×

Legion baseball update (thru July 30)

American Legion regional tournament pairings:

Northeast (Region 1 at Shrewsbury MA)
(Wednesday, Aug. 2)
Game 1 – Maine (Ellsworth) vs. New Hampshire (Nashua Coffey), 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – Vermont (Essex) vs. New York (Greece), after 9:30 a.m. game
Game 3 – Connecticut (West Hartford) vs. Massachusetts No. 1 (Franklin), 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 – Rhode Island (Cumberland) vs. Host (Shrewsbury MA), after 4:30 p.m. game
(Thursday, Aug. 3)
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, after 9:30 a.m. game
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, after 4:30 p.m. game
(Friday, Aug. 4)
Game 9 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 9:30 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, after 4:30 p.m. game
(Saturday, Aug. 5)
Game 12 – Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 10 a.m.
Game 13 – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m.
(Sunday, Aug. 6)
Game 14 – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 1 p.m.
Game 15 – If necessary, 5 p.m.

Mid-Atlantic (Region 2 at Morgantown WV)
(Wednesday, Aug. 2)
Game 1 – Ohio (Harrison) vs. Maryland (Fort Cumberland), 10 a.m.
Game 2 – New Jersey (Brooklawn) vs. Pennsylvania No. 2 (Harrisburg Paxton), 1 p.m.
Game 3 – Pennsylvania No. 1 (Quakertown) vs. West Virginia No. 1 (Berkeley), 4 p.m.
Game 4 – Delaware (Wilmington Delware-1) vs. Host (Morgantown WV), 7 p.m.
(Thursday, Aug. 3)
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 10 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 4 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.
(Friday, Aug. 4)
Game 9 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 1 p.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
(Saturday, Aug. 5)
Game 12 – Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 1 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 4 p.m.
(Sunday, Aug. 6)
Game 14 – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 1 p.m.
Game 15 – If necessary, 4 p.m.

Southeast (Region 3 at Asheboro NC)
(Wednesday, Aug. 2)
Game 1 – Georgia (Evans) vs. Kentucky (Owensboro), 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – Florida (Bellevue) vs. Virginia (West End), 12:30 p.m.
Game 3 – South Carolina (Florence) vs. North Carolina No. 1 (Fuquay-Varina), 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 – Tennessee (Columbia) vs. Host (Randolph County NC), 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Aug. 3)
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Aug. 4)
Game 9 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 12:30 p.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
(Saturday, Aug. 5)
Game 12 – Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 4:30 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 7:30 p.m.
(Sunday, Aug. 6)
Game 14 – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 1:30 p.m.
Game 15 – If necessary, 4:30 p.m.

Mid-South (Region 4 at Pelham AL)
(Wednesday, Aug. 2)
Game 1 – Mississippi (Panola) vs. Oklahoma (Ada), 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Missouri (Washington) vs. Arkansas (Paragould), 1 p.m.
Game 3 – Louisiana (Lafayette) vs. Alabama No. 1 (Troy), 4 p.m.
Game 4 – Kansas (Pittsburg) vs. Host (Shelby County AL), 7 p.m.
(Thursday, Aug. 3)
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 10 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, 1 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 4 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.
(Friday, Aug. 4)
Game 9 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 10 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4 p.m.
(Saturday, Aug. 5)
Game 12 – Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 10 a.m.
Game 13 – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m.
(Sunday, Aug. 6)
Game 14 – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 2 p.m.
Game 15 – If necessary, 5 p.m.

Great Lakes (Region 5 at Midland MI)
(Wednesday, Aug. 2)
Game 1 – Illinois No. 2 (Danville) vs. Iowa (Swisher), 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – Indiana (Lafayette) vs. Wisconsin No. 2 (Eau Claire), 12:30 p.m.
Game 3 – Wisconsin No. 1 (Janesville) vs. Michigan No. 2 (Linwood), 4 p.m.
Game 4 – Illinois No. 1 (Barrington) vs. Host/Michigan No. 1 (Midland MI), 7:30 p.m.
(Thursday, Aug. 3)
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 4 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, Aug. 4)
Game 9 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 11 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
(Saturday, Aug. 5)
Game 12 – Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 4 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 7 p.m.
(Sunday, Aug. 6)
Game 14 – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 1 p.m.
Game 15 – If necessary, 4 p.m.

Central Plains (Region 6 at Rapid City SD)
(Wednesday, Aug. 2)
Game 1 – North Dakota No. 2 (Williston) vs. Nebraska No. 1 (Lincoln East), 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – North Dakota No. 1 (Fargo) vs. Minnesota No. 1 (St. Michael), Noon
Game 3 – Minnesota No. 2 (Eden Prairie) vs. South Dakota No. 1 (Harrisburg), 3:30 p.m.
Game 4 – Nebraska No. 2 (Elkhorn-Waterloo) vs. Host (Rapid City SD), 6:15 p.m.
(Thursday, Aug. 3)
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, Noon.
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 3:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, 6 p.m.
(Friday, Aug. 4)
Game 9 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 11 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 3:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.
(Saturday, Aug. 5)
Game 12 – Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 11 a.m.
Game 13 – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 3:30 p.m.
(Sunday, Aug. 6)
Game 14 – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 11 a.m.
Game 15 – If necessary, 1:30 p.m.

Northwest (Region 7 at Gillette WY)
(Wednesday, Aug. 2)
Game 1 – Oregon (Portland) vs. Idaho (Pocatello), 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – Alaska (Eagle River) vs. Colorado (Fort Collins), after 9:30 a.m. game
Game 3 – Montana (Helena) vs. Wyoming No. 1 (Cheyenne), 4 p.m.
Game 4 – Washington (Bellevue Lakeside Recovery) vs. Host (Gillette WY), after 4 p.m. game
(Thursday, Aug. 3)
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, after 9:30 a.m. game
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 4 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, after 4 p.m. game
(Friday, Aug. 4)
Game 9 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 10:30 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
(Saturday, Aug. 5)
Game 12 – Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 4 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 7 p.m.
(Sunday, Aug. 6)
Game 14 – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 1:30 p.m.
Game 15 – If necessary, 4:30 p.m.

Western (Region 8 at Fairfield CA)
(Wednesday, Aug. 2)
Game 1 – Texas (League City) vs. Arizona (Tucson), 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – Nevada (Las Vegas) vs. Utah (St. George), 12:30 p.m.
Game 3 – New Mexico (Rio Grande) vs. California No. 1 (Yuba City), 4 p.m.
Game 4 – Hawaii (Honolulu) vs. Host (Fairfield CA), 7 p.m.
(Thursday, Aug. 3)
Game 5 – Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 4 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.
(Friday, Aug. 4)
Game 9 – Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 9:30 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 4 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
(Saturday, Aug. 5)
Game 12 – Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11, 4 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 7 p.m.
(Sunday, Aug. 6)
Game 14 – Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 1 p.m.
Game 15 – If necessary, 4 p.m.

 

American Legion World Series pairings:

(at Shelby NC)
Stars Division – Northeast, Mid-South, Northwest, Western
Stripes Division – Mid-Atlantic, Southeast, Great Lakes, Central Plains

August 10
Game 1 – Northwest vs. Western, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Mid-Atlantic vs. Great Lakes, 1 p.m.
Game 3 – Northeast vs. Mid-South, 4 p.m.
Game 4 – Southeast vs. Central Plains, 7:30 p.m.

August 11
Game 5 – Northeast vs. Northwest, 4 p.m.
Game 6 – Mid-South vs. Western, 7 p.m.
Off – Mid-Atlantic, Southeast, Great Lakes, Central Plains

August 12
Game 7 – Great Lakes vs. Southeast, noon
Game 8 – Mid-Atlantic vs. Central Plains, 3 p.m.
Game 9 – Mid-South vs. Northwest, 7:30 p.m.
Off – Northeast, Western

August 13
Game 10 – Northeast vs. Western, 1 p.m.
Game 11 – Great Lakes vs. Central Plains, 4 p.m.
Game 12 – Mid-Atlantic vs. Southeast, 7 p.m.
Off – Mid-South, Northwest

August 15 (Semifinals)
Game 13 – Stripes No. 1 vs. Stars No. 2, 4 p.m.
Game 14 – Stars No. 1 vs. Stripes No. 2, 7 p.m.

August 16 (Championship)
Game 15 – 7 p.m.