×

Friday’s roundup: High school football, baseball, soccer, softball and wrestling, College baseball, football and soccer

By Richard Walker

The N.C. High School Athletic Association football championship game schedule will be finalized on Saturday after Friday’s regional finals.

Here’s are the pairings and results so far in the 2021 winter/spring season:

Class 1A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pamlico County 50, #1 West Columbus 8
#5 Northside-Pinetown 35, #4 Rosewood 34
#3 Bear Grass Charter 48, #6 Perquimans 42
#2 Northampton County 36, #7 North Duplin 0
(West)
#1 Elkin 35, #8 Andrews 28
#4 Murphy 28, #5 Thomas Jefferson 20
#3 Mitchell 55, #6 Christ the King 0
#2 Robbinsville 42, #7 Winston-Salem Prep 40, 2 OT

April 23 second round:
#5 Northside-Pinetown 43, #8 Pamlico County 32
#2 Northampton County 42, #3 Bear Grass Charter 22
#4 Murphy 29, #1 Elkin 24
#2 Robbinsville 28, #3 Mitchell 20

Friday’s regional finals:
#5 Northside-Pinetown 47, #2 Northampton County 6
#4 Murphy 24, #2 Robbinsville 14

May 8 state final
#5 Northside-Pinetown (8-2) vs. #4 Murphy (9-1)

Class 1AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Tarboro 62, #8 Manteo 7
#4 Edenton Holmes 39, #5 Princeton 28
#3 East Carteret 60, #6 Hobbton 40
#2 Louisburg 50, #7 Lakewood 0
(West)
#8 Polk County d. #1 North Stanly by forfeit
#4 North Rowan 66, #5 Community School of Davidson 26
#3 Pine Lake Prep 33, #6 Mount Airy 27
#2 East Surry 62, #7 North Moore 6

April 23 second round:
#1 Tarboro 63, #4 Edenton Holmes 21
#2 Louisburg 42, #3 East Carteret 22
#8 Polk County 30, #4 North Rowan 27
#2 East Surry 48, #3 Pine Lake Prep 6

Friday’s regional finals:
#1 Tarboro 66, #2 Louisburg 13
#2 East Surry 41, #8 Polk County 7

May 8 state final
#1 Tarboro (8-0) vs. #2 East Surry (9-1)

Class 2A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Reidsville 50, #8 Southwest Onslow 0
#4 Wallace-Rose Hill 65, #5 Red Springs 28
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, #6 Kinston 39
#7 Eastern Randolph 42, #2 Clinton 40, 2 OT
(West)
#1 Hendersonville 42, #8 Bunker Hill 14
#4 Shelby 42, #5 Walkertown 6
#3 Mount Pleasant 21, #6 West Lincoln 20
#2 Mountain Heritage 46, #7 Forbush 21

April 23 second round:
#1 Reidsville 49, #4 Wallace-Rose Hill 15
#1 Hendersonville 33, #4 Shelby 31
#2 Mountain Heritage 26, #3 Mount Pleasant 7
April 24 second round:
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 41, #7 Eastern Randolph 0

Friday’s regional finals:
#1 Reidsville 49, #3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 28
#2 Mountain Heritage 30, #1 Hendersonville 29, OT

May 8 state final
#1 Reidsville (7-0) vs. #2 Mountain Heritage (7-1)

Class 2AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Washington 35, #8 South Granville 0
#4 Croatan 55, #5 McMichael 7
#3 SouthWest Edgecombe 33, #6 Roanoke Rapids 12
#2 St. Pauls 35, #7 Randleman 9
(West)
#1 North Davidson 40, #8 Canton Pisgah 14
#5 Oak Grove 17, #4 Ashe County 12
#6 Burns 13, #3 Hibriten 12
#7 Salisbury 52, #2 Maiden 12

April 23 second round:
#1 Washington 29, #4 Croatan 14
#2 St. Pauls 14, #3 SouthWest Edgecombe 0
#1 North Davidson 34, #5 Oak Grove 23
#7 Salisbury 10, #6 Burns 7

Friday’s regional finals:
#2 St. Pauls 34, #1 Washington 23
#7 Salisbury 24, #1 North Davidson 21

May 6 state final
#2 St. Pauls (8-0) vs. #7 Salisbury (8-2)

Class 3A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Eastern Alamance 42, #1 Rocky Mount 28
#5 Western Alamance 38, #4 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 13
#3 Havelock 56, #6 Southern Guilford 13
#2 Pittsboro Northwood 17, #7 West Carteret 0
(West)
#1 A.C. Reynolds 14, #8 West Rowan 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 28, #5 Crest 21
#3 Kings Mountain 49, Concord Robinson 6
#7 Monroe 47, #2 Statesville 21

April 23 second round:
#5 Western Alamance 14, #8 Eastern Alamance 7
#3 Havelock 32, #2 Pittsboro Northwood 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 27, #1 A.C. Reynolds 0
#7 Monroe 35, #3 Kings Mountain 21

Friday’s regional finals:
#3 Havelock 49, #5 Western Alamance 17
#4 Charlotte Catholic 24, #7 Monroe 14

May 7 state final
#3 Havelock (10-0) vs. #4 Charlotte Catholic (8-1)

Class 3AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cleveland 49, #8 Southern Durham 0
#5 Lee County 34, #4 Greenville Rose 26
#3 West Brunswick 42, #6 Chapel Hill 35
#7 Clayton 31, #2 Southeast Guilford 17
(West)
#8 Greensboro Dudley 28, #1 Watauga 8
#5 T.C. Roberson 36, #4 Kannapolis Brown 29
#3 Weddington 42, #6 Asheville 0
#2 Mount Tabor 36, #7 Alexander Central 7

April 23 second round:
#1 Cleveland 38, #5 Lee County 16
#7 Clayton 27, #3 West Brunswick 16
#8 Greensboro Dudley 77, #5 T.C. Roberson 33
#2 Mount Tabor 21, #3 Weddington 10

Friday’s regional finals:
#1 Cleveland 49, #7 Clayton 21
#2 Mount Tabor 24, #8 Greensboro Dudley 20

May 6 state final
#1 Cleveland (10-0) vs. #2 Mount Tabor (10-0)

Class 4A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 49, #8 Fayetteville Pine Forest 7
#4 Richmond County 51, #5 Middle Creek 27
#3 New Bern 37, #6 Scotland County 16
#2 South View 20, #7 Fayetteville Britt 7
(West)
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 27, #8 East Forsyth 13
#5 Durham Hillside 42, #4 South Caldwell 26
#6 Butler 42, #3 Glenn 7
#2 Providence 44, #7 Hickory Ridge 34

April 23 second round:
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 28, #4 Richmond County 14
#3 New Bern (6-1) 27, #2 South View 16
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 42, #5 Durham Hillside 7
#6 Butler 35, #2 Providence 0

Friday’s regional finals:
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 30, #3 New Bern 14
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 28, #6 Butler 21

May 7 state final
#1 Cardinal Gibbons (9-0) vs. #1 Greensboro Grimsley (9-0)

Class 4AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pinecrest 24, #1 Apex Friendship 17
#5 Wake Forest 30, #4 Millbrook 27
#3 Hoggard d. #6 Leesville Road by forfeit
#2 Rolesville 41, #7 Holly Springs 0
(West)
#1 Hough 43, #8 Green Hope 15
#5 Charlotte Vance 44, #4 Ardrey Kell 28
#3 Panther Creek 21, #6 Olympic 14
#2 Myers Park 63, #7 Northwest Guilford 18

April 23 second round:
#5 Wake Forest 35, #8 Pinecrest 21
#2 Rolesville 47, #3 Hoggard 30
#5 Charlotte Vance 24, #1 Hough 10
#2 Myers Park 27, #3 Panther Creek 21

Friday’s regional finals:
#2 Rolesville 24, #5 Wake Forest 21, OT
#5 Charlotte Vance 42, #2 Myers Park 7

May 8 state final
#2 Rolesville (9-0) vs. #5 Charlotte Vance (9-1)

 

 

 

High school baseball

Cherryville 9, Christ the King 0: Dalton Pence started and went five innings and struck out 14 and Ty Heavner two hits and four RBIs as the Ironmen improved to 2-0 overall and 1-0 in the Southern Piedmont 1A Conference.

Crest 3, Cramer 2

Huss 11, Berry Academy 1

Kings Mountain 4, North Gaston 0

East Gaston 4, Shelby 0

Lincoln Charter 20, Piedmont Community Charter 0 (3 innings)

Mountain Island Charter 12, Union Academy 3

 

High school girls soccer

 

Here are the standings through Thursday’s games unless noted (x-):

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 11-1, 12-1
Forestview 10-1-1, 10-1-1
Cramer 8-3-1, 8-5-1
Kings Mountain 6-6, 6-6-1
North Gaston 3-9, 3-10
Ashbrook 2-10, 2-10
Huss 1-11, 1-11

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
South Point 12-0, 14-0
Shelby 10-2, 10-3-1
R-S Central 6-5-1, 6-5-1
East Gaston 6-6, 7-6
Burns 3-8-1, 3-8-1
East Rutherford 1-9-2, 1-10-2
Chase 1-9-2, 1-9-2

SOUTH FORK 2A
Lk Norman Charter 14-0, 14-0
East Lincoln 11-3, 11-3
Maiden 8-5-1, 8-5-1
Newton-Conover 7-7, 7-7
North Lincoln 7-6-1, 7-6-1
Lincolnton 5-9, 5-9
Bandys 3-11, 3-11
West Lincoln 0-14, 0-14

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Christ the King 8-1, 9-2
Thomas Jefferson 8-2, 8-3
Lincoln Charter 7-3, 7-3
x-Piedmont CC 3-6, 3-6
x-Highland Tech 2-6, 2-6
Cherryville 0-10, 0-10

 

High school softball

Mountain Island Charter 18, Community School of Davidson 1: The Raptors (12-0) finished the regular season unbeaten.

East Rutherford 7, Burns 1

Here are the standings through Friday’s games:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 12-0, 12-0
Kings Mountain 8-4, 8-5
Cramer 7-5, 9-5
North Gaston 7-5, 7-7
Forestview 6-6, 7-6
Huss 2-10, 2-12
Ashbrook 0-12, 0-12

SOUTHWESTERN 2A
East Rutherford 10-2, 11-2
Burns 8-4, 8-4
R-S Central 7-5, 8-5
Shelby 7-5, 8-5
Chase 7-5, 8-6
East Gaston 3-9, 5-9
South Point 0-12, 0-14

SOUTH FORK 2A
East Lincoln 13-1, 13-1
Bandys 10-4, 10-4
Newton-Conover 9-5, 9-5
North Lincoln 9-5, 9-5
West Lincoln 7-7, 7-7
Maiden 6-8, 6-8
Lk Norman Charter 2-12, 2-12
Lincolnton 0-14, 0-14

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Lincoln Charter 7-0, 7-3
Cherryville 5-2, 7-6
Bessemer City 2-2, 2-3
Highland Tech 1-5, 1-6
Piedmont CC 1-7, 5-8

 

 

 

 

High school wrestling

Lincolnton 72, Mitchell 9 (Thursday) – 160: Nathan Wells (LINC) over (MITC) (For.) 170: Josh White (LINC) over (MITC) (For.) 182: Khamoni Heath (LINC) over (MITC) (For.) 195: Camron Cook (MITC) over Elijah Powell (LINC) (Dec 13-10) 220: Nehemiah Lynch (LINC) over (MITC) (For.) 285: Elijah Powell (LINC) over (MITC) (Fall 0:00) 106: Isaac Powell (LINC) over Halley Wheeler (MITC) (Fall 3:05) 113: Quavares Jackson (LINC) over (MITC) (For.) 120: Caleb Deaton (LINC) over Cody Huges (MITC) (Fall 3:39) 126: Adrian Mores (MITC) over Evonte Shuford (LINC) (Fall 1:09) 132: Quinlan Hunter (LINC) over Mason Hewett (MITC) (Fall 1:14) 138: Ethan Smith (LINC) over Carson Phillips (MITC) (Fall 0:38) 145: Tommy Chapman (LINC) over Devon Hughes (MITC) (Fall 1:59) 152: Darion Greer (LINC) over Austin Styles (MITC) (Fall 1:43)

Lincolnton 53, Cherryville 30 (Thursday) – 182: Khamoni Heath (LINC) over Benjamin Street (CHER) (Fall 0:00) 195: Elijah Powell (LINC) over Kenny Ho (CHER) (Fall 0:00) 220: Johan Rodriguez (LINC) over (CHER) (For.) 285: Bernard Wingate (LINC) over Caleb Hovis (CHER) (Fall 0:00) 106: Scott Stroupe (CHER) over Isaac Powell (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 113: Brady Buchanan (CHER) over Quavares Jackson (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 120: Caleb Deaton (LINC) over Robbie Brown (CHER) (TF 16-0 0:00) 126: Evonte Shuford (LINC) over Isaiah Beam (CHER) (Fall 0:00) 132: Ethan Smith (LINC) over Abram Avery (CHER) (Fall 0:00) 138: Quinlan Hunter (LINC) over Ryan Riffle (CHER) (Fall 0:00) 145: Zamir Dunbar (CHER) over Tommy Chapman (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 152: Darion Greer (LINC) over (CHER) (For.) 160: Chase Miller (CHER) over Nathan Wells (LINC) (Fall 0:00) 170: Kamaron Bolyn (CHER) over Josh White (LINC) (Fall 0:00)

 

 

 

College baseball

The Conference Carolinas tournament began on Wednesday at Wilson’s Fleming Field. Here are the results and pairings:

Wednesday’s play-in games
No. 7 King 6, No. 6 Emmanuel 1
No. 5 Barton 23, No. 8 Southern Wesleyan 6

Thursday’s first round
Game 3 – No. 3 Erskine 11, No. 4 Belmont Abbey 1
Game 4 – Barton 11, No. 2 North Greenville 9
Game 5 – No. 1 Mount Olive 13, King 4

Friday’s games
Game 6 – North Greenville 21, King 8 (King eliminated)
Game 7 – Mount Olive vs. Belmont Abbey, late
Game 8 – Barton 11, Erskine 10

Saturday’s games
Game 9 – North Greenville vs. Erskine, 11 a.m.
Game 10 – Winner Game 7 vs. Barton, 3 p.m.
Game 11 – Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s games
Game 12 – Winner 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 11 a.m.
Game 13 – (if necessary), 4 p.m.

 

 

College football

Results and pairings from the FCS playoffs:

April 24 first round games
Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15
Jacksonville State 49, Davidson 14
James Madison 31, VMI 24
South Dakota State 31, Holy Cross 3
North Dakota State 42, Eastern Washington 20
North Dakota 44, Missouri State 10
Southern Illinois 34, Weber State 31
Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

May 2 quarterfinals
Southern Illinois at South Dakota State, 9 p.m.
Delaware at Jacksonville State, 3 p.m.
North Dakota at James Madison, 6 p.m.
North Dakota State at Sam Houston, 3 p.m.

May 8 semifinals
SDS-SI winner vs. Del-JS winner
JM-ND winner vs. NDS-SH winner

May 16 championship game
2 p.m. at Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Tex.

 

 

College women’s soccer

Pairings for the NCAA tournament that will almost exclusively be played in Cary:

April 27 first round games
Mississippi 0, Bowling Green 0 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
New Mexico 1, Navy 1 (New Mexico wins on penalty kicks)
Iowa 1, Campbell 0
Rutgers 1, Southeastern Louisiana 0
South Florida 3, Central Connecticut State 0
South Alabama 1, Colorado 0
Washington 3, Liberty 0
Denver 3, Loyola Chicago 1

April 28 first round games
Milwaukee 1, Elon 0
Penn State 5, Alabama State 0
Arizona State 4, Siena 0
Rice 3, Furman 1
Virginia 3, SIUE 1
South Carolina 1, Montana 0
Ohio State 5, Stony Brook 1
Utah Valley 1, Memphis 0

April 30 second round games
Mississippi 2, Southern California 2 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
TCU 6, New Mexico 2
UCLA 2, Iowa 1
Clemson 1, Rutgers 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Texas A&M 2, South Florida 0
Oklahoma State 7, South Alabama 0
Washington 0, Saint Louis 0 (Washington wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 2, Denver 0

May 1 second round games
Florida State vs. Milwaukee
Vanderbilt vs. Penn State
Duke vs. Arizona State
West Virginia vs. Rice
BYU vs. Virginia
Georgetown vs. South Carolina
Santa Clara vs. Ohio State
Arkansas vs. Utah Valley

May 5 (third round), 9 (quarterfinals), 13 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary

 

College men’s soccer

NCAA tournament pairings:

April 29 First round games
American 3, Jacksonville 3 (American wins on penalty kicks)
Omaha 3, UNC-Greensboro 2
St. Francis Brooklyn 2, Milwaukee 1 (2 OT)
Monmouth 2, Bowling Green 1

May 2 Second round games
Clemson vs. American (at Wake Forest)
Fordham vs. Marshall (at Wilson)
Penn State vs. Massachusetts (at UNC-Greensboro)
High Point vs. Georgetown (at Matthews)
Coastal Carolina at Wake Forest
Kentucky vs. New Hampshire (at Greensboro)
North Carolina vs. Charlotte (at Cary)
Stanford vs. Omaha (at UNC-Greensboro)
Indiana vs. St. Francis Brooklyn (at UNC-Wilmington)
Marquette vs. Loyola Marymount (at Cary)
Oregon State vs. Virginia Tech (at Greensboro)
Air Force vs. Seton Hall (at Matthews)
Washington vs. Grand Canyon (at Matthews)
Maryland vs. Missouri State (at UNC-Wilmington)
Central Florida vs. James Madison (at Wilson)
Pittsburgh vs. Monmouth (at Greensboro)

May 6 (third round), 10 (quarterfinals), 14 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary

 

 

High school basketball

The 2021 Lake Norman Lightning girls basketball team will hold spring/summer tryouts at East Lincoln High School’s lower gym on Monday, May 3 (middle school 6-7 p.m., high school 7-9 p.m.), Thursday, May 6 (middle school 6-7 p.m., high school 7-9 p.m.) and Monday, May 10 (middle school 6-7 p.m., high school 7-9 p.m.). For more information, contact Craig McCoy at 704-449-8769 and [email protected]