×

Friday’s roundup: Abbey-Charlotte to play after all, prep basketball postponements, final prep volleyball standings

By Richard Walker

The Charlotte 49ers and Belmont Abbey will meet after all on the basketball court.

The meeting will take place on Saturday at Charlotte’s Halton Arena at 7:30 p.m. and has been scheduled after the 49ers’ weekend road games at Marshall were postponed due to medical issues within the Marshall program.

Belmont Abbey and Charlotte had previously been scheduled to meet on Nov. 30 in the 49ers Tip-Off Classic but the game was cancelled due to COVID-19 issues in the Belmont Abbey program.

The schools – located 19 miles apart – haven’t played since a 2012 preseason exhibition and haven’t played a game that counted in the standings since the 1968-69 season.

Belmont Abbey leads the all-time series 9-3. That record includes Charlotte’s 104-52 exhibition victory of 2012 and three games before the 49ers had moved from downtown Charlotte to their current location off N.C. Highway 49.

The first meeting on Dec. 5, 1963 – a 75-52 Crusaders’ victory at Belmont Abbey’s old Haid Gymnasium – came in the last year of eventual Hall of Fame coach Al McGuire’s head coaching tenure at Belmont Abbey; McGuire guided the Crusaders to a 109-63 overall record in seven years at the school before winning the NIT (1970) and NCAA (1977) titles at Marquette University and later gaining even greater fame as a TV analyst.

Though the 2012 game was played at Halton Arena, Charlotte has never hosted the Abbey on its own campus in a game that counted in the standings; The 49ers “home” games of 1964-65, 1966-67 and 1967-68 were played at Garinger High School, the 1965-66 “home” game was played at Grady Cole Center and the 1968-69 “home” game was played at the Harrisburg gym.

 

College men’s basketball
Belmont Abbey 87, Emmanuel 85: The Abbey improved to 2-0 on the season Friday afternoon with a non-conference win over Conference Carolinas rival Emmanuel, Ga. L.J. McCoy scored 20 points to lead the Crusaders. Sean Halloran added 13 points and six assists, Chandler Baker 11 points and Mario Lacy, Jr., 10 points for Belmont Abbey, which held the lead for the final 4:21 of the contest.

College women’s basketball
Charlotte 75, Marshall 54: The 49ers won their Conference USA opener while taking the 100th home victory for head coach Cara Consuegra. It was Charlotte’s first game since Dec. 11 and the teams will play again on Saturday at 3 p.m.

 

High school basketball
Virtually Friday’s entire schedule was postponed. Here are the makeup dates (if available):

Bessemer City at Christ the King: Feb. 15
Chase at Burns: no date set
Crest at Stuart Cramer: Monday
East Gaston at South Point: Monday
East Lincoln at Lincolnton: Saturday (boys game only)
Forestview at Ashbrook: Monday
Kings Mountain at North Gaston: Monday
Lincoln Charter at South Iredell: no date set
Maiden at West Lincoln: Saturday
North Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter: Wednesday
Piedmont Community Charter at Cherryville: Feb. 1
R-S Central at Shelby: Saturday
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech: Monday

High school boys basketball
Hunter Huss 80, South Caldwell 47 (Thursday)

Kings Mountain 85, Stuart Cramer 42 (Tuesday): Eja Brice (10 points), Mason Craig (8 points) and Drew Wofford (7 points) led Cramer.
Cramer won the JV game 34-26 behind Amari Littlejohn (11 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals), Trevor Gregg (8 points, 3 rebounds, 2 blocks) and Taelan Whitley (4 points, 3 rebounds, 2 blocks, 2 steals).

High school girls basketball
South Caldwell 74, Hunter Huss 38 (Thursday)

High school volleyball
East Lincoln 3, Maiden 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-12 on Thursday): East Lincoln took the South Fork 2A Conference title behind Jordan Gromlich (9 kills, 5 solo blocks, 9 digs), Katie Cook (21 assists, 4 aces), Peyton Crates (16 digs) and Kaylee Spees (24 digs).
Maiden won the JV match 2-1 over East Lincoln (23-25, 25-22, 15-5).

Here are the final regular season standings for local leagues as teams await official playoff pairings to be announced on Saturday by the N.C. High School Athletic Association (conference record listed first, followed by overall record):

Big South 3A
Kings Mountain 11-0, 11-1
Crest 8-2, 9-2
Forestview 7-4, 7-4
North Gaston 5-6, 5-8
Cramer 4-8, 4-9
Ashbrook 3-9, 3-10
Huss 0-9, 0-9

Southwestern 2A
R-S Central 12-0, 12-0
South Point 9-2, 10-2
East Rutherford 6-6, 7-7
East Gaston 3-4, 5-4
Shelby 3-9, 3-9
Burns 2-8, 3-8
Chase 1-11, 1-11

South Fork 2A
East Lincoln 10-1, 10-1
Maiden 11-3, 11-3
Bandys 10-3, 10-3
Lake Norman Charter 9-5, 9-5
North Lincoln 4-8, 4-8
Newton-Conover 3-9, 3-9
West Lincoln 2-10, 2-10
Lincolnton 0-10, 0-10

Southern Piedmont 1A
Highland Tech 11-0, 11-0
Lincoln Charter 9-3, 10-3
Christ the King 8-3, 9-3
Piedmont CC 6-5, 6-5
Cherryville 4-8, 4-9
Thomas Jefferson 2-10, 2-10
Bessemer City 0-11, 0-12

PAC 7 1A
Mountain Island Charter 14-0, 14-0
Community School Davidson 12-2, 12-2
Union Academy 10-4, 10-4
Pine Lake Prep 8-6, 8-6
Bradford Prep 6-8, 6-8
Langtree Charter 4-10, 4-10
Queen’s Grant 2-12, 2-12
Carolina International 0-14, 0-14