×

Legion baseball update (through July 29)

American Legion 2022

(through Games of July 29)

Area IV standings
Eastern Division Division Overall/Playoffs
Queen City 11-1 14-2/7-5/3-1 State
Gaston Post 144-266 10-2 12-3/8-5
Gastonia Post 23 8-4 8-7/2-3
Matthews Post 235 6-6 7-11/3-4
Mint Hill Post 555 5-7 5-7/0-3
Statesville Post 113 2-10 2-12/DNP
Lincoln County Post 455 0-12 1-13/DNP
(Includes ALL forfeit losses for Lincoln County, which dropped out June 12)
(Includes ALL forfeit losses for Statesville, which dropped out June 23)

Western Division Division Overall/Playoffs
Cherryville Post 100 12-2 17-10/8-2/2-1 State
Rutherford County Post 423 12-2 14-3/6-5
Cleveland County Post 82-155 9-5 15-13/1-3
Caldwell County Post 29 6-8 8-9/4-3
Burke County Post 21 6-8 6-10/4-5
Henderson County Post 77 6-8 6-10/1-3
Hickory Post 48 3-11 6-12/0-3
Asheville Post 70 2-12 2-12/DNP
(Includes ALL forfeit losses for Asheville, which dropped out June 23)

Regular-season games:

x-non-division games
(All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Sunday, May 15
x-Burke at Lincoln (ppd.)
x-Henderson vs. Asheville at Montreat (ccd., rain)

Monday, May 16
Asheville at Hickory (A 13-10)

Tuesday, May 17
No games scheduled

Wednesday, May 18
Henderson at Asheville (H 5-3)
x-Rock Hill, S.C. at Cherryville (R 7-3)
x-Statesville at Hickory (H 5-0)

Thursday, May 19
x-Cherryville at York, S.C. (Y 12-2 in 6)

Friday, May 20
Henderson at Burke (H 5-0)
Lincoln at Gastonia (G 14-4 in 5)
x-Queen City at Cleveland (Q 3-0)

Saturday, May 21
Asheville at Burke (B 12-1)
x-Gastonia at Cherryville (C 22-0 in 5)
x-Matthews at Mocksville (Matthews 13-3 in 6)
Lincoln at Queen City (ppd., May 24)
x-Stanly at Cleveland (C 4-0, S 3-1)

Sunday, May 22
Cherryville at Burke (C 12-0 in 5)
Hickory at Caldwell (C 9-5)

Monday, May 23
Asheville at Caldwell (ppd., June 6)
x-Cherryville at Gastonia (ppd., no date)
x-Gaston Braves at Cleveland (ppd., no date)

Tuesday, May 24
Hickory at Burke (B 7-1)
Lincoln at Queen City (ppd., June 2)
x-Rock Hill, S.C. at Cleveland (R 8-4)

Wednesday, May 25
Burke at Asheville (ppd., June 24)
Cherryville at Henderson (ppd., June 28)
Cleveland at Caldwell (Caldwell 3-1)
Gaston Braves at Lincoln-at North Lincoln (GB 4-0)
x-Hickory at Gastonia (H 9-5)
Statesville at Gastonia (ppd., June 9)

Thursday, May 26
x-Matthews at Lancaster, S.C. (L 7-2)
x-Mocksville at Hickory (ppd., no date)
Rutherford at Cherryville (ppd., June 26)
x-Statesville at Caldwell (ppd., no date)

Friday, May 27
Asheville at Cleveland (ppd., May 31)
Cherryville at Hickory (C 18-3 in 5)

Saturday, May 28
x-Burke at Lincoln (L 6-5)
Caldwell at Cherryville (suspended to June 22 with Caldwell leading 4-2 with 2 outs top 7th)
x-Matthews at Cleveland (C 3-2)
Queen City at Gaston Braves (QC 9-7, GB 4-3 in 8)

Sunday, May 29
Caldwell at Henderson (H 6-4)
x-Gaston Braves at Burke (GB 8-6)
x-Hickory at Rowan (R 7-1)
Matthews at Queen City (QC 12-0 in 5)
Rutherford at Cleveland (R 9-8 in 8)

Monday, May 30
x-Cherryville at Rowan (R 8-1)
Hickory at Cleveland (C 5-2)

Tuesday, May 31
Asheville at Cleveland (C 10-0 in 5)
Burke at Cherryville (C 14-5)
x-Gaston Braves at Caldwell (GB 7-5)
Queen City at Gastonia (QC 4-3)
Rutherford at Henderson (R 13-9)

Wednesday, June 1
Caldwell at Cleveland (Cleveland 5-3)
Cherryville at Rutherford (C 7-6)
Matthews at Gastonia (G 1-0 in 10)

Thursday, June 2
x-Asheville at Anderson, S.C. (ccd.)
x-Cleveland at Rock Hill, S.C. (C 10-8)
Gaston Braves at Gastonia (GB 7-3)
x-Henderson at Anderson, S.C. (A 5-4)
Lincoln at Queen City (QC 11-3)

Friday, June 3
Statesville at Matthews (M 13-1 in 5)

Saturday, June 4
No games scheduled

Sunday, June 5
x-Matthews at Hamlet (H 6-1)
Statesville at Queen City (QC 19-0 in 5)

Monday, June 6
Asheville at Caldwell (C 7-5)
x-Cleveland at Matthews (ppd., no date)
Statesville at Mint Hill (M 15-2 in 5)

Tuesday, June 7
x-Cherryville at Rock Hill, S.C. (R 8-5)
x-Lincoln at Caldwell (C 8-4)
Matthews at Mint Hill (Matthews 7-4)

Wednesday, June 8
x-Caldwell at Lincoln (ccd.)
Cherryville at Asheville (ppd., June 27)
Cleveland at Henderson (ppd., June 29)
x-Statesville at Hickory (H 11-8)

Thursday, June 9
Cherryville at Cleveland (Cherryville 1-0)
x-Matthews at Kannapolis (K 12-2 in 6)
Statesville at Gastonia (ppd., June 21)

Friday, June 10
x-Asheville at Gastonia (ccd.)
Henderson at Hickory (Hickory 5-0, Henderson 6-5)
Statesville at Queen City (ppd., June 28)
JUNE CLASSIC
(at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby)
Randolph County vs. Kinston (R 10-0 in 5)
Wayne County vs. Cleveland (W 2-1 in 8)
(at Fraley Field, Cherryville)
Rowan County vs. Cherryville (C 12-6)

Saturday, June 11
Gastonia at Mint Hill (ppd., June 23)
Lincoln at Matthews (M 5-1)
x-Queen City at Gaston Braves (QC 8-7 in 8)
JUNE CLASSIC
(at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby)
Rowan County vs. Kinston (RC 13-2)
Kinston vs. Cleveland (C 13-3 in 5)
Rowan County vs. Cleveland (RC 12-1 in 5)
(at Fraley Field, Cherryville)
Randolph County vs. Wayne County (WC 4-3)
Wayne County vs. Cherryville (C 5-1)
Randolph County vs. Cherryville (RC 9-8)

Sunday, June 12
Lincoln at Gaston Braves (GB by forfeit)
JUNE CLASSIC
(at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium, Shelby)
Group A No. 1 (Rowan County) vs. Group B No. 2 (Cherryville) – Rowan 5-1
Group A No. 2 (Cleveland) vs. Group B No. 1 (Wayne County) – Wayne 5-4 in 10

Monday, June 13
Caldwell at Hickory (H 4-2)
Henderson at Cherryville (C by forfeit)
Statesville at Gastonia (G 13-1 in 5)

Tuesday, June 14
x-Caldwell at Gastonia (C 4-3)
Cleveland at Asheville (C 6-3)
Henderson at Rutherford (R 8-2)
Hickory at Cherryville (C 8-2)
Queen City at Mint Hill (QC 11-2, QC 3-2)
Statesville at Lincoln (S by forfeit)

Wednesday, June 15
x-Caldwell at Rowan (ccd.)
Matthews at Gaston Braves (GB 11-1 in 6)
Rutherford at Asheville (R 13-2)
x-York, S.C. at Cherryville (C 4-0)

Thursday, June 16
Gaston Braves at Mint Hill (ppd., June 17)
Queen City at Lincoln (QC by forfeit)

Friday, June 17
Asheville at Rutherford (R by forfeit)
x-Burke at Gaston Braves (ccd.)
Cleveland at Hickory (C 5-2)
Gaston Braves at Mint Hill (GB 20-11)
Henderson at Caldwell (C by forfeit)
Lincoln at Mint Hill (MH by forfeit)
x-Matthews at Fort Mill, S.C. (ppd., no date)

Saturday, June 18
Queen City at Matthews (QC 11-5)
x-Rock Hill, S.C. at Cleveland (ccd.)

Sunday, June 19
Burke at Henderson (B 10-7 in 8)
Gastonia at Queen City (ppd., June 29)
Hickory at Rutherford (R 10-2)
Statesville at Matthews (M 19-1 in 5)

Monday, June 20
Caldwell at Asheville (A 6-5 in 8)
Mint Hill at Lincoln (MH by forfeit)
Rutherford at Burke (R 17-2 in 5, R 12-9)

Tuesday, June 21
x-Anderson, S.C. at Henderson (A 17-3 in 5)
Statesville at Gastonia (G 12-1 in 5)

Wednesday, June 22
Caldwell at Cherryville (Caldwell 4-2, Cherryville 4-3)
Cleveland at Rutherford (R 11-1 in 5)
Gastonia at Gaston Braves (GB 8-6)
Mint Hill at Matthews (Matthews 13-12)

Thursday, June 23
Cleveland at Cherryville (Cleveland 4-0)
Gastonia at Mint Hill (G 11-8)
Rutherford at Caldwell (R 9-3)
Statesville at Lincoln (S by forfeit)

Friday, June 24
Burke at Asheville (B for forfeit)
x-Cleveland vs. Davidson County at Randolph County (C 12-3)
Gastonia at Matthews (G 5-4)
Mint Hill at Gaston Braves (MH 11-2)
NORTH-SOUTH CHALLENGE (at Fraley Field, Cherryville)
Rutherford vs. Fort Mill, S.C. (R 6-5 in 8)
Cherryville vs. Fort Mill, S.C. (C 9-4)

Saturday, June 25
Caldwell at Burke (C 14-1 in 5, B 5-2)
x-Cleveland at Randolph County (R 5-1)
x-Cleveland vs. Morgantown, W.Va. at Randolph County (C 8-0)
Gaston Braves at Matthews (GB 11-5)
Hickory at Asheville (H by forfeit)
Statesville at Mint Hill (M by forfeit)
NORTH-SOUTH CHALLENGE (at Fraley Field, Cherryville)
Rutherford County 9, Greer, S.C. 8
Fuquay-Varina 6, Greer, S.C. 3
Florence, S.C. 19, Rutherford County 9
Florence, S.C. 19, Cherryville 0 (4 innings)

Sunday, June 26
x-Cleveland at Rowan County (R 5-2)
x-Gastonia at Caldwell (ccd.)
Rutherford at Cherryville (C 5-1)
NORTH-SOUTH CHALLENGE (at Fraley Field, Cherryville)
Fuquay-Varina vs. Florence, S.C. (F-V 14-11)
Fuquay-Varina vs. Fort Mill (Tie 3-3)
Cherryville vs. Greer, S.C. (ccd.)

Monday, June 27
Asheville at Cherryville (C by forfeit, C by forfeit)
Burke at Hickory (B 4-0)
Gastonia at Lincoln (G by forfeit)
Henderson at Cleveland (ppd., June 29 DH)
Statesville at Gaston Braves (GB by forfeit, GB by forfeit)

Tuesday, June 28
Asheville at Henderson (H by forfeit)
x-Caldwell County at Gaston Braves (ccd.)
Cherryville at Henderson (C 6-2)
Cleveland at Burke (C 7-6, C 4-3 in 11)
x-Matthews at Gaston Braves (GB 10-0 in 5)
Matthews at Lincoln (M by forfeit)
Mint Hill at Gastonia (G 6-1)
Rutherford at Hickory (R 15-3)
Statesville at Queen City (QC by forfeit)

Wednesday, June 29
Caldwell at Rutherford (R 11-8)
x-Cherryville at Fuquay-Varina (ccd.)
Cleveland at Henderson (H 7-2, C 5-1)
Queen City at Gastonia (QC 10-0 in 6)

Thursday, June 30
x-Cherryville at Fuquay-Varina (ccd.)
x-Cleveland at York, S.C., DH (ccd.)
x-Queen City at Cherryville (QC 5-1)

Tuesday, July 5
x-Queen City at Rock Hill, S.C. (R 8-2 in 6/weather)

Area IV playoffs

July 2-6 first round (best-of-5)
No. 1 West: Cherryville – bye

No. 4 East: Matthews vs. No. 5 West: Henderson
Game 1 – July 2 at M (M 10-7)
Game 2 – July 3 at H (H 4-3 in 8)
Game 3 – July 5 at M (M 6-0 with 2 out top 5th when suspended)
Game 3 – July 6 at H (M 6-5)
Game 4 – July 6 at H (M 5-4, M wins series 3-1)

No. 2 East: Gaston Braves vs. No. 7 West: Hickory
Game 1 – July 2 at GB (GB 11-4)
Game 2 – July 3 at H (ppd., rain)
Game 2 – July 4 at H (GB 8-7)
Game 3 – July 5 at GB (GB 5-4 in top 5th when suspended)
Game 3 – July 6 at H (GB 6-5 in 9, GB wins series 3-0)

No. 3 West: Cleveland – bye

No. 1 East: Queen City – bye

No. 4 West: Caldwell vs. No. 5 East: Mint Hill
Game 1 – July 2 at C (Tie 2-2 top 4th when suspended)
Game 1 completion – July 3 at MH (C 10-9)
Game 2 – July 3 at MH (C 4-3)
Game 3 – July 4 at C (C 13-7, C wins series 3-0)

No. 2 West: Rutherford – bye

No. 3 East: Gastonia vs. No. 6 West: Burke
Game 1 – July 2 at G (G 5-1)
Game 2 – July 3 at B (B 6-5)
Game 3 – July 4 at G (G 3-2)
Game 4 – July 5 at B (B 9-6)
Game 5 – July 6 at G (B 13-8, B wins series 3-2)

July 8-13 Area IV quarterfinals (best-of-5)
No. 1 West: Cherryville vs. No. 4 East: Matthews
Game 1 – July 8 at C (C 7-0)
Game 2 – July 9 at M (ppd., weather)
Game 2 – July 10 at C (C 3-1)
Game 3 – July 11 at M (C 9-6, C wins series 3-0)

No. 2 East: Gaston Braves vs. No. 3 West: Cleveland
Game 1 – July 8 at GB (suspended 1-1 in bottom 3rd)
Game 1 – July 9 at C (GB 11-1 in 5)
Game 2 – July 9 at C (C 8-3)
Game 3 – July 10 at GB (GB 5-2)
Game 4 – July 11 at C (GB 8-4 in 8, GB wins series 3-1)

No. 1 East: Queen City vs. No. 4 West: Caldwell
Game 1 – July 8 at Caldwell (suspended with QC leading 2-1 in top 6th)
Game 1 – July 9 at QC (QC 4-1)
Game 2 – July 9 at QC (QC 3-0)
Game 3 – July 10 at Caldwell (CC 7-0)
Game 4 necessary) – July 11 at QC (QC 7-6, QC wins series 3-1)

No. 2 West: Rutherford vs. No. 6 West: Burke
Game 1 – July 8 at R (suspended with 0-0 score after top 1st)
Game 1 – July 9 at R (R 9-3)
Game 2 – July 10 at B (ppd., rain)
Games 2 and 3 – July 11 DH at R (R 5-3, B 10-3)
Game 4 – July 12 at B (R 9-6, R wins series 3-1)

July 14-20 Area IV semifinals (best-of-7)
No. 1 West: Cherryville vs. No. 2 East: Gaston Braves
Game 1 – July 14 at C (GB 4-0)
Game 2 – July 15 at GB (GB 3-2)
Game 3 – July 16 at C (C 3-2)
Game 4 – July 17 at GB (C 11-8)
Game 5 – July 18 at C (C 3-2 in 8)
Game 6 – July 19 at GB (suspended with GB leading 3-0 bottom 2nd)
Game 6 – July 20 at C (C 8-7 in 8, C wins series 4-2)

No. 1 East: Queen City vs. No. 2 West: Rutherford
Game 1 – July 14 at QC (QC 2-1)
Game 2 – July 15 at R (suspended with 2-2 score bottom 1st)
Game 2 – July 16 at R (RC 10-5)
Game 3 – July 16 at R (RC 13-11)
Game 4 – July 17 at R (suspended with QC leading 1-0 top 1st)
Game 4 – July 18 at QC (QC 5-2)
Games 5 & 6 – July 19 at RC (QC 7-3, RC 5-4)
Game 7 – July 20 at QC (suspended with RC leading 2-0 bottom 1st)
Game 7 – July 21 at QC (QC 8-4, QC wins series 4-3)

July 22 Area IV final
No. 1 East: Queen City at No. 1 West: Cherryville (C 5-4)

Area I playoffs
West division winner: Fuquay-Varina 8-0
East division winner: Pitt County 7-1

July 7-9 first round (best-of-3)
(Eastern Division)
No. 1 Pitt County vs. No. 4 Kinston (P 6-2, P 8-7, P wins series 2-0)
No. 2 Wayne County vs. No. 3 Plymouth (suspended, postponed, W 2-0, W 3-2, W wins series 2-0)
(Western Division)
No. 1 Fuquay-Varina vs. No. 4 Durham (F-V wins series by forfeit)
No. 2 Wilson vs. No. 3 Louisburg (postponed, postponed, postponed, W advances)

July 11-16 divisional finals (best-of-5)
(Eastern Division)
Pitt County vs. Wayne County (P 2-0, P 7-2, postponed, postponed, W 3-0, W 7-6, P 4-3, P wins series 3-2)
(Western Division)
Fuquay-Varina vs. Wilson (F-V 18-11, W 12-11, F-V 9-6, F-V 15-0, F-V wins series 3-1)

Area final (July 18)
Pitt County at Fuquay-Varina (F-V 8-5, F-V wins series 1-0 to become Area I champion)

Area II playoffs
Division winner: Brunswick 10-4

July 14-16 quarterfinals (best-of-3)
No. 1 Brunswick vs. No. 8 Port City (B 21-8 in 5, postponed, B 9-3, B wins series 2-0)
No. 4 Wilmington Post 10 vs. No. 5 Beulaville (W 11-1 in 5, W 12-1 in 5, W wins series 2-0)
No. 2 Hamlet vs. No. 7 Wilmington Patriots (H 2-1, postponed, WP 6-4, H 6-5, H wins series 2-1)
No. 3 Hope Mills vs. No. 6 Pleasure Island (postponed, postponed, suspended, PI 1-0, HM 10-1, HM 13-11, HM wins series 2-1)

July 19-21 semifinals (best-of-3)
Brunswick vs Wilmington Post 10 (W 9-3, postponed, W 10-4, W wins series 2-0)
Hamlet vs. Hope Mills (HM 6-4, HM 9-2, HM wins series 2-0)

July 22 final
Wilmington vs. Hope Mills (DNP, Wilmington wins coin flip to become Area II No. 1 seed in state tournament)

Area III playoffs
North division winner: Randolph County 8-2
South division winner: Rowan County 12-0

July 8-10 first round (best-of-3)
Byes – No. 1 North: Randolph County, No. 1 South: Rowan County, No. 2 South: Kannapolis
No. 2 North: Eastern Randolph vs. No. 7 South: Concord (ER 11-3, ER 10-4, ER wins series 2-0)
No. 3 North: High Point vs. No. 6 South: Davidson County (DC 4-3, HP 12-2, DC 5-1, DC wins series 2-1)
No. 4 North: Foothills vs. No. 5 South: Mocksville-Davie (suspended, F 4-0, M-D 6-5, M-D 6-4, M-D wins series 2-1)
No. 3 South: Stanly County vs. No. 6 North: Sandy Ridge (SC wins by forfeit)
No. 4 South: Mooresville vs. No. 5 North: Greensboro (M 9-3, postponed, postponed, M wins series 1-0)

July 12-14 quarterfinals (best-of-3)
Randolph County vs. Mooresville (R 16-0, R 9-0, R wins series 2-0)
Kannapolis vs. Davidson County (K 10-3, K 6-5, K wins series 2-0)
Rowan County vs. Mocksville-Davie (R 1-0, R 16-6, R wins series 2-0)
Stanly County vs. Eastern Randolph (S 7-6, postponed, ER 13-4, ER 13-3, ER wins series 2-1)

July 16-20 semifinals (best-of-5)
Randolph County vs. Kannapolis (R 11-1, R 12-0, R 5-2, R wins series 3-0)
Rowan County vs. Eastern Randolph (RC wins series 3-0 by forfeit)

July 22 final
Randolph County at Rowan County (Rowan 6-4 to become Area III champion)

N.C. state tournament (at Campbell)
July 26-30
Pool divisions:
Stars – Area I No. 1 Fuquay-Varina 21-5-1, Area II No. 2 Hope Mills 16-10, Area III No. 2 Randolph County 28-9, Area IV No. 1 Cherryville 25-12
Stripes – Area I No. 2 Pitt County 20-6, Area II No. 1 Wilmington 18-8, Area III No. 1 Rowan County 35-7, Area IV No. 2 Queen City 21-7

July 26
Queen City vs. Wilmington (W 4-1)
Rowan County vs. Pitt County (PC 5-2 in 11)
Cherryville vs. Hope Mills (C 6-4)
Fuquay-Varina vs. Randolph County (RC 6-0)
July 27
Pitt County vs Queen City (QC 10-7)
Randolph County vs. Hope Mills (RC 6-1)
Rowan County vs. Wilmington (RC 5-4)
Fuquay-Varina vs. Cherryville (F-V 10-3)
July 28
Pitt County vs. Wilmington (W 2-1)
Cherryville vs. Randolph County (C 7-3)
Queen City vs. Rowan County (QC 4-1)
Fuquay-Varina vs. Hope Mills (F-V 12-4)

July 29 semifinals
Randolph County vs. Queen City (QC 6-1)
Fuquay-Varina vs. Wilmington (W 14-4 in 6)

July 30 final
Queen City vs. Wilmington, 1 p.m.

S.C. state tournament
July 25-30 (Double elimination)

July 25
Chapin-Newberry at Florence (F 10-0)
Camden at Richland (R 7-3)
Greenwood at Rock Hill (RH 4-3)
Lexington at Spartanburg (L 2-1)
July 26
Chapin-Newberry at Camden (Camden 6-0)
Greenwood at Spartanburg (G 6-4)
Lexington at Rock Hill (RH 3-2)
Richland at Florence (F 13-3)

(at Segra Park, Columbia)
July 28
Lexington vs. Camden (C 3-2)
Richland vs. Greenwood (G 9-6)
Rock Hill vs. Florence (RH 10-2)
July 29
Greenwood vs. Florence (F 5-3)
Camden vs. Rock Hill (C 8-6)
July 30
Florence vs. Camden, 1 p.m.
Florence-Camden winner vs. Rock Hill, 4 p.m.

Region 3: Southeast (at Asheboro NC)
August 3
Game 1 – KY champ vs. SC runner-up, 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – GA champ vs. TN champ, 12:30 p.m.
Game 3 – FL champ vs. NC champ, 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 – SC champ vs. Host (Randolph County NC), 7:30 p.m.

August 4
Game 5 – Loser 1 vs. Loser 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner 1 vs. Winner 3, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner 2 vs. Winner 4, 7:30 p.m.

August 5
Game 9 – Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 12:30 p.m.
Game 10 – Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 4:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7:30 p.m.

August 6
Game 12 – Winner 9 vs. Loser 11, 4:30 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner 10 vs. Winner 11, 7:30 p.m.

August 7
Game 14 – Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 1:30 p.m.
Game 15 (if necessary), 4:30 p.m.

Region 1: Northeast (at Shrewsbury MA)
August 3
Game 1 – NH champ (Concord) vs. NY champ (Greece), 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – ME champ vs. RI champ, Noon
Game 3 – VT champ vs. MA champ (Franklin), 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 – CT champ vs. Host (Shrewsbury MA), 7 p.m.

August 4
Game 5 – Loser 1 vs. Loser 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, Noon
Game 7 – Winner 1 vs. Winner 3, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner 2 vs. Winner 4, 7 p.m.

August 5
Game 9 – Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 9:30 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 4:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

August 6
Game 12 – Winner 9 vs. Loser 11, 10 a.m.
Game 13 – Winner 10 vs. Winner 11, 1 p.m.

August 7
Game 14 – Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 1 p.m.
Game 15 (if necessary), 5 p.m.

Region 2: Mid-Atlantic (at Morgantown WV)
August 3
Game 1 – MD champ vs. PA runner-up, 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – VA champ vs. DE champ, 11:30 a.m.
Game 3 – NJ champ vs. WV champ, 4:30 p.m.
Game 4 – PA champ vs. Host (Morgantown WV), 6:30 p.m.

August 4
Game 5 – Loser 1 vs. Loser 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, 11:30 a.m.
Game 7 – Winner 1 vs. Winner 3, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner 2 vs. Winner 4, 6:30 p.m.

August 5
Game 9 – Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 9:30 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 4:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 6:30 p.m.

August 6
Game 12 – Winner 9 vs. Loser 11, 4:30 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner 10 vs. Winner 11, 7:30 p.m.

August 7
Game 14 – Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 1:30 p.m.
Game 15 (if necessary), 4:30 p.m.

Region 4: Mid-South (at Pelham AL)
August 3
Game 1 – AR champ vs. OK champ, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – MS champ (Tupelo) vs. KS champ, 1 p.m.
Game 3 – MO champ vs. AL champ, 4 p.m.
Game 4 – LA champ vs. Host (Shelby County AL), 7 p.m.

August 4
Game 5 – Loser 1 vs. Loser 3, 10 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, 1 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner 1 vs. Winner 3, 4 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner 2 vs. Winner 4, 7 p.m.

August 5
Game 9 – Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 1 p.m.
Game 10 – Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 4 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

August 6
Game 12 – Winner 9 vs. Loser 11, 1 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner 10 vs. Winner 11, 4 p.m.

August 7
Game 14 – Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 2 p.m.
Game 15 (if necessary), 5 p.m.

Region 5: Great Lakes (at Midland MI)
August 3
Game 1 – IL runner-up vs. WI runner-up, 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – IL champ vs. WI champ, 12:30 p.m.
Game 3 – IN champ vs. MI champ, 4 p.m.
Game 4 – OH champ vs. Host (Midland MI), 7:30 p.m.

August 4
Game 5 – Loser 1 vs. Loser 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner 1 vs. Winner 3, 4 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner 2 vs. Winner 4, 7:30 p.m.

August 5
Game 9 – Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 11 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 4 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

August 6
Game 12 – Winner 9 vs. Loser 11, 4 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner 10 vs. Winner 11, 7 p.m.

August 7
Game 14 – Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 1 p.m.
Game 15 (if necessary), 4 p.m.

Region 6: Great Lakes (at Midland MI)
August 3
Game 1 – IL runner-up vs. WI runner-up, 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – IL champ vs. WI champ, 12:30 p.m.
Game 3 – IN champ vs. MI champ, 4 p.m.
Game 4 – OH champ vs. Host (Midland MI), 7:30 p.m.

August 4
Game 5 – Loser 1 vs. Loser 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner 1 vs. Winner 3, 4 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner 2 vs. Winner 4, 7:30 p.m.

August 5
Game 9 – Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 11 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 4 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

August 6
Game 12 – Winner 9 vs. Loser 11, 4 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner 10 vs. Winner 11, 7 p.m.

August 7
Game 14 – Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 1 p.m.
Game 15 (if necessary), 4 p.m.

Region 6: Central Plains (at Rapid City SD)
August 3
Game 1 – NE champ vs. IA champ, 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – MN runner-up vs. NE runner-up, Noon
Game 3 – ND champ vs. SD champ, 3:30 p.m.
Game 4 – MN champ vs. Host (Rapid City SD), 6:15 p.m.

August 4
Game 5 – Loser 1 vs. Loser 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, Noon
Game 7 – Winner 1 vs. Winner 3, 3:30 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner 2 vs. Winner 4, 6 p.m.

August 5
Game 9 – Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 11 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 3:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 6 p.m.

August 6
Game 12 – Winner 9 vs. Loser 11, 11 a.m.
Game 13 – Winner 10 vs. Winner 11, 3:30 p.m.

August 7
Game 14 – Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 11 a.m.
Game 15 (if necessary), 1:30 p.m.

Region 7: Northwest (at Gillette WY)
August 3
Game 1 – ID champ (Idaho Falls) vs. CO champ (Rocky Mountain), 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – OR champ vs. WA champ (Medford), Noon
Game 3 – AK champ (Eagle River) vs. WY champ (Cheyenne), 4 p.m.
Game 4 – MT champ vs. Host (Gillette WY), 6:30 p.m.

August 4
Game 5 – Loser 1 vs. Loser 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, Noon
Game 7 – Winner 1 vs. Winner 3, 4 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner 2 vs. Winner 4, 6:30 p.m.

August 5
Game 9 – Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 10:30 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 4 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

August 6
Game 12 – Winner 9 vs. Loser 11, 4 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner 10 vs. Winner 11, 7 p.m.

August 7
Game 14 – Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 1:30 p.m.
Game 15 (if necessary), 4:30 p.m.

Region 8: Western (at Fairfield CA)
August 3
Game 1 – AZ champ vs. UT champ, 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – TX champ vs. HI champ, 12:30 p.m.
Game 3 – NV champ vs. CA champ (Petaluma), 4 p.m.
Game 4 – NM champ vs. Host (Fairfield CA), 7 p.m.

August 4
Game 5 – Loser 1 vs. Loser 3, 9:30 a.m.
Game 6 – Loser 2 vs. Loser 4, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7 – Winner 1 vs. Winner 3, 4 p.m.
Game 8 – Winner 2 vs. Winner 4, 7 p.m.

August 5
Game 9 – Winner 6 vs. Loser 7, 9:30 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner 5 vs. Loser 8, 4 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

August 6
Game 12 – Winner 9 vs. Loser 11, 4 p.m.
Game 13 – Winner 10 vs. Winner 11, 7 p.m.

August 7
Game 14 – Winner 12 vs. Winner 13, 1 p.m.
Game 15 (if necessary), 4 p.m.

American Legion World Series (at Shelby NC)

Stars Division – Mid-South (at Pelham AL), Northeast (at Shrewsbury MA), Southeast (at Asheboro NC), Western (at Fairfield CA)
Stripes Division – Great Lakes (at Midland MI), Mid-Atlantic (at Morganton WV), Central Plains (at Rapid City SD), Northwest (at Gillette WY)

August 11
Game 1 – Great Lakes vs. Mid-Atlantic, 10 a.m.
Game 2 – Mid-South vs. Northeast, 1 p.m.
Game 3 – Southeast vs. Western, 4 p.m.
Game 4 – Central Plains vs. Northwest, 7:30 p.m.

August 12
Game 5 – Northeast vs. Western, 4 p.m.
Game 6 – Mid-South vs. Southeast, 7 p.m.
Off – Central Plains, Great Lakes, Mid-Atlantic, Northwest

August 13
Game 7 – Mid-Atlantic vs. Northwest, 1 p.m.
Game 8 – Great Lakes vs. Central Plains, 4 p.m.
Game 9 – Northeast vs. Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
Off – Mid-South, Western

August 14
Game 10 – Mid-South vs. Western, 1 p.m.
Game 11 – Mid-Atlantic vs. Central Plains, 4 p.m.
Game 12 – Great Lakes vs. Northwest, 7 p.m.
Off – Northeast, Southeast

August 15 (Semifinals)
Game 13 – Stripes No. 1 vs. Stars No. 2, 4 p.m.
Game 14 – Stars No. 1 vs. Stripes No. 2, 7 p.m.

August 16 (Championship)
Game 15 – Monday winners, 7 p.m.