×

Tuesday’s roundup: Locals lead all-district, high school soccer and college basketball tournament pairings and results

By Richard Walker

Maraja Pass

Local high school players and coaches dominate the North Carolina Basketball Coaches Association All-District 10 selections announced on Tuesday.

Shelby’s Class 2A state championship-winning team leads the girls selections and Crest’s Western N.C. 3A runner-up team leads the boys selections.

Shelby’s Maraja Pass, named MVP in the N.C. 2A state title game, is the girls player of the year and is joined on the first team by teammates Ally Hollifield and Kate Hollifield along with Kings Mountain’s Saniya Wilson. Shelby’s Scooter Lawrence was named coach of the year and Bessemer City’s Janiya Adams was a second team selection.

Crest’s Mari Adams is the boys player of the year and is joined on the first team by Bessemer City’s Randall Pettus, Kings Mountain’s Isaiah Tate, Lincoln Charter’s Sam Cogan and South Point’s Ayden Baker. Shelby’s Tyler Arrington and Huss’ J.J. Moore were second team selections, Crest’s Caleb Borders, East Lincoln’s Jeremiah Jones and Lincoln Charter’s Troy Fulton were third team selections and Crest’s Brad Levine was named coach of the year.

The full All-District 10 teams which include players from Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, Burke, Catawba, McDowell and Rutherford counties are as follows with name, year and school listed:

Mari Adams

Boys
First team: Mari Adams (11- Crest), Sam Cogan (11- Lincoln Charter), Randall Pettus (10- Bessemer City), Isaiah Tate (11- Kings Mountain),
Ayden Baker (12- South Point)
Second team: Tyler Arrington (12- Shelby), Waylon Rutherford (11- Patton), Caleb Castle (12- Patton), Tyrese Miller (12- R-S Central), J.J. Moore (10- Huss)
Third team: Ethan Hildebran (12- Bunker Hill), Jayden Powell (10- Patton), Troy Fulton (12- Lincoln Charter), Caleb Borders (12- Crest), Jeremiah Jones (11- East Lincoln)
Player of the year: Mari Adams
Coach of the year: Brad Levine (Crest)

Girls
First team: Maraja Pass (10- Shelby), Addison Wray (12- Bunker Hill), Saniya Wilson (11- Kings Mountain), Kate Hollifield (11- Shelby), Ally Hollifield (10- Shelby)
Second team: Finley Lefevers (12- Hickory), Cassidy Geddes (10- Newton-Conover), Danisha Hemphill (12- Freedom), Janiya Adams (10- Bessemer City), Grace Loftin (12- Newton-Conover)
Third team: Maddie Gillie (12- R-S Central), Olivia Ellis (11- Bunker Hill), Naliyah Boyce (12- McDowell), Ella Abernathy (10- Draughn), Reece Fisher (12- Patton)
Player of the year: Maraja Pass
Coach of the year: Scooter Lawrence (Shelby)

 

College football

Huss quarterback Cory Adams announced on twitter Tuesday that he had committed to play football for Ripon, Wisc. College.

High school soccer

Ashbrook 8, Huss 0

East Gaston 3, Burns 2

Highland Tech 4, Cherryville 0

Standings through March 9. Records are listed by conference record, overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Forestview 11-0, 11-0
Cramer 9-1-1, 11-1-1
Ashbrook 6-3-1, 6-3-1
Crest 4-6, 4-7
Kings Mountain 3-7-1, 3-7-1
Huss 1-9-1, 1-9-1
North Gaston 1-9, 1-9

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
South Point 9-1, 9-3
Shelby 10-1, 10-1
East Gaston 7-5, 7-5
East Rutherford 5-5-1, 5-6-1
Chase 4-5-1, 6-5-1
R-S Central 2-9, 2-9
Burns 0-11, 1-11

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 10-0-1, 10-0-1
Newton-Conover 8-1-2, 8-1-2
Lincolnton 6-3-2, 6-3-2
Lk Norman Charter 5-7, 5-7
Bandys 3-6-1, 3-6-1
North Lincoln 2-6-2, 2-6-2
Maiden 0-11, 0-11

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Christ the King 9-0-1, 9-0-2
Thomas Jefferson 8-2-1, 9-2-1
Lincoln Charter 7-4, 7-4
Highland Tech 7-4, 7-4
Cherryville 3-8, 3-10
Piedmont Comm Char 3-8, 3-8
Bessemer City 0-10, 0-10

High school football

Friday’s games:
Ashbrook at Crest
Bessemer City at St. Stephens
Chase at Shelby
Cherryville at Highland Tech
East Rutherford at Burns
Huss at Kings Mountain
Lincolnton at Bandys
Newton-Conover at West Lincoln
North Gaston at Forestview: Postponed
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
R-S Central at East Gaston
South Point at Cramer
Thomas Jefferson at Mountain Island Charter

College athletics

Murphy Osborne Award: Conference Carolinas has unveiled the finalists the league’s Outstanding Senior Student-Athlete Award – and they include Belmont Abbey’s Maria Kuhlman. Student-Athletes are nominated by their institutions based on their academic, athletic and service accomplishments. The Faculty Athletic Representatives (FARs) from all Conference Carolinas institutions submit institutional nominations and votes are cast by the FARs.

 

College basketball

Conference USA men’s tournament pairings at Frisco, Tex.:
Tuesday’s preliminary round
#6 West-Rice 52, #7 West-Southern Miss 49

Wednesday’s first round
#4 West-UTSA vs. #5 East-Charlotte, 6:30 p.m. Court A
#3 East-Marshall vs. #6 West-Rice, 7 p.m. Court B
#4 East-Florida Atlantic vs. #5 West-UTEP, 9:30 p.m. Court A
#3 West-North Texas vs. #6 East-Middle Tennessee, 10 p.m. Court B

Thursday’s quarterfinals
#1 East-WKU vs. 6:30 p.m. Wednesday winner, 6:30 p.m. Court A
#2 West-UAB vs. 7 p.m. Wednesday winner, 7 p.m. Court B
#1 West-Lousiana Tech vs. 9:30 p.m. Wednesday winner, 9:30 p.m. Court A
#2 East-Old Dominion vs. 10 p.m. Wednesday winner, 10 p.m. Court B

Friday’s semifinals
Noon and 3 p.m.

Saturday’s championship
9 p.m.

Conference USA women’s tournament pairings at Frisco, Tex.
Tuesday’s preliminary round
#6 East-Old Dominion 83, #7 East-WKU 77
#6 West-UAB 80, #7 West-UTSA 66

Wednesday’s first round
#4 East-FIU vs. #5 West-Southern Miss, noon Court A
#3 West-North Texas vs. #6 East Old Dominion, 12:30 p.m. Court B
#4 West-Louisiana Tech vs. #5 East-Marshall, 3 p.m. Court A
#3 East-Florida Atlantic vs. #6 West-UAB, 3:30 p.m. Court B

Thursday’s quarterfinals
#1 West-Rice vs. noon Wednesday winner, noon Court A
#2 East-Charlotte vs. 12:30 p.m. Wednesday winner, 12:30 p.m. Court B
#1 East-Middle Tennessee vs. 3 p.m. Wednesday winner, 3 p.m. Court A
#2 West-UTEP vs. 3:30 p.m. Wednesday winner, 3:30 p.m. Court B

Friday’s semifinals
6:30 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship
6 p.m.

Big South women’s tournament pairings:

Note: Radford (9-9) withdrew due to COVID pause in program.
March 7 first round
#8 USC Upstate 72, #9 Charleston Southern 64

Monday’s quarterfinals
#1 High Point 85, #8 USC Upstate 63
#4 Gardner-Webb 66, #5 Presbyterian 62
#2 Campbell 54, #7 Winthrop 41
#3 Longwood 83, #6 UNC-Asheville 69

Thursday’s semifinals
#4 Gardner-Webb at #1 High Point
#3 Longwood at #2 Campbell

Saturday’s championship
at highest remaining seed, 2 p.m.

Pairings for NCAA Division II Southeast men’s basketball regional at Harrogate, Tenn.:

Friday’s quarterfinals
BYES – #1 Belmont Abbey (18-4), #2 Lincoln Memorial (16-3)
#4 Emmanuel (15-6) vs. #5 Queens (16-5)
#3 Carson-Newman (11-5) vs. #6 Tusculum (13-5)

Saturday’s semifinals
Belmont Abbey vs. Emmanuel-Queens winner
Lincoln Memorial vs. Carson-Newman-Tusculum winner

March 16
Championship game

Pairings for NCAA Division II Southeast women’s basketball regional at Jefferson City, Tenn.:

Thursday’s quarterfinals
BYES – #1 Belmont Abbey (19-2), #2 Barton (12-2)
#4 Tusculum (18-3) vs. #5 Tuskegee (12-1)
#3 Carson-Newman (15-3) vs. #6 Catawba (10-3)

Friday’s semifinals
Belmont Abbey vs. Tusculum-Tuskegee winner
Barton vs. Carson-Newman-Catawba winner

March 15
Championship game

Pairings and results for the ACC tournament in Greensboro:

Tuesday’s First Round
#13 Miami 79, #12 Pitt 73
#10 Duke 86, #15 Boston College 51
#11 Notre Dame 80, #14 Wake Forest 77

Wednesday’s Second Round
#8 Syracuse vs. #9 NC State, noon
#5 Clemson vs. #13 Miami, 2:30 p.m.
#7 Louisville vs. #10 Duke, 6:30 p.m.
#6 North Carolina vs. #11 Notre Dame, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s Quarterfinals
#1 Virginia vs. Syracuse/NC State winner, noon
#4 Georgia Tech vs. Wednesday 2:30 p.m. winner, 2:30 p.m
#2 Florida State vs. Wednesday 6:30 p.m. winner, 6:30 p.m.
#3 Virginia Tech vs. Wednesday 9 p.m. winner, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinals
Thursday afternoon winners, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday evening winners, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship
8:30 p.m.