No. 4 Fuquay-Varina (10-3)
No. 14 Raleigh Broughton (9-5) at No. 3 Wilmington Ashley (11-3)
No. 11 Wilmington Laney (9-5) at No. 6 Winterville South Central (8-4)
No. 10 Apex Middle Creek (10-4) at No. 7 Raleigh Millbrook (10-4)
No. 15 Purnell Swett (9-5) at No. 2 Hope Mills South View (4-9)

West
No. 16 Jamestown Ragsdale (9-5) at No. 1 Charlotte Providence (12-2)
No. 9 Cary (11-2) at No. 8 Lake Norman (11-3)
No. 12 Huntersville Hopewell (9-5) at No. 5 Northwest Guilford (11-3)
No. 13 East Forsyth (10-4) at No. 4 Huntersville Hough (14-0)
No. 14 Greensboro Grimsley (10-4) at No. 3 Pfafftown Reagan (12-2)
No. 11 Charlotte Myers Park (12-2) at No. 6 Durham Jordan (11-2)
No. 10 Charlotte Kell (11-3) at No. 7 Porter Ridge (12-2)
No. 15 Charlotte Olympic (9-5) at No. 2 McDowell County (12-1)

Class 3A

East
No. 16 Fayetteville Cape Fear (11-3) at No. 1 Northern Guilford (14-0)
No. 9 Northern Durham (10-1) at No. 8 Wilson Hunt (8-6)
No. 12 Southeast Guilford (11-3) at No. 5 South Brunswick (8-5)
No. 13 Greenville Rose (10-4) at No. 4 West Johnston (11-3)
No. 14 Jacksonville (8-3) at No. 3 Greenville Conley (12-1)
No. 11 Orange County (10-4) at No. 6 Asheboro (12-2)
No. 10 Cameron Union Pines (12-1) at No. 7 Fayetteville Sanford (13-0)
No. 15 Clayton (10-4) at No. 2 West Carteret (11-0)

West
No. 16 North Henderson (10-4) at No. 1 Crest (12-0)
No. 9 Concord Cox Mill (11-3) at No. 8 Kings Mountain (11-3)
No. 12 Marvin Ridge (10-4) at No. 5 Northwest Cabarrus (10-4)
No. 13 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (9-5) at No. 4 Skyland Roberson (13-1)
No. 14 Western Guilford (8-7) at No. 3 East Rowan (12-2)
No. 11 Monroe Sun Valley (11-3) at No. 6 Southwest Guilford (14-0)
No. 10 Asheville (11-3) at No. 7 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (12-2)
No. 15 China Grove Carson (9-4) at No. 2 St. Stephens (9-3)

Class 2A

East
No. 16 North Pitt (8-2) at No. 1 Mayodan McMichael (8-6)
No. 9 East Bladen (9-4) at No. 8 Croatan (14-0)
No. 12 West Craven (9-4) at No. 5 Roanoke Rapids (11-0)
No. 13 Providence Grove (10-4) at No. 4 North Lenoir (11-3)
No. 14 Whiteville (9-4) at No. 3 Midway (13-1)
No. 11 East Duplin (10-2) at No. 6 First Flight (13-0)
No. 10 Randleman (13-1) at No. 7 Reidsville (9-4)
No. 15 Southwest Onslow (11-3) at No. 2 North Johnston (10-2)

West
No. 16 Thomasville Ledford (10-3) at No. 1 North Davidson (11-4)
No. 9 East Lincoln (13-1) at No. 8 West Stokes (10-2)
No. 12 Foard (12-2) at No. 5 West Wilkes (14-0)
No. 13 East Bend Forbush (9-5) at No. 4 Bunker Hill (13-1)
No. 14 South Point (10-4) at No. 3 Canton Pisgah (11-2)
No. 11 North Lincoln (11-3) at No. 6 R-S Central (12-2)
No. 10 Oak Grove (10-3) at No. 7 Madison (9-3)
No. 15 South Rowan (12-2) at No. 2 West Stanly (13-1)

Class 1A

East
No. 16 Ocracoke (7-4) at No. 1 Perquimans (12-2)
No. 9 Hobbton (9-2) at No. 8 East Columbus (6-3)
No. 12 Edenton Holmes (11-3) at No. 5 Roxboro Community (6-4)
No. 13 North Duplin (6-5) at No. 4 Bear Grass Charter (11-1)
No. 14 West Columbus (7-6) at No. 3 East Carteret (11-3)
No. 11 Princeton (8-5) at No. 6 Tarboro (7-4)
No. 10 East Wake Academy (7-2) at No. 7 Rosewood (11-2)
No. 15 Durham Voyager Academy (5-2) at No. 2 Granville Central (7-7)

West
No. 16 Huntersville Christ the King (9-5) at No. 1 Hayesville (13-1)
No. 9 North Stanly (8-4) at No. 8 Mountain Island Charter (10-2)
No. 12 Lincoln Charter (12-1) at No. 5 Greensboro Cornerstone Charter (10-1)
No. 13 North Moore (8-4) at No. 4 Polk County (8-6)
No. 14 Chatham Charter (10-2) at No. 3 Asheboro Uwharrie Charter (10-1)
No. 11 Murphy (12-2) at No. 6 Boonville Starmount (12-2)
No. 10 Pine Lake Prep (11-3) at No. 7 Cherryville (13-1)
No. 15 Community School of Davidson (10-3) at No. 2 East Surry (13-1)