×

12-5-22 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school football and basketball, College football and basketball, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Local players dominated the 2022 Big South 3A Conference and 2022 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference football teams that were released on Monday following selections made by the respective coaches in both leagues.

Crest quarterback Ny’Tavious Huskey

In the Big South 3A Conference, Crest junior Ny’Tavious Huskey was named Offensive Player of the Year, Kings Mountain senior A.J. Richardson the Defensive Player of the Year, Huss sophomore Jayden Gash the Special Teams Player of the Year, Kings Mountain senior Isaiah Eskridge the Offensive Lineman of the Year, Kings Mountain junior Curtis Simpson the Defensive Lineman of the Year and Kings Mountain’s Greg Lloyd the Coach of the Year.

Here’s the full Big South all-conference team:

First team offense
QB – Ny’Tavious Huskey (Crest, Jr.)
RB – Carmelo Bess (Ashbrook, Sr.)
OL – Sullivan Absher (South Point, Sr.), Tymon Childs (Ashbrook, Sr.), Isaiah Eskridge (Kings Mtn., Sr.), Myles Jackson (Forestview, Sr.), Michael Lubas (Kings Mtn., Sr.), Trent Mitchell (Ashbrook, Jr.)
Athlete – Malachi Addison (Crest, Jr.), Javarius Green (Crest, Jr.), Christian Holland (Forestview, So.), Isaiah Johnson (Cramer, Jr.), Cam Medlock (South Point, Sr.), Justin Rocquemore (Cramer, Sr.)

First team defense
DL – Devon Biggers (Ashbrook, Sr.), Davonyae Pettis (Crest, Sr.), AJ Richardson (Kings Mtn., Sr.), Curtis Simpson (Kings Mtn., Jr.)
LB – Daimean Fernandez (Stuart Cramer, Sr.), Dezmun Porter (Crest, Jr.), James Taylor (Huss, Sr.)
DB – Jake Lloyd (Kings Mtn., Sr.), Gene Neely (Huss, So.), Will Ross (South Point, Sr.), Sincere Sanders-Moss (Ashbrook, Sr.)

First team specialists
Charlie Birtwistle (South Point, Jr.), Jayden Gash (Huss, So.), J.J. Gordon (North Gaston, So.)

Second team
A.J. Adams (Crest, Jr.), Nathaniel Aguilar (Forestview, Sr.), Patrick Blee (South Point, Fr.), Bryson Brown (Kings Mtn., Jr.), Noah Comer (Forestview, Sr.), Chaynce Ford (South Point, So.), Teddy Jeffries (Kings Mtn., Jr.), Lamont Littlejohn (Kings Mtn., Sr.), Derek Mitchell (Crest, Jr.), Christian Mixter (Forestview, Sr.), Kenneth Odugba (Forestview, Sr.), Jaquis Rumph (South Point, Sr.), Josh Smith (North Gaston, Sr.), Zavian Smith (Kings Mtn., Jr.), Hudson Spargo (South Point, Jr.), Tyler Ward (Stuart Cramer, Sr.)

In the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A, Shelby’s Daylin Lee was named Offensive Player of the Year, Burns’ Cahari Haynes the Defensive Player of the Year, Shelby’s Jack Berkowitz the Kicker of the Year and Burns’ David Devine the Coach of the Year.

Daylin Lee

Here’s the rest of the Southern Piedmont all-conference team:
DL – Nick Vinson (Burns), Jashawn Thomas (Bessemer City), Tobias Miller (Cherryville), Payton Parker (East Gaston), Kavion Hopper (Burns), Tyler Boyce (Shelby), Jaden Pierce (Shelby)
LB – David Hargro (Thomas Jefferson), Marshall McGowan (Burns), Kam Bolin (Cherryville), Mason Chastain (Bessemer City), Jake Fox (East Gaston), Drew Hollifield (Shelby)
DB – Lemont Wilson (Burns), Ben Summey (East Gaston), Collin Huss (Cherryville), Terrance Smith (Bessemer City), Cam Anderson (Shelby), Canden McGill (Shelby)
OL – Caleb Byrd (Burns), Jackie Ross (Shelby), Garrett McAulay (East Gaston), David Griffith (Thomas Jefferson), Jaquan Thomas (Bessemer City), Justin Lipscomb (Shelby), Cooper McCraw (Highland Tech)
QB – Chase Miller (Cherryville), Ben Mauney (Burns), Jameer Holmes (Bessemer City)
TE – Josiah Coleman (Bessemer City), Carson London (Highland Tech)
FB – Holden Weatherford (Thomas Jefferson)
RB – Jeremiah Norris (Burns), Nehemiah Stovall (East Gaston), Bricen Kee (Shelby)
WR – Ja’Keith Hamilton (Shelby), J’Vontre Duff (Bessemer City), Randell Pettis (Bessemer City), L.J. Allen (Burns), Kahari Surratt (Burns)
Athlete – Ryan Thompson (Burns)

 

 

 

 

High school football

Crest High announced on twitter that its 2023 season-opener would be coming against longtime S.C. power Gaffney. That game is scheduled for Aug. 18 at Crest’s Bryson Stadium.

Here are this week’s N.C. High School Athletic Association state finals pairings:
-Friday
(4A)
New Bern (15-0) vs. Grimsley (15-0) at UNC, 7 p.m.

-Saturday
(2A)
East Duplin (14-1) vs. Reidsville (14-1) at UNC, 11 a.m.
(1A)
Tarboro (13-1) vs. Mount Airy (14=1) at N.C. State, 3 p.m.
(3A)
Northern Nash (15-0) vs. East Lincoln (15-0) at N.C. State, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Former Cramer standout Kendall Karr announced on twitter that he has entered the transfer portal and won’t be returning to North Carolina next season.

A 2020 Cramer graduate, Karr tweeted, “I don’t know where to begin with this one. I have been blessed with the opportunity of playing football at a great school. It’s been a pleasure being a Tar Heel for the past three years. Thank you to my coaches and teammates for always believing in me. I have life long friends and connections from here. This was a really tough decision. But my family and me think it’s the best that I enter the transfer portal with three years of eligibility. Thank you Tar Heel nation for everything!”

Karr had one reception for three yards in four games in 2020, played in no games in 2021 and played in 10 games in 2022.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
(Playoffs)
-Monday, Dec. 5 semifinals
Cramerton def. Stanley 8-0: Ben Kelly (3 goals), Jacob Ledwak (2 goals), M.J. Liwosz (2 goals), Maxi Rodriguez (1 goal, 1 assist), David Herrera (1 assist), Jake Harms (1 assist), Lane Crotts (1 assist) and goalkeepers Owen Kelly and Marcus Rhodes led Cramerton.

Holbrook def. Belmont 1-5 (5-4 penalty kicks)

-Thursday, Dec. 8 championship
Holbrook at Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School volleyball

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
(Playoffs)
-Monday, Dec. 5 semifinals
Mount Holly def. Stanley 3-2

Belmont def. Cramerton 3-1: Stella Absher, Adeleigh Hutcheson, Carsyn Redmond, Charlotte Weeks and Kerry Gozur led Belmont.

-Wednesday, Dec. 7 championship
Belmont at Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

(Monday’s games)
-BOYS

Cherryville 70, Chase 53

Berry Academy 56, Cramer 46: John Adams-McClendon (8 points, 6 rebounds), Justin Rocquemore (9 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals) and
Jacob Joyner (12 points) led Cramer.

Piedmont CC 58, Thomas Jefferson 51

-GIRLS

Cherryville 39, Chase 19

Cramer 57, Berry Academy 36: Oshauna Holland (23 points, 5 assists, 8 steals) and Zion Duncan (20 points, 11 rebounds) led Cramer.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets’ attempt to end a long losing streak to the Los Angeles Clippers ended when Kawhi Leonard hit a game-winning jumper with 1.4 seconds left of a 119-117 victory.

The loss dropped Charlotte to 7-17.

The Hornets trailed by 13 in the first half then rallied to take as much as a 9-point lead before losing on Leonard’s late shot gave the Clippers their ninth straight win over Charlotte.

Kelly Oubre (28 points, 7 rebounds), P.J. Washington (26 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists), Terry Rozier (22 points, 5 rebounds, 8 assists), Nick Richards (11 points, 10 rebounds) and Mason Plumlee (8 points, 12 rebounds, 4 assists) led the Hornets.

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(7-17 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
9 New York, 7 p.m.
11 at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
14 Detroit, 7 p.m.
16 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
18 at Denver, 8 p.m.
19 at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
21 at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
23 at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
26 at Portland, 10 p.m.
27 at Golden State, 10 p.m.
29 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers waived quarterback Baker Mayfield on Monday after No. 1 overall pick in the 2018 draft asked for his release.

The move comes two weeks after Sam Darnold became the second quarterback to replace Mayfield as a starter this season; P.J. Walker replaced Mayfield earlier this season.

The move gives Mayfield a chance to potentially land with a team that needs quarterback help as San Francisco’s Jimmy Garoppolo, Jacksonville’s Trevor Lawrence and Baltimore’s Lamar Jackson suffered injuries last weekend.

Mayfield was 1-5 as Carolina’s starting quarterback after former Panthers head coach Matt Rhule named him starter late in training camp; Carolina had traded for Mayfield last summer for a 2024 fifth round draft pick.

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco (L 15-37)
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams (L 10-24)
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay (W 21-3)
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta (L 34-37, OT)
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati (L 21-42)
Week 10, Nov. 10, Atlanta (W 25-15)
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore (L 3-13)
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver (W 23-10)
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

The full 2022-23 NCAA Division I FBS schedule:
(College Football Playoff)
Championship – Jan. 9 at Inglewood, Cal., TBA
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Peach at Atlanta, Ga., 4 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 TCU
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz., 8 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 1 Georgia vs. No. 4 Ohio State

(CFP Selection Committee Bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Rose at Pasadena, Cal., 5 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 8 Utah vs. No. 11 Penn State
Jan. 2 – Cotton at Arlington, Tex., 1 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 10 Southern California vs. No. 16 Tulane
Dec. 31 – Sugar at New Orleans, La., Noon (ESPN)
No. 5 Alabama vs. No. 9 Kansas State
Dec. 30 – Orange and Miami, Fla., 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 6 Tennessee vs. No. 7 Clemson

(Other bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Citrus at Orlando, Fla., 1 p.m. (ABC)
No. 17 LSU vs. Purdue
Jan. 2 – ReliaQuest at Tampa, Fla., Noon (ESPN2)
No. 22 Mississippi State vs. Illinois
Dec. 31 – Music City at Nashville, Tenn., Noon (ABC)
Iowa vs. Kentucky
Dec. 30 – Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m. (Barstool)
Ohio vs. Wyoming
Dec. 30 – Gator at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 21 Notre Dame vs. No. 19 South Carolina
Dec. 30 – Sun at El Paso, Tex., 2 p.m. (CBS)
No. 18 UCLA vs. Pittsburgh
Dec. 30 – Duke’s Mayo at Charlotte, Noon (ESPN)
Maryland vs. No. 23 N.C. State
Dec. 29 – Alamo at San Antonio, Tex., 9 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 20 Texas vs. No. 12 Washington
Dec. 29 – Cheez-It at Orlando, Fla., 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Oklahoma vs. No. 13 Florida State
Dec. 29 – Pinstripe at Bronx, N.Y., 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Minnesota vs. Syracuse
Dec. 28 – Texas at Houston, Tex., 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Mississippi vs. Texas Tech
Dec. 28 – Holiday at San Diego, Cal., 8 p.m. (Fox)
No. 15 Oregon vs. North Carolina
Dec. 28 – Liberty at Memphis, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Arkansas vs. Kansas
Dec. 28 – Military at Annapolis, Md., 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Duke vs. Central Florida
Dec. 27 – Guaranteed Rate at Phoenix, Ariz., 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Wisconsin vs. Oklahoma State
Dec. 27 – Birmingham at Birmingham, Ala., 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Coastal Carolina vs. East Carolina
Dec. 27 – First Responder at University Park, Tex., 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Memphis vs. Utah State
Dec. 27 – Camellia at Montgomery, Ala., Noon (ESPN)
Buffalo vs. Georgia Southern
Dec. 26 – Quick Lane at Detroit, Mich., 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Bowling Green vs. New Mexico State
Dec. 24 – Hawai’i at Honolulu, Hawai’i, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
San Diego State vs. Middle Tennessee
Dec. 23 – Gasparilla at Tampa, Fla., 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Missouri vs. Wake Forest
Dec. 23 – Independence at Shreveport, La., 3 p.m. (ESPN)
Houston vs. Louisiana
Dec. 22 – Armed Forces at Fort Worth, Tex., 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Baylor vs. Air Force
Dec. 21 – New Orleans at New Orleans, La., 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Western Kentucky vs. South Alabama
Dec. 20 – Boca Raton at Boca Raton, Fla., 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Toledo vs. Liberty
Dec. 20 – Famous Idaho Potato at Boise, Id., 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
San Jose State vs. Eastern Michigan
Dec. 19 – Myrtle Beach at Conway, S.C., 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Marshall vs. Connecticut
Dec. 17 – Frisco at Frisco, Tex., 9:15 p.m. (ESPN)
North Texas vs. Boise State
Dec. 17 – Las Vegas at Las Vegas, Nev., 7:30 p.m. (ABC)
Florida vs. No. 14 Oregon State
Dec. 17 – LendingTree at Mobile, Ala., 5:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Southern Miss vs. Rice
Dec. 17 – Jimmy Kimmel L.A. at Inglewood, Cal., 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
Washington State vs. Fresno State
Dec. 17 – New Mexico at Albuquerque, N.M., 2:15 p.m. (ESPN)
BYU vs. SMU
Dec. 17 – Fenway at Boston, Mass., 11 a.m. (ESPN)
Louisville vs. Cincinnati
Dec. 16 – Cure at Orlando, Fla., 3 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 24 Troy vs. No. 25 UT-San Antonio
Dec. 16 – Bahamas at Nassau, Bahamas, 11:30 a.m. (ESPN)
UAB vs. Miami, O.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School wrestling

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Dec. 2:

Belmont 8-1
Cramerton 8-1
Stanley 8-1
W.C. Friday 6-3
Chavis 5-4
Grier 4-5
Holbrook 4-5
York Chester 4-5
Mount Holly 2-7
Southwest 1-9
Bessemer City 0-9

(Tuesday’s matches)
Cramerton at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Bessemer City, Grier at Belmont, Holbrook at York Chester, Mount Holly at Stanley
END REGULAR SEASON