×

Friday’s roundup: Pro baseball, High school football, baseball, soccer, softball, tennis and wrestling, College football and soccer

By Richard Walker

Jake Buchanan’s hometown pro debut got put on hold Friday afternoon when the Los Angeles Angels signed the former North Gaston High standout to a minor league contract.

Jake Buchanan pitches for Reno in 2017.

Buchanan had signed with the first-year Gastonia Honey Hunters of the Atlantic League of Professional Baseball on March 4.

But on Friday, the Los Angeles Angels announced they had signed Buchanan to a minor league contract and were assigning him to the Class AAA West League’s Salt Lake City Bees. The ALPB has a working agreement with major league baseball for such contracts.

For Buchanan, it’ll mark his seventh major league organization and puts him one step away from his fifth trip to the major leagues; Buchanan became the first and so far only North Gaston product to pitch in the major leagues when he was promoted by the Houston Astros in 2014. The Astros promoted Buchanan again in 2015 and he’s also pitched in the major leagues for the Chicago Cubs and Cincinnati Reds and also has pitched for the Arizona Diamondbacks, Oakland Athletics and Washington Nationals organizations.

A 2007 North Gaston High graduate who pitched for Gastonia Post 23, Buchanan was an eighth-round draft pick of the Astros in the 2010 major league draft out of N.C. State.

In the minor leagues, Buchanan helped Astros’ Class A and Class AAA teams win their respective league titles and had been a two-time minor league All-Star in addition to the Astros’ minor league pitcher of the year in 2011.

In four major league seasons, Buchanan is 2-3 with a 4.73 ERA in 29 appearances (three starts). And he’s 71-68 with four saves and a 4.48 ERA in 10 minor league seasons with 242 appearances (194 starts).

 

High school football

Eight local products played in Friday’s Queen City Classic at Olympic High School – linebacker Jay Poole of Ashbrook, athlete Alphonso Goodson of Burns, offensive lineman Nathan Linkous of Cramer, defensive back Ray Mackey of Huss, quarterback Ethan Reid of Kings Mountain, wide receiver Jadon Robinson and kicker/punter Todd Pledger of Mountain Island Charter and offensive lineman Shayle Gash of Shelby

Here’s the full roster for the public school team:

1 Zae Staten Garinger DB
11 Jadon Robinson Mountain Island WR
2 Austin Grier Vance QB
3 Makhi Bailey North Meck ATH
12 Crishon Shepard Lake Norman DB
55 Andrew Bookman Myers Park DL
6 Zaire Kenney West Meck QB
4 Songa Yates Vance WR
5 Kaleb Washington Mallard Creek ATH
7 Ethan Reid Kings Mountain QB
14 Caleb Weaver Myers Park DB
50 Koojo Appiah Olympic LB
8 John Anderson Hough DB
90 Kai Russell Olympic DL
9 Avarion Cole Vance LB
10 Jay Poole Ashbrook LB
20 Fernando Lopez South Meck TE/HB
13 Jacob Polight Hopewell WR
25 Todd Pledger Mountain Island K/P
24 Jacob Booker AL Brown DB
23 AJ Davis-Ingram Mallard Creek WR
28 Alphonso Goodson Burns ATH
21 Cameron Smith Olympic RB
32 Ashton Edstrom Mooresville RB
22 Ray Mackey Hunter Huss DB
33 JT McDonald West Meck LB
54 Fred Bates Hopewell Nickel
60 Slade Roy South Meck LS
62 Geronimo Jon-Ming South Meck DL
56 Shayle Gash Shelby OL
74 Nathan Linkous Stuart Cramer OL
61 Jimmy Simpson Myers Park DL
65 Peyton Davis Lake Norman OL
76 William Ripley Berry OL
70 Demija Dubose West Charlotte DL
71 Oscar Benitez Olympic OL
77 Zlair Parker Hough OL
75 Timmy Artis Hough OL

 

High school boys tennis

Full results from Friday’s first day of the state tournament:

Class 1A (at Cary Tennis Park)

Friday’s singles quarterfinals
Sebastian Rodriguez (Research Triangle) def. Owen Jennings (Elkin) 6-1, 6-2
Patrick Soos (Elkin) def. Joshua Lee (Raleigh Charter) 6-0, 6-0
Tyler Ramanata (Pine Lake Prep) def. Jeremiah Alcantara (Franklin Academy) 6-0, 6-0
Ryan Hill (Raleigh Charter) def. Georgie Kriek (Mt. Airy) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

Friday’s singles semifinals
Sebastian Rodriguez (Research Triangle) def. Patrick Soos (Elkin) 7-6 (7-1), 6-1
Tyler Ramanata (Pine Lake Prep) def. Ryan Hill (Raleigh Charter) 6-4, 6-1

Championship – Saturday at 9 a.m.
Sebastian Rodriguez (Research Triangle) vs. Tyler Ramanata (Pine Lake Prep)

Friday’s doubles quarterfinals
Griffin Whalen & Ethan Meyerhoffer (Raleigh Charter) def. Jayden Gilliland & Preston Cox (Chatham Central) 6-1, 6-3
Jack Bradford & Gavin Schatz (Community School of Davidson) def. Matthew Southern & Dantz Tullis (Research Triangle) 6-2, 7-5
Davis Cohen & Parker Dotson (Pine Lake Prep) def. Tanner Collins & Lance Keller (Franklin Academy) 6-1, 6-0
Jeremiah Lee & Alex Hong (Raleigh Charter) def. Bobby Peters & Luca Pestana (Bishop McGuinness) 6-4, 7-5

Friday’s doubles semifinals
Griffin Whalen & Ethan Meyerhoffer (Raleigh Charter) def. Jack Bradford & Gavin Schatz (Community School of Davidson) 6-0, 6-2
Davis Cohen & Parker Dotson (Pine Lake Prep) def. Jeremiah Lee & Alex Hong (Raleigh Charter) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

Championship – Saturday at 9 a.m.
Griffin Whalen & Ethan Meyerhoffer (Raleigh Charter) vs. Davis Cohen & Parker Dotson (Pine Lake Prep)

Class 2A (at Cary Tennis Park)

Friday’s first round
Shane Swindell (North Lenoir) def. Collin Bonner (North Lincoln) 6-0, 6-3
Wesley Hanes (Carrboro) def. Alex Bhargava (Central Academy) 6-3, 6-2
Joseph Cockman (Bandys) def. Noah Goroski (Spring Creek) 7-5, 6-1
Will Koontz (Salisbury) def. Jagur Williams (Wheatmore) 6-4, 6-0
Joseph W. Caraccio (South Rowan) def. Parker Wyatt (McMichael) 6-2, 6-3
J.J. Woerner (First Flight) def. Zach Cunningham (South Point) 6-4, 6-2
Aidan Chung (Carrboro) def. Bain Bennett (West Davidson) 6-0, 6-0
Noah Shaul (Croatan) def. Sean Huynh (Lake Norman Charter) 6-1, 6-1

Friday’s quarterfinals
Shane Swindell (North Lenoir) def. Wesley Hanes (Carrboro) 2-6, 6-4, 6-0
Joseph Cockman (Bandys) def. Will Koontz (Salisbury) 7-5, 6-1
J.J. Woerner (First Flight) def. Joseph W. Caraccio (South Rowan) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Aidan Chung (Carrboro) def. Noah Shaul (Croatan) 6-0, 6-1

Saturday’s semifinals – 9 a.m.
Shane Swindell (North Lenoir) vs. Joseph Cockman (Bandys)
J.J. Woerner (First Flight) vs. Aidan Chung (Carrboro)

Doubles first round
Tucker Williams & Jeremy Dawson (Greene Central) def. Ian Hunnell & Jacob Jensen (Burns) 6-4, 6-1
Jonas Miyagawa & Connor Nicol (Carrboro) def. Joe Lamb & Jake Queen (Ledford) 6-3, 6-3
Blake Sharpe & Bradley Rising (Brevard) def. Luke Edmondson & James Miller (Greene Central) 6-0, 6-4
Chris Hartzell & Sam Kruse (Ledford) def. Jackson Bostic & Will Hester (East Bladen) 6-0, 6-1
Jackson Brown & Sreyes Venkat (Atkins) def. Bryce Kronenwetter & Zander Burton (Whiteville) 6-0, 6-0
Alex Carver & Riley Carroll (North Lincoln) def. Alex Kockler & Simeon Hurdle (Northeastern) 6-3, 6-2
Jonathan Baddour & Callan Baruch (Carrboro) def. Jake Rogers & Jadon Carnes (Mt. Pleasant) 6-2, 6-0
Luke Fountain & Graham Wright (Fred T. Foard) def. Michael Carter & Wilson Wysor (Northeastern) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles quarterfinals
Jonas Miyagawa & Connor Nicol (Carrboro) def. Tucker Williams & Jeremy Dawson (Greene Central) 6-2, 6-3
Chris Hartzell & Sam Kruse (Ledford) def. Blake Sharpe & Bradley Rising (Brevard) 6-4, 6-3
Jackson Brown & Sreyes Venkat (Atkins) def. Alex Carver & Riley Carroll (North Lincoln) 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)
Jonathan Baddour & Callan Baruch (Carrboro) def. Luke Fountain & Graham Wright (Fred T. Foard) 6-4, 6-0

Saturday’s semifinals – 9 a.m.
Jonas Miyagawa & Connor Nicol (Carrboro) vs. Chris Hartzell & Sam Kruse (Ledford)
Jackson Brown & Sreyes Venkat (Atkins) vs. Jonathan Baddour & Callan Baruch (Carrboro)

Class 3A (at Burlington Tennis Center)

Friday’s first round
Ben Jones (Clayton) def. Liam Weller (A.C. Reynolds) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
Joshua Mayhew (Cedar Ridge) def. Nicholas Clementi (Charlotte Catholic) 6-3, 6-1
Andrew Ganley (Watauga) def. Cole Peterson (Fike) 6-2, 6-1
Soham Pradhan (Marvin Ridge) def. Eddy Ferreira (Chapel Hill) 6-2, 6-4
Josh Gillis (Western Guilford) def. Jordan Miller (Terry Sanford) 6-0, 6-2
Evan Friday (Forestview) def. Owen Osborne (J.H. Rose) 6-1, 6-1
Dennis Perumov (Chapel Hill) def. Jake Handler (Concord) 6-0, 6-3
Rylan Tuten (A.C. Reynolds) def. James Rodriguez (C.B. Aycock) 6-0, 6-3

Friday’s quarterfinals
Joshua Mayhew (Cedar Ridge) def. Ben Jones (Clayton) 7-5, 7-5
Soham Pradhan (Marvin Ridge) def. Andrew Ganley (Watauga) 6-3, 6-1
Josh Gillis (Western Guilford) def. Evan Friday (Forestview) 6-2, 6-2
Dennis Perumov (Chapel Hill) def. Rylan Tuten (A.C. Reynolds) 6-1, 6-1

Saturday’s semifinals – 9 a.m.
Joshua Mayhew (Cedar Ridge) vs. Soham Pradhan (Marvin Ridge)
Josh Gillis (Western Guilford) vs. Dennis Perumov (Chapel Hill)

Friday’s first round
Alan Dimock & Augie Ballantine (New Hanover) def. Jack McIntosh & Lewis Tate (Hickory) 6-0, 6-1
Kabir Grewal & Michael Gannon (East Chapel Hill) def. Shlok Singh & Adya Nataraj (Cox Mill) 6-2, 6-3
Griffin Lovern & Costen Holtzman (Hickory) def. Foster Evans & Ford Evans (Clayton) 7-6 (12-10), 6-1
Jack Poelke & Aryan Vinay (Marvin Ridge) def. Wayne Vanderford & Alex Whang (Chapel Hill) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Rish Reddy & Harrison Williams (Marvin Ridge) def. Colin O’Hagerty & Brandon Gwinn (Orange) 6-2, 6-1
Snyder Pearson & Hatten Gore (Fike) def. Luke Kirby & Eli Roberts (Crest) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5)
Max Winzelberg & Harris Marsland (East Chapel Hill), BYE
Emerson Woolwine & Knox Lamar (New Hanover) def. Andrew Nanney & Henry Longbine (Forestview) 6-1, 6-2

Friday’s quarterfinals
Alan Dimock & Augie Ballantine (New Hanover) def. Kabir Grewal & Michael Gannon (East Chapel Hill) 6-3, 6-1
Griffin Lovern & Costen Holtzman (Hickory) def. Jack Poelke & Aryan Vinay (Marvin Ridge) 6-0, 4-6, 6-0
Rish Reddy & Harrison Williams (Marvin Ridge) def. Snyder Pearson & Hatten Gore (Fike) 6-2, 6-1
Emerson Woolwine & Knox Lamar (New Hanover) def. Max Winzelberg & Harris Marsland (East Chapel Hill) 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 7-5

Saturday’s semifinals – 9 a.m.
Alan Dimock & Augie Ballantine (New Hanover) vs. Griffin Lovern & Costen Holtzman (Hickory)
Rish Reddy & Harrison Williams (Marvin Ridge) vs. Emerson Woolwine & Knox Lamar (New Hanover)

Class 4A (at Raleigh Millbrook Exchange Park)

Friday’s first round
Declan O’Brien (Millbrook) def. Kemp Garand (Providence) 6-0, 6-0
Ryan Xiao (Green Hope) def. Ryan Mangiapane (Hough) 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-4)
Noah Hathout (Ardrey Kell) def. Sawyer Hanna (Wakefield) 6-1, 6-2
Walker Valentine (Lake Norman) def. Sid Patil (Green Level) 6-0, 6-1
Carl Thomas Gedlitschka (Grimsley) def. Matthew Woo (Fuquay-Varina) 6-0, 6-1
Matthew Bautista (Enloe) def. Shiven Tiwari (Ardrey Kell) 6-2, 6-2
Marshall Landry (Pinecrest) def. Sebastian Hernandez (Hough) 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-3
Ben Moore (Myers Park) def. Alex Higgins (Leesville Road) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Friday’s quarterfinals
Ryan Xiao (Green Hope) def. Declan O’Brien (Millbrook) 6-1, 6-0
Walker Valentine (Lake Norman) def. Noah Hathout (Ardrey Kell) 6-1, 6-0
Carl Thomas Gedlitschka (Grimsley) def. Matthew Bautista (Enloe) 6-3, 6-0
Marshall Landry (Pinecrest) def. Ben Moore (Myers Park) 6-0, 6-1

Saturday’s semifinals – 9 a.m.
Ryan Xiao (Green Hope) vs. Walker Valentine (Lake Norman)
Carl Thomas Gedlitschka (Grimsley) vs. Marshall Landry (Pinecrest)

Friday’s first round
Joe Wayand & Walt Reese (Cardinal Gibbons) def. Jacob Anthony & Rishi Sadanandan (Ardrey Kell) 6-1, 6-1
Jesus Espinoza & Jackson Davis (Hough) def. Timothy Moon & William Moon (Holly Springs) 6-2, 6-3
Matthew Robbins & Rohan Nijhawan (Leesville Road) def. Stefan Mihailescu & Grant Partridge (Providence) 6-3, 6-2
Josh Grosser & Prajwal Biradar (Panther Creek) def. Tristian Karmatz & Xabier Aguirrezabal (Lake Norman) 6-1, 6-2
Ryan Carpino & Anthony Carpino (Hopewell) def. Will Blackwood & Charlie Hodges (Pinecrest) 6-2, 6-0
E.J. Mildwurf & Hunter Tuttle (Broughton) def. Sam Stapleton & Daniel Rohlman (Providence) 6-3, 6-0
Naresh Bharathy & Logan Siege (Green Hope) def. Joaquin Garcia & Noah Volk (Hough) 7-5, 6-2
Brayden Hakerem & Brandon Keisner (Leesville Road) def. Jake Spiva & John Kelly (Myers Park) 6-3, 6-0

Friday’s quarterfinals
Joe Wayand & Walt Reese (Cardinal Gibbons) def. Jesus Espinoza & Jackson Davis (Hough) 6-4, 6-4
Matthew Robbins & Rohan Nijhawan (Leesville Road) def. Josh Grosser & Prajwal Biradar (Panther Creek) 6-3, 6-2
E.J. Mildwurf & Hunter Tuttle (Broughton) def. Ryan Carpino & Anthony Carpino (Hopewell) 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
Brayden Hakerem & Brandon Keisner (Leesville Road) def. Naresh Bharathy & Logan Siege (Green Hope) 6-3, 6-1

Saturday’s semifinals – 9 a.m.
Joe Wayand & Walt Reese (Cardinal Gibbons) vs. Matthew Robbins & Rohan Nijhawan (Leesville Road)
E.J. Mildwurf & Hunter Tuttle (Broughton) vs. Brayden Hakerem & Brandon Keisner (Leesville Road)

 

 

High school baseball

Cherryville 4, Lincoln Charter 3: Dalton Pence struck out 15 in 6 2-3 innings for the win and Eli Newsome got the final out for a save for unbeaten Cherryville (6-0, 5-0). Pence (2-2, RBI), Chase Miller (2-4, RBI), Collin Robinson (1-3, double), Ty Heavner (1-4, RBI), Will Fowler (RBI)

Bandys 10, Lincolnton 0

Bessemer City 10, Piedmont Community Charter 6

East Rutherford 2, Burns 1 (9 innings)

Christ the King 9, Highland Tech 5

Cramer 16, Huss 1 (4 innings)

Kings Mountain 10, Forestview 0

Mountain Island Charter 15, Queen’s Grant 0 (6 innings)

Newton-Conover 6, West Lincoln 2

East Lincoln 8, North Lincoln 1

R-S Central 17, East Gaston 4

 

 

High school girls soccer

Here are the full playoff pairings and results including the upcoming state championship games at Greensboro Grimsley High School’s Jamieson Stadium:

Class 4A
May 3 first round
Myers Park 3, Panther Creek 0
Green Hope 1, Porter Ridge 0
Hough 3, Hickory Ridge 1
Reagan 4, Jordan 1
Athens Drive 1, West Forsyth 0
South Mecklenburg 3, Lake Norman 0
Hoggard 4, Apex Friendship 0
Cardinal Gibbons 3, South Central 1
Pinecrest 1, Wake Forest 0
Broughton 1, Pine Forest 0
Heritage 2, Leesville Road 1
Wilmington Ashley 1, Middle Creek 0

May 4 first round
Northwest Guilford 2, Ardrey Kell 1
Holly Springs 7, Richmond 0
Laney 5, New Bern 0

May 5 first round
Page 9, South Caldwell 0

May 5 second round
Myers Park 2, Green Hope 0
Hough 5, Reagan 1
Athens Drive 2, Northwest Guilford 1
Hoggard 3, Holly Springs 0
Laney 2, Cardinal Gibbons 1
Pinecrest 4, Broughton 0
Wilmington Ashley 2, Heritage 0

May 6 second round
Page 2, South Mecklenburg 1

May 7 quarterfinals
Myers Park 2, Hough 1
Page 2, Athens Drive 1
Hoggard 3, Laney 1
Pinecrest 2, Wilmington Ashley 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#1 Myers Park 3, #15 Page 2
#3 Pinecrest 4, #16 Hoggard 3

Friday’s championship at 7 p.m.
#1 Myers Park 2, #3 Pinecrest 0

Class 3A
May 3 first round
Watauga 5, Crest 3
Asheville 4, Northwest Cabarrus 3
A.C. Reynolds 3, Jesse Carson 0
T.C. Roberson 2, South Iredell 1
Cox Mill 1, Cuthbertson 0
Charlotte Catholic 2, Forestview 0
Marvin Ridge 1, Hickory 0
Clayton 2, Hunt 1
Northern Guilford 8, South Brunswick 0
Eastern Alamance 1, Jacksonville 0
Union Pines 4, Fike 1
Southern Alamance 3, Swansboro 1
Cleveland 8, Cape Fear 0
Chapel Hill 9, Gray’s Creek 0

May 4 first round
St. Stephens 2, Southwest Guilford 1
East Chapel Hill 2, D.H. Conley 1

May 5 second round
Asheville 1, Watauga 0
A.C. Reynolds 6, St. Stephens 1
Cox Mill 2, T.C. Roberson 1
Charlotte Catholic 2, Marvin Ridge 1
Northern Guilford 3, Clayton 0
Union Pines 5, Eastern Alamance 2
East Chapel Hill 3, Southern Alamance 2
Chapel Hill 5, Cleveland 0

May 7 quarterfinals
A.C. Reynolds 2, Asheville 1
Cox Mill 2, Charlotte Catholic 1
Northern Guilford 4, Union Pines 0
Chapel Hill 3, East Chapel Hill 2

Tuesday’s semifinals
#6 Cox Mill 2, #4 A.C. Reynolds 2
#2 Chapel Hill 1, #8 Northern Guilford 0

Saturday’s championship at 6 p.m.
#6 Cox Mill (17-0-1) vs. #2 Chapel Hill (17-1)

Class 2A
May 3 first round
South Point 3, Central Davidson 1
Foard 1, Hendersonville 0
North Davidson 3, East Lincoln 0
Central Academy 2, Forbush 1
Salisbury 8, Madison County 1
Lake Norman Charter 7, Hibriten 0
Wilkes Central 9, Pisgah 0
Richlands 3, Roanoke Rapids 2
Carrboro 9, McMichael 0
East Bladen 4, Durham School of Arts 2
South Columbus 2, Farmville Central 1
Dixon 2, First Flight 1
Wheatmore 6, East Duplin 1
Croatan 9, SouthWest Edgecombe 0

May 4 first round
Atkins 5, Shelby 0
Clinton 7, Washington 0

May 5 second round
South Point 1, Foard 1 (SP wins on penalty kicks 4-3)
North Davidson 3, Central Academy 0
Salisbury 4, Atkins 2
Lake Norman Charter 3, Wilkes Central 1
Carrboro 3, Richlands 0
East Bladen 7, South Columbus 0
Clinton 1, Dixon 0
Croatan 3, Wheatmore 2

May 7 quarterfinals
South Point 3, North Davidson 0
Lake Norman Charter 3, Salisbury 1
Carrboro 9, East Bladen 0
Clinton 1, Croatan 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#7 Lake Norman Charter 4, #1 South Point 0
#8 Carrboro 2, #11 Clinton 1

Saturday’s championship at 11 a.m.
#7 Lake Norman Charter (18-0) vs. #8 Carrboro (13-2-1)

Class 1A
May 3 first round
Christ the King 4, South Stokes 2
Woods Charter 4, Elkin 1
Polk County 5, South Stanly 0
Lincoln Charter 4, Highlands 0
Community School of Davidson 9, Swain County 1
Raleigh Charter 2, Thomas Jefferson Academy 1
East Carteret 9, Rosewood 0
East Wake Academy 7, Southside 0
Manteo 4, Hobbton 0
Granville Charter 2, Vance Charter 1
Franklin Academy 7, Edenton Holmes 1
Bear Grass Charter 5, Princeton 3
Neuse Charter 2, Roxboro Community 1
Voyager Academy 3, East Columbus 0

May 4 first round
Bishop McGuinness 9, Uwharrie Charter 0
Pine Lake Prep 2, Gray Stone Day 0

May 5 second round
Christ the King 2, Bishop McGuinness 0
Woods Charter (7-2) d. Polk County, forfeit
Community School of Davidson 6, Lincoln Charter 1
Pine Lake Prep 2, Raleigh Charter 1
East Carteret 8, East Wake Academy 0
Manteo 3, Granville Central 0
Franklin Academy 9, Bear Grass Charter 0
Neuse Charter 3, Voyager Academy 0

May 7 quarterfinals
Christ the King 4, Woods Charter 0
Community School of Davidson 2, Pine Lake Prep 0
East Carteret 5, Manteo 0
Franklin Academy 6, Neuse Charter 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#6 Community School of Davidson 3, #1 Christ the King 0
#3 Franklin Academy 3, #1 East Carteret 0

Saturday’s championship at 2:30 p.m.
#6 Community School of Davidson (17-0) vs. #3 Franklin Academy (12-0)

 

 

High school softball

Here are the full playoff pairings and results:

Class 4A
May 3 first round
Hickory Ridge 14, South Mecklenburg 4
Providence 12, High Point Central 0
Hough 6, Panther Creek 1
Mooresville 20, Cary 0, 4 innings
South View 16, Sanderson 1
Fuquay-Varina 12, Millbrook 0
Purnell Swett 12, Pine Forest 0
Laney 7, Cardinal Gibbons 6
New Bern 1, Scotland County 0
Hoggard 2, Jack Britt 0
Holly Springs 1, Wakefield 0

May 4 first round
East Forsyth 10, Green Level 0

May 5 first round
South Caldwell 9, West Forsyth 1
Lake Norman 7, Porter Ridge 1
Davie County 10, Northwest Guilford 5
Apex Friendship 9, Wake Forest 6

May 5 second round
East Forsyth 7, Hough 6
Fuquay-Varina 11, South View 1
Laney 4, New Bern 2
Hoggard 1, Holly Springs 0

May 6 second round
South Caldwell 12, Providence 2
Hickory Ridge 8, Lake Norman 3
Mooresville 8, Davie County 1
Purnell Swett 2, Apex Friendship 1

May 7 quarterfinals
South Caldwell 16, Hickory Ridge 0
East Forsyth 6, Mooresville 1
Fuquay-Varina 1, Purnell Swett 0

May 8 quarterfinals
Hoggard 9, Laney 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#6 East Forsyth 2, #4 South Caldwell 1
#7 Hoggard 3, #9 Fuquay-Varina 2

Championship series at Davie County
#6 East Forsyth (18-0) vs. #7 Hoggard (18-0)
Game 1: Hoggard 1-0
Game 2: Saturday at 1 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Saturday at 7 p.m.

Class 3A
May 3 first round
West Rowan 9, Crest 1
Piedmont 10, Kings Mountain 0
Montgomery Central 10, West Henderson 3
East Rowan 1, Central Cabarrus 0
Topsail 6, Franklinton 0
Eastern Alamance 12, Havelock 0
Southern Alamance 4, Cleveland 3
Gray’s Creek 3, Western Alamance 2
West Carteret 11, Northern Durham 1
Clayton 11, Southern Nash 1
Southwestern Randolph 7, Orange 5

May 4 first round
North Buncombe 1, Cox Mill 0
Enka 8, Southwest Guilford 0
Alexander Central 5, Tuscola 4
D.H. Conley 8, Triton 0

May 5 second round
West Rowan 4, Piedmont 0
North Buncombe 4, Enka 0
East Rowan 8, Montgomery Central 0
Topsail 5, D.H. Conley 2
Southern Alamance 5, Eastern Alamance 4
Gray’s Creek 11, West Carteret 1
Southwestern Randolph 4, Clayton 2

May 6 first round
Carson 5, Marvin Ridge 3

May 7 second round
Alexander Central 3, Jesse Carson 0

May 7 quarterfinals
North Buncombe 3, West Rowan 2
Southern Alamance 5, Topsail 1
Gray’s Creek 5, Southwestern Randolph 0

May 8 quarterfinals
Alexander Central 1, East Rowan 0

Tuesday’s semifinals
#3 Alexander Central 3, #5 North Buncombe 0
#4 Southern Alamance 7, #3 Gray’s Creek 2

Championship series at Davie County
#3 Alexander Central (15-3) vs. #4 Southern Alamance (14-3)
Game 1: Alexander Central 8-2
Game 2: Saturday at 10 a.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Saturday at 4 p.m.

Class 2A
May 3 first round
West Stanly 10, West Stokes 0
Smoky Mountain 4, Surry Central 0
North Davidson 8, Bunker Hill 0
Midway 8, Bartlett-Yancey 0
North Johnson 6, East Duplin 0
Eastern Randolph 12, West Bladen 0
Morehead 2, South Columbus 0
South Granville 2, First Flight 0

May 4 first round
Hibriten 2, Franklin 0
West Wilkes 11, Burns 0
Currituck County 3, East Bladen 0
Randleman 1, South Lenoir 0
Washington 9, Richlands 4

May 5 first round
East Rutherford 4, Bandys 1
Oak Grove 8, Madison County 1
East Lincoln 11, Mountain Heritage 0 (6 innings)

May 5 second round
West Stanly 9, Hibriten 0
West Wilkes 4, Smoky Mountain 3
Randleman 1, Washington 0
Eastern Randolph 8, North Johnston 4
South Granville 1, Morehead 0

May 6 second round
North Davidson 10, East Rutherford 2
East Lincoln 3, Oak Grove 2
Currituck County 5, Midway 4

May 7 quarterfinals
West Stanly 11, West Wilkes 5
East Lincoln 6, North Davidson 4

May 8 quarterfinals
Currituck County 5, Randleman 4
South Granville 3, Eastern Randolph 1

Tuesday’s semifinals
#8 West Stanly 2, #2 East Lincoln 0
#2 South Granville 4, #1 Currituck County 3

Championship series at North Davidson
#8 West Stanly (17-0) vs. #2 South Granville (17-1)
Game 1: West Stanly 3-1
Game 2: Saturday at 10 a.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Saturday at 4 p.m.

 

Class 1A
May 3 first round
South Stanly 13, Cherryville 0
Alleghany 11, Queen’s Grant 0
Mountain Island Charter 12, Swain County 0
Vance Charter 8, Pamlico County 3
North Duplin 10, Falls Lake Academy 0
Pender 7, Rosewood 1
Princeton 6, Louisburg 4
East Columbus 16, Martin Riverside 6

May 4 first round
Chatham Central 8, Union Academy 0
East Surry 4, Hiwassee Dam 3
Murphy 17, Chatham Charter 3
Pinetown Northside 4, Perquimans 3
Camden County 15, East Carteret 0
Bear Grass Charter 9, Roxboro Community 3

May 5 first round
Uwharrie Charter 1, Polk County 0
South Stokes 3, Robbinsville 0

May 5 second round
South Stanly 12, Chatham Central 0
Alleghany 3, East Surry 0
Vance Charter 11, Pinetown Northside 1
Camden County 3, North Duplin 1
Pender 7, Princeton 6
Bear Grass Charter 10, East Columbus 7

May 6 second round
Mountain Island Charter 11, Uwharrie Charter 0
Murphy 3, South Stokes 1

May 7 quarterfinals
Mountain Island Charter 7, Murphy 3
Bear Grass Charter 15, Pender 2

May 8 quarterfinals
Camden County 10, Vance Charter 0

Monday’s quarterfinals
South Stanly 2, Alleghany 1 (8 innings)

Tuesday’s semifinals
#1 South Stanly 16, #3 Mountain Island Charter 6
#5 Camden County 5, #7 Bear Grass Charter 1

Championship series at North Davidson
#1 South Stanly (15-2) vs. #5 Camden County (13-0)
Game 1: South Stanly 11-5
Game 2: Saturday at 1 p.m.
Game 3 (if necessary): Saturday at 7 p.m.

 

High school wrestling

(Thursday At South Iredell)

Statesville 39, Lincolnton 36 – 106: Isaac Powell (LINC) over (STAT) (For.) 113: Leo Martinez (STAT) over Nehemiah Lynch (LINC) (Fall 2:32) 120: Caleb Deaton (LINC) over Parker Galliher (STAT) (Dec 6-3) 126: Evonte Shuford (LINC) over (STAT) (For.) 132: Antonio Caldwell (STAT) over Ethan Smith (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 138: Quinlan Hunter (LINC) over (STAT) (For.) 145: Joe Dishman (STAT) over Justin Castillo (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 152: Brixan Burgess (STAT) over Darion Greer (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 160: Garrison Fontaine (STAT) over Nathan Wells (LINC) (Fall 2:46) 170: Josh White (LINC) over Clayton Eggers (STAT) (Fall 0:00) 182: Rashad Medlin (STAT) over Khamoni Heath (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 195: Elijah Powell (LINC) over Kyle Gaither (STAT) (Dec 8-1) 220: Johan Rodriguez (LINC) over Liam Fontaine (STAT) (Fall 0:00) 285: Steven Hamby (STAT) over Bernard Wingate (LINC) (Dec 6-4)

Lincolnton 69, South Iredell 12 – 113: Nehemiah Lynch (LINC) over (SOIR) (For.) 120: Caleb Deaton (LINC) over Brock Cotton (SOIR) (Fall 4:18) 126: Evonte Shuford (LINC) over Aiden Burton (SOIR) (Fall 3:56) 132: Ethan Smith (LINC) over Landon Kaiser (SOIR) (Fall 0:42) 138: Quinlan Hunter (LINC) over Samuel Lopez (SOIR) (Fall 0:49) 145: Justin Castillo (LINC) over Nichalas Porter (SOIR) (Dec 9-3) 152: Darion Greer (LINC) over (SOIR) (For.) 160: Nathan Wells (LINC) over (SOIR) (For.) 170: Josh White (LINC) over Caleb Donaldson (SOIR) (Fall 1:22) 182: Khamoni Heath (LINC) over Jack Reep (SOIR) (Fall 0:24) 195: Mike Rank (SOIR) over Elijah Powell (LINC) (Fall 1:28) 220: Bernard Wingate (LINC) over Dylan Donaldson (SOIR) (Fall 0:49) 285: Nathan Sanders (SOIR) over Johan Rodriguez (LINC) (Fall 1:18) 106: Isaac Powell (LINC) over (SOIR) (For.)

 

College football

Results and pairings from the FCS playoffs:

April 24 first round games
Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15
Jacksonville State 49, Davidson 14
James Madison 31, VMI 24
South Dakota State 31, Holy Cross 3
North Dakota State 42, Eastern Washington 20
North Dakota 44, Missouri State 10
Southern Illinois 34, Weber State 31
Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

May 2 quarterfinals
South Dakota State 31, Southern Illinois 26
Delaware 20, Jacksonville State 14
James Madison 34, North Dakota 21
Sam Houston 24, North Dakota State 20

May 8 semifinals
South Dakota State 33, Delaware 3
Sam Houston 38, James Madison 35

Sunday’s championship game
South Dakota State vs. Sam Houston, 2 p.m. at Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Tex.

 

 

College women’s soccer

Pairings for the NCAA tournament that will almost exclusively be played in Cary:

April 27 first round games
Mississippi 0, Bowling Green 0 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
New Mexico 1, Navy 1 (New Mexico wins on penalty kicks)
Iowa 1, Campbell 0
Rutgers 1, Southeastern Louisiana 0
South Florida 3, Central Connecticut State 0
South Alabama 1, Colorado 0
Washington 3, Liberty 0
Denver 3, Loyola Chicago 1

April 28 first round games
Milwaukee 1, Elon 0
Penn State 5, Alabama State 0
Arizona State 4, Siena 0
Rice 3, Furman 1
Virginia 3, SIUE 1
South Carolina 1, Montana 0
Ohio State 5, Stony Brook 1
Utah Valley 1, Memphis 0

April 30 second round games
Mississippi 2, Southern California 2 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
TCU 6, New Mexico 2
UCLA 2, Iowa 1
Clemson 1, Rutgers 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Texas A&M 2, South Florida 0
Oklahoma State 7, South Alabama 0
Washington 0, Saint Louis 0 (Washington wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 2, Denver 0

May 1 second round games
Florida State 3, Milwaukee 0
Penn State 2, Vanderbilt 0
Duke 2, Arizona State 1
Rice 1, West Virginia 0
Virginia 2, BYU 0
Georgetown 1, South Carolina 0
Santa Clara 4, Ohio State 1
Arkansas 3, Utah Valley 1

May 5 third round games
Florida State 3, Penn State 1
Duke 1, Mississippi 0
Virginia 3, Rice 0
TCU 1, Georgetown 1 (TCU wins on penalty kicks)
Clemson 1, UCLA 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Santa Clara 2, Arkansas 0
Texas A&M 3, Oklahoma State 3 (Texas A&M wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 1, Washington 0

May 9 quarterfinals
Florida State 0, Duke 0 (Florida State wins on penalty kicks)
Virginia 1, TCU 0
Santa Clara 1, Clemson 0
North Carolina 1, Texas A&M 0

May 13 semifinals
Florida State 0, Virginia 0 (Florida State wins on penalty kicks)
Santa Clara 3, North Carolina 1

May 17 final at Cary
Florida State vs. Santa Clara

 

 

College men’s soccer

NCAA tournament pairings:

April 29 first round games
American 3, Jacksonville 3 (American wins on penalty kicks)
Omaha 3, UNC-Greensboro 2
St. Francis Brooklyn 2, Milwaukee 1 (2 OT)
Monmouth 2, Bowling Green 1

May 2 second round games
Clemson 2, American 1
Marshall 2, Fordham 1
Penn State 4, Massachusetts 1
Georgetown 2, High Point 0
Wake Forest 3, Coastal Carolina 2
Kentucky 2, New Hampshire 0
North Carolina 1, Charlotte 1 (North Carolina wins on penalty kicks)
Stanford 1, Omaha 0
Indiana 1, St. Francis Brooklyn 1 (Indiana wins on penalty kicks)
Marquette 0, Loyola Marymount 0 (Marquette wins on penalty kicks)
Virginia Tech 2, Oregon State 1 (OT)
Seton Hall 2, Air Force 1
Washington 2, Grand Canyon 0
Missouri State 2, Maryland 1
Central Florida 2, James Madison 1
Pittsburgh 6, Monmouth 1

May 6 third round games
Marshall 1, Clemson 1 (Marshall wins on penalty kicks)
Georgetown 3, Penn State 2
Wake Forest 2, Kentucky 1
North Carolina 1, Stanford 0
Indiana 2, Marquette 1
Seton Hall 2, Virginia Tech 2 (Seton Hall wins on penalty kicks)
Washington 2, Missouri State 0
Pittsburgh 4, Central Florida 0

May 10 quarterfinals
Marshall 1, Georgetown 0
North Carolina 2, Wake Forest 1
Indiana 2, Seton Hall 0
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 0

May 14 semifinals
Marshall 1, North Carolina 0
Indiana 1, Pittsburgh 0

May 17 final at Cary
Marshall vs. Indiana