×

American Legion baseball update (thru Aug. 5 regionals)

Regional pairings (Games run through Sunday)

Region 1 – Northeast at Shrewsbury, Mass.
(Wednesday)
New York (Hamburg Post 527) vs. Rhode Island (Newport Post 18) – Hamburg 5-1
New Hampshire (Portsmouth Post 6) vs. Connecticut (Windsor Locks Post 36) – Windsor Locks 6-0
Maine (Bangor Post 12) vs. Massachusetts (Beverly Post 331) – Beverly 12-0
Vermont (Essex Junction Post 91) vs. HOST (Shrewsbury Post 397) – Shrewsbury 10-0 in 5
(Thursday)
Newport vs. Bangor – Newport 5-2
Portsmouth vs. Essex Junction – Portsmouth 3-2
Hamburg vs. Beverly – Beverly 1-0
Windsor Locks vs. Shrewsbury
(Friday)
Portsmouth vs. Hamburg
Newport vs. Game 8 loser
Beverly vs. Game 8 winner
(Saturday)
Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser
Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner
(Sunday)
Championship – Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner
If necessary

Region 2 – Mid-Atlantic at Asheboro, N.C.
(Wednesday)
Pennsylvania runner-up (Harrisburg Paxton Post 370) vs. Delaware (Wilmington Post 1) – Harrisburg Paxton 2-1
Maryland (Ridge St. Mary’s Post 255) vs. Pennsylvania (Pottstown Norchester OS) – Ridge St. Mary’s 3-2
North Carolina (Fuquay-Varina Post 116) vs. Virginia (Chesapeake Post 280) – Fuquay-Varina 4-1
New Jersey (Allentown OS) vs. HOST (Randolph County Post 45) – Randolph County 9-3
(Thursday)
Wilmington vs. Chesapeake – Chesapeake 3-2
Pottstown Norchester vs. Allentown – Allentown 5-0
Harrisburg Paxton vs. Fuquay-Varina – Fuquay-Varina 17-6 in 6
Ridge St. Mary’s vs. Randolph County – Ridge St. Mary’s 3-0
(Friday)
Allentown vs. Harrisburg Paxton
Chesapeake vs. Randolph County
Fuquay-Varina vs. Ridge St. Mary’s
(Saturday)
Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser
Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner
(Sunday)
Championship – Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner
If necessary

Region 3 – Southeast at Pelham, Ala.
(Wednesday)
Florida (Tallahassee Post 13) vs. Tennessee (Columbia Post 19) – Tallahassee 6-2
South Carolina (Florence Post 1) vs. Mississippi (Tupelo Post 49) – Tupelo 7-6
Louisiana (New Orleans Post 285) vs. Alabama (Troy Post 70) – Troy 5-0
Georgia (Covington Post 32) vs. HOST (Shelby County Post 555) – Covington 4-3
(Thursday)
Columbia vs. New Orleans – New Orleans 2-0
Florence vs. Shelby County – Florence 10-0 in 5
Tallahassee vs. Troy – Troy 13-3
Tupelo vs. Covington – Tupelo 15-3
(Friday)
Florence vs. Tallahassee
New Orleans vs. Covington
Troy vs. Tupelo
(Saturday)
Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser
Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner
(Sunday)
Championship – Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner
If necessary

Region 4 – Mid-South at Hastings, Neb.
(Wednesday)
Kansas (Pittsburg Post 64) vs. Missouri runner-up (Oak Grove Post 379) – Oak Grove 9-4
Iowa (Dubuque County Post 137) vs. Colorado (Grand Junction OS)
Arkansas (Cabot Post 71) vs. Nebraska (Gretna Post 216) – Cabot 7-2
Missouri (Washington Post 218) vs. HOST (Hastings Post 11) – Hastings 3-0
(Thursday)
Pittsburg vs. Gretna – Gretna 3-0
Grand Junction vs. Washington – Washington 5-4
Oak Grove vs. Cabot – Cabot 13-4
Dubuque County vs. Hastings – Dubuque County 10-9
(Friday)
Washington vs. Oak Grove
Gretna vs. Hastings
Cabot vs. Dubuque County
(Saturday)
Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser
Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner
(Sunday)
Championship – Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner
If necessary

Region 5 – Great Lakes at Morganton, W.Va.
(Wednesday)
Illinois runner-up (Barrington Post 158) vs. Michigan (Midland Berryhill Post 165) – Midland Berryhill 7-1
Illinois (Rock Island Post 200) vs. Kentucky (Owensboro Post 9) – Owensboro 6-3
Indiana (Rockport Post 254) vs. West Virginia (Bridgeport Post 68) – Rockport 11-10
Ohio (Harrison Post 199) vs. HOST (Morgantown Post 2) – suspended with Morgantown leading 3-0 in bottom 5th
(Thursday)
Harrison vs. Morgantown – Morgantown 3-2
Barrington vs. Bridgeport – Barrington 4-3
Rock Island vs. Harrison – Harrison 3-2
Midland Berryhill vs. Rockport – Midland Berryhill 9-0
Owensboro vs. Morgantown – Morgantown 12-2 in 6
(Friday)
Harrison vs. Rockport
Barrington vs. Owensboro
Midland Berryhill vs. Morgantown
(Saturday)
Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser
Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner
(Sunday)
Championship – Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner
If necessary

Region 6 – Central Plains at Sioux Falls, S.D.
(Wednesday)
North Dakota (West Fargo Post 308) vs. Minnesota (Osseo Post 172) – West Fargo 6-4
Minnesota runner-up (Hopkins Post 320) vs. North Dakota runner-up (Fargo Post 400) – Fargo 1-0
Wisconsin (DePere OS) vs. South Dakota (Renner Post 307) – Renner 4-1
Wisconsin runner-up (LaCrosse Post 52) vs. HOST (Sioux Falls Empire Baseball OS) – suspended with Sioux Falls leading 4-0 in bottom 4th
(Thursday)
LaCrosse vs. Sioux Falls Empire Baseball – Sioux Falls 8-0
Osseo vs. DePere – DePere 6-5
Hopkins vs. LaCrosse – Hopkins 10-2
West Fargo vs. Renner – Renner 2-0
Fargo vs. Sioux Falls Empire Baseball
(Friday)
Hopkins vs. West Fargo
DePere vs. Game 8 loser
Renner vs. Game 8 winner
(Saturday)
Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser
Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner
(Sunday)
Championship – Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner
If necessary

Region 7 – Northwest at Gillette, Wyo.
(Wednesday)
Washington (Yakima Valley OS) vs. Montana runner-up (Billings Royals Post 4) – Yakima Valley 8-5
Idaho (Idaho Falls Post 56) vs. Montana (Helena Post 2) – Idaho Falls 4-1
Oregon (Eugene OS) vs. Wyoming (Cheyenne Post 6) – Cheyenne 5-1
Alaska (Eagle River) vs. HOST (Gillette Post 42) – Gillette 2-1
(Thursday)
Billings Royals vs. Eugene – Eugene 4-2
Helena vs. Eagle River – Helena 13-0
Yakima Valley vs. Cheyenne – Yakima Valley 8-3
Idaho Falls vs. Gillette
(Friday)
Helena vs. Cheyenne
Eugene vs. Game 8 loser
Yakima Valley vs. Game 8 winner
(Saturday)
Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser
Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner
(Sunday)
Championship – Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner
If necessary

Region 8 – Western at Fairfield, Cal.
(Wednesday)
Utah (Herriman Post 40) vs. Hawaii (Honolulu OS) – Honolulu 3-1
Arizona (Boulder Creek OS) vs. New Mexico (Rio Grande OS) – Rio Grande 6-1
Texas (League City Post 554) vs. California (Petaluma Post 28) – Petaluma 10-4
Nevada (Henderson Southern Nevada Post 40) vs. HOST (Fairfield Expo Baseball OS) – Henderson 11-0 in 5
(Thursday)
Herriman vs. League City – League City 6-3
Boulder Creek vs. Fairfield Expo Baseball – Fairfield 6-3
Honolulu vs. Petaluma – Honolulu 5-4
Rio Grande vs. Henderson Southern Nevada
(Friday)
Fairfield vs. Petaluma
League City vs. Game 8 loser
Honolulu vs. Game 8 winner
(Saturday)
Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser
Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner
(Sunday)
Championship – Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner
If necessary