×

Friday’s roundup: Crest completes perfect conference season, more prep basketball, prep soccer and college sports results

By Richard Walker

Junior Lauren Horton (shooting the free throw) surpassed 1,000 career points tonight for Lincoln Charter in the Eagles’ loss at Piedmont Community Charter.

Crest High’s boys basketball team wrapped up only the fourth unbeaten conference championship season in school history.

The Chargers knocked off visiting Kings Mountain 66-50 on Friday night to complete a 12-0 record against Big South 3A Conference competition this season. Crest (13-1 overall) will next play a home game next Tuesday in the first round of the N.C. 3A state playoffs.

Only in 1971, 1977 and 2001 has Crest finished a conference regular season with a perfect record; The Chargers went 18-0 and 20-0 in 1971 and 1977, respectively, to win Southwestern 3A titles and were 10-0 in 2001 to win the Northwestern 4A Conference title.

More high school boys basketball

Gaston Christian 64, SouthLake Christian 61: The Eagles advanced to the third round of the NCISAA 3A state playoffs at home next Tuesday against Cape Fear Academy.

Gaston Day 64, Davidson Day 53: The Spartans took the road victory and will visit No. 1 seeded Burlington School on Monday in the third round of the NCISAA 2A state playoffs.

Ashbrook 59, Huss 58: The Green Wave may have finished 5-9 overall for its worst overall record since going 7-17 in 1989, but it closed with a one-point win at crosstown rival Huss.

South Point 91, Chase 50: Ayden Baker (28 points), Ashton Harris (12 points, 12 rebounds) and Jaquis Rumph (10 points) led the host Red Raiders to the victory.

North Lincoln 66, Bandys 46: The Knights (12-2) wrapped up their first-ever regular season championship.

R-S Central 64, Burns 58

Thomas Jefferson Classical 73, Cherryville 62

Forestview 69, Cramer 60: Camury Reid had 22 points, Travian Neely 19 and Jaycob Neely 14 for Forestview and Justin Rocquemore (15 points, 5 assists, 7 assists), Eja Brice (7 points, 8 rebounds, 2 steals) and Frankie Verdezas (9 points, 2 steals) led Cramer.
Cramer won the JV 47-40 to finish 6-8 on the season behind Trevor Grigg’s eight points and seven rebounds.

East Gaston 63, North Gaston 60

Lincoln Charter 75, Piedmont Community Charter 29

Lincolnton 57, Maiden 56

East Lincoln 70, Newton-Conover 64: East Lincoln overcame a 13-point fourth quarter deficit to finish 11-3 and qualify for the state playoffs for a 17th straight season behind Drew Bean’s 20 points, Logan Craig’s 13, Jeremiah Jones’ 11 and Tyler Mizzell’s 10.

Shelby 78, East Rutherford 57

Lake Norman Charter 71, West Lincoln 42

 

High school girls basketball

Ashbrook 77, Huss 37: The Green Wave (12-1) closed out the Big South 3A Conference championship season behind Shay Portee’s 21 points. Savanni Harris had 12 points for Huss.

Bandys 62, North Lincoln 40

South Point 35, Chase 16

R-S Central 66, Burns 32

Thomas Jefferson Classical 56, Cherryville 9

Forestview 59, Cramer 32: Jimena Vazquez had 17 points and Myla Hoover 11 for Forestview and Ranija Hamilton (12 points, 9 rebounds) and Madison Lee (7 points, 6 rebounds) led Cramer.

East Gaston 67, North Gaston 46

Crest 60, Kings Mountain 56: Crest (9-4, 8-3) rallied from behind in the fourth quarter and can clinch the Big South 3A No. 2 playoff berth with a 2 p.m. Saturday win at Forestview. Vaniyah Petty had 16 points and Alexis Marshall 15 for Crest and Kings Mountain was led by Saniya Wilson (40 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals) and Kennedy Barnes (11 points, 6 rebounds).

Piedmont Community Charter 57, Lincoln Charter 41

Maiden 40, Lincolnton 29

Newton-Conover 51, East Lincoln 45

Mountain Island Charter 58, Pine Lake Prep 44

Shelby 66, East Rutherford 46

West Lincoln 70, Lake Norman Charter 58: Chloe Norman had 32 points and Morgan Chapman 20 for visiting West Lincoln.

 

High school boys soccer
East Lincoln 2, Newton-Conover 0: Luke Felts scored in the 67th minute to give the Mustangs the lead and Jackson Thrap scored the final goal in the 79th minute for unbeaten East Lincoln (7-0), which hosts Lincolnton on Monday. Chase Lynch added an assist and Will White had the goalkeeping shutout for the Mustangs.

Cramer 4, Kings Mountain 1

Shelby 8, Burns 1

 

College baseball
Belmont Abbey 6-3, Chowan 0-1: The Crusaders swept the season-opening Conference Carolinas doubleheader to give head coach Chris Anderson his 200th and 201st career victories. Jason White tossed a one-hit shutout in the opener and former West Lincoln standout Sam High allowed three hits in six innings while striking out 10 in the nightcap.

College women’s basketball
Longwood 84, Gardner-Webb 80: Six straight points in the late stages of the game were the difference for visiting Longwood in the Big South Conference loss that dropped Gardner-Webb to 7-12 overall and 7-7 in league play.

 

College men’s soccer
Belmont Abbey 1, Emmanuel 0: Aaron Madison’s penalty kick goal was the difference for the visiting Crusaders (1-3, 1-0)

College women’s soccer
Belmont Abbey 2, Emmanuel 0: Emily Doty and Corrine Shovlain scored goals for the Abbey in their season-opening road victory.

College men’s volleyball
Mount Olive 3, Belmont Abbey 0 (27-25, 27-25, 25-19): Matteo Miselli tallied 16 kills and Brennan Davis came within one dig of a double-double despite the Abbey’s home loss.

College women’s field hockey
Belmont Abbey 4, Queens 2: Abbey Playle and Lauren Delisi scored goals during a dominant second quarter as the unbeaten Crusaders (2-0) won in South Atlantic Conference action in Charlotte.