×

Sunday’s roundup: College football, baseball and soccer, High school football, soccer and softball

Rayonta Rose

By Richard Walker

South Point High’s all-time leading receiver has made a decision about where he’ll play college football after announcing on twitter he’ll be transferring to East Carolina.

Ray Rose announced via his twitter account at 11:25 a.m. on Sunday he’ll be playing for the Pirates after entering the transfer portal on March 25 to leave the University of North Carolina.

A 6-foot-1, 215-pound wide receiver, Rose played in one game for UNC during the 2020 season and wasn’t listed among the eight receivers in a three-position spring depth chart by 247sports.com for 2021 spring practice sessions.

A four-star prospect coming out of South Point High School, Rose was also considered North Carolina’s No. 10-rated high school player and the nation’s 11th-ranked wide receiver according to the rivals.com recruiting service.

At South Point, where Rose also played basketball and ran track, he set school records for career receptions (87), receiving yards (1,797) and touchdown catches (28).

 

 

College men’s soccer

Fifth-seeded Belmont Abbey knocked off second-seeded Barton 1-0 on Sunday at Florence, S.C., Soccer Complex to give the Crusaders their first Conference title since 2005.

Belmont Abbey College celebrates its first Conference Carolinas soccer title since 2005.

It also completed a 3-0 tournament in which the Abbey beat seeds Nos. 1 (Erskine), 2 (Barton) and 4 (North Greenville).

The Crusaders (7-8-1) scored the game’s lone goal in the 69th minute when Nathan Diemling scored off an Aaron Madison assist.

Belmont Abbey outshot the Bulldogs 9-4 as it gave the school its sixth all-time Conference Carolinas championship; Previously, the Crusaders won titles in 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993 and 2005.

Belmont Abbey’s Ben Knust was named tournament MVP and teammates Madison, Jorge Aguilar, Kevin Daly and Maynor Figueroa joined him on the all-tournament team.

 

College baseball

Gardner-Webb update: The Bulldogs (21-17, 20-9) enter the week one half-game behind Big South Conference-leading USC Upstate (30-9, 21-9). Gardner-Webb begins a three-game series at Presbyterian on Friday.

Conference Carolinas tournament results from Fleming Stadium in Wilson:

Wednesday’s play-in games
No. 7 King 6, No. 6 Emmanuel 1
No. 5 Barton 23, No. 8 Southern Wesleyan 6

Thursday’s first round
Game 3 – No. 3 Erskine 11, No. 4 Belmont Abbey 1
Game 4 – Barton 11, No. 2 North Greenville 9
Game 5 – No. 1 Mount Olive 13, King 4

Friday’s games
Game 6 – North Greenville 21, King 8 (King eliminated)
Game 7 – Belmont Abbey 4, Mount Olive 3, 10 innings
Game 8 – Barton 11, Erskine 10

Saturday’s games
Game 9 – North Greenville 12, Belmont Abbey 7 (Belmont Abbey eliminated)
Game 10 – Mount Olive 5, Erskine 3 (Erskine eliminated)
Game 11 – Mount Olive 13, Barton 9

Sunday’s games
Game 12 – North Greenville 13, Barton 2 (Barton eliminated)
Game 13 – Championship: North Greenville 15, Mount Olive 1 (Mount Olive eliminated)

 

High school football

Here’s are the pairings and results of the 2021 playoffs, including this week’s state championship game dates and times:

Class 1A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pamlico County 50, #1 West Columbus 8
#5 Northside-Pinetown 35, #4 Rosewood 34
#3 Bear Grass Charter 48, #6 Perquimans 42
#2 Northampton County 36, #7 North Duplin 0
(West)
#1 Elkin 35, #8 Andrews 28
#4 Murphy 28, #5 Thomas Jefferson 20
#3 Mitchell 55, #6 Christ the King 0
#2 Robbinsville 42, #7 Winston-Salem Prep 40, 2 OT

April 23 second round:
#5 Northside-Pinetown 43, #8 Pamlico County 32
#2 Northampton County 42, #3 Bear Grass Charter 22
#4 Murphy 29, #1 Elkin 24
#2 Robbinsville 28, #3 Mitchell 20

April 30 regional finals:
#5 Northside-Pinetown 47, #2 Northampton County 6
#4 Murphy 24, #2 Robbinsville 14

Saturday’s state final (Noon at Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh)
#5 Northside-Pinetown (8-2) vs. #4 Murphy (9-1)

Class 1AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Tarboro 62, #8 Manteo 7
#4 Edenton Holmes 39, #5 Princeton 28
#3 East Carteret 60, #6 Hobbton 40
#2 Louisburg 50, #7 Lakewood 0
(West)
#8 Polk County d. #1 North Stanly by forfeit
#4 North Rowan 66, #5 Community School of Davidson 26
#3 Pine Lake Prep 33, #6 Mount Airy 27
#2 East Surry 62, #7 North Moore 6

April 23 second round:
#1 Tarboro 63, #4 Edenton Holmes 21
#2 Louisburg 42, #3 East Carteret 22
#8 Polk County 30, #4 North Rowan 27
#2 East Surry 48, #3 Pine Lake Prep 6

April 30 regional finals:
#1 Tarboro 66, #2 Louisburg 13
#2 East Surry 41, #8 Polk County 7

Saturday’s state final (Noon at Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill)
#1 Tarboro (8-0) vs. #2 East Surry (9-1)

Class 2A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Reidsville 50, #8 Southwest Onslow 0
#4 Wallace-Rose Hill 65, #5 Red Springs 28
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, #6 Kinston 39
#7 Eastern Randolph 42, #2 Clinton 40, 2 OT
(West)
#1 Hendersonville 42, #8 Bunker Hill 14
#4 Shelby 42, #5 Walkertown 6
#3 Mount Pleasant 21, #6 West Lincoln 20
#2 Mountain Heritage 46, #7 Forbush 21

April 23 second round:
#1 Reidsville 49, #4 Wallace-Rose Hill 15
#1 Hendersonville 33, #4 Shelby 31
#2 Mountain Heritage 26, #3 Mount Pleasant 7
April 24 second round:
#3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 41, #7 Eastern Randolph 0

April 30 regional finals:
#1 Reidsville 49, #3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 28
#2 Mountain Heritage 30, #1 Hendersonville 29, OT

Saturday’s state final (5 p.m. at Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill)
#1 Reidsville (7-0) vs. #2 Mountain Heritage (7-1)

Class 2AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Washington 35, #8 South Granville 0
#4 Croatan 55, #5 McMichael 7
#3 SouthWest Edgecombe 33, #6 Roanoke Rapids 12
#2 St. Pauls 35, #7 Randleman 9
(West)
#1 North Davidson 40, #8 Canton Pisgah 14
#5 Oak Grove 17, #4 Ashe County 12
#6 Burns 13, #3 Hibriten 12
#7 Salisbury 52, #2 Maiden 12

April 23 second round:
#1 Washington 29, #4 Croatan 14
#2 St. Pauls 14, #3 SouthWest Edgecombe 0
#1 North Davidson 34, #5 Oak Grove 23
#7 Salisbury 10, #6 Burns 7

April 30 regional finals:
#2 St. Pauls 34, #1 Washington 23
#7 Salisbury 24, #1 North Davidson 21

Thursday’s state final (7 p.m. at Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh)
#2 St. Pauls (8-0) vs. #7 Salisbury (8-2)

Class 3A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Eastern Alamance 42, #1 Rocky Mount 28
#5 Western Alamance 38, #4 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 13
#3 Havelock 56, #6 Southern Guilford 13
#2 Pittsboro Northwood 17, #7 West Carteret 0
(West)
#1 A.C. Reynolds 14, #8 West Rowan 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 28, #5 Crest 21
#3 Kings Mountain 49, Concord Robinson 6
#7 Monroe 47, #2 Statesville 21

April 23 second round:
#5 Western Alamance 14, #8 Eastern Alamance 7
#3 Havelock 32, #2 Pittsboro Northwood 7
#4 Charlotte Catholic 27, #1 A.C. Reynolds 0
#7 Monroe 35, #3 Kings Mountain 21

April 30 regional finals:
#3 Havelock 49, #5 Western Alamance 17
#4 Charlotte Catholic 24, #7 Monroe 14

Friday’s state final (7 p.m. at Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh)
#3 Havelock (10-0) vs. #4 Charlotte Catholic (8-1)

Class 3AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cleveland 49, #8 Southern Durham 0
#5 Lee County 34, #4 Greenville Rose 26
#3 West Brunswick 42, #6 Chapel Hill 35
#7 Clayton 31, #2 Southeast Guilford 17
(West)
#8 Greensboro Dudley 28, #1 Watauga 8
#5 T.C. Roberson 36, #4 Kannapolis Brown 29
#3 Weddington 42, #6 Asheville 0
#2 Mount Tabor 36, #7 Alexander Central 7

April 23 second round:
#1 Cleveland 38, #5 Lee County 16
#7 Clayton 27, #3 West Brunswick 16
#8 Greensboro Dudley 77, #5 T.C. Roberson 33
#2 Mount Tabor 21, #3 Weddington 10

April 30 regional finals:
#1 Cleveland 49, #7 Clayton 21
#2 Mount Tabor 24, #8 Greensboro Dudley 20

Thursday’s state final (7 p.m. at Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill)
#1 Cleveland (10-0) vs. #2 Mount Tabor (10-0)

Class 4A
April 16 first round:
(East)
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 49, #8 Fayetteville Pine Forest 7
#4 Richmond County 51, #5 Middle Creek 27
#3 New Bern 37, #6 Scotland County 16
#2 South View 20, #7 Fayetteville Britt 7
(West)
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 27, #8 East Forsyth 13
#5 Durham Hillside 42, #4 South Caldwell 26
#6 Butler 42, #3 Glenn 7
#2 Providence 44, #7 Hickory Ridge 34

April 23 second round:
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 28, #4 Richmond County 14
#3 New Bern (6-1) 27, #2 South View 16
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 42, #5 Durham Hillside 7
#6 Butler 35, #2 Providence 0

April 30 regional finals:
#1 Cardinal Gibbons 30, #3 New Bern 14
#1 Greensboro Grimsley 28, #6 Butler 21

Friday’s state final (7 p.m. at Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill)
#1 Cardinal Gibbons (9-0) vs. #1 Greensboro Grimsley (9-0)

Class 4AA
April 16 first round:
(East)
#8 Pinecrest 24, #1 Apex Friendship 17
#5 Wake Forest 30, #4 Millbrook 27
#3 Hoggard d. #6 Leesville Road by forfeit
#2 Rolesville 41, #7 Holly Springs 0
(West)
#1 Hough 43, #8 Green Hope 15
#5 Charlotte Vance 44, #4 Ardrey Kell 28
#3 Panther Creek 21, #6 Olympic 14
#2 Myers Park 63, #7 Northwest Guilford 18

April 23 second round:
#5 Wake Forest 35, #8 Pinecrest 21
#2 Rolesville 47, #3 Hoggard 30
#5 Charlotte Vance 24, #1 Hough 10
#2 Myers Park 27, #3 Panther Creek 21

April 30 regional finals:
#2 Rolesville 24, #5 Wake Forest 21, OT
#5 Charlotte Vance 42, #2 Myers Park 7

Saturday’s state final (5 p.m. at Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh)
#2 Rolesville (9-0) vs. #5 Charlotte Vance (9-1)

 

High school girls soccer

First round pairings in Monday’s N.C. high school playoffs:

Class 4A
Panther Creek (9-4) at Myers Park (13-0-1)
Green Hope (10-2-1) at Porter Ridge (8-3)
Hickory Ridge (11-3) at Hough (14-0)
Jordan (9-3-1) at Reagan (11-0-1)
Ardrey Kell (8-3-2) at Northwest Guilford (11-1)
West Forsyth (8-1-3) at Athens Drive (12-1-1)
Lake Norman (12-2) at South Mecklenburg (11-0-1)
Page (9-3) at South Caldwell (4-8)
Hoggard (12-1-1) at Apex Friendship (10-2-1)
Holly Springs (8-2-3) at Richmond Senior (12-2)
Laney (11-3) at New Bern (8-2-2)
South Central (8-3-1) at Cardinal Gibbons (9-1)
Wake Forest (8-1-2) at Pinecrest (14-0)
Broughton (8-4-1) at Pine Forest (10-1-1)
Leesville Road (6-4-1) at Heritage (9-1-1)
Middle Creek (9-2-2) at Ashley (12-1-1)

Class 3A
Watauga (9-4) at Crest (12-1)
Asheville (12-2) at Northwest Cabarrus (10-2)
St. Stephens (10-3) at Southwest Guilford (11-1-2)
Jesse Carson (10-3) at A.C. Reynolds (12-2)
T.C. Roberson (11-2) at South Iredell (12-1)
Cuthbertson (10-2-1) at Cox Mill (13-0-1)
Forestview (10-1-1) at Charlotte Catholic (11-1-1)
Marvin Ridge (10-3-1) at Hickory (12-1)
Clayton (7-5) at Hunt (10-0-1)
South Brunswick (7-7) at Northern Guilford (14-0)
Eastern Alamance (11-3) at Jacksonville (8-0-1)
Fike (7-2) at Union Pines (13-0)
Swansboro (8-2-2) at Southern Alamance (9-0-1)
East Chapel Hill (13-1) at D.H. Conley (14-0)
Cape Fear (6-2-1) at Cleveland (11-0-1)
Gray’s Creek (7-3-1) at Chapel Hill (13-1)

Class 2A
Central Davidson (7-3) at South Point (12-0)
Hendersonville (12-0-1) at Fred T. Foard (12-0-1)
East Lincoln (11-3) at North Davidson (11-1)
Forbush (10-1-1) at Central Academy (12-2)
Salisbury (10-1) at Madison County (10-1)
Shelby (10-2) at Atkins (12-0-2)
Hibriten (12-1-1) at Lake Norman Charter (14-0)
Pisgah (9-2) at Wilkes Central (14-0)
Richlands (9-3) at Roanoke Rapids (10-0)
McMichael (4-9-1) at Carrboro (9-2-1)
Durham School of Arts (6-2) at East Bladen (12-0)
South Columbus (9-2) at Farmville Central (9-2)
Dixon (8-2-2) at First Flight (10-0)
Clinton (11-2) at Washington (9-1)
East Duplin (11-2) at Wheatmore (10-0)
SouthWest Edgecombe (8-2) at Croatan (12-0-1)

Class 1A
South Stokes (11-2) at Christ the King (9-2)
Uwharrie Charter (6-3) at Bishop McGuinness (11-3)
Woods Charter (6-2) at Elkin (8-5-1)
South Stanly (6-3) at Polk County (10-2-1)
Lincoln Charter (7-3) at Highlands (10-0)
Swain County (8-3) at Community School of Davidson (13-0)
Pine Lake Prep (10-2) at Gray Stone Day (8-1-1)
Thomas Jefferson Academy (8-3) at Raleigh Charter (8-0)
Rosewood (5-3-1) at East Carteret (5-7-1)
East Wake Academy (6-2) at Southside (2-7-3)
Hobbton (5-1-2) at Manteo (8-4)
Vance Charter (3-4-2) at Granville Central (8-2)
John A. Holmes (11-2) at Franklin Academy (8-0)
Princeton (5-4-1) at Bear Grass Charter (4-3-2)
Roxboro Community (6-3) at Neuse Charter (9-2)
Voyager Academy (7-3) at East Columbus (5-5-1)

High school softball

First round pairings in Monday’s N.C. high school playoffs:

Class 4A
South Mecklenburg (7-4) at Hickory Ridge (12-2)
Porter Ridge (8-4) at Lake Norman (11-2)
High Point Central (8-4) at Providence (10-1)
West Forsyth (6-7) at South Caldwell (12-1)
Hough (7-6) at Panther Creek (13-0)
Green Level (9-4) at East Forsyth (14-0)
Cary (9-4) at Mooresville (13-1)
Davie County (9-5) at Northwest Guilford (9-1)
Sanderson (7-7) at South View (7-4)
Fuquay-Varina (10-3) at Millbrook (9-3)
Apex Friendship (8-4) at Wake Forest (10-1)
Pine Forest (5-3) at Purnell Swett (10-2)
Laney (9-5) at Cardinal Gibbons (12-0)
Scotland County (9-3) at New Bern (8-5)
Jack Britt (9-3) at Hoggard (14-0)
Wakefield (7-5) at Holly Springs (11-1)

Class 3A
West Rowan (9-2) at Crest (12-0)
Kings Mountain (8-4) at Piedmont (14-0)
Cox Mill (9-3) at North Buncombe (12-0)
Enka (10-4) at Southwest Guilford (11-3)
Tuscola (9-5) at Alexander Central (11-3)
Marvin Ridge (12-2) at Jesse Carson (11-2)
West Henderson (10-4) at Montgomery Central (7-5)
East Rowan (7-3) at Central Cabarrus (10-1)
Franklinton (8-2) at Topsail (12-2)
Triton (10-2) at D.H. Conley (14-0)
Havelock (9-3) at Eastern Alamance (12-2)
Cleveland (10-2) at Southern Alamance (10-3)
Western Alamance (11-3) at Gray’s Creek (9-2)
Northern (11-3) at West Carteret (9-2)
Clayton (11-2) at Southern Nash (10-0)
Southwest Randolph (8-3) at Orange (12-0)

Class 2A
Franklin (9-3) at Hibriten (14-0)
West Stokes (12-1) at West Stanly (14-0)
Surry Central (10-4) at Smoky Mountain (9-1)
Burns (8-4) at West Wilkes (14-0)
Bandys (10-4) at East Rutherford (11-2)
Bunker Hill (10-4) at North Davidson (13-2)
Oak Grove (10-4) at Madison County (9-3)
Mountain Heritage (8-2) at East Lincoln (13-1)
East Bladen (7-6) at Currituck County (10-3)
Bartlett-Yancey (8-0) at Midway (12-1)
Randleman (10-2) at South Lenoir (12-2)
Washington (11-3) at Richlands (9-5)
East Duplin (12-2) at North Johnston (12-2)
West Bladen (10-4) at Eastern Randolph (13-1)
Morehead (5-9) at South Columbus (12-0)
First Flight (8-4) at South Granville (10-0)

Class 1A
Cherryville (7-6) at South Stanly (11-2)
Union Academy (11-3) at Chatham Central (10-2)
Hiwassee Dam (10-4) at East Surry (11-2)
Queens Grant Charter (10-4) at Alleghany (9-5)
Swain County (8-5) at Mountain Island Charter (12-0)
Uwharrie Charter (6-3) at Polk County (5-8)
Murphy (12-1) at Chatham Charter (8-3)
South Stokes (9-4) at Robbinsville (13-1)
Perquimans (9-3) at Pinetown Northside (13-1)
Pamlico County (11-2) at Vance Charter (13-0)
East Carteret (11-3) at Camden County (9-0)
Falls Lake Academy (9-4) at North Duplin (11-0)
Rosewood (7-4) at Pender (14-0)
Princeton (9-2) at Louisburg (3-7)
Roxboro Community (11-2) at Bear Grass Charter (11-2)
Martin Riverside (10-4) at East Columbus (8-5)

 

 

 

College football

Results and pairings from the FCS playoffs:

April 24 first round games
Sam Houston 21, Monmouth 15
Jacksonville State 49, Davidson 14
James Madison 31, VMI 24
South Dakota State 31, Holy Cross 3
North Dakota State 42, Eastern Washington 20
North Dakota 44, Missouri State 10
Southern Illinois 34, Weber State 31
Delaware 19, Sacred Heart 10

Sunday’s quarterfinals
South Dakota State 31, Southern Illinois 26
Delaware 20, Jacksonville State 14
James Madison 34, North Dakota 21
Sam Houston 24, North Dakota State 20

May 8 semifinals
South Dakota State vs. Delaware
James Madison vs. Sam Houston

May 16 championship game
2 p.m. at Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Tex.

 

 

College women’s soccer

Pairings for the NCAA tournament that will almost exclusively be played in Cary:

April 27 first round games
Mississippi 0, Bowling Green 0 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
New Mexico 1, Navy 1 (New Mexico wins on penalty kicks)
Iowa 1, Campbell 0
Rutgers 1, Southeastern Louisiana 0
South Florida 3, Central Connecticut State 0
South Alabama 1, Colorado 0
Washington 3, Liberty 0
Denver 3, Loyola Chicago 1

April 28 first round games
Milwaukee 1, Elon 0
Penn State 5, Alabama State 0
Arizona State 4, Siena 0
Rice 3, Furman 1
Virginia 3, SIUE 1
South Carolina 1, Montana 0
Ohio State 5, Stony Brook 1
Utah Valley 1, Memphis 0

April 30 second round games
Mississippi 2, Southern California 2 (Mississippi wins on penalty kicks)
TCU 6, New Mexico 2
UCLA 2, Iowa 1
Clemson 1, Rutgers 1 (Clemson wins on penalty kicks)
Texas A&M 2, South Florida 0
Oklahoma State 7, South Alabama 0
Washington 0, Saint Louis 0 (Washington wins on penalty kicks)
North Carolina 2, Denver 0

May 1 second round games
Florida State 3, Milwaukee 0
Penn State 2, Vanderbilt 0
Duke 2, Arizona State 1
Rice 1, West Virginia 0
Virginia 2, BYU 0
Georgetown 1, South Carolina 0
Santa Clara 4, Ohio State 1
Arkansas 3, Utah Valley 1

May 5 third round games
Florida State vs. Penn State
Duke vs. Mississippi
Rice vs. Virginia
Georgetown vs. TCU
UCLA vs. Clemson
Santa Clara vs. Arkansas
Texas A&M vs. Oklahoma State
Washington vs. North Carolina

May 9 (quarterfinals), 13 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary

 

College men’s soccer

NCAA tournament pairings:

April 29 first round games
American 3, Jacksonville 3 (American wins on penalty kicks)
Omaha 3, UNC-Greensboro 2
St. Francis Brooklyn 2, Milwaukee 1 (2 OT)
Monmouth 2, Bowling Green 1

May 2 second round games
Clemson 2, American 1
Marshall 2, Fordham 1
Penn State 4, Massachusetts 1
Georgetown 2, High Point 0
Wake Forest 3, Coastal Carolina 2
Kentucky 2, New Hampshire 0
North Carolina 1, Charlotte 1 (North Carolina wins on penalty kicks)
Stanford 1, Omaha 0
Indiana 1, St. Francis Brooklyn 1 (Indiana wins on penalty kicks)
Marquette 0, Loyola Marymount 0 (Marquette wins on penalty kicks)
Virginia Tech 2, Oregon State 1 (OT)
Seton Hall 2, Air Force 1
Washington 2, Grand Canyon 0
Missouri State 2, Maryland 1
Central Florida 2, James Madison 1
Pittsburgh 6, Monmouth 1

May 6 third round games
Clemson vs. Marshall
Penn State vs. Georgetown
Wake Forest vs. Kentucky
North Carolina vs. Stanford
Indiana vs. Marquette
Virginia Tech vs. Seton Hall
Washington vs. Missouri State
Central Florida vs. Pittsburgh

May 10 (quarterfinals), 14 (semifinals), 17 (final)
At Cary

 

 

High school basketball

The 2021 Lake Norman Lightning girls basketball team will hold spring/summer tryouts at East Lincoln High School’s lower gym on Monday, May 3 (middle school 6-7 p.m., high school 7-9 p.m.), Thursday, May 6 (middle school 6-7 p.m., high school 7-9 p.m.) and Monday, May 10 (middle school 6-7 p.m., high school 7-9 p.m.). For more information, contact Craig McCoy at 704-449-8769 and [email protected].