×

American Legion baseball update (thru June 17)

N.C. Area IV 2024

Area Overall
Cherryville Post 100 10-3 13-4
Rutherford County Post 423 9-3 9-3
Gaston Post 144-266 9-5 9-5
Shelby Post 82 9-6 12-6
Caldwell County Post 29 7-5 7-5
Union Post 535 8-6 8-6
Asheville Post 70 8-6 8-6
Gastonia Post 23 6-8 6-8
Burke County Post 21 4-9 4-9
Queen City 2-11 2-11
Hickory Post 48 2-12 2-12

Regular-season games:

x-non-division games
(All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Friday, May 17
Asheville at Gastonia (G 3-2, A 11-1 in 5)
Queen City at GBraves, ppd., June 15

Saturday, May 18
Gastonia at Rutherford (R 11-1 in 6)
Shelby at Burke, ppd., May 28
Union at GBraves, ppd., May 20
x-Wadesboro at Cherryville, ppd., May 28

Sunday, May 19
Cherryville at Asheville, ppd., June 10
GBraves at Shelby (G 4-2)
Gastonia at Union (G 6-5)
Hickory at Caldwell (C 7-4)
Queen City at Rutherford, ppd., June 7

Monday, May 20
Burke at Rutherford (R 7-2)
Union at GBraves (U 11-0 in 6)

Tuesday, May 21
Shelby at GBraves (G 14-13)

Wednesday, May 22
Burke at Cherryville (C 6-0)
Caldwell at Asheville (A 9-5)
Rutherford at Hickory (R 12-4)
Shelby at Gastonia (S 4-2)

Thursday, May 23
Gastonia at GBraves (GB 5-4 in 8)
Rutherford at Cherryville, ppd., June 12

Friday, May 24
No games

Saturday, May 25
Burke at Hickory (B 11-10 in 8)
Gastonia at Cherryville (G 7-2)
Queen City at Union (Q 7-4)

Sunday, May 26
Cherryville at Shelby (C 12-2 in 5)
Hickory at Queen City (H 12-6)

Monday, May 27
Asheville at Shelby (Tied 1-1 with 1 out top 6, suspended to June 12)
Queen City at Caldwell (ppd., June 24)
Union at Gastonia (G 3-2 in 8)

Tuesday, May 28
Burke at Shelby (S 3-0, S 1-0)
x-Wadesboro at Cherryville (C 14-0 in 5)

Wednesday, May 29
Burke at Union (U 5-1)
Gastonia at Caldwell (C 9-0)
Hickory at Cherryville (C 7-4)

Thursday, May 30
Caldwell at Cherryville (Cville 10-1)
Hickory at Union (U 14-7)

Friday, May 31
Asheville at Queen City (Q 11-10)

Saturday, June 1
Union at Asheville (A by forfeit, A by forfeit)

Sunday, June 2
GBraves at Hickory (G 11-5)
Queen City at Shelby (S 6-0)
Union at Cherryville (ppd., June 24)

Monday, June 3
Caldwell at Queen City (C 8-5)
Cherryville at Gastonia (C 4-0)
Hickory at Shelby (S 12-4)

Tuesday, June 4
Caldwell at Union, ppd., June 18
Cherryville at GBraves (C 9-4)
Rutherford at Shelby (suspended with S leading 5-0 top 4th to June 24)

Wednesday, June 5
Queen City at Cherryville (C 15-1 in 5)
GBraves at Asheville (G 7-5)
Gastonia at Hickory, ppd., June 21
Shelby at Union, ppd., June 17

Thursday, June 6
GBraves at Union (U 3-1)
Hickory at Asheville (A 4-1, A 11-4)
Rutherford at Gastonia (G 3-1)

Friday, June 7
Queen City at Rutherford (R 9-7)
JUNE CLASSIC
Pool A: Shelby (2-0), Easley, S.C. (0-2), Columbia, Tenn. (1-1)
Pool B: Cherryville (1-1), Wayne County (2-0), Evans, Ga. (0-2)
-at Keeter Stadium in Shelby
x-Shelby vs. Wayne County (S 6-3)
x-Columbia, Tenn. vs. Evans, Ga. (C 11-1)
-at Fraley Field in Cherryville
x-Cherryville vs. Easley, S.C. (C 7-4)

Saturday, June 8
Caldwell at GBraves (C 8-6)
JUNE CLASSIC
-at Keeter Stadium in Shelby
x-Easley, S.C. vs. Columbia, Tenn. (C 8-6)
x-Shelby vs. Columbia, Tenn. (S 7-3)
x-Shelby vs. Easley, S.C. (S 13-3 in 5)
-at Fraley Field in Cherryville
x-Wayne County vs. Evans, Ga. (W 8-1)
x-Cherryville vs. Evans, Ga. (C 13-2)
x-Cherryville vs. Wayne County (W 8-5)

Sunday, June 9
Caldwell at Hickory (suspended with Caldwell leading 10-4 in top 3rd to June 26)
GBraves at Burke (G 7-5)
JUNE CLASSIC
-at Keeter Stadium in Shelby
x-Pool A No. 1 (Shelby) vs. Pool B No. 2 (Cherryville) – DNP
x-Pool B No. 1 (Wayne County) vs. Pool A No. 2 (Columbia, Tenn.) – Columbia 8-2

Monday, June 10
Asheville at Cherryville (C 9-3, C 7-2)
GBraves at Rutherford (R 4-0)
Queen City at Burke (B 4-3, B 13-11)
Shelby at Hickory (S 17-3)

Tuesday, June 11
Asheville at Caldwell (C 7-3)
Cherryville at Burke (C 12-0 in 5)
Gastonia at Shelby (S 6-1)
Hickory at Rutherford (R 5-4)
Union at Queen City (U 12-2 in 5)

Wednesday, June 12
GBraves at Gastonia (GB 12-0 in 5)
Rutherford at Cherryville (R 13-1 in 6, R 11-3)
Shelby at Asheville (A 5-2 in 8, A 9-3)
Union at Caldwell (U 4-2)

Thursday, June 13
Burke at Caldwell (C 10-0 in 5)

Friday, June 14
Queen City at Gastonia, ppd., June 17

Saturday, June 15
Hickory at Burke (B 8-4)
Queen City at GBraves (G 15-2 in 5)
Rutherford at Union (U 2-1, U 3-2 in 9)
Shelby at Caldwell (C 5-2, S 8-1)

Sunday, June 16
GBraves at Caldwell (G 15-7)
Queen City at Hickory (H 8-6)
Rutherford at Burke (R 12-4)

Monday, June 17
Queen City at Gastonia (G 3-1)
Shelby at Union (S 16-2 in 5)

Tuesday, June 18
Burke at Gastonia
Caldwell at Union
Queen City at Shelby

Wednesday, June 19
Caldwell at Gastonia
Cherryville at Hickory
Rutherford at GBraves
Union at Burke

Thursday, June 20
Burke at GBraves
Cherryville at Caldwell
Rutherford at Asheville, 6 p.m. DH
Union at Hickory

Friday, June 21
Gastonia at Hickory
Rutherford at Queen City
x-Union at Fort Mill, S.C. (ccd.)
TROY, ALA. POST 70 SUMMER CLASSIC
-at Troy University
x-Shelby vs. Bellevue, Fla., 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 22
GBraves at Cherryville
Gastonia at Burke
Queen City at Asheville
Rutherford at Caldwell, 4 p.m. DH
TROY, ALA. POST 70 SUMMER CLASSIC
-at Troy University
x-Shelby vs. Troy, Ala., 10 a.m.

Sunday, June 23
Burke at Asheville, 4 p.m. DH
Union at Cherryville, 4 p.m. DH
Queen City at GBraves, 4 p.m.
Hickory at GBraves, 7 p.m.
TROY, ALA. POST 70 SUMMER CLASSIC
-at Troy University
Seedings to be determined for 9:30 a.m. and 11:45 a.m. games

Monday, June 24
Queen City at Caldwell
Shelby at Rutherford, 5 p.m. (completion of June 4 suspended game, then regularly-scheduled game)

Tuesday, June 25
Asheville at GBraves
Caldwell at Burke
Hickory at Gastonia
Queen City at Cherryville
Union at Shelby

Wednesday, June 26
Caldwell at Hickory (suspended from June 9 with Caldwell leading 10-4 in top 3rd)
Queen City at Gastonia
Shelby at Cherryville

Thursday, June 27
Area IV pairings meeting

Area IV playoffs:

First round (June 28-July 2, best of 5)

Nos. 1 thru 5- byes

No. 11 vs. No. 6

No. 10 vs. No. 7

No. 9 vs. No. 8

Quarterfinals (July 3-8, best of 5)

No. 1 vs. No. 9-8 winner

No. 4 vs. No. 5

No. 2 vs. No. 10-7 winner

No. 3 vs. No. 11-6 winner

Semifinals (July 9-14, best of 5)

No. 1/9-8 winner vs. No. 4-5 winner

No. 2/10-7 winner vs. No. 3/11-6 winner

Championship (July 14-16, best of 3)

N.C. state tournament (July 20-24 at Cherryville)

Southeast Regional (Aug. 7-11 at Asheboro)

American Legion World Series (Aug. 15-20 at Shelby)

 

N.C. Area IV 2024 Junior Legion

SOUTH DIVISION Area Overall
Cherryville Post 100 9-0 9-1
Burns 8-1 8-1
Matthews Post 235 6-3 10-8
Shelby Post 82 6-4 7-5
Stuart Cramer 4-5 4-5
Belmont Post 144 2-7 2-8
Bessemer City Post 243 1-8 1-8
Gaston Christian 1-9 1-9
NORTH DIVISION Area Overall
South Caldwell 9-0 9-0
East Rutherford 8-2 10-2
Chase 5-3 5-3
McDowell County Post 56 5-4 5-4
Newton-Conover Post 16 5-4 5-6
Sawmills 3-4 3-4
West Caldwell 3-5 3-5
R-S Central 2-6 4-7
Hibriten 2-6 2-6
Burke County Post 21 0-8 0-8

x-non-division games
(All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Thursday, May 16
x-Matthews at Kannapolis (K 12-3)

Friday, May 17
x-Matthews at Concord A’s (C 11-4)

Sunday, May 19
x-South Charlotte Braves at Matthews (M 7-4)

Monday, May 20
No games

Tuesday, May 21
x-East Rutherford at Cherryville, ppd., June 15

Wednesday, May 22
x-Cherryville at East Rutherford, ppd., June 8

Thursday, May 23
x-Muddogz at Matthews (Matthews 10-9)

Friday, May 24
x-Matthews at Rock Hill, S.C. (R 4-3)
x-R-S Central at Shelby (S 4-1)

Saturday, May 25
x-Lexington at Matthews (L 22-4)

Sunday, May 26
No games

Monday, May 27
Matthews at Shelby (S 7-3)
Cramer at Cherryville (Cville 13-3 in 5)
Bessemer City at Gaston Christian (B 14-6)
Chase at Burke (C 19-0 in 5)
South Caldwell at West Caldwell (S 17-3 in 5)
Hibriten at Sawmills (S 6-2)
x-R-S Central at Newton-Conover (R 4-2)

Tuesday, May 28
Gaston Christian at Matthews (M 11-1)
Cherryville at Belmont (C 16-4)
Burns at Bessemer City (Burns 16-2)
Chase at East Rutherford (E 14-2 in 5)
McDowell at R-S Central (M 7-6)
Hibriten at South Caldwell (S 5-1)
Newton-Conover at West Caldwell (N 12-0 in 5)

Wednesday, May 29
Belmont at Burns (Burns 7-6)
Cramer at Shelby (S 8-7)
East Rutherford at Burke (E 11-0)

Thursday, May 30
Matthews at Burns (B 11-8)
Cramer at Gaston Christian (Cramer 13-2)
Shelby at Belmont (S 13-9)
Cherryville at Bessemer City (C 14-1 in 5)
McDowell at Chase (C 9-1)
Newton-Conover at Hibriten (H 7-5)
Sawmills at South Caldwell (SC 16-2 in 5)

Friday, May 31
x-Rock Hill, S.C. at Matthews (M 15-14)
x-Shelby at R-S Central (R 4-2)

Saturday, June 1
No games

Sunday, June 2
x-Kannapolis at Matthews (ppd., rain)

Monday, June 3
Cherryville at Matthews (C 12-0 in 5)
Cramer at Burns (B 13-3)
Gaston Christian at Belmont (B 12-2 in 6)
Shelby at Bessemer City (S 12-8)
Burke at McDowell, ppd., June 5
R-S Central at Chase (C 6-2)
Sawmills at Newton-Conover (N 3-0)
West Caldwell at Hibriten, ppd., June 5

Tuesday, June 4
Cramer at Matthews, ppd., June 22
Belmont at Bessemer City (B leads 5-3 in bottom 5th, suspended to June 20)
Burns at Gaston Christian (B 7-2)
R-S Central at Burke (R 11-1)
East Rutherford at McDowell (M by forfeit)
West Caldwell at Sawmills, ppd., June 7
South Caldwell at Newton-Conover (S 13-2 in 5)

Wednesday, June 5
Burke at McDowell (M 12-3)
West Caldwell at Hibriten, ppd., June 12
x-Cramer at Newton-Conover (C 11-3)
x-East Rutherford at Belmont (E 3-1)

Thursday, June 6
Cramer at Belmont (B 7-6)
Bessemer City at Matthews (M by forfeit)
Cherryville at Burns, ppd., June 26
Gaston Christian at Shelby (S 12-0 in 5)
R-S Central at East Rutherford (E 6-3)
Burke at Chase (C 17-2)
West Caldwell at South Caldwell (S 10-0 in 5)
Sawmills at Hibriten (S 10-6)
McDowell at Newton-Conover (N 7-0)

Friday, June 7
x-Shelby at East Rutherford (ccd.)
West Caldwell at Sawmills (W 5-4 in 8)

Saturday, June 8
x-Cherryville at East Rutherford (E 10-0)

Sunday, June 9
x-Matthews at Lexington (L 17-8)

Monday, June 10
Matthews at Belmont (M 11-3)
Shelby at Burns (B 6-4)
Cherryville at Gaston Christian (C 12-2 in 5)
East Rutherford at Chase (E 8-0)
R-S Central at McDowell (M 4-2)
South Caldwell at Hibriten (S 6-4)
West Caldwell at Newton-Conover (N 12-2 in 6)
Burke at Sawmills (S 11-5)

Tuesday, June 11
Shelby at Matthews (M 9-8)
Cramer at Cherryville (Cville 13-1 in 5)
Burns at Belmont (Burns 8-1)
Gaston Christian at Bessemer City (GC 16-6)
Chase at McDowell (C 10-4)
Burke at East Rutherford (E 12-0 in 5)
Hibriten at Newton-Conover (N 4-1)
South Caldwell at Sawmills (SC 10-0 in 5)
R-S Central at West Caldwell (W 3-2)

Wednesday, June 12
Cramer at Bessemer City (C 16-1)
Newton-Conover at East Rutherford (E 8-1)
West Caldwell at Hibriten (H 7-6)

Thursday, June 13
Matthews at Gaston Christian (M 14-5)
Cramer at Shelby (C 6-1)
Belmont at Cherryville (C 8-4)
Bessemer City at Burns (Burns 11-1)
McDowell at Burke (M 12-1)
Chase at R-S Central (R 10-2)
Newton-Conover at Sawmills (ppd., June 26)
Hibriten at West Caldwell (W 8-7)
East Rutherford at South Caldwell (S 4-1)

Friday, June 14
East Rutherford at R-S Central (E 11-4)

Saturday, June 15
x-Core Athletics at Matthews (M 15-5)
x-East Rutherford at Cherryville (ccd.)

Sunday, June 16
Cherryville at Shelby (C 7-2)

Monday, June 17
Burns at Matthews (M 10-0 in 6)
Cramer at Gaston Christian (C 15-1)
Belmont at Shelby (Shelby 8-4)
Bessemer City at Cherryville (C 10-7)
Burke at R-S Central
McDowell at East Rutherford (E 5-3)
Sawmills at West Caldwell (ppd., no date)
Newton-Conover at South Caldwell (S 12-3)
Chase at Hibriten

Tuesday, June 18
Matthews at Cherryville
Cramer at Burns
Belmont at Gaston Christian
South Caldwell at East Rutherford
Hibriten at Chase
West Caldwell at R-S Central
Sawmills at Burke
Newton-Conover at McDowell

Wednesday, June 19
x-Belmont at East Rutherford (ccd.)
Bessemer City at Shelby
Newton-Conover at Sawmills

Thursday, June 20
Cramer at Matthews
Bessemer City at Belmont, 5 p.m. (completion of suspended game then regularly-scheduled game)
Shelby at Cherryville
Gaston Christian at Burns
East Rutherford at Hibriten
Chase at West Caldwell
R-S Central at Sawmills
Burke at Newton-Conover
McDowell at South Caldwell

Friday, June 21
-BATTLE OF THE CAROLINAS (at Keeter Stadium, Shelby)
x-Game 1: Burns vs. Greer, S.C., 4 p.m. (ccd.)
x-Game 2: Shelby vs. Fountain Inn, S.C., 7 p.m. (ccd.)

Saturday, June 22
Cramer at Matthews

Sunday, June 23

Monday, June 24
Cramer at Belmont
Matthews at Bessemer City
Burns at Cherryville
Shelby at Gaston Christian
West Caldwell at East Rutherford
Sawmills at Chase
Newton-Conover at R-S Central
South Caldwell at Burke
Hibriten at McDowell

Tuesday, June 25
Belmont at Matthews
Cramer at Bessemer City
Burns at Shelby
Chase at Newton-Conover
R-S Central at South Caldwell
Burke at Hibriten
McDowell at West Caldwell
East Rutherford at Sawmills

Wednesday, June 26
Cherryville at Burns

Thursday, June 27
Gaston Christian at Cherryville
South Caldwell at Chase
Hibriten at R-S Central
West Caldwell at Burke
Sawmills at McDowell

Area IV playoffs:
(Top 4 teams from each division advance)
Championship tournament (June 29-July 3 at higher seeds)
(Top 2 teams advance to July 9-14 state tournament in Goldsboro)