×

American Legion baseball update (thru June 26)

N.C. Area IV 2024

Area Overall
Shelby Post 82 14-6 19-7
Rutherford County Post 423 14-6 14-6
Cherryville Post 100 14-6 17-7
Gaston Post 144-266 13-7 13-7
Asheville Post 70 12-8 12-8
Union Post 535 12-8 12-8
Caldwell County Post 29 10-10 10-10
Gastonia Post 23 10-10 10-10
Burke County Post 21 5-15 5-15
Hickory Post 48 3-17 3-17
Queen City 3-17 3-17

Regular-season games:

x-non-division games
(All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Friday, May 17
Asheville at Gastonia (G 3-2, A 11-1 in 5)
Queen City at GBraves, ppd., June 15

Saturday, May 18
Gastonia at Rutherford (R 11-1 in 6)
Shelby at Burke, ppd., May 28
Union at GBraves, ppd., May 20
x-Wadesboro at Cherryville, ppd., May 28

Sunday, May 19
Cherryville at Asheville, ppd., June 10
GBraves at Shelby (G 4-2)
Gastonia at Union (G 6-5)
Hickory at Caldwell (C 7-4)
Queen City at Rutherford, ppd., June 7

Monday, May 20
Burke at Rutherford (R 7-2)
Union at GBraves (U 11-0 in 6)

Tuesday, May 21
Shelby at GBraves (G 14-13)

Wednesday, May 22
Burke at Cherryville (C 6-0)
Caldwell at Asheville (A 9-5)
Rutherford at Hickory (R 12-4)
Shelby at Gastonia (S 4-2)

Thursday, May 23
Gastonia at GBraves (GB 5-4 in 8)
Rutherford at Cherryville, ppd., June 12

Friday, May 24
No games

Saturday, May 25
Burke at Hickory (B 11-10 in 8)
Gastonia at Cherryville (G 7-2)
Queen City at Union (Q 7-4)

Sunday, May 26
Cherryville at Shelby (C 12-2 in 5)
Hickory at Queen City (H 12-6)

Monday, May 27
Asheville at Shelby (Tied 1-1 with 1 out top 6, suspended to June 12)
Queen City at Caldwell (ppd., June 24)
Union at Gastonia (G 3-2 in 8)

Tuesday, May 28
Burke at Shelby (S 3-0, S 1-0)
x-Wadesboro at Cherryville (C 14-0 in 5)

Wednesday, May 29
Burke at Union (U 5-1)
Gastonia at Caldwell (C 9-0)
Hickory at Cherryville (C 7-4)

Thursday, May 30
Caldwell at Cherryville (Cville 10-1)
Hickory at Union (U 14-7)

Friday, May 31
Asheville at Queen City (Q 11-10)

Saturday, June 1
Union at Asheville (A by forfeit, A by forfeit)

Sunday, June 2
GBraves at Hickory (G 11-5)
Queen City at Shelby (S 6-0)
Union at Cherryville (ppd., June 24)

Monday, June 3
Caldwell at Queen City (C 8-5)
Cherryville at Gastonia (C 4-0)
Hickory at Shelby (S 12-4)

Tuesday, June 4
Caldwell at Union, ppd., June 18
Cherryville at GBraves (C 9-4)
Rutherford at Shelby (suspended with S leading 5-0 top 4th to June 24)

Wednesday, June 5
Queen City at Cherryville (C 15-1 in 5)
GBraves at Asheville (G 7-5)
Gastonia at Hickory, ppd., June 21
Shelby at Union, ppd., June 17

Thursday, June 6
GBraves at Union (U 3-1)
Hickory at Asheville (A 4-1, A 11-4)
Rutherford at Gastonia (G 3-1)

Friday, June 7
Queen City at Rutherford (R 9-7)
JUNE CLASSIC
Pool A: Shelby (2-0), Easley, S.C. (0-2), Columbia, Tenn. (1-1)
Pool B: Cherryville (1-1), Wayne County (2-0), Evans, Ga. (0-2)
-at Keeter Stadium in Shelby
x-Shelby vs. Wayne County (S 6-3)
x-Columbia, Tenn. vs. Evans, Ga. (C 11-1)
-at Fraley Field in Cherryville
x-Cherryville vs. Easley, S.C. (C 7-4)

Saturday, June 8
Caldwell at GBraves (C 8-6)
JUNE CLASSIC
-at Keeter Stadium in Shelby
x-Easley, S.C. vs. Columbia, Tenn. (C 8-6)
x-Shelby vs. Columbia, Tenn. (S 7-3)
x-Shelby vs. Easley, S.C. (S 13-3 in 5)
-at Fraley Field in Cherryville
x-Wayne County vs. Evans, Ga. (W 8-1)
x-Cherryville vs. Evans, Ga. (C 13-2)
x-Cherryville vs. Wayne County (W 8-5)

Sunday, June 9
Caldwell at Hickory (suspended with Caldwell leading 10-4 in top 3rd to June 26)
GBraves at Burke (G 7-5)
JUNE CLASSIC
-at Keeter Stadium in Shelby
x-Pool A No. 1 (Shelby) vs. Pool B No. 2 (Cherryville) – DNP
x-Pool B No. 1 (Wayne County) vs. Pool A No. 2 (Columbia, Tenn.) – Columbia 8-2

Monday, June 10
Asheville at Cherryville (C 9-3, C 7-2)
GBraves at Rutherford (R 4-0)
Queen City at Burke (B 4-3, B 13-11)
Shelby at Hickory (S 17-3)

Tuesday, June 11
Asheville at Caldwell (C 7-3)
Cherryville at Burke (C 12-0 in 5)
Gastonia at Shelby (S 6-1)
Hickory at Rutherford (R 5-4)
Union at Queen City (U 12-2 in 5)

Wednesday, June 12
GBraves at Gastonia (GB 12-0 in 5)
Rutherford at Cherryville (R 13-1 in 6, R 11-3)
Shelby at Asheville (A 5-2 in 8, A 9-3)
Union at Caldwell (U 4-2)

Thursday, June 13
Burke at Caldwell (C 10-0 in 5)

Friday, June 14
Queen City at Gastonia, ppd., June 17

Saturday, June 15
Hickory at Burke (B 8-4)
Queen City at GBraves (G 15-2 in 5)
Rutherford at Union (U 2-1, U 3-2 in 9)
Shelby at Caldwell (C 5-2, S 8-1)

Sunday, June 16
GBraves at Caldwell (G 15-7)
Queen City at Hickory (H 8-6)
Rutherford at Burke (R 12-4)

Monday, June 17
Queen City at Gastonia (G 3-1)
Shelby at Union (S 16-2 in 5)

Tuesday, June 18
Burke at Gastonia (G 6-0)
Caldwell at Union (U 10-9)
Queen City at Shelby (S 3-1)

Wednesday, June 19
Caldwell at Gastonia (G 3-0)
Cherryville at Hickory (C 7-5)
Rutherford at GBraves (R 10-0 in 6)
Union at Burke (U 5-2)

Thursday, June 20
Burke at GBraves (G 9-6)
Cherryville at Caldwell (Cville 3-2)
Rutherford at Asheville (R 14-3 in 6, A 4-1)
Union at Hickory (U 19-9)

Friday, June 21
Gastonia at Hickory (G 14-11)
Rutherford at Queen City (R 10-5)
x-Union at Fort Mill, S.C. (ccd.)
TROY, ALA. POST 70 SUMMER CLASSIC
-at Troy University
x-Shelby vs. Bellevue, Fla. (S 3-2)

Saturday, June 22
GBraves at Cherryville (G 9-5)
Gastonia at Burke (B 3-2 in 8)
Queen City at Asheville (A 9-8)
Rutherford at Caldwell (R 10-5, R 16-5)
TROY, ALA. POST 70 SUMMER CLASSIC
-at Troy University
x-Shelby vs. Troy, Ala. (T 2-1)
x-Shelby vs. Shelby County, Ala. (Shelby 5-4)

Sunday, June 23
Burke at Asheville (A 12-7, A 13-4)
Union at Cherryville (U 12-5, C 9-1)
Queen City at GBraves (GB by forfeit)
Hickory at GBraves (H 9-5)

Monday, June 24
Queen City at Caldwell (C 11-1 in 5)
Shelby at Rutherford (S 10-0 in 5, S 4-1)

Tuesday, June 25
Asheville at GBraves (G 7-1)
Caldwell at Burke (C 17-4)
Hickory at Gastonia (G 6-5 in 9)
Queen City at Cherryville (C 10-0 in 5)
Union at Shelby (S 8-0)

Wednesday, June 26
Caldwell at Hickory (C 22-16)
Queen City at Gastonia (Q 9-4)
Shelby at Cherryville (S 8-1)

Thursday, June 27
Area IV pairings meeting, 7 p.m. at Cherryville

Area IV playoffs:

First round (June 28-July 2, best of 5)

Nos. 1 thru 5- byes

No. 11 vs. No. 6

No. 10 vs. No. 7

No. 9 vs. No. 8

Quarterfinals (July 3-8, best of 5)

No. 1 vs. No. 9-8 winner

No. 4 vs. No. 5

No. 2 vs. No. 10-7 winner

No. 3 vs. No. 11-6 winner

Semifinals (July 9-14, best of 5)

No. 1/9-8 winner vs. No. 4-5 winner

No. 2/10-7 winner vs. No. 3/11-6 winner

Championship (July 14-16, best of 3)

N.C. state tournament (July 20-24 at Cherryville)

Southeast Regional (Aug. 7-11 at Asheboro)

American Legion World Series (Aug. 15-20 at Shelby)

 

N.C. Area IV 2024 Junior Legion

SOUTH DIVISION Area Overall
Cherryville Post 100 13-0 13-1
Matthews Post 235 10-4 14-9
Burns 9-4 9-4
Shelby Post 82 8-5 9-6
Stuart Cramer 7-7 8-7
Belmont Post 144 5-9 5-10
Bessemer City Post 243 2-12 2-12
Gaston Christian 0-13 0-13
NORTH DIVISION Area Overall
South Caldwell 13-0 13-0
Chase 10-3 10-3
East Rutherford 10-4 12-4
Newton-Conover Post 16 9-5 9-7
McDowell County Post 56 7-6 7-6
R-S Central 6-7 8-8
Sawmills 5-8 5-8
Hibriten 3-10 3-10
West Caldwell 3-10 3-10
Burke County Post 21 0-13 0-13

x-non-division games
(All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Thursday, May 16
x-Matthews at Kannapolis (K 12-3)

Friday, May 17
x-Matthews at Concord A’s (C 11-4)

Sunday, May 19
x-South Charlotte Braves at Matthews (M 7-4)

Monday, May 20
No games

Tuesday, May 21
x-East Rutherford at Cherryville, ppd., June 15

Wednesday, May 22
x-Cherryville at East Rutherford, ppd., June 8

Thursday, May 23
x-Muddogz at Matthews (Matthews 10-9)

Friday, May 24
x-Matthews at Rock Hill, S.C. (R 4-3)
x-R-S Central at Shelby (S 4-1)

Saturday, May 25
x-Lexington at Matthews (L 22-4)

Sunday, May 26
No games

Monday, May 27
Matthews at Shelby (S 7-3)
Cramer at Cherryville (Cville 13-3 in 5)
Bessemer City at Gaston Christian (B 14-6)
Chase at Burke (C 19-0 in 5)
South Caldwell at West Caldwell (S 17-3 in 5)
Hibriten at Sawmills (S 6-2)
x-R-S Central at Newton-Conover (R 4-2)

Tuesday, May 28
Gaston Christian at Matthews (M 11-1)
Cherryville at Belmont (C 16-4)
Burns at Bessemer City (Burns 16-2)
Chase at East Rutherford (C by forfeit)
McDowell at R-S Central (M 7-6)
Hibriten at South Caldwell (S 5-1)
Newton-Conover at West Caldwell (N 12-0 in 5)

Wednesday, May 29
Belmont at Burns (Burns 7-6)
Cramer at Shelby (S 8-7)
East Rutherford at Burke (E 11-0)

Thursday, May 30
Matthews at Burns (B 11-8)
Cramer at Gaston Christian (Cramer 13-2)
Shelby at Belmont (S 13-9)
Cherryville at Bessemer City (C 14-1 in 5)
McDowell at Chase (C 9-1)
Newton-Conover at Hibriten (H 7-5)
Sawmills at South Caldwell (SC 16-2 in 5)

Friday, May 31
x-Rock Hill, S.C. at Matthews (M 15-14)
x-Shelby at R-S Central (R 4-2)

Saturday, June 1
No games

Sunday, June 2
x-Kannapolis at Matthews (ppd., rain)

Monday, June 3
Cherryville at Matthews (C 12-0 in 5)
Cramer at Burns (B 13-3)
Gaston Christian at Belmont (B 12-2 in 6)
Shelby at Bessemer City (S 12-8)
Burke at McDowell, ppd., June 5
R-S Central at Chase (C 6-2)
Sawmills at Newton-Conover (N 3-0)
West Caldwell at Hibriten, ppd., June 5

Tuesday, June 4
Cramer at Matthews, ppd., June 22
Belmont at Bessemer City (B leads 5-3 in bottom 5th, suspended to June 20)
Burns at Gaston Christian (B 7-2)
R-S Central at Burke (R 11-1)
East Rutherford at McDowell (M by forfeit)
West Caldwell at Sawmills, ppd., June 7
South Caldwell at Newton-Conover (S 13-2 in 5)

Wednesday, June 5
Burke at McDowell (M 12-3)
West Caldwell at Hibriten, ppd., June 12
x-Cramer at Newton-Conover (C 11-3)
x-East Rutherford at Belmont (E 3-1)

Thursday, June 6
Cramer at Belmont (B 7-6)
Bessemer City at Matthews (M by forfeit)
Cherryville at Burns, ppd., June 26
Gaston Christian at Shelby (S 12-0 in 5)
R-S Central at East Rutherford (E 6-3)
Burke at Chase (C 17-2)
West Caldwell at South Caldwell (S 10-0 in 5)
Sawmills at Hibriten (S 10-6)
McDowell at Newton-Conover (N 7-0)

Friday, June 7
x-Shelby at East Rutherford (ccd.)
West Caldwell at Sawmills (W 5-4 in 8)

Saturday, June 8
x-Cherryville at East Rutherford (E 10-0)

Sunday, June 9
x-Matthews at Lexington (L 17-8)

Monday, June 10
Matthews at Belmont (M 11-3)
Shelby at Burns (B 6-4)
Cherryville at Gaston Christian (C 12-2 in 5)
East Rutherford at Chase (E 8-0)
R-S Central at McDowell (M 4-2)
South Caldwell at Hibriten (S 6-4)
West Caldwell at Newton-Conover (N 12-2 in 6)
Burke at Sawmills (S 11-5)

Tuesday, June 11
Shelby at Matthews (M 9-8)
Cramer at Cherryville (Cville 13-1 in 5)
Burns at Belmont (Burns 8-1)
Gaston Christian at Bessemer City (BC 16-6)
Chase at McDowell (C 10-4)
Burke at East Rutherford (E 12-0 in 5)
Hibriten at Newton-Conover (N 4-1)
South Caldwell at Sawmills (SC 10-0 in 5)
R-S Central at West Caldwell (W 3-2)

Wednesday, June 12
Cramer at Bessemer City (C 16-1)
Newton-Conover at East Rutherford (E 8-1)
West Caldwell at Hibriten (H 7-6)

Thursday, June 13
Matthews at Gaston Christian (M 14-5)
Cramer at Shelby (C 6-1)
Belmont at Cherryville (C 8-4)
Bessemer City at Burns (Burns 11-1)
McDowell at Burke (M 12-1)
Chase at R-S Central (R 10-2)
Newton-Conover at Sawmills (ppd., June 26)
Hibriten at West Caldwell (W 8-7)
East Rutherford at South Caldwell (S 4-1)

Friday, June 14
East Rutherford at R-S Central (E 11-4)

Saturday, June 15
x-Core Athletics at Matthews (M 15-5)
x-East Rutherford at Cherryville (ccd.)

Sunday, June 16
Cherryville at Shelby (C 7-2)

Monday, June 17
Burns at Matthews (M 10-0 in 6)
Cramer at Gaston Christian (C 15-1)
Belmont at Shelby (Shelby 8-4)
Bessemer City at Cherryville (C 10-7)
Burke at R-S Central (R 10-0)
McDowell at East Rutherford (E 5-3)
Sawmills at West Caldwell (ppd., June 26)
Newton-Conover at South Caldwell (S 12-3)
Chase at Hibriten (C 7-4)

Tuesday, June 18
Matthews at Cherryville (C 10-0 in 6)
Cramer at Burns (C 5-3)
Belmont at Gaston Christian (B 10-4)
South Caldwell at East Rutherford (S 8-0)
Hibriten at Chase (C 8-7)
West Caldwell at R-S Central (R 7-3)
Sawmills at Burke (S 16-2 in 6)
Newton-Conover at McDowell (N 12-3)

Wednesday, June 19
x-Belmont at East Rutherford (ccd.)
Bessemer City at Shelby (S 10-0 in 6)
Newton-Conover at Sawmills (N 8-4)

Thursday, June 20
Cramer at Matthews (M 5-4 in 8)
Bessemer City at Belmont (Belmont 13-5, Belmont 13-12)
Shelby at Cherryville (C 4-0)
Gaston Christian at Burns (B 14-2)
East Rutherford at Hibriten (E 5-0)
Chase at West Caldwell (C 6-3)
R-S Central at Sawmills (R 11-1 in 5)
Burke at Newton-Conover (N 14-1 in 5)
McDowell at South Caldwell (S 4-0)

Friday, June 21
-BATTLE OF THE CAROLINAS (at Keeter Stadium, Shelby)
x-Game 1: Burns vs. Greer, S.C., 4 p.m. (ccd.)
x-Game 2: Shelby vs. Fountain Inn, S.C., 7 p.m. (ccd.)

Saturday, June 22
Cramer at Matthews (M 7-3)

Sunday, June 23

Monday, June 24
Cramer at Belmont (C 11-4)
Matthews at Bessemer City (M 26-11)
Burns at Cherryville (C 3-2 in 8)
Shelby at Gaston Christian (S 5-3)
West Caldwell at East Rutherford (E 6-2)
Sawmills at Chase (C 7-2)
Newton-Conover at R-S Central (R 7-6)
South Caldwell at Burke (S 24-3 in 5)
Hibriten at McDowell (M 7-3)

Tuesday, June 25
Belmont at Matthews (M 13-12)
Cramer at Bessemer City (C 5-2)
Burns at Shelby (moved to June 27)
Chase at Newton-Conover (N 11-6)
R-S Central at South Caldwell (S 15-0 in 5)
Burke at Hibriten (H 6-0)
McDowell at West Caldwell (M 9-8)
East Rutherford at Sawmills (E 17-6 in 6)

Wednesday, June 26
Cherryville at Burns (C 7-3)
Sawmills at West Caldwell (S 20-7 in 6)

Thursday, June 27
Burns at Shelby
Gaston Christian at Cherryville
South Caldwell at Chase
Hibriten at R-S Central
West Caldwell at Burke
Sawmills at McDowell

Area IV playoffs:
(Top 4 teams from each division advance)
Championship tournament
…higher seeded teams will host all games
(Saturday, June 29)
Game 1- South No. 4 at North No. 1
Game 2- North No. 3 at South No. 2
Game 3- North No. 4 at South No. 1
Game 4- South No. 3 at North No. 2
(Sunday, June 30)
Game 5- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser
Game 6- Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser
Game 7- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner
Game 8- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner
(Monday, July 1)
Game 9- Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner
Game 10- Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner
Game 11- Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner
(Tuesday, July 2)
Game 12- Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 winner
Game 13- Game 11 winner vs. Game 9 winner
…(Top 2 teams advance to July 9-14 state tournament in Goldsboro)