×

American Legion baseball update (thru May 11)

N.C. Area IV 2024

Area Overall
Queen City 0-0 0-0
Gaston Post 144-266 0-0 0-0
Gastonia Post 23 0-0 0-0
Shelby Post 82 0-0 0-0
Cherryville Post 100 0-0 0-0
Asheville Post 70 0-0 0-0
Rutherford County Post 423 0-0 0-0
Burke County Post 21 0-0 0-0
Caldwell County Post 29 0-0 0-0
Hickory Post 48 0-0 0-0
Union Post 535 0-0 0-0

Regular-season games:

x-non-division games
(All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Wednesday, May 15

Thursday, May 16

Friday, May 17
Asheville at Gastonia, 6:30 p.m. DH
x-Wadesboro at Cherryville
Queen City at GBraves

Saturday, May 18
Asheville at Hickory
Gastonia at Rutherford
Shelby at Burke
Union at GBraves

Sunday, May 19
Cherryville at Asheville
GBraves at Shelby
Gastonia at Union
Hickory at Caldwell, 5 p.m.
Queen City at Rutherford, 4 p.m. DH

Monday, May 20

Tuesday, May 21
Shelby at GBraves

Wednesday, May 22
Burke at Cherryville
Caldwell at Asheville
Queen City at Union
Rutherford at Hickory
Shelby at Gastonia

Thursday, May 23
Caldwell at Union
Gastonia at GBraves
Rutherford at Cherryville

Friday, May 24

Saturday, May 25
Burke at Hickory
Caldwell at Shelby
Gastonia at Cherryville

Sunday, May 26
Cherryville at Shelby
Hickory at Queen City

Monday, May 27
Asheville at Shelby
Union at Gastonia

Tuesday, May 28
Burke at Shelby
x-Cherryville at Wadesboro

Wednesday, May 29
Burke at Union
Gastonia at Caldwell
Hickory at Cherryville

Thursday, May 30
Caldwell at Cherryville
Hickory at Union

Friday, May 31
Asheville at Queen City

Saturday, June 1
Union at Asheville, 2 p.m. DH

Sunday, June 2
Hickory at GBraves
Queen City at Shelby
Union at Cherryville

Monday, June 3
Caldwell at Queen City
Cherryville at Gastonia
Hickory at Shelby

Tuesday, June 4
Cherryville at GBraves
Rutherford at Shelby

Wednesday, June 5
Cherryville at Queen City
GBraves at Asheville
Gastonia at Hickory
Shelby at Union

Thursday, June 6
GBraves at Union
Hickory at Asheville
Queen City at Caldwell
Rutherford at Gastonia

Friday, June 7
Burke at Rutherford
JUNE CLASSIC
Pool A: Shelby, Easley, S.C., Columbia, Tenn.
Pool B: Cherryville, Wayne County, Evans, Ga.
-at Keeter Stadium in Shelby
x-Shelby vs. Wayne County, 5:30 p.m.
x-Columbia, Tenn. vs. Evans, Ga., 8 p.m.
-at Fraley Field in Cherryville
x-Cherryville vs. Easley, S.C., 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 8
Caldwell at GBraves
Queen City at Burke, 3 p.m. DH
JUNE CLASSIC
-at Keeter Stadium in Shelby
x-Easley, S.C. vs. Columbia, Tenn., 2 p.m.
x-Shelby vs. Columbia, Tenn., 4:30 p.m.
x-Shelby vs. Easley, S.C., 7 p.m.
-at Fraley Field in Cherryville
x-Wayne County vs. Evans, Ga., 2 p.m.
x-Cherryville vs. Evans, Ga., 4:30 p.m.
x-Cherryville vs. Wayne County, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 9
Caldwell at Hickory
GBraves at Burke
Rutherford at Asheville, 6 p.m. DH
JUNE CLASSIC
-at Keeter Stadium in Shelby
x-Pool A No. 1 vs. Pool B No. 2, noon
x-Pool B No. 1 vs. Pool A No. 2, 2:30 p.m.

Monday, June 10
Asheville at Cherryville
GBraves at Rutherford
Shelby at Hickory

Tuesday, June 11
Asheville at Caldwell
Cherryville at Burke
Gastonia at Shelby
Hickory at Rutherford
Union at Queen City

Wednesday, June 12
Cherryville at Rutherford
GBraves at Gastonia
Shelby at Asheville
Union at Caldwell

Thursday, June 13
Burke at Caldwell

Friday, June 14
Queen City at Gastonia

Saturday, June 15
Hickory at Burke
Queen City at GBraves
Rutherford at Union, 3 p.m. DH
Shelby at Caldwell

Sunday, June 16
GBraves at Caldwell
Queen City at Hickory
Rutherford at Burke

Monday, June 17

Tuesday, June 18
Burke at Gastonia
Queen City at Shelby

Wednesday, June 19
Caldwell at Gastonia
Cherryville at Hickory
Rutherford at GBraves
Union at Burke
x-Shelby on Atlanta/Alabama road trip

Thursday, June 20
Burke at GBraves
Cherryville at Caldwell
x-Shelby on Atlanta/Alabama road trip
Union at Hickory

Friday, June 21
x-Shelby on Atlanta/Alabama road trip

Saturday, June 22
GBraves at Cherryville
Gastonia at Burke
Queen City at Asheville
Rutherford at Caldwell, 4 p.m. DH
x-Shelby on Atlanta/Alabama road trip

Sunday, June 23
Burke at Asheville, 4 p.m. DH
Cherryville at Union
GBraves at Hickory
x-Shelby on Atlanta/Alabama road trip

Monday, June 24
Shelby at Rutherford

Tuesday, June 25
Asheville at GBraves
Caldwell at Burke
Hickory at Gastonia
Queen City at Cherryville
Union at Shelby

Wednesday, June 26
Queen City at Gastonia
Shelby at Cherryville

Thursday, June 27
Area IV pairings meeting

Area IV playoffs:

First round (June 28-July 2, best of 5)

Nos. 1 thru 5- byes

No. 11 vs. No. 6

No. 10 vs. No. 7

No. 9 vs. No. 8

Quarterfinals (July 3-8, best of 5)

No. 1 vs. No. 9-8 winner

No. 4 vs. No. 5

No. 2 vs. No. 10-7 winner

No. 3 vs. No. 11-6 winner

Semifinals (July 9-14, best of 5)

No. 1/9-8 winner vs. No. 4-5 winner

No. 2/10-7 winner vs. No. 3/11-6 winner

Championship (July 14-16, best of 3)

 

N.C. Area IV 2024 Junior Legion

SOUTH DIVISION Area Overall
Shelby Post 82 0-0 0-0
Cherryville Post 100 0-0 0-0
Matthews Post 235 0-0 0-0
Stuart Cramer 0-0 0-0
Belmont Post 144 0-0 0-0
Bessemer City Post 243 0-0 0-0
Burns 0-0 0-0
Gaston Christian 0-0 0-0
NORTH DIVISION Area Overall
South Caldwell-1 0-0 0-0
McDowell County Post 56 0-0 0-0
Newton-Conover Post 16 0-0 0-0
East Rutherford 0-0 0-0
R-S Central 0-0 0-0
Chase 0-0 0-0
Hibriten 0-0 0-0
West Caldwell 0-0 0-0
Sawmills 0-0 0-0

x-non-division games
(All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Monday, May 27
Matthews at Shelby
Cramer at Cherryville
Belmont at Burns
Bessemer City at Gaston Christian
South Caldwell at Newton-Conover
Sawmills at East Rutherford
Hibriten at R-S Central
West Caldwell at Chase

Tuesday, May 28
Gaston Christian at Matthews
Cherryville at Belmont
Burns at Bessemer City
Chase at South Caldwell
Newton-Conover at Sawmills
East Rutherford at Hibriten
R-S Central at West Caldwell

Wednesday, May 29
Cramer at Shelby

Thursday, May 30
Matthews at Burns
Cramer at Gaston Christian
Belmont at Shelby
Bessemer City at Cherryville
South Caldwell at R-S Central
Sawmills at Chase
Hibriten at Newton-Conover
West Caldwell at East Rutherford

Friday, May 31

Saturday, June 1

Sunday, June 2

Monday, June 3
Cherryville at Matthews
Cramer at Burns
Gaston Christian at Belmont
Shelby at Bessemer City
East Rutherford at South Caldwell
R-S Central at Sawmills
Chase at Hibriten
Newton-Conover at West Caldwell

Tuesday, June 4
Cramer at Matthews
Belmont at Bessemer City
Shelby at Cherryville
Burns at Gaston Christian
South Caldwell at Sawmills
Hibriten at West Caldwell
Newton-Conover at East Rutherford
R-S Central at Chase

Wednesday, June 5
x-Cramer at Newton-Conover

Thursday, June 6
Cramer at Belmont
Bessemer City at Matthews
Cherryville at Burns
Gaston Christian at Shelby
Sawmills at Hibriten
West Caldwell at South Caldwell
East Rutherford at R-S Central
Chase at Newton-Conover

Friday, June 7

Saturday, June 8

Sunday, June 9

Monday, June 10
Matthews at Belmont
Burns at Shelby
Cherryville at Gaston Christian
South Caldwell at Hibriten
Sawmills at West Caldwell
R-S Central at Newton-Conover
East Rutherford at Chase

Tuesday, June 11
Shelby at Matthews
Cramer at Cherryville
Burns at Belmont
Gaston Christian at Bessemer City
Newton-Conover at South Caldwell
East Rutherford at Sawmills
R-S Central at Hibriten
Chase at West Caldwell

Wednesday, June 12
Cramer at Bessemer City

Thursday, June 13
Matthews at Gaston Christian
Cramer at Shelby
Belmont at Cherryville
Bessemer City at Burns
South Caldwell at Chase
Sawmills at Newton-Conover
Hibriten at East Rutherford
West Caldwell at R-S Central

Friday, June 14

Saturday, June 15

Sunday, June 16

Monday, June 17
Burns at Matthews
Cramer at Gaston Christian
Shelby at Belmont
Cherryville at Bessemer City
R-S Central at South Caldwell
Chase at Sawmills
Newton-Conover at Hibriten
East Rutherford at West Caldwell

Tuesday, June 18
Matthews at Cherryville
Cramer at Burns
Belmont at Gaston Christian
Bessemer Ccity at Shelby
South Caldwell at East Rutherford
Sawmills at R-S Central
Hibriten at Chase
West Caldwell at Newton-Conover

Wednesday, June 19

Thursday, June 20
Cramer at Matthews
Bessemer City at Belmont
Cherryville at Shelby
Gaston Christian at Burns
Sawmills at South Caldwell
West Caldwell at Hibriten
East Rutherford at Newton-Conover
Chase at R-S Central

Friday, June 21

Saturday, June 22

Sunday, June 23

Monday, June 24
Cramer at Belmont
Matthews at Bessemer City
Burns at Cherryville
Shelby at Gaston Christian
Hibriten at Sawmills
South Caldwell at West Caldwell
R-S Central at East Rutherford
Newton-Conover at Chase

Tuesday, June 25
Belmont at Matthews
Cramer at Bessemer City
Shelby at Burns
Gaston Christian at Cherryville
Hibriten at South Caldwell
West Caldwell at Sawmills
Newton-Conover at R-S Central
Chase at East Rutherford

Wednesday, June 26
Area IV pairings meeting

Area IV playoffs:

First round (June 27)
Game 1: South-4 at North-1
Game 2: North-3 at South-2
Game 3: North-4 at South-1
Game 4: South-3 at North-2

Second round (June 28 – highest seed is host team)
Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4
Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Championship tournament (June 29-July 1 at Cherryville)
-June 29
Game 9: Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 5, 10 a.m.
Game 10: Loser Game 7 vs. Winner Game 6, 12:30 p.m.
Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.
-June 30
Game 12: Loser Game 11 vs. Winner Game 10, TBD
Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 9, TBD
-July 1
Game 14: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 12, TBD (both teams advance to July 9-14 state tournament in Goldsboro)