×

Monday’s roundup: Legion baseball, High school football, golf, baseball, soccer and softball, College football, baseball and soccer, Middle school sports

By Richard Walker

American Legion National Commander James W. “Bill” Oxford announced Monday that The American Legion World Series will be played in Shelby this year.

The eight-team championship tournament will be played Aug. 12-17 at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium and is returning after being cancelled in 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic.

“As a former baseball coach, I am extremely excited about the return of this fantastic event,” said Oxford, a former Lenoir Post 29 commander. “With the availability of vaccines and additional data showing that young people participating in outdoor activities represent a low risk for spread of the virus, we feel that we can conduct a safe world series. This is a very different environment than what we faced last year. Many of us eagerly await the umpire‚Äôs welcoming words of ‘play ball!'”

The winners of eight regionals that will be played Aug. 3-8 will comprise the ALWS tournament field in Shelby.

North Carolina teams are competing to play in the Mid-Atlantic Regional that will be hosted by Randolph County Post 45 at Asheboro’s McCrary Park. Randolph County and the winner of the N.C. state tournament hosted by Cherryville Post 100 July 27 to Aug. 1.

 

High school football

South Point’s Carson Smith was named Southwestern 2A Conference kicker of the year.

Southwestern 2A Conference football co-champion Burns got two top honors and Chase and South Point one apiece as the league announced its 2021 winter/spring season honors.

Burns’ linebacker Silas Tate was named Southwestern Conference defensive player of the year with the Bulldogs’ David Devine named coach of the year. Burns finished 6-3 overall and 5-1 in the league after a second round Class 2AA playoff loss.

Other top honors went to Chase quarterback Kaden Hampton as offensive player of the year and to South Point’s Carson Smith as kicker of the year.

Shelby, which shared league honors with Burns and defeated the Bulldogs 20-18 in the regular season to take the No. 1 playoff seed, had the most all-league selections with 10 – Santana Hopper, Jaden Pierce, Malaki Hamrick, P.J. Hopper, Marquis Adams, Shayle Gash, Gabe Huitt, Omar Phillips, Tyler Arrington and Luke Williams.

Burns, Chase and South Point had eight selections each – Alphonso Goodson, Dorien Starnes, Cahari Haynes, Chatlen Baccus, Cam’Ron Sweezy, Ryan Thompson, Tate and Jesse Love from Burns, Stoney Hicks, Regan McCranie, Luke McGinnis, Cameron Wilkins, Taivon Derisma, Damian Boykins, Hampton and Kiylan Miller from Chase and Smith, Aiden Ramirez, Jackson Risk, Ryan Harris, Will Ross, Omari Hunt, Sullivan Absher and Jacob Patterson from South Point.

Rounding out the all-conference team were four players from R-S Central (Chase Causby, John Henry Norris, J.W. Bradley and Jayden Hooper) and one each from East Rutherford (Mathew Hunt) and East Gaston (Justin Hill).

 

College football

Robert Washington

Former East Gaston and Charlotte 49ers standout Robert Washington set school history at Valparaiso on Monday when he was named Pioneer Football League offensive player of the year.

Washington, a junior, is the first Valparaiso PFL offensive player of the year. A 2016 East Gaston High graduate who began his collegiate caree at Charlotte, Washington ranked ninth among all FCS rushers with a 108.8 yards per game (653 yards on 140 carries in six games with five touchdowns).

Davidson’s Scott Abell, who led the Wildcats’ to their first FCS playoff berth, was named league coach of the year.

 

High school golf

Big South 3A Conference: Stuart Cramer won the team title and Forestview’s Nick Norman was the player of the year and medalist with a two-under par 70 at the River Bend YMCA Golf Course in Shelby.

Cramer and Crest will advance to next week’s regionals as teams and individuals Norman, Cooper Putnam of Kings Mountain, Tate Smith of Forestview and Eric Jurney of Ashbrook also will advance.

Team scores:
1. Stuart Cramer 309
2. Crest 339
3. Forestview 346
4. Kings Mountain 352
5. Ashbrook 360
6. North Gaston 448

Top 10 individuals (All-conference team):
1. Nick Norman, Forestview 70
2. Luke Cochran, Stuart Cramer 73
3. Cooper Putnam, Kings Mountain 74
4. Rich Wills, Stuart Cramer 75
5. Tate Smith, Forestview 76
6. Eli Kinlaw, Stuart Cramer 77
7. Jacob Pennington, Crest 78
8. Hunter Miller, Stuart Cramer 84
9. Sam Robbins, Crest 85
10. Eric Jurney, Ashbrook 86

 

 

High school girls soccer

South Point 8, Shelby 0: The Red Raiders (13-0, 11-0) routed visiting Shelby (9-3-1, 9-2) to clinch their fifth league title in school history.

Cramer 9, Huss 0

Forestview 1, Kings Mountain 0: Anna Ramirez scored for Forestview, which improved to 9-1-1.

East Gaston 7, East Rutherford 0

 

 

High school softball

North Gaston 17, Ashbrook 0

Kings Mountain 10, Forestview 9

Shelby 10, South Point 0

 

Middle school baseball

Holbrook 15, Grier 0 (3 innings): Dylan Jennings threw a perfect game with eight strikeouts and Michael Bradbury (3 hits, 3 RBIs) and Makylin Hinton (1 hit, 2 RBIs) led the offense for Holbrook (1-0), which visits Southwest on Thursday.

Cramerton 15, Southwest 0: Isaac Aycock and Camden Tarbush combined for the pitching victory and Aycock, Tarbush, Jesse Ledford, Brock Bumgardner, Ashton Owenby all led the Cramerton offense.

Belmont 10, W.C. Friday 0 (5 innings): Dalton Skipper went four innings and Zeke Pruitt one for Belmont, whose offense was led by Landon King (3-4), Pruitt (2-2) and Ty Detweiler (2-3). Belmont (1-0) visits Stanley on Thursday.

Stanley 5, Chavis 0: Stanley’s Payton Matthews and Nic Stutsman combined for the shut out with 15 strikeouts and Matthews (2-4), Dylan Howell (3-3, home run, 2 RBIs), Stutsman, Houston Summey, Parker Stanford, Zane Dodd and Cameron Barnette led the Blue Devils’ offense.

 

 

Middle school girls soccer

Cramerton 9, Southwest 0: Londyn Maitra (3 assists, 2 assists), Katie Fangman (2 goals, 3 assists), Lilly West (2 goals), Sophie Travinsky (1 goal), Riley Polkinghorn (1 assist), Reegan Racz (1 assist) led the Cramerton offense and keepers Delaney Hughes (2 saves) and Lucy Apple (1 save) shared the shutout in goal. Cramerton (1-0) hosts Mount Holly next Monday.

Belmont 9, W.C. Friday 0: Grace Maynard (3 goals, 2 assists), Phoebe Smith (2 goals), Charlotte Smith (1 goal), Mackenzie Crill (1 goal), Eloise Blee (1 goal), Tayler Culbertson (1 goal) and Lana Fayed (1 assist) led the Belmont offense and keepers Bella Goodwin and Kaitlyn Ledford shared the shutout in goal.

Holbrook 9, Grier 0: Dawt Hniang (4 goals), Jocelyn DaRosa (2 goals), Reece Williams (1 goal), Amani Neeley (1 goal) and Makayla Hill (1 goal) led Holbrook (1-0), which hosts Southwest on Thursday.

 

 

 

College baseball

Wilson’s Fleming Field is the host for the 2021 Conference Carolinas baseball tournament. Here are the tournament pairings:

Wednesday’s play-in games
No. 6 Emmanuel vs. No. 7 King, 2 p.m.
No. 5 Barton vs. No. 8 Southern Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s first round
Game 3 – No. 3 Erskine vs. No. 4 Belmont Abbey, 11 a.m.
Game 4 – No. 2 North Greenville vs. Barton-Southern Wesleyan winner, 3 p.m.
Game 5 – No. 1 Mount Olive vs. Emmanuel-King winner, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games
Game 6 – Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 11 a.m.
Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser 3, 3 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games
Game 9 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 11 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s games
Game 12 – Winner 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 11 a.m.
Game 13 – (if necessary), 4 p.m.

 

ACC update: As we close in on the ACC Baseball Tournament at Charlotte’s Truist Field from May 25-30, here’s the current league standings and upcoming conference games:

(Atlantic Division)
Louisville 14-6
Notre Dame 18-8
Florida State 15-12
N.C. State 12-12
Clemson 11-12
Wake Forest 6-16
Boston College 6-18
(Coastal Division)
Pittsburgh 14-10
Georgia Tech 15-12
Virginia Tech 15-12
Miami 14-12
North Carolina 14-13
Virginia 11-16
Duke 9-15

This weekend’s league 3-game series: Louisville at Clemson, Miami at Boston College, N.C. State at Wake Forest, North Carolina at Notre Dame, Virginia at Virginia Tech

 

College football

Results and pairings from the FCS playoffs:

April 24 first round games
Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15
Jacksonville State 49, Davidson 14
James Madison 31, VMI 24
South Dakota State 31, Holy Cross 3
North Dakota State 42, Eastern Washington 20
North Dakota 44, Missouri State 10
Southern Illinois 34, Weber State 31
Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

May 2 quarterfinals
Southern Illinois at South Dakota State, 9 p.m.
Delaware at Jacksonville State, 3 p.m.
North Dakota at James Madison, 6 p.m.
North Dakota State at Sam Houston, 3 p.m.

May 8 semifinals
SDS-SI winner vs. Del-JS winner
JM-ND winner vs. NDS-SH winner

May 16 championship game
2 p.m. at Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Tex.

 

High school football

Here are statewide playoff results and next week’s regional final pairings:

Class 1A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pamlico County 50, #1 West Columbus 8
#5 Northside-Pinetown 35, #4 Rosewood 34
#3 Bear Grass Charter 48, #6 Perquimans 42
#2 Northampton County 36, #7 North Duplin 0
(West)
#1 Elkin 35, #8 Andrews 28
#4 Murphy 28, #5 Thomas Jefferson 20
#3 Mitchell 55, #6 Christ the King 0
#2 Robbinsville 42, #7 Winston-Salem Prep 40, 2 OT

April 23 second round:
#5 Northside-Pinetown 43, #8 Pamlico County 32
#2 Northampton County 42, #3 Bear Grass Charter 22
#4 Murphy 29, #1 Elkin 24
#2 Robbinsville 28, #3 Mitchell 20

Friday’s regional finals:
#5 Northside-Pinetown (7-2) at #2 Northampton County (3-3)
#4 Murphy (8-1) at #2 Robbinsville (9-0)

May 8 state final

Class 1AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Tarboro 62, #8 Manteo 7
#4 Edenton Holmes 39, #5 Princeton 28
#3 East Carteret 60, #6 Hobbton 40
#2 Louisburg 50, #7 Lakewood 0
(West)
#8 Polk County d. #1 North Stanly by forfeit
#4 North Rowan 66, #5 Community School of Davidson 26
#3 Pine Lake Prep 33, #6 Mount Airy 27
#2 East Surry 62, #7 North Moore 6

April 23 second round:
#1 Tarboro 63, #4 Edenton Holmes 21
#2 Louisburg 42, #3 East Carteret 22
#8 Polk County 30, #4 North Rowan 27
#2 East Surry 48, #3 Pine Lake Prep 6

Friday’s regional finals:
#2 Louisburg (6-2) at #1 Tarboro (7-0)
#8 Polk County (6-1) at #2 East Surry (8-1)

May 8 state final

Class 2A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Reidsville 50, #8 Southwest Onslow 0
#4 Wallace-Rose Hill 65, #5 Red Springs 28
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, #6 Kinston 39
#7 Eastern Randolph 42, #2 Clinton 40, 2 OT
(West)
#1 Hendersonville 42, #8 Bunker Hill 14
#4 Shelby 42, #5 Walkertown 6
#3 Mount Pleasant 21, #6 West Lincoln 20
#2 Mountain Heritage 46, #7 Forbush 21

April 23 second round:
#1 Reidsville 49, #4 Wallace-Rose Hill 15
#1 Hendersonville 33, #4 Shelby 31
#2 Mountain Heritage 26, #3 Mount Pleasant 7
April 24 second round:
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 41, #7 Eastern Randolph 0

Friday’s regional finals:
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern (6-0) at #1 Reidsville (8-0)
#2 Mountain Heritage (6-1) at #1 Hendersonville (7-2)

May 8 state final

Class 2AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Washington 35, #8 South Granville 0
#4 Croatan 55, #5 McMichael 7
#3 SouthWest Edgecombe 33, #6 Roanoke Rapids 12
#2 St. Pauls 35, #7 Randleman 9
(West)
#1 North Davidson 40, #8 Canton Pisgah 14
#5 Oak Grove 17, #4 Ashe County 12
#6 Burns 13, #3 Hibriten 12
#7 Salisbury 52, #2 Maiden 12

April 23 second round:
#1 Washington 29, #4 Croatan 14
#2 St. Pauls 14, #3 SouthWest Edgecombe 0
#1 North Davidson 34, #5 Oak Grove 23
#7 Salisbury 10, #6 Burns 7

Friday’s regional finals:
#2 St. Pauls (7-0) at #1 Washington (7-1)
#7 Salisbury (7-2) at #1 North Davidson (8-1)

May 6 state final

Class 3A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Eastern Alamance 42, #1 Rocky Mount 28
#5 Western Alamance 38, #4 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 13
#3 Havelock 56, #6 Southern Guilford 13
#2 Pittsboro Northwood 17, #7 West Carteret 0
(West)
#1 A.C. Reynolds 14, #8 West Rowan 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 28, #5 Crest 21
#3 Kings Mountain 49, Concord Robinson 6
#7 Monroe 47, #2 Statesville 21

April 23 second round:
#5 Western Alamance 14, #8 Eastern Alamance 7
#3 Havelock 32, #2 Pittsboro Northwood 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 27, #1 A.C. Reynolds 0
#7 Monroe 35, #3 Kings Mountain 21

Friday’s regional finals:
#5 Western Alamance (9-0) at #3 Havelock (9-0)
#7 Monroe (7-2) at #4 Charlotte Catholic (7-1)

May 7 state final

Class 3AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cleveland 49, #8 Southern Durham 0
#5 Lee County 34, #4 Greenville Rose 26
#3 West Brunswick 42, #6 Chapel Hill 35
#7 Clayton 31, #2 Southeast Guilford 17
(West)
#8 Greensboro Dudley 28, #1 Watauga 8
#5 T.C. Roberson 36, #4 Kannapolis Brown 29
#3 Weddington 42, #6 Asheville 0
#2 Mount Tabor 36, #7 Alexander Central 7

April 23 second round:
#1 Cleveland 38, #5 Lee County 16
#7 Clayton 27, #3 West Brunswick 16
#8 Greensboro Dudley 77, #5 T.C. Roberson 33
#2 Mount Tabor 21, #3 Weddington 10

Friday’s regional finals:
#7 Clayton (8-1) at #1 Cleveland (9-0)
#8 Greensboro Dudley (8-1) at #2 Mount Tabor (9-0)

May 6 state final

Class 4A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 49, #8 Fayetteville Pine Forest 7
#4 Richmond County 51, #5 Middle Creek 27
#3 New Bern 37, #6 Scotland County 16
#2 South View 20, #7 Fayetteville Britt 7
(West)
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 27, #8 East Forsyth 13
#5 Durham Hillside 42, #4 South Caldwell 26
#6 Butler 42, #3 Glenn 7
#2 Providence 44, #7 Hickory Ridge 34

April 23 second round:
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 28, #4 Richmond County 14
#3 New Bern (6-1) 27, #2 South View 16
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 42, #5 Durham Hillside 7
#6 Butler 35, #2 Providence 0

Friday’s regional finals:
#3 New Bern (7-1) at #1 Cardinal Gibbons (8-0)
#6 Butler (8-1) at #1 Greensboro Grimsley (8-0)

May 7 state final

Class 4AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pinecrest 24, #1 Apex Friendship 17
#5 Wake Forest 30, #4 Millbrook 27
#3 Hoggard d. #6 Leesville Road by forfeit
#2 Rolesville 41, #7 Holly Springs 0
(West)
#1 Hough 43, #8 Green Hope 15
#5 Charlotte Vance 44, #4 Ardrey Kell 28
#3 Panther Creek 21, #6 Olympic 14
#2 Myers Park 63, #7 Northwest Guilford 18

April 23 second round:
#5 Wake Forest 35, #8 Pinecrest 21
#2 Rolesville 47, #3 Hoggard 30
#5 Charlotte Vance 24, #1 Hough 10
#2 Myers Park 27, #3 Panther Creek 21

Friday’s regional finals:
#5 Wake Forest (7-1) at #2 Rolesville (8-0)
#5 Charlotte Vance (8-1 at #2 Myers Park (9-0)

May 8 state final

 

College women’s soccer

Pairings for the NCAA tournament that will almost exclusively be played in Cary:

April 27 first round games
Mississippi vs. Bowling Green
New Mexico vs. Navy
Iowa vs. Campbell
Rutgers vs. Southeastern Louisiana
South Florida vs. Central Connecticut State
Colorado vs. South Alabama
Washington vs. Liberty
Denver vs. Loyola Chicago

April 28 first round games
Elon vs. Milwaukee
Penn State vs. Alabama State
Arizona State vs. Siena
Rice vs. Furman
Virginia vs. SIUE
South Carolina vs. Montana
Ohio State vs. Stony Brook
Memphis vs. Utah Valley

April 30 second round games
Southern California vs. Mississippi-Bowling Green winner
TCU vs. New Mexico-Navy winner
UCLA vs. Iowa-Campbell winner
Clemson vs. Rutgers-Southeastern Louisiana winner
Texas A&M vs. South Florida-Central Connecticut State winner
Oklahoma State vs. Colorado-South Alabama winner
Saint Louis vs. Washington-Liberty winner
North Carolina vs. Denver-Loyola Chicago

May 1 second round games
Florida State vs. Elon-Milwaukee winner
Vanderbilt vs. Penn State-Alabama State winner
Duke vs. Arizona State-Siena winner
West Virginia vs. Rice-Furman winner
BYU vs. Virginia-SIUE winner
Georgetown vs. South Carolina-Montana winner
Santa Clara vs. Ohio State-Stony Brook winner
Arkansas vs. Memphis-Utah Valley winner

May 5 (third round), 9 (quarterfinals), 13 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary

 

College men’s soccer

NCAA tournament pairings:

April 29 First round games
Jacksonville vs. American U. (at Wake Forest)
Denver at UNC-Greensboro
Milwaukee vs. St. Francis Brooklyn (at UNC-Wilmington)
Bowling Green vs. Monmouth (at Greensboro)

May 2 Second round games
Clemson vs. Jacksonville-American U. winner (at Wake Forest)
Fordham vs. Marshall (at Wilson)
Penn State vs. Massachusetts (at UNC-Greensboro)
High Point vs. Georgetown (at Matthews)
Coastal Carolina at Wake Forest
Kentucky vs. New Hampshire (at Greensboro)
North Carolina vs. Charlotte (at Cary)
Stanford vs. Denver-UNC-Greensboro winner (at UNC-Greensboro)
Indiana vs. Milwaukee-St. Francis Brooklyn winner (at UNC-Wilmington)
Marquette vs. Loyola Marymount (at Cary)
Oregon State vs. Virginia Tech (at Greensboro)
Air Force vs. Seton Hall (at Matthews)
Washington vs. Grand Canyon (at Matthews)
Maryland vs. Missouri State (at UNC-Wilmington)
Central Florida vs. James Madison (at Wilson)
Pittsburgh vs. Bowling Green-Monmouth winner (at Greensboro)

May 6 (third round), 10 (quarterfinals), 14 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary