×

Legion baseball update (thru June 30)

N.C. Area IV 2023

(Standings through June 29)

Eastern Division Division Overall
Queen City 8-2 12-6
Mint Hill Post 555 7-3 8-4
Gaston Post 144-266 6-4 9-6
Matthews Post 235 6-4 8-10
Lincoln County Post 455 3-7 4-9
Gastonia Post 23 0-10 2-14

Western Division Division Overall
Cleveland County Post 82-155 9-3 17-7
Cherryville Post 100 7-5 13-11
Asheville Post 70 7-5 9-6
Rutherford County Post 423 6-6 6-6
Burke County Post 21 6-6 7-7
Caldwell County Post 29 5-7 6-10
Hickory Post 48 2-10 4-12

Regular-season games:

x-non-division games
(All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Tuesday, May 16
No games scheduled

Wednesday, May 17
x-Hickory at Gastonia (H 6-5)

Thursday, May 18
x-Gastonia at Hickory (G 13-4)

Friday, May 19
No games scheduled

Saturday, May 20
x-Gastonia at Cleveland (C 7-1)
x-Matthews at Cherryville (C 6-2)

Sunday, May 21
x-Cherryville at Gastonia (C 11-0)
Cleveland at Rutherford (R 7-6 in 9)
Hickory at Burke (B 3-2)

Monday, May 22
x-Gaffney, S.C. at Cleveland (C 9-1)
x-GBraves at Hickory (G 6-2)

Tuesday, May 23
x-Cleveland at Gastonia (C 9-0)
x-Lincoln at Hickory (H 8-7)
x-Matthews at Kannapolis (K 12-11)

Wednesday, May 24
Burke at Rutherford (B 5-2)
x-Cleveland at GBraves (ccd.)
x-Queen City at Cherryville (Q 15-11)
x-Rock Hill, S.C. at Caldwell (R 9-3)

Thursday, May 25
x-Cherryville at Queen City (Q 4-2)
x-Gastonia at GBraves (Gastonia 4-3)

Friday, May 26
x-Lincoln at Burke (B 7-5)
x-Queen City at Cleveland (ccd.)

Saturday, May 27
No games scheduled

Sunday, May 28
Cherryville at Burke, ppd., May 31
x-Kannapolis at Cleveland, 1 p.m. DH, ccd.

Monday, May 29
Asheville at Cherryville (ppd., May 30)
x-Matthews at Mocksville (ppd., no date)

Tuesday, May 30
Asheville at Cherryville (C 3-1)
x-Cherryville at Gastonia (ppd., no date)

Wednesday, May 31
x-Asheville at Easley, S.C. (E 13-12)
Cherryville at Burke (B 4-2)
Matthews at Queen City (Q 5-2)

Thursday, June 1
Asheville at Caldwell (A 13-2)
x-Cherryville at Rowan (R 6-1)
x-Concord at Mint Hill (M 10-1)
x-Gaffney, S.C. vs. Cleveland at Gardner-Webb (C 5-4)

Friday, June 2
Burke at Caldwell (B 3-1)
Queen City at Matthews (Q 16-9)

Saturday, June 3
No games scheduled

Sunday, June 4
Asheville at Hickory (A 14-5)
Mint Hill at Matthews (Matthews 6-5)

Monday, June 5
x-Burke at GBraves (G 3-1 in 9)
x-Mint Hill at Cleveland (C 8-2)
Queen City at Gastonia (Q 12-6)

Tuesday, June 6
Asheville at Burke (A 4-1)
x-Caldwell at Matthews (M 5-3)
GBraves at Gastonia (GBraves 9-4)
Mint Hill at Queen City (Q 8-7)

Wednesday, June 7
x-GBraves at Caldwell (C 17-6 in 5)
x-Matthews at Cherryville (C 9-0)

Thursday, June 8
Caldwell at Rutherford (R 7-5)
x-GBraves at Cherryville (ccd.)
x-Hickory at Lincoln (L 6-2)

Friday, June 9
x-Matthews at Fort Mill, S.C. (F 12-7)
x-Queen City at Gastonia (ccd.)
(June Classic at Shelby/Cherryville)
Pool A- Cleveland, Rowan, Wayne
Pool B- Anderson S.C., Cherryville, Queen City
x-Anderson, S.C. at Cleveland (C 5-4)
x-Wayne at Cherryville (C 3-1)
x-Queen City vs. Rowan, 8 p.m. at Shelby (R 4-3)

Saturday, June 10
Hickory at Caldwell (C 6-2)
(June Classic at Shelby/Cherryville)
x-Wayne vs. Rowan (R 7-4)
x-Queen City vs. Anderson, S.C. (A 5-3)
x-Queen City at Cherryville (C 11-5)
x-Rowan at Cleveland, 4:30 p.m. (R 5-3)
x-Anderson, S.C. at Cherryville (C 11-1 in 6)
x-Wayne at Cleveland (W 13-3)

Sunday, June 11
GBraves at Mint Hill (ppd., June 16)
Lincoln at Matthews (ppd., June 12)
Rutherford at Hickory (ppd., June 14)
(June Classic at Shelby)
x-Pool A No. 1- Rowan County vs. Pool B No. 2- Anderson, S.C. (R 8-2 after top 6/rain)
x-Pool A No. 2- Wayne County vs. Pool B No. 1- Cherryville (ppd., rain, no makeup date)

Monday, June 12
Cleveland at Cherryville (Cleveland 2-1 in 8)
x-Hickory at GBraves (ppd., no date)
Lincoln at Matthews (M 10-9)

Tuesday, June 13
Asheville at Rutherford (R 10-6)
Cherryville at Caldwell (Caldwell 4-3)
Cleveland at Hickory (C 7-6)
GBraves at Matthews (M 10-7)
Lincoln at Queen City (Q 16-4 in 5)
Mint Hill at Gastonia (M 11-0 in 5)

Wednesday, June 14
x-Caldwell at GBraves (G 17-7 in 6)
Rutherford at Hickory (R 14-3)

Thursday, June 15
Caldwell at Hickory (C 14-7)
Cleveland at Asheville (A 9-3)
Lincoln at Mint Hill (M 6-1)
Matthews at Gastonia (M 9-2)
Rutherford at Cherryville (R 4-2)

Friday, June 16
Cleveland at Caldwell (Cleveland 7-4)
GBraves at Mint Hill (M 6-4)
x-Hamlet at Matthews (H 7-6)
(North-South Challenge at Fort Mill, S.C.)
x-Florence, S.C. vs. Cherryville (F 15-4 in 5)
x-Fort Mill, S.C. vs. Cherryville (F 8-3)

Saturday, June 17
Caldwell at Cleveland (Cleveland 10-7)
Gastonia at Lincoln (L 2-0)
x-Lancaster, S.C. at Matthews (M 4-2)
Mint Hill at GBraves (G 2-1)
x-Mount Airy at Asheville (A 11-8, A 17-6)
Rutherford at Burke (R 3-2)
(North-South Challenge at Fort Mill, S.C.)
x-Florence, S.C. vs. Davidson County (F 11-1 in 6)
x-Florence, S.C. vs. Queen City (Q 8-5)
x-Rock Hill, S.C. vs. Cherryville (R 13-5)
x-Fort Mill, S.C. vs. Queen City (Q 5-2)

Sunday, June 18
GBraves at Lincoln (L 16-6 in 6)
Rutherford at Cleveland (C 2-1)
(North-South Challenge at Fort Mill, S.C.)
x-Rock Hill, S.C. vs. Queen City (R 9-5)
x-Rock Hill, S.C. vs. Davidson County (R 14-12)
x-Fort Mill, S.C. vs. Davidson County (F 7-5)

Monday, June 19
Burke at Hickory (ppd., June 26)
Caldwell at Asheville (C 4-2)
GBraves at Gastonia (GBraves 13-3 in 6)
Matthews at Lincoln (ppd., June 25)

Tuesday, June 20
Cherryville at Asheville (ppd., June 25)
Mint Hill at Lincoln (ppd., June 28)

Wednesday, June 21
Burke at Cleveland (ppd., June 27 DH)
Cherryville at Rutherford (ppd., June 27)
Hickory at Asheville (ppd., June 27)
Matthews at Mint Hill (ppd., June 26)
Queen City at GBraves, 5 p.m. DH (ppd., June 26)

Thursday, June 22
Burke at Cherryville (ppd., June 28)
x-Matthews at Caldwell (ccd.)

Friday, June 23
x-Caldwell at Lincoln (ccd.)
Gastonia at Matthews (ppd., June 25)
Hickory at Cherryville (C 6-1)
(Randolph County tournament at Asheboro)
x-Cleveland vs. Chatham County (Cleveland 7-1)

Saturday, June 24
Burke at Asheville (A 10-1)
Cherryville at Hickory (ppd., June 29)
Lincoln at GBraves (G 9-6)
Queen City at Mint Hill (M 3-2)
Rutherford at Caldwell (C 5-2)
(Randolph County tournament at Asheboro)
x-Cleveland at Randolph (R 4-1)
x-Cleveland vs. St. Marys, Md. (C 5-2)

Sunday, June 25
Caldwell at Burke (B 11-4)
Cherryville at Asheville (C 5-4)
x-Cleveland at Rowan (R 8-4)
Gastonia vs. Matthews at Hinson Field in Concord (M 8-7)
Gastonia at Queen City (Q 7-6)
GBraves at Queen City (G 9-1)
Hickory at Rutherford (H 11-8)
Matthews at Lincoln (M 10-2)

Monday, June 26
Burke at Hickory (H 4-3)
Cherryville at Cleveland (Cleveland 3-1)
Lincoln at Gastonia (L 6-3 in 8)
Matthews at Mint Hill (MH 3-0 in 6/rain)
x-Mint Hill at GBraves (ccd.)
Queen City at GBraves (Q 6-3)

Tuesday, June 27
Cherryville at Rutherford (C 9-3)
Burke at Cleveland (C 10-0 in 5, B 5-4)
Hickory at Asheville (A 14-4 in 5)
x-Matthews at Hamlet (H 10-8)
Queen City at Lincoln (Q 6-2)

Wednesday, June 28
Burke at Cherryville (C 7-4)
Caldwell at Cherryville (Cville 10-3)
Hickory at Cleveland (C 12-6)
Matthews at GBraves (G 2-1 in 11)
Mint Hill at Lincoln (M by forfeit)
Rutherford at Asheville (A 12-2 in 6)

Thursday, June 29
Asheville at Cleveland (C 7-4)
Cherryville at Hickory (C 6-0)
Gastonia at Mint Hill (M 10-3)

Friday, June 30
Area IV pairings meeting, 2 p.m. at Cherryville

Area IV playoffs:
First round (July 1-5, best of 5)

West No. 1 Cleveland County, West No. 2 Cherryville, East No. 1 Queen City – byes

East No. 4 Matthews vs. West No. 5 Burke
Game 1 – July 1 at M
Game 2 – July 2 at B
Game 3 – July 3 at M
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 4 at B
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 5 at M

West No. 3 Asheville vs. East No. 6 Gastonia
Games 1 & 2 – July 1 at A
Games 3 & 4 (if necessary) – July 2 at G
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 3 at A

East No. 2 Mint Hill vs. West No. 7 Hickory
Game 1 – July 1 at M
Game 2 – July 2 at H
Game 3 – July 3 at M
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 4 at H
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 5 at M

West No. 4 Rutherford vs. East No. 5 Lincoln
Game 1 – July 1 at R
Game 2 – July 2 at L
Game 3 – July 3 at R
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 4 at L
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 5 at R

East No. 3 Gaston Braves vs. West No. 6 Caldwell
Game 1 – July 1 at GB
Game 2 – July 2 at C
Game 3 – July 3 at GB
Game 4 (if necessary) – July 4 at C
Game 5 (if necessary) – July 5 at GB

Quarterfinals (July 6-11, best of 5)
West No. 1 Cleveland vs. East No. 4 Matthews-West No. 5 Burke winner

West No. 3 Asheville-East No. 6 Gastonia winner vs. East No. 2 Mint Hill-West No. 7 Hickory winner

East No. 1 Queen City vs. West No. 4 Rutherford-East No. 5 Lincoln winner

East No. 3 Gaston Braves-West No. 6 Caldwell winner vs. West No. 2 Cherryville

Semifinals (July 12-19, best of 7)

Final (July 20-22, 1 game or best of 3)

 

 

N.C. Area IV 2023 Junior Legion

(Standings through June 30)

Eastern Division Division Overall/Playoffs
Matthews Post 235 8-2 12-9/1-0
Dallas 7-3 7-5/1-0
Cramer 6-4 9-6
Palisades 3-7 3-7
Gaston Christian 3-7 4-8
Belmont Post 144 3-7 3-9

Western Division Division Overall
East Rutherford 9-1 10-1/1-0
Cherryville Post 100 6-4 8-6/0-1
R-S Central 6-4 6-4/0-1
Cleveland County Post 82-155 5-5 7-7
Burns 4-6 5-7
Bessemer City Post 243 0-10 2-10

Northern Division Division Overall
South Caldwell No. 1 10-0 10-0/1-0
Chase 7-3 8-3/0-1
South Caldwell No. 2 6-4 6-4/0-1
McDowell County 4-6 4-6
Hibriten 2-7 2-7
West Caldwell 0-9 0-9

(x-non-division games)
Monday, May 15
x-Matthews at Mt. Pleasant (Matthews 13-11)

Tuesday, May 16
No games scheduled

Wednesday, May 17
x-Kannapolis at Matthews (M 12-2)

Thursday, May 18
x-Matthews at Kannapolis (M 16-5)

Friday, May 19
No games scheduled

Saturday, May 20
x-Matthews at Cleveland (C 10-6)

Sunday, May 21
x-Matthews at Lexington (L 7-4)

Monday, May 22
x-Rock Hill, S.C. at Matthews (R 9-4)

Tuesday, May 23
x-Cramer at Cleveland (Cleveland 7-5)

Wednesday, May 24
x-Cramer at Cleveland (Cramer 10-5)

Thursday, May 25
x-Cherryville at Gaston Christian (G 11-7)

Friday, May 26
x-Matthews at Rock Hill, S.C. (R 10-3)

Saturday, May 27
No games scheduled

Sunday, May 28
x-South Charlotte Braves at Matthews (ppd., no date)

Monday, May 29
Bessemer City at R-S Central (R 11-3)
x-Matthews at Mocksville (ppd., no date)
McDowell at West Caldwell (M no score)
South Caldwell-1 at Chase (SC 14-7)
South Caldwell-2 at Hibriten (H 3-0)

Tuesday, May 30
Bessemer City at East Rutherford (E 14-4)
Dallas at Matthews (D 16-3)
Hibriten at Chase (C 8-4)
R-S Central at Cleveland (R 3-2)
South Caldwell-2 at McDowell (S 8-3)
West Caldwell at South Caldwell-1 (S 15-0)

Wednesday, May 31
Belmont at Dallas (D 18-3)
Burns at Cleveland (C 21-10)
Cramer at Gaston Christian (G 7-6)
East Rutherford at Cherryville (E 15-2)

Thursday, June 1
Burns at Bessemer City (Burns 13-2)
Chase at West Caldwell (C 6-3)
Dallas at Cramer (D 9-6)
Gaston Christian at Matthews (M 10-7)
Hibriten at McDowell (M 10-0)
Palisades at Belmont (P 15-4)
R-S Central at East Rutherford (E 4-1)
South Caldwell-1 at South Caldwell-2 (S-1 14-1)

Friday, June 2
B-elmont at Cramer (B 9-6)
Cleveland at Cherryville (Cville 10-0)
Palisades at Gaston Christian (P 8-3)

Saturday, June 3
x-Cleveland at East Rutherford (E 11-3)
x-Davidson County at Matthews (D 12-2)

Sunday, June 4
No games scheduled

Monday, June 5
Cherryville at Bessemer City (C 5-4 in 9)
Cramer at Matthews (M 7-2)
Dallas at Palisades (D 13-9)
Gaston Christian at Belmont (B 10-0)
Hibriten at South Caldwell-1 (S 17-0)
McDowell at Chase (C 3-1)
R-S Central at Burns (B 11-10)
West Caldwell at South Caldwell-2 (S 14-4)

Tuesday, June 6
Bessemer City at Cleveland (C 9-6)
Chase at South Caldwell-2 (S 10-3)
Cherryville at R-S Central (C 10-6)
Cramer at Palisades (C 14-9)
Dallas at Gaston Christian (G 8-7)
East Rutherford at Burns (E 6-0)
Matthews at Belmont (M 6-2)
McDowell at South Caldwell-1 (S 16-0)
West Caldwell at Hibriten (H 17-4)

Wednesday, June 7
East Rutherford at Cleveland (E 8-4)

Thursday, June 8
Chase at South Caldwell-1 (S 11-1)
Cherryville at East Rutherford (E 10-0 in 6)
Cleveland at Burns (C 13-12)
Cramer at Gaston Christian (Cramer 8-5)
Dallas at Belmont (D 14-4)
Hibriten at South Caldwell-2 (S 6-1)
Matthews at Palisades (M 8-4)
R-S Central at Bessemer City (R 13-3)
West Caldwell at McDowell (M no score)

Friday, June 9
x-Concord A’s at Matthews (C 7-5)

Saturday, June 10
No games scheduled

Sunday, June 11
No games scheduled

Monday, June 12
Chase at Hibriten (C 14-9)
Cherryville at Burns (ppd., June 23)
Cleveland at R-S Central (R no score)
Cramer at Belmont (ppd., June 14)
East Rutherford at Bessemer City (ppd., June 16)
Matthews at Dallas (ppd., June 14)
McDowell at South Caldwell-2 (S 1-0)
South Caldwell-1 at West Caldwell (S 20-0)

Tuesday, June 13
Belmont at Palisades (B no score)
Bessemer City at Burns (Burns 11-1)
Cherryville at Cleveland (Cleveland 6-3)
Cramer at Dallas (C 5-1)
East Rutherford at R-S Central (R 12-11 in 9)
Matthews at Gaston Christian (ppd., June 29)
McDowell at Hibriten (M 12-6)
South Caldwell-2 at South Caldwell-1 (SC-1 11-1)
West Caldwell at Chase (C 17-4)

Wednesday, June 14
Bessemer City at Cherryville (C 13-3 in 6)
Cramer at Belmont (B 2-1)
Matthews at Dallas (M 8-7)

Thursday, June 15
Belmont at Gaston Christian (G 17-7 in 6)
Burns at R-S Central (R no score)
Chase at McDowell (C 15-11)
Cleveland at East Rutherford (E 14-0)
Cramer at Matthews (C 7-5)
Palisades at Dallas (D 13-3)
South Caldwell-1 at Hibriten (S 13-3)
South Caldwell-2 at West Caldwell (S no score)

Friday, June 16
x-Cherryville at Belmont (C 20-5)
East Rutherford at Bessemer City (ER 13-0)
Gaston Christian at Palisades (P 11-1)

Saturday, June 17
x-Cramer at Burns (B 12-2, C 5-4)
x-Matthews at Concord Metro (C 5-3)

Sunday, June 18
x-Cramer at Cherryville (Cramer 10-6)
Palisades at Matthews (M 5-3)

Monday, June 19
Belmont at Matthews (ppd., June 26)
Burns at East Rutherford (E 3-2 in 6/rain)
Cleveland at Bessemer City (ppd., June 26)
Gaston Christian at Dallas (ppd., June 26)
Hibriten at West Caldwell (ppd., June 27)
Palisades at Cramer (ppd., June 27)
R-S Central at Cherryville (ppd., June 21)
South Caldwell-1 at McDowell (no report)
South Caldwell-2 at Chase (ppd., June 21)

Tuesday, June 20
x-Belmont at Chase (C 5-1)
x-Bessemer City at Hibriten (ppd., no date)
x-Burns at Matthews (ccd.)
x-Cramer at McDowell (no report)
x-Dallas at R-S Central (no report)
x-Gaston Christian at East Rutherford
x-South Caldwell-1 at Cleveland (no report)
x-South Caldwell-2 at Cherryville (ccd.)
x-West Caldwell at Palisades (no report)

Wednesday, June 21
x-Hibriten at Cherryville (ccd.)
R-S Central at Cherryville (ppd., June 25)
South Caldwell-2 at Chase

Thursday, June 22
x-Bessemer City at Gaston Christian (ppd., June 29)
x-Burns at South Caldwell-1
x-Chase at Palisades (ccd.)
x-McDowell at Dallas (no report)
x-R-S Central at Belmont (no report)
x-South Caldwell-2 at Cramer (no report)
x-West Caldwell at East Rutherford (no report)

Friday, June 23
x-Belmont at Cleveland (no report)
x-Chase at Bessemer City (no report)
Cherryville at Burns (suspended to June 26 with Burns leading 2-0 in 2nd inning)
x-Dallas at South Caldwell-2 (no report)
x-East Rutherford at Hibriten (no report)
Matthews at Gaston Christian (ppd., June 27)
x-Matthews at West Caldwell (ccd.)
x-McDowell at Burns (no report)
x-Palisades at R-S Central (no report)
x-South Caldwell-1 at Gaston Christian (no report)

Saturday, June 24
Burns at Cherryville (C 12-8)

Sunday, June 25
x-Cleveland at Matthews (ccd.)
x-Matthews at Concord Metro (M 8-6)
R-S Central at Cherryville (C 11-1 in 5)

Monday, June 26
Belmont at Matthews (M 5-1)
Cherryville at Burns (B 5-4)
x-Cleveland at McDowell (ccd.)
Cleveland at Bessemer City (C 9-3)
x-East Rutherford at Chase (ccd.)
Gaston Christian at Dallas (D 15-3)
x-Gaston Christian at West Caldwell (ppd., June 28)
x-Hibriten at Belmont (ccd.)
x-Matthews at South Caldwell-2 (ccd.)
x-Palisades at Bessemer City (ccd.)
x-R-S Central at South Caldwell-1 (no report)
South Caldwell-2 at Chase (C 10-5)

Tuesday, June 27
x-Belmont at Cherryville (ccd.)
x-Bessemer City at Dallas (B 12-11)
x-Burns at Chase (no report)
x-Cramer at West Caldwell (no report)
x-East Rutherford at South Caldwell-1 (no report)
x-Gaston Christian at R-S Central (ccd.)
Hibriten at West Caldwell (no report)
x-Hibriten at Palisades (ccd.)
Matthews at Gaston Christian (M 12-1)
x-McDowell at Matthews (ccd.)
Palisades at Cramer (C 21-18)
x-South Caldwell-2 at Cleveland (no report)

Wednesday, June 28
x-Cherryville at Dallas (C 12-9)
x-Gaston Christian at West Caldwell (no report)

Thursday, June 29
x-Bessemer City at Gaston Christian (B 10-4)

Area IV Playoffs (All series best-of-3):

-Quarterfinals June 30-July 4
No. 1 South Caldwell-1 (10-0) vs. No. 8 R-S Central (6-4)
Game 1 – June 30 at SC – SC 3-0
Game 2 – July 1 at R-S
Game 3 (if necessary) – July 2 at SC

No. 4 Dallas (7-3) vs No. 5 Chase (7-3)
Game 1 – June 30 at Dallas – Dallas 8-1
Game 2 – July 1 at Chase
Game 3 (if necessary) – July 2 at Dallas

No. 3 Matthews (8-2) vs. No. 6 Cherryville (6-4)
Game 1 – June 30 at Matthews – Matthews 11-8
Game 2 – July 1 at Cherryville
Game 3 (if necessary) – July 2 at Matthews

No. 2 East Rutherford (9-1) vs. No. 7 South Caldwell-2 (6-4)
Game 1 – June 30 at ER – ER 9-4
Game 2 – July 1 at SC
Game 3 (if necessary) – July 2 at ER

-Semifinals July 5-8
No. 1-8 winner vs. No. 4-5 winner
No. 3-6 winner vs. No. 2-7 winner

-Finals July 9-12
Semifinal winners