×

Friday’s roundup: High school football, soccer and softball, College baseball, football and soccer

By Richard Walker

One of the most stunning nights in Cleveland County history struck on Friday as all three teams lost in the high school playoff teams lost on the same night for the first time since 2009 – and third time in history (2002 was first time).

Burns suffered the biggest heartbreaker as Salisbury kicked a game-winning 39-yard field goal on the last play of the game for a 10-7 Class 2AA victory.

Shelby couldn’t complete a second half comeback in a 33-31 loss at Hendersonville in a Class 2A playoff loss.

And unbeaten Kings Mountain fell behind 21-0 in the first quarter before losing 35-21 in a Class 3A playoff defeat.

Here’s a closer look at each game:

Salisbury 10, Burns 7: Four minutes after missing a 30-yard field goal that would’ve effectively clinched the game, Wade Robbins booted a 39-yard field goal on the final play of the game to eliminate the host Bulldogs (6-3). Burns, which played without starting quarterback Cam’Ron Sweezy (hamstring), had tied the scored with 1:50 to play when Jeremiah Norris scored on a 61-yard touchdown run and Garrett Geter converted the tying extra point.

Monroe 35, Kings Mountain 21: The visiting Redhawks roared to a 21-0 lead, then after Kings Mountain closed within 28-21 scored again with 6:25 to play to eliminate the previously unbeaten Mountaineers (8-1). Ethan Reid had touchdown passes to Peyton Fisher and Chance Cannon and Jaylen Mims had a touchdown run for Kings Mountain.

Hendersonville 33, Shelby 31: The Bearcats (7-2) scored on the first play of the second half and held off a late rally to end the season of the visiting defending state champion Golden Lions (6-3). Gabe Huitt three two touchdown passes to Izay Bridges and one apiece to Tyler Arrington and Torrian Arrington for Shelby.

Here are statewide playoff results and next week’s regional final pairings:

Class 1A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pamlico County 50, #1 West Columbus 8
#5 Northside-Pinetown 35, #4 Rosewood 34
#3 Bear Grass Charter 48, #6 Perquimans 42
#2 Northampton County 36, #7 North Duplin 0
(West)
#1 Elkin 35, #8 Andrews 28
#4 Murphy 28, #5 Thomas Jefferson 20
#3 Mitchell 55, #6 Christ the King 0
#2 Robbinsville 42, #7 Winston-Salem Prep 40, 2 OT

Friday’s second round:
#5 Northside-Pinetown 43, #8 Pamlico County 32
#2 Northampton County 42, #3 Bear Grass Charter 22
#4 Murphy 29, #1 Elkin 24
#2 Robbinsville 28, #3 Mitchell 20

Next week’s regional finals:
#5 Northside-Pinetown (7-2) at #2 Northampton County (3-3)
#4 Murphy (8-1) at #2 Robbinsville (9-0)

Class 1AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Tarboro 62, #8 Manteo 7
#4 Edenton Holmes 39, #5 Princeton 28
#3 East Carteret 60, #6 Hobbton 40
#2 Louisburg 50, #7 Lakewood 0
(West)
#8 Polk County d. #1 North Stanly by forfeit
#4 North Rowan 66, #5 Community School of Davidson 26
#3 Pine Lake Prep 33, #6 Mount Airy 27
#2 East Surry 62, #7 North Moore 6

Friday’s second round:
#1 Tarboro 63, #4 Edenton Holmes 21
#2 Louisburg 42, #3 East Carteret 22
#8 Polk County 30, #4 North Rowan 27
#2 East Surry 48, #3 Pine Lake Prep 6

Next week’s regional finals:
#2 Louisburg (6-2) at #1 Tarboro (7-0)
#8 Polk County (6-1) at #2 East Surry (8-1)

Class 2A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Reidsville 50, #8 Southwest Onslow 0
#4 Wallace-Rose Hill 65, #5 Red Springs 28
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, #6 Kinston 39
#7 Eastern Randolph 42, #2 Clinton 40, 2 OT
(West)
#1 Hendersonville 42, #8 Bunker Hill 14
#4 Shelby 42, #5 Walkertown 6
#3 Mount Pleasant 21, #6 West Lincoln 20
#2 Mountain Heritage 46, #7 Forbush 21

Friday’s second round:
#1 Reidsville 49, #4 Wallace-Rose Hill 15
#7 Eastern Randolph (5-1) vs. #3 Elizabeth City Northeastern (5-0) at Hertford County, Saturday 1 p.m.
#1 Hendersonville 33, #4 Shelby 31
#2 Mountain Heritage 26, #3 Mount Pleasant 7

Next week’s regional finals:
#7 Eastern Randolph (5-1)-#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern (5-0) winner at #1 Reidsville (8-0)
#2 Mountain Heritage (6-1) at #1 Hendersonville (7-2)

Class 2AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Washington 35, #8 South Granville 0
#4 Croatan 55, #5 McMichael 7
#3 SouthWest Edgecombe 33, #6 Roanoke Rapids 12
#2 St. Pauls 35, #7 Randleman 9
(West)
#1 North Davidson 40, #8 Canton Pisgah 14
#5 Oak Grove 17, #4 Ashe County 12
#6 Burns 13, #3 Hibriten 12
#7 Salisbury 52, #2 Maiden 12

Friday’s second round:
#1 Washington 29, #4 Croatan 14
#2 St. Pauls 14, #3 SouthWest Edgecombe 0
#1 North Davidson 34, #5 Oak Grove 23
#7 Salisbury 10, #6 Burns 7

Next week’s regional finals:
#2 St. Pauls (7-0) at #1 Washington (7-1)
#7 Salisbury (7-2) at #1 North Davidson (8-1)

Class 3A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Eastern Alamance 42, #1 Rocky Mount 28
#5 Western Alamance 38, #4 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 13
#3 Havelock 56, #6 Southern Guilford 13
#2 Pittsboro Northwood 17, #7 West Carteret 0
(West)
#1 A.C. Reynolds 14, #8 West Rowan 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 28, #5 Crest 21
#3 Kings Mountain 49, Concord Robinson 6
#7 Monroe 47, #2 Statesville 21

Friday’s second round:
#5 Western Alamance 14, #8 Eastern Alamance 7
#3 Havelock 32, #2 Pittsboro Northwood 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 27, #1 A.C. Reynolds 0
#7 Monroe 35, #3 Kings Mountain 21

Next week’s regional finals:
#5 Western Alamance (9-0) at #3 Havelock (9-0)
#7 Monroe (7-2) at #4 Charlotte Catholic (7-1)

Class 3AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cleveland 49, #8 Southern Durham 0
#5 Lee County 34, #4 Greenville Rose 26
#3 West Brunswick 42, #6 Chapel Hill 35
#7 Clayton 31, #2 Southeast Guilford 17
(West)
#8 Greensboro Dudley 28, #1 Watauga 8
#5 T.C. Roberson 36, #4 Kannapolis Brown 29
#3 Weddington 42, #6 Asheville 0
#2 Mount Tabor 36, #7 Alexander Central 7

Friday’s second round:
#1 Cleveland 38, #5 Lee County 16
#7 Clayton 27, #3 West Brunswick 16
#8 Greensboro Dudley 77, #5 T.C. Roberson 33
#2 Mount Tabor 21, #3 Weddington 10

Nextweek’s regional finals:
#7 Clayton (8-1) at #1 Cleveland (9-0)
#8 Greensboro Dudley (8-1) at #2 Mount Tabor (9-0)

Class 4A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 49, #8 Fayetteville Pine Forest 7
#4 Richmond County 51, #5 Middle Creek 27
#3 New Bern 37, #6 Scotland County 16
#2 South View 20, #7 Fayetteville Britt 7
(West)
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 27, #8 East Forsyth 13
#5 Durham Hillside 42, #4 South Caldwell 26
#6 Butler 42, #3 Glenn 7
#2 Providence 44, #7 Hickory Ridge 34

Friday’s second round:
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 28, #4 Richmond County 14
#3 New Bern (6-1) 27, #2 South View 16
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 42, #5 Durham Hillside 7
#6 Butler 35, #2 Providence 0

Next week’s regional finals:
#3 New Bern (7-1) at #1 Cardinal Gibbons (8-0)
#6 Butler (8-1) at #1 Greensboro Grimsley (8-0)

Class 4AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pinecrest 24, #1 Apex Friendship 17
#5 Wake Forest 30, #4 Millbrook 27
#3 Hoggard d. #6 Leesville Road by forfeit
#2 Rolesville 41, #7 Holly Springs 0
(West)
#1 Hough 43, #8 Green Hope 15
#5 Charlotte Vance 44, #4 Ardrey Kell 28
#3 Panther Creek 21, #6 Olympic 14
#2 Myers Park 63, #7 Northwest Guilford 18

Friday’s second round:
#5 Wake Forest 35, #8 Pinecrest 21
#2 Rolesville 47, #3 Hoggard 30
#5 Charlotte Vance 24, #1 Hough 10
#2 Myers Park 27, #3 Panther Creek 21

Next week’s regional finals:
#5 Wake Forest (7-1) at #2 Rolesville (8-0)
#5 Charlotte Vance (8-1 at #2 Myers Park (9-0)

 

High school softball

East Lincoln 8, West Lincoln 0 (Thursday): Winning pitcher Leah Correll threw a seven-hitter with seven strikeouts and Taliyah Thomas (1 single, 1 home run, 1 RBI), Katelynn Crowe (1 single, 2 RBIs), Betsy Eatmon (1 single), Katie Hogue (1 single), Jaelyn Freeston (1 RBI), Bailey Hardin (1 single, 1 RBI), Tori Venters (1 single, 1 double, 1 RBI), Hannah Cox (1 single) and Emery Pethel (2 singles, 1 RBI) led East Lincoln (11-1), which wrapped up the South Fork 2A Conference title.
For West Lincoln, Emma Bumgarner (1 single), Morgan Chapman (1 single), Bailey Huss (3 singles), Farrah Richardson (1 single) and Kayla Wehunt (1 triple) led the offense.

Burns 4, Shelby 2 (Thursday): Winning pitcher Sayge Strange struck out 12 and Jaycee Bivins (2-4, 2 stolen bases), Morgan Blanton (2-3, triple) and Hunter Morgan (2-4, game-winning hit) led Burns (8-2), which has a half-game lead in the Southwestern 2A Conference race. For Shelby, pitcher Brooklin Heavner was one for three with a home run.

Entering the final week of the regular season, Crest (Big South), East Lincoln (South Fork) and Lincoln Charter (Southern Piedmont) have wrapped up league titles.

Here are the standings through Thursday’s games:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 11-0, 11-0
Kings Mountain 7-3, 7-4
Forestview 6-4, 7-4
North Gaston 6-5, 6-6
Cramer 4-5, 6-5
Huss 0-8, 0-10
Ashbrook 0-9, 0-9

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
Burns 8-2, 8-2
East Rutherford 7-2, 8-2
Shelby 6-4, 7-4
Chase 6-4, 7-5
R-S Central 5-5, 6-5
East Gaston 3-8, 4-8
South Point 0-10, 0-12

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 11-1, 11-1
Bandys 8-4, 8-4
West Lincoln 7-5, 7-5
North Lincoln 7-4, 7-4
Newton-Conover 6-5, 6-5
Maiden 6-6, 6-6
Lk Norman Charter 2-10, 2-10
Lincolnton 0-12, 0-12

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Lincoln Charter 6-0, 6-2
Cherryville 4-2, 6-6
Bessemer City 2-2, 2-3
Highland Tech 1-5, 1-6
Piedmont CC 1-6, 3-7

 

High school soccer

Entering the final week of the regular season, Lake Norman Charter (South Fork) has wrapped up a league title.

Here are the standings through Thursday’s games:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 10-1, 11-1
Forestview 8-1-1, 8-1-1
Cramer 7-2-1, 7-4-1
Kings Mountain 6-4, 6-4-1
North Gaston 2-9, 2-9
Ashbrook 1-9, 1-9
Huss 1-9, 1-9

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
South Point 10-0, 12-0
Shelby 9-1, 9-2-1
R-S Central 4-5-1, 4-5-1
East Gaston 5-6, 5-6
Burns 2-7-1, 2-7-1
East Rutherford 1-6-2, 1-7-2
Chase 1-7-2, 1-7-2

Logan McNeely

SOUTH FORK 2A
Lk Norman Charter 12-0, 12-0
East Lincoln 9-3, 9-3
Newton-Conover 7-5, 7-5
Maiden 5-5-1, 5-5-1
Lincolnton 4-6, 4-6
North Lincoln 4-6-1, 4-6-1
Bandys 3-7, 3-7
West Lincoln 0-12, 0-12

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Christ the King 7-0, 8-0
Lincoln Charter 7-2, 7-2
Thomas Jefferson 6-2, 6-3
Piedmont CC 3-5, 3-5
Highland Tech 1-6, 1-6
Cherryville 0-9, 0-9

 

College baseball

Belmont Abbey update: The Crusaders dropped three of four home games the last two days to Conference Carolinas regular season champion Mount Olive (32-8, 27-5). The Abbey (20-18, 18-13) are the No. 4 seed in the upcoming league tournament.

Robbie Cowie

All-South Atlantic Conference: A pair of former local high school and American Legion basebal standouts were named to the all-conference team as Catawba’s Robbie Cowie was named second team relief pitcher and Wingate’s Logan McNeely was an honorable mention selection.
Cowie, a 2018 Lincolnton High graduate who played for Cherryville Post 100, had eight saves and a 1.56 ERA in 17 relief appearances. And McNeely, a 2017 Crest High graduate who played for Shelby Post 82, hit .306 with three home runs and 34 RBIs in 29 games (28 starts).