×

Monday’s roundup: High school football, girls soccer and softball standings and College basketball tournament results/pairings

By Richard Walker

Forestview started fast in each half to take a 41-21 win over visiting Forestview Monday afternoon in high school football.

Playing on its homefield, Forestview took a 14-0 lead after the first quarter, then roared ahead 41-7 in the second half before two late North Gaston touchdowns made the final score more respectable.

Camury Reid scored three touchdowns, Jamarion Dawkins and Myles Jackson one for the Jaguars (3-3, 2-3), who also got five extra point kicks from Anthony Aguilard.

For North Gaston (0-6, 0-6), Waylin Webb, Daniel Scott and Colby Pruitt scored touchdowns and Nathan Franks kicked three extra points.

Forestview closes its regular season at Big South 3A Conference rival Cramer on Friday night while North Gaston hosts East Gaston in a non-conference matchup.

 

High school football

Conference standings for area leagues through Monday’s game, listed by conference record, overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 5-0, 6-0
Kings Mountain 5-0, 6-0
Ashbrook 3-2, 3-3
Forestview 2-3, 3-3
Huss 2-3, 2-3
Cramer 1-4, 1-5
North Gaston 0-6, 0-6

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
Shelby 4-1, 4-2
Burns 4-1, 4-2
Chase 3-2, 4-2
R-S Central 3-2, 4-2
South Point 3-2, 4-2
East Gaston 1-5, 1-5
East Rutherford 0-5, 0-6

SOUTH FORK 2A
Maiden 5-0, 5-0
West Lincoln 4-2, 4-2
East Lincoln 3-2, 4-2
Newton-Conover 2-3, 2-3
North Lincoln 2-3, 3-3
Lincolnton 1-4, 1-4
Bandys 1-4, 1-4

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Pine Lake Prep 5-0, 6-0
Thomas Jefferson 5-0, 6-0
Community Davidson 4-1, 5-1
Christ the King 3-3, 3-3
Highland Tech 1-3, 1-3
Union Academy 1-4, 1-4
Bessemer City 1-4, 1-5
Cherryville 1-4, 1-5
Mtn Isl Charter 1-4, 1-5

This week’s games
(Friday)
Bessemer City at Cherryville
Chase at South Point
Crest at Kings Mountain
East Gaston at North Gaston
Forestview at Cramer
Highland Tech at Christ the King
Huss at Ashbrook
Lincolnton at Maiden
Mountain Island Charter at Union Academy
Newton-Conover at East Lincoln
Pine Lake Prep at Community School of Davidson
R-S Central at Burns
Shelby at East Rutherford
West Lincoln at Cherokee

I-MECK 4A
Hough 6-0, 6-0
Vance 6-0, 6-0
Lake Norman 4-2, 4-2
Mallard Creek 3-3, 3-3
Mooresville 1-4, 1-4
North Meck 1-4, 1-4
Hopewell 1-5, 1-5
West Charlotte 1-5, 1-5

SOUTHWESTERN 4A
Myers Park 6-0, 6-0
Butler 5-1, 5-1
Porter Ridge 4-2, 4-2
Hickory Ridge 4-2, 4-2
Independence 2-4, 2-4
Rocky River 2-4, 2-4
East Meck 1-5, 1-5
Garinger 0-6, 0-6

SOUTHERN MECK 4A
Providence 5-0, 6-0
Olympic 5-1, 5-1
Kell 4-1, 5-1
South Meck 2-3, 3-3
Berry Academy 1-4, 2-4
West Meck 1-4, 1-5
Harding 0-5, 0-6

This week’s games
(Friday)
East Meck at Butler
Garinger at Rocky River
Harding at Berry Academy
Hopewell at West Charlote
Hough at Vance
Independence at Myers Park
Lake Norman at North Meck
Mooresville at Mallard Creek
Olympic at West Cabarrus
Porter Ridge at Hickory Ridge
Providence at Kell
West Meck at South Meck

 

High school girls soccer

Crest 5, Kings Mountain 1: Leslie Gonzales (2 goals), Alexis Marshall (1 goal), Madison Setzer (1 goal), Cadence Walker (1 goal, 1 assist), Jillian Hux (1 assist), Kalee Varga (1 assists), goalkeeper Emma Harrill and defenders Olivia-Claire Wall, Hannah Merritt and Hux led Crest (6-1, 5-1), which visits Forestview on Wednesday at 5 p.m.

Shelby 5, East Rutherford 1

Forestview 3, Cramer 3 (tie): Anna Ramirez scored two goals and Grace Hite one for Forestview (4-0-1).

R-S Central 4, Burns 3

South Point 9, Chase 0

 

High school softball

Crest 5, Kings Mountain 1

Forestview 11, Cramer 4

R-S Central 4, Burns 2: Winning pitcher Emma Rogers, Lani Warren (2-4, 2 home runs, 2 RBIs) and Kadence Hopper (2-3, 2 stolen bases) led R-S Central. Maura Pendleton (2-4) and Jaycee Bivins (2-4, double, 2 RBIs) led Burns.

Chase 11, South Point 1 (5 innings)

 

College football

Big South Conference award: Gardner-Webb kick returner Devron Harper is the Big South Conference Special Teams Player of the Week, the league announced on Monday.

Harper returned a punt 93 yards for a touchdown against Monmouth on Saturday – the longest punt return in Big South and Gardner-Webb history. He also recorded a 43-yard kickoff return, and his return exploits helped force two kickoffs out of bounds, several more sky kicks and a seven-yard punt to prevent returns.

 

 

College men’s basketball

2021 NCAA basketball tournament results and pairings:

East Region
March 18 opening round
UCLA 86, Michigan State 80, OT
Texas Southern 60, Mount St. Mary’s 52

March 20 first round
Michigan 82, Texas Southern 66
LSU 76, St. Bonaventure 61
Colorado 96, Georgetown 73
Florida State 64, UNC-Greensboro 54
UCLA 73, BYU 62
Abilene Christian 53, Texas 52
Maryland 63, Connecticut 54
Alabama 68, Iona 55

March 22 second round
Michigan 86, LSU 78
Florida State 71, Colorado 53
UCLA 67, Abilene Christian 47
Alabama 96, Maryland 77

March 28 regional semifinals
Michigan 76, Florida State 58
UCLA 88, Alabama 78, OT

March 30 regional final
UCLA 51, Michigan 49

South Region
March 19 first round
Baylor 79, Hartford 55
Wisconsin 85, North Carolina 62
Villanova 73, Winthrop 63
North Texas 78, Purdue 69, OT
Texas Tech 65, Utah State 53
Arkansas 85, Colgate 68
Florida 75, Virginia Tech 70, OT
Oral Roberts 75, Ohio State 72, OT

March 21 second round
Baylor 76, Wisconsin 63
Villanova 84, North Texas 61
Arkansas 68, Texas Tech 66
Oral Roberts 81, Florida 78

March 27 regional semifinals
Baylor 62, Villanova 51
Arkansas 72, Oral Roberts 70

March 29 regional final
Baylor 81, Arkansas 72

Midwest Region
March 19 first round
Illinois 78, Drexel 49
Loyola-Chicago 71, Georgia Tech 60
Oregon State 70, Tennessee 56
Oklahoma State 69, Liberty 60
Syracuse 78, San Diego State 62
West Virginia 84, Morehead State 67
Rutgers 60, Clemson 56
Houston 87, Cleveland State 56

March 21 second round
Loyola-Chicago 71, Illinois 58
Oregon State 80, Oklahoma State 70
Syracuse 75, West Virginia 72
Houston 63, Rutgers 60

March 27 regional semifinals
Oregon State 65, Loyola-Chicago 58
Houston 62, Syracuse 46

March 29 regional final
Houston 67, Oregon State 61

West Region
March 18 opening round
Drake 53, Wichita State 52
Norfolk State 54, Appalachian State 53

March 20 first round
Gonzaga 98, Norfolk State 55
Oklahoma 72, Missouri 68
Creighton 63, UC-Santa Barbara 62
Ohio U. 62, Virginia 58
Southern California 72, Drake 56
Kansas 93, Eastern Washington 84
Oregon advances over VCU, no contest (COVID protocols)
Iowa 86, Grand Canyon 74

March 22 second round
Gonzaga 87, Oklahoma 71
Creighton 72, Ohio U. 58
Southern California 85, Kansas 51
Oregon 95, Iowa 80

March 28 regional semifinals
Gonzaga 83, Creighton 65
Southern California 82, Oregon 68

March 30 regional final
Gonzaga 85, Southern California 66

FINAL FOUR

Saturday’s semifinals
Baylor 78, Houston 59
Gonzaga 93, UCLA 90, OT

Monday’s championship game
Baylor 86, Gonzaga 70