×

N.C. Area IV Legion update (thru July 31 state tournament results)

 

American Legion 2021

Area IV standings (thru July 31)
Eastern Division Division Overall/Playoffs
Mint Hill Post 555 8-2 8-2/6-4
Lincoln County Post 455 4-2 4-2/0-3
Gaston Post 144-266 6-6 6-6/4-4
Queen City 5-4 5-4/7-3
Pineville Post 337 4-5 4-5/1-3
Union County Post 535 1-3 1-3/DNP
Gastonia Post 23 2-8 2-8/1-3

Western Division Division Overall/Playoffs
Cleveland County Post 82-155 10-4 10-4/0-3
Cherryville Post 100 10-4 11-5/11-1
Rutherford County Post 423 7-4 7-4/10-7
Burke County Post 21 7-7 7-7/4-4
Maiden Post 240 6-7 6-7/0-3
Asheville Post 70 5-7 5-7/DNP
Caldwell County Post 29 5-8 5-8/1-3
Hickory Post 48 1-10 1-10/0-3

Regular-season games:
x-non-division games
(All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Saturday, June 5
x-Rock Hill, S.C., at Cherryville (C 4-3)

Sunday, June 6
x-Cherryville at Rock Hill, S.C. (R 7-5)

Monday, June 7
No games

Tuesday, June 8
No games

Wednesday, June 9
No games

Thursday, June 10
No games

Friday, June 11
No games

Saturday, June 12
Burke at Caldwell (ppd., June 23)
G-Braves at Queen City (ppd., June 15)
Gastonia at Union (ppd., no date)
Hickory at Maiden (ppd., June 14)

Sunday, June 13
Caldwell at Maiden (M 6-4)
Gastonia at Queen City (Q 7-6)
Union at G-Braves (ppd., June 30)

Monday, June 14
x-Cherryville at Gaffney, S.C. (ccd.)
Hickory at Maiden (M 9-1)
Mint Hill at Union (ppd., no date)

Tuesday, June 15
G-Braves at Queen City (G 10-2)

Wednesday, June 16
Maiden at Asheville (A 11-4)
Cherryville at Hickory (C 6-2)
Queen City at Mint Hill (Q 4-3)

Thursday, June 17
Queen City at Union (ppd., no date)

Friday, June 18
Asheville at Caldwell (A 8-1)
Burke at Cherryville (ppd., June 30)
G-Braves at Gastonia (Gastonia 6-3)
Pineville at Mint Hill (M 5-4)

Saturday, June 19
Caldwell at Cherryville (Caldwell 10-3)
Lincoln at Gastonia (L 16-13)
Union at Pineville (ppd., no date)

Sunday, June 20
Burke at Asheville (A 3-1)
Cleveland at Hickory (C 8-5)
G-Braves at Mint Hill (ppd., June 28)
Pineville at Queen City (ppd., no date)
Rutherford at Maiden (M 12-7)

Monday, June 21
Asheville at Cleveland (C 2-1)
Hickory at Caldwell (C 8-4)
Lincoln at Mint Hill (M 2-0)
Maiden at Burke (B 3-2)
Queen City at G-Braves (G 9-7)
Rutherford at Cherryville (C 12-2 in 6)

Tuesday, June 22
Caldwell at Cleveland (Cleveland 7-6)
Hickory at Asheville (ppd., no date)
Maiden at Cherryville (C 9-2)
Union at Gastonia (ppd., no date)

Wednesday, June 23
Asheville at Cherryville (C 4-2, C 4-0)
Burke at Caldwell (B 1-0, B 9-2)
G-Braves at Pineville (G 5-1, G 15-5 in 6)
G-Braves at Union (ppd., no date)
Maiden at Hickory (M 4-3 in 9)
Queen City at Gastonia (Q 5-2)

Thursday, June 24
Asheville at Rutherford (R 7-3, R 7-4)
Burke at Hickory (B 10-0)
Cleveland at Cherryville (Cleve 4-0, Cville 4-3)
Maiden at Caldwell (C 10-9)
Union at Mint Hill (ppd., July 1)

Friday, June 25
Burke at Cleveland (C 2-0, C 5-1)
Hickory at Cherryville (C 5-3)
Lincoln at G-Braves (L 6-2)
Queen City at Mint Hill (M 6-4)
Pineville at Gastonia (P 12-0 in 5, P 7-1)
Rutherford at Caldwell (R 8-5)

Saturday, June 26
Caldwell at Asheville (A 12-2 in 6)
Cherryville at Burke (B 8-3)
Cleveland at Maiden (C 11-5, C 8-4)
G-Braves at Lincoln (L 3-2)
Mint Hill at Gastonia (G 1-0, M 12-1 in 5)
Union at Queen City (Q 4-3)

Sunday, June 27
Asheville at Burke (B 13-4)
Cherryville at Caldwell (Cville 4-3)
Gastonia at G-Braves (GBraves 7-3)
Hickory at Cleveland (C 2-0)
Maiden at Rutherford (M 13-7)
Mint Hill at Pineville (M 12-1)

Monday, June 28
Burke at Maiden (M 5-4)
Caldwell at Hickory (C 8-5)
Cherryville at Rutherford (R 8-7 in 8)
Cleveland at Asheville (A 5-4)
G-Braves at Mint Hill (M 9-8)
Union at Pineville (P 7-4)

Tuesday, June 29
Asheville at Hickory (H 5-4)
Cherryville at Maiden (C 3-2)
Cleveland at Caldwell (Caldwell 5-4)
Gastonia at Lincoln (L 13-3 in 5)
Mint Hill at G-Braves (M 3-2)
Queen City at Pineville (P 16-6 in 6)
Rutherford at Burke (R 4-2, R 10-9)

Wednesday, June 30
Burke at Cherryville (C 3-1)
Cleveland at Rutherford (C 6-4, R 3-1)
Mint Hill at Lincoln (M 11-6)
Union at G-Braves (U 6-3, G 6-5)

Thursday, July 1
Caldwell at Rutherford (ccd.)
Hickory at Burke (B 6-1)
Union at Mint Hill (ccd.)

Friday, July 2
Rutherford at Hickory (ccd.)

Saturday, July 3
Pairings meeting in Cherryville, 9 a.m.

Area IV Playoffs: July 4-25

First round: July 4-8 (best-of-5)

West-1 (Cleveland) vs. East-8 (BYE)
BYE

East-4 (Queen City) vs. West-5 (Maiden)
Games 1 & 2: July 5 at M (QC 7-5, QC 6-0)
Game 3: July 6 at QC (QC 4-0, QC wins series 3-0)

East-2 (Gaston Braves) vs. West-7 (Caldwell)
Game 1: July 4 at GB (GB 12-9)
Game 2: July 5 at C (GB 7-6)
Game 3: July 6 at GB (C 15-6)
Game 4: July 7 at C (GB 9-8, GB wins series 3-1)

West-3 (Rutherford) vs. East-6 (Gastonia)
Game 1: July 4 at R (G 4-3)
Game 2: July 5 at G (R 11-4)
Game 3: July 6 at R (R 6-0)
Game 4: July 7 at G (R 6-1, R wins series 3-1)

East-1 (Mint Hill) vs. West-8 (Hickory)
Game 1: July 4 at MH (MH 13-6)
Game 2: July 5 at H (MH 9-3)
Game 3: July 6 at MH (MH 7-6, MH wins series 3-0)

West-4 (Burke) vs. East-5 (Pineville)
Game 1: July 4 at B (B 7-0)
Game 2: July 5 at P (P 12-11)
Game 3: July 6 at B (B 12-4)
Game 4: July 7 at P (ppd., rain)
Game 4: July 8 at B (B 9-4, B wins series 3-1)

West-2 (Cherryville) vs. East-7 (Union)
Union declines bid – Cherryville BYE

East-3 (Lincoln) vs. West-6 (Asheville)
Asheville declines bid – Lincoln BYE

Quarterfinals: July 9-13 (best-of-5)

West-1 (Cleveland) vs. East-4 (Queen City)
Game 1: July 9 at S (QC 5-1)
Game 2: July 10 at QC (QC 10-6)
Game 3: July 11 at S (QC 6-3, QC wins series 3-0)

East-2 (Gaston Braves) vs. West-3 (Rutherford)
Game 1: July 9 at GB (R 9-5)
Game 2: July 10 at GB (GB 5-1)
Game 3: July 11 at R (R 7-1)
Game 4: July 12 at R (R 11-3, R wins series 3-1)

East-1 (Mint Hill) vs. West-4 (Burke)
Game 1: July 9 at MH (ppd., rain)
Games 1 & 2: July 10 at MH (MH 12-11, B 4-0)
Game 3: July 11 at B (MH 4-2)
Game 4: July 12 at B (MH 7-4, MH wins series 3-1)

West-2 (Cherryville) vs. East-3 (Lincoln)
Game 1: July 9 at C (C 6-2)
Game 2: July 10 at L (C 3-0)
Game 3: July 11 at C (C 12-2 in 6, C wins series 3-0)

Semifinals: July 14-19 (best-of-5)

East-4 (Queen City) vs. West-3 (Rutherford)
Game 1: July 14 at R (QC 3-2)
Game 2: July 15 at QC (R 11-8)
Game 3: July 16 at R (R 9-8)
Game 4: July 17 at QC (R 18-6 in 5, R wins series 3-1)

East-1 (Mint Hill) vs. West-2 (Cherryville)
Game 1: July 14 at MH (C 10-2)
Game 2: July 15 at C (C 8-5)
Game 3: July 16 at MH (C 9-0, C wins series 3-0)

Final: July 22-24 (best-of-3)

West-2 (Cherryville) vs. West-3 (Rutherford)
Game 1: July 22 at C (C 15-0 in 5)
Game 2: July 23 at C (C 10-0 in 6, C wins series 2-0)

North Carolina state tournament: July 28-Aug. 1 at Cherryville

Teams:
Area I- Fuquay-Varina (17-0) and Wayne County (22-5)
Area II- Wilmington (12-0) and Port City (10-3)
Area III- Rowan County (13-4) and Kannapolis (11-5)
Area IV: Cherryville (19-5) and Rutherford County (16-9)

Stars division- Cherryville (3-0), Port City (0-3), Rowan County (2-1), Wayne County (1-2)
Stripes division- Fuquay-Varina (2-1), Kannapolis (1-2), Rutherford County (1-2), Wilmington (2-1)

Wednesday, July 28
Port City vs. Rowan County (2-3)
Rutherford County vs. Wilmington (3-6)
Kannapolis vs. Fuquay-Varina (2-10)
Wayne County vs. Cherryville (2-8)

Thursday, July 29
Kannapolis vs. Rutherford County (9-4)
Wayne County vs. Port City (7-6)
Wilmington vs. Fuquay-Varina (3-11)
Rowan County vs. Cherryville (1-17 in 6)

Friday, July 30
Rutherford County vs. Fuquay-Varina (15-5)
Wayne County vs. Rowan County (4-7)
Port City vs. Cherryville (9-12)
Kannapolis vs. Wilmington (1-15)

Saturday, July 31
Semifinals
Fuquay-Varina vs. Rowan County (12-5)
Cherryville vs. Wilmington (10-17)

Sunday, Aug. 1
Fuquay-Varina vs. Wilmington, 3 p.m.

 

Legion Mid-Atlantic Regional: Aug. 4-8 at Asheboro

Wednesday, Aug. 4
Game 1: Pennsylvania runner-up (Harrisburg) vs. Delaware champion (Wilmington), 9:30 a.m.
Game 2: Maryland champion (Ridge) vs. Pennsylvania champion (Norchester), 11:30 a.m.
Game 3: North Carolina champion (Fuquay-Varina or Wilmington) vs. Virginia champion, 4:30 p.m.
Game 4: New Jersey champion (Allentown) vs. Host (Randolph County), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 5
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11:30 a.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 9:30 a.m.
Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Friday, Aug. 6
Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9:30 a.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.
Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 7
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 4:30 p.m.
Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 8
Game 14: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1:30 p.m.
Game 15 (if necessary): 4:30 p.m.

 

Legion World Series: Aug. 12-17 at Shelby

Stars – Central Plains, Mid-Atlantic, Southeast, Western
Stripes – Great Lakes, Mid-South, Northeast, Northwest

Thursday Aug. 12
Central Plains vs. Western, 10 a.m.
Mid-South vs. Northeast, 1 p.m.
Great Lakes vs. Northwest, 4 p.m.
Southeast vs. Mid-Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 13
Central Plains vs. Southeast, 4 p.m.
Mid-Atlantic vs. Western, 7 p.m.
Idle – Great Lakes, Mid-South, Northeast, Northwest

Saturday, Aug. 14
Mid-South vs. Northwest, 1 p.m.
Great Lakes vs. Northeast, 4 p.m.
Southeast vs. Western, 7:30 p.m.
Idle – Central Plains, Mid-Atlantic

Sunday, Aug. 15
Mid-South vs. Great Lakes, 1 p.m.
Mid-Atlantic vs. Central Plains, 4 p.m.
Northeast vs. Northwest, 7:30 p.m.
Idle – Southeast, Western

Monday, Aug. 16 – semifinals
Stars No. 1 vs. Stripes No. 2, 4 p.m.
Stripes No. 1 vs. Stars No. 2, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 17
6:30 p.m.