×

9-9-21 roundup: Pro football and baseball, College football, High school football and boys soccer, Middle school football and softball

By Richard Walker

On Saturday, a former Crest High quarterback will make his head coaching debut against the ACC when Dawson “Tyrone” Odums leads his Norfolk State team into its first game at Wake Forest at noon.

Dawson Odums

Odums, a 1992 Crest High graduate, played quarterback in high school and defensive line at North Carolina Central before starting his coaching career at his high school alma mater in 1997. Since that start, Odums spent time as an assistant coach at Gardner-Webb (1998-99), Georgia Southern (2000-01), Clark-Atlanta (2002-05), Bethune-Cookman (2005-07), North Carolina A&T (2008-10) and Southern U. (2011-12) and was head coach at Clark-Atlanta in 2004 and Southern U. from 2012 through the 2021 spring season.

The Spartans (0-1) lost 49-10 at Toledo last Saturday’s Odums’ head coaching debut at that school.

 

 

High school football

The fourth week week concludes non-conference games for most teams but does include one conference matchup that was moved up last week – Crest at North Gaston in the Big South 3A Conference.

Here’s a look at each of the matchups in Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Burns at Watauga
Series: First meeting
Storyline: Burns will be eager to get back in the win column after a disappointing home loss to Kings Mountain. The Bulldogs are 2-1 on the season with hard-fought wins over Big South 3A opponents Forestview (8-6) and Crest (21-20).

Cherokee at East Gaston
Series: First meeting
Storyline: Warriors will look to snap two-game losing streak behind. East Gaston has exhibited a strong offense through three games with Trenton Sherrill passing for 252 yards and two touchdowns and Justin Hill (274 yards) and Markel McKinney (246 yards) leading the running game.

Cherryville at Chase
Series: Chase leads 28-15-1
Storyline: The Ironmen are back in action after a week off against what has been an impressive Chase team that’s off to a 3-0 start. Cherryville’s Chase Miller (295 yards passing, 150 yards rushing) had led a strong early-season offense.

Christ the King at Bessemer City
Series: Tied 1-1
Storyline: The home team has won both games in this brief series – Bessemer City 68-12 in 2019 and Christ the King 32-28 earlier in the spring. Bessemer City (0-3) is looking to end its non-league slate with a win.

Crest at North Gaston
Series: Crest leads 20-3
Storyline: The first Big South 3A Conference game after each school agreed to move the game from Oct. 8 to allow Crest the chance to play longtime rival Shelby. Crest is only 0-1 – a 21-20 loss at Burns – while North Gaston enters 0-3.

Draughn at Highland Tech
Series: First meeting
Storyline: The host Rams (0-2) will look to pick up a non-league win after dropping a 26-21 heartbreaker to Winston-Salem Carver at home last week.

South Pointe, S.C. at Shelby
Series: South Pointe 1-0
Storyline: A quickly-arranged game after a scheduled Hibriten at Shelby game was cancelled on Wednesday. South Pointe, located in Rock Hill, S.C., won 25-0 in the only meeting between the teams in 2017.

Union Academy at Mountain Island Charter
Series: Mountain Island Charter leads 4-0
Storyline: Mountain Island Charter is 2-0 as quarterback Dylan Bisson is off to a dizzying statistical start – 710 yards passing with seven touchdowns. Reginald Taylor (nine catches for 193 yards) and Cole Hart (six catches for 277 yards) have been Bisson’s top targets.

West Lincoln at Ashbrook
Series: First meeting
Storyline: A game scheduled last week after each team has had games cancelled. Ashbrook has yet to play and West Lincoln is 2-0 behind a 659-yard rushing attack led by Mason Avery’s 423 yards on 58 carries.

Here are other area games:
Alexander Central at R-S Central
Asheville Christ School at Maiden
Bandys at South Caldwell, cancelled
Berry Academy at North Meck
Butler at Porter Ridge
Clover, S.C. at South Pointe, S.C., cancelled
Cuthbertson at South Meck
East Meck at Olympic
Harding at West Meck
Hickory Ridge at Chambers
Hopewell at Independence
Hough at Cox MIll
Maiden at Monroe, cancelled
Mallard Creek at Gaffney, S.C.
Myers Park at Buford, Ga.
North Iredell at Bunker Hill, cancelled
Roswell, Ga., Blessed Trinity vs. Charlotte Catholic (at Memorial Stadium)
R-S Central at Chesnee, S.C., cancelled
South Caldwell at Newton-Conover
Sun Valley at Rocky River
Weddington at Kell
West Charlotte at Garinger

 

High school JV football

Chase 44, Cherryville 6

 

 

High school boys soccer

Here are the standings through Sept. 9:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Huss 0-0, 2-0
Cramer 0-0, 6-2
Forestview 0-0, 3-2-1
South Point 0-0, 4-3
Ashbrook 0-0, 1-1
North Gaston 0-0, 2-2-1
Kings Mountain 0-0, 1-3
Crest 0-0, 0-4

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Shelby 1-0, 6-1
Burns 0-0, 3-0-1
Cherryville 0-0, 1-1-1
Highland Tech 0-0, 2-1
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 0-2
Bessemer City 0-0, 0-3
East Gaston 0-1, 1-7

OTHERS
East Lincoln 0-0, 2-3
Lincoln Charter 0-0, 3-1-2
Lincolnton 0-0, 2-0-1
Mtn Island Charter 0-0, 3-1
North Lincoln 0-0, 4-3
West Lincoln 0-0, 2-4

This week’s schedule:
(Monday)
Lincolnton at East Lincoln, ppd., no date

(Tuesday)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain, ppd., Oct. 25
Bandys 6, Cherryville 0
Chase 2, Crest 1
North Gaston 2, North Lincoln 1
East Rutherford 10, West Lincoln 3

(Wednesday)
Mountain Island Charter 3, Bradford Prep 2
Forestview at Lincolnton, no report
Huss 2, East Gaston 0
South Iredell 4, North Lincoln 0
Cramer 2, Olympic 1
Shelby 4, East Rutherford 1

(Thursday)
Burns at Bessemer City, no report
Cherryville at Highland Tech, no report
Shelby 5, East Gaston 1
Kings Mountain at Crest, ppd. Oct. 27
Lincoln Charter 2, Forest Hills 2

(Friday)
West Lincoln at Lincoln Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 8 with division record listed first followed by overall record unless noted with-x:

(Division I)
Grier 1-0, 3-0
Southwest 1-0, 3-0
Holbrook 0-0, 2-0
Cramerton 0-1, 2-1
Mount Holly 0-1, 0-2-1
(Division II)
W.C. Friday 1-0, 2-1
York Chester 1-0, 1-1-1
Belmont 1-0, 1-2
Bessemer City 0-1, 0-3
Chavis 0-1, 0-2
Stanley 0-1, 0-2

Wednesday’s results
Grier 28, Cramerton 0
Southwest 30, Mount Holly 0
W.C. Friday 32, Chavis 6
York Chester 24, Bessemer City 0
Belmont 34, Stanley 0

Sept. 15 games
Southwest at Cramerton
Mount Holly at Holbrook
Belmont at Bessemer City
Chavis at York Chester
Stanley at W.C. Friday

Tri-County Conference standings through Sept. 9 with division record listed first followed by overall record:

(East)
East Lincoln 0-0, 1-0
Lincolnton 0-0, 1-0
North Lincoln 0-0, 1-0
Burns 0-0, 0-0
Kings Mountain 0-0, 0-1
West Lincoln 0-0, 0-1
(West)
Shelby 0-0, 2-0
R-S Central 0-0, 1-0
Chase 0-0, 0-1
Crest 0-0, 0-1
East Rutherford 0-0, 0-1
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 0-1

Wednesday’s results
R-S Central 14, West Lincoln 8
East Lincoln 56, Chase 6
Burns at Crest, ppd., no date
North Lincoln 32, Thomas Jefferson 6
Gaffney, S.C. 14, Crest 8 (OT)

Thursday’s results
Lincolnton 21, East Rutherford 14
Shelby 39, Kings Mountain 12

Sept. 15 games
Crest at East Rutherford
R-S Central at Shelby
Chase at Thomas Jefferson
East Lincoln at Burns
Kings Mountain at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at North Lincoln

 

 

Middle school softball

Belmont 17, W.C. Friday 1: Winning pitcher Mallory Stafford struck out five and had two hits, including a home run for Belmont (4-0).

Cramerton 20, Bessemer City 5 (3 innings): Winning pitcher Addison Payseur was the winning pitcher, Kayla Johnson had two inside the park home runs and 4 RBIs, Cailey Evans had a double and triple and three runs scored, Josie Grimes had two hits and Ava Cabe (double), Kaitlyn Baker, Madison Bridges and Taylyn Ledford all contributed offensively for Cramerton (4-0).

Holbrook 13, Stanley 10: Winning pitcher Alyssa “Bean” Couick had nine strike outs and was aided defensively by Layla Pless, Christina Ramsey and Parker Gordon while Couick, Pless, Ramsey, Gordon, Layla Love, Madison Flint, Layla Pless, Amani Neely, Abby Helms, Sophie Arrowood and Breauna Whitener led the Holbrook offense.

Mount Holly at Southwest, no report

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 9:

Belmont 4-0
Cramerton 4-0
Chavis 3-0
Mount Holly 2-1
Holbrook 2-2
Stanley 2-2
W.C. Friday 1-3
Bessemer City 1-4
Grier 0-3
Southwest 0-4

Sept. 13 games
Belmont at Chavis
Cramerton at Southwest
Stanley at W.C. Friday
Southwest at Grier

 

 

 

 

College football

Here are the Carolinas NCAA Division I football results and games for this weekend:

(Friday)
Kansas at Coastal Carolina, 6:30 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Duke, 8 p.m.

(Saturday)
Norfolk State at Wake Forest, noon
Charleston Southern at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Furman at Tennessee Tech, 2:30 p.m.
South Carolina State at Clemson, 5 p.m.
Elon at Campbell, 6 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Charlotte, 6 p.m.
N.C. Central at Marshall, 6:30 p.m.
N.C. State at Mississippi State, 7 p.m.
Appalachian State at Miami, Fla., 7 p.m.
Western Carolina at Oklahoma, 7 p.m.
Georgia State at North Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Here are the Carolinas Division II football results and games for this weekend:

(Thursday)
Mars Hill 50, Virginia Lynchburg 14

(Saturday)
Barton at Erskine, 1 p.m.
Chowan at Tusculum, 1 p.m.
Bluefield State at Elizabeth City State, 2:30 p.m.
Shaw at Davidson, 6 p.m.
Livingstone at Savannah State, 6 p.m.
Fayetteville State at Wingate, 6 p.m.
Allen University at J.C. Smith, 6 p.m.
North Greenville at Newberry, 6 p.m.
UNC-Pembroke at Findlay, 6 p.m.
Winston-Salem State at Catawba, 7 p.m.
St. Augustine’s at Limestone, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers on Thursday announced their captains for the 2021 season – quarterback Sam Darnold, running back Christian McCaffrey, center Matt Paradis, offensive tackle Taylor Moton, defensive end Brian Burns, linebacker Shaq Thompson, cornerback Donte Jackson and long snapper J.J. Jansen.

Here is the Panthers’ 2021 regular season schedule:

Sept. 12 New York Jets, 1 p.m.
Sept. 19 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 23 at Houston, 8:20 p.m.
Oct. 3 at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Oct. 17 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 24 at New York Giants, 1 p.m.
Oct. 31 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7 New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 14 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters lost 10-3 at High Point on Thursday night to drop the three-game series two games to one

Gastonia (43-48) continues its six-game road trip by starting a three-game series at Lexington on Friday.