×

9-8-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, High school football, baseball, girls tennis, volleyball and boys soccer, College football and basketball, Middle school football and softball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

One of the area’s oldest rivalries highlights the lightest regular season playing date of the high school football season as most teams are off in preparation of starting league play next week.

At Cherryville’s Rudisill Stadium, the Ironmen will host Chase in the 46th renewal of a rivalry that began in 1959.

Chase has gotten the better of the rivalry recently with three straight victories to increase its all-time series lead to 29-15-1, including a 42-16 win last season.

Here’s a look at the other games:

Bessemer City at Christ the King: Bessemer City leads the rivalry 2-1, including a 36-8 victory last season.

Highland Tech at Draughn: Draughn won the first meeting between the schools by a 64-34 margin last year.

Mountain Island Charter at Union Academy: Mountain Island Charter has won all five meetings between the teams, including 63-12 in the 2021 spring season.

Shelby at Hibriten: Shelby holds a 2-1 lead in a rivalry that has been all postseason matchups until this one.

Watauga at Burns: Watauga won 28-20 last season in the first meeting between the two schools.

Off – Ashbrook, Cramer, Crest, East Gaston, East Lincoln, Forestview, Huss, Kings Mountain, Lincolnton, North Gaston, North Lincoln, South Point, West Lincoln

(This week’s other area games:)
Bandys at South Caldwell
Hickory Ridge at Chambers
Independence at Hopewell
Cox Mill at Hough
Mallard Creek at Gaffney, S.C.
North Meck at Berry Academy
Garinger at West Charlotte
Harding at West Meck
Kell at Weddington
Butler at Myers Park
Olympic at East Meck
South Meck at Cuthbertson
Rocky River at Sun Valley
Corvian Community at Lake Norman Charter
Chesnee, S.C. at R-S Central
East Rutheford at Madison

(Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln individual statistical leaders)

All with 200 or more yards

Passing
Daylin Lee, Shelby 1030
Justin Rocquemore, Cramer 840
Ny’Tavious Huskey, Crest 814
Ben Mauney, Burns 625
Tyler Mizzell, East Lincoln 567
Lamont Littlejohn, Kings Mtn 439
Trent Sherrill, East Gaston 354
Chase Miller, Cherryville 333
Jameer Holmes, Bessemer City 332
Andre Bost, Lincolnton 330
Jaxson Hill, Forestview 295
Javarion Brown, Huss 255

Rushing
Mason Avery, West Lincoln 519
Cam Medlock, South Point 405
Jaylin Winnex, West Lincoln 322
Jeremiah Norris, Burns 275
Javarion Brown, Huss 296
Christopher Daley, East Lincoln 267
Cody Morse, North Lincoln 262
Justin Rocquemore, Cramer 250
Kamari Sheppard, Highland Tech 235
Patrick Blee, South Point 232
Chase Miller, Cherryville 232
Camron Newman, Highland Tech 203
Ben Summey, East Gaston 203

Receiving
Javarius Green, Crest 473
Izay Bridges, Shelby 394
Ja’Keith Hamilton, Shelby 330
Tyler Ward, Cramer 267
Isaiah Johnson, Cramer 233
Randall Pettus, Bessemer City 224

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Alec Burleson made local history on Thursday with his major league debut for the St. Louis Cardinals.

Burleson started in left field and drew a walk and scored a run before being retired in his next four at-bats of the Cardinals’ 11-6 home loss to the Washington Nationals.

A 2017 East Lincoln graduate, Burleson was promoted to the St. Louis Cardinals major league roster on Wednesday from Class AAA Memphis.

Ranked the No.5 prospect in the Cardinals’ organization, the outfielder was hitting .331 with 20 home runs and 87 RBIs in 109 games for Memphis in the International League.

Burleson was a second round draft pick by St. Louis out of East Carolina in 2020 and had progressed from Class A Peoria to Class AA Springfield to Class AAA Memphis last year before spending this entire season in Memphis.

 

 

 

High school baseball

Fall baseball schedule for games played at Veterans Field at Keeter Stadium in Shelby:

Sept. 6 – Burns vs. Cleveland County, Cherryville vs. North Gaston
Sept. 7 – East Rutherford vs. Kings Mountain, North Gaston vs. Burns
Sept. 8 – Kings Mountain vs. Cleveland County, East Rutherford vs. Cherryville
Sept. 12 – Burns vs. Kings Mountain, North Gaston vs. East Rutherford
Sept. 13 – Cleveland County vs. Cherryville, East Rutherford vs. Burns
Sept. 14 – Cherryville vs. Kings Mountain, Cleveland County vs. North Gaston
Sept. 19 – Burns vs. Cherryville, Cleveland County vs. East Rutherford
Sept. 20 – Kings Mountain vs. North Gaston, Cleveland County vs. Burns
Sept. 21 – North Gaston vs. Cherryville, Kings Mountain vs. East Rutherford
Sept. 26 – Burns vs. North Gaston, Cleveland County vs. Kings Mountain
Sept. 27 – Cherryville vs. East Rutherford, Kings Mountain vs. BUrns
Sept. 28 – East Rutherford vs. North Gaston, Cherryville vs. Cleveland County
Oct. 3 – Burns vs. East Rutherford, Kings Mountain vs. Cherryville
Oct. 4 – North Gaston vs. Cleveland County, Cherryville vs. Burns
Oct. 5 – East Rutherford vs. Cleveland County, North Gaston vs. Kings Mountain
Oct. 10 – Burns vs. Cleveland County, Cherryville vs. North Gaston
Oct. 11 – East Rutherford vs. Kings Mountain, North Gaston vs. Burns
Oct. 12 – Kings Mountain vs. Cleveland County, East Rutherford vs. Cherryville

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Standings through Aug. 31 with division records followed by overall records:

(Division I)
Cramerton 1-0, 3-0
Southwest 1-0, 2-1
Mount Holly 0-0, 2-0
Holbrook 0-1, 2-1
Grier 0-1, 1-2

(Division II)
Belmont 1-0, 3-0
Stanley 1-0, 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-0, 1-2
Chavis 0-1, 0-2
Bessemer City 0-1, 0-3
York Chester 0-1, 0-3

(Wednesday’s games)
Belmont 17, York Chester 0
W.C. Friday 26, Bessemer City 18
Southwest 22, Grier 0
Cramerton 16, Holbrook 6
Stanley 26, Chavis 12

(Sept. 14 games)
Belmont at Stanley
Bessemer City at York Chester
Chavis at W.C. Friday
Cramerton at Grier
Southwest at Mount Holly

 

Tri-County Conference results:

(Wednesday’s games)

Crest 6, Kings Mountain 0
East Lincoln 16, R-S Central 6
North Lincoln 28, East Rutherford 0
Shelby 52, Burns 14
Lincolnton 38, Thomas Jefferson 0
West Lincoln 22, Chase 20

(Sept. 14 games)

Burns at East Lincoln
East Rutherford at Crest
North Lincoln at Lincolnton
Shelby at R-S Central
Thomas Jefferson at Chase
West Lincoln at Kings Mountain

 

 

 

High school JV football

Burns 34, Watauga 21

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

R-S Central 2, West Lincoln 0: Ford Wiely (22 Steals), Joel Sellers (20 Steals), Mark Aguilar (20 Steals) and goalie Grayson Gilbert (10 saves of 12 shots on goal) led West Lincoln.

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

East Lincoln def. Cramer 9-0 (Tuesday): Karsyn Sink, Katherine Brown, Molly McGuirk, Sophie Meyers, Amelia Barrineau and Paige Bias won in singles and the teams of Olivia Swaim-Maggie McCrostie, Regan Rowe-Maddie Matz and Morgan Casady-Olivia Watters won in doubles for East Lincoln.

East Lincoln def. Forestview 7-2 (Wednesday): Brown, McGuirk, Meyers, Barrineau and Bias won in singles and the teams of Brown-Maddie Williams and Gianna LaStella-Chloe Johnson won in doubles for East Lincoln.

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Kings Mountain def. North Gaston 3-0 (25-10, 25-7, 25-8): Meile Songaila (4 serve receptions, 14 kills, 1 block, 3 digs, 12 service points), Camden Pasour (21 assists, 3 kills, 19 service points), Paige Bagwell (11 assists, 5 kills, 1 block, 6 service points), Myracle Davis (2 blocks, 16 kills) and Caroline Barber (11 serve receptions, 7 digs) led Kings Mountain.
The Mountaineers also won the JV match 2-0 (25-2, 25-9) behind Brooke Hamrick (5 kills), Abigail Hedgepath (11 assists, 5 service points) and Megan Harrison (18 service points, 2 kills, 2 serve receptions).

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The Atlantic 10 Conference announced Davidson’s 2022-23 men’s basketball league schedule on Wednesday. The Wildcats captured the 2021-22 regular season title with a program-best 15-3 league record.

Davidson’s 2022-23 Atlantic 10 schedule:

Dec. 28 at Fordham
Dec. 31 Dayton
Jan. 4 Loyola-Chicago
Jan. 7 at VCU
Jan. 11 Richmond
Jan. 14 at George Mason
Jan. 17 at Dayton
Jan. 24 at La Salle
Jan. 27 Saint Louis
Jan. 31 VCU
Feb. 4 at UMass
Feb. 11 at Fordham
Feb. 15 at Saint Louis
Feb. 18 St. Joseph’s
Feb. 22 St. Bonaventure
Feb. 26 at Duquesne
March 1 George Washington
March 4 at Rhode Island
March 8-12 A 10 tournament, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.

 

 

 

 

 

College football

This week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:

(Saturday, Sept. 10)
South Carolina at Arkansas, noon
Wake Forest at Vanderbilt, noon
Duke at Northwestern, noon
North Carolina at Georgia State, noon
Charleston Southern at N.C. State, 12:30 p.m.
Virginia Lynchburg at Presbyterian, 1 p.m.
Appalachian State at Texas A&M, 3:30 p.m.
Furman at Clemson, 3:30 p.m.
Maryland at Charlotte, 3:30 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at North Dakota State, 3:30 p.m.
East Tennessee State at The Citadel, 4 p.m.
S.C. State at Bethune-Cookman, 4 p.m.
Elon at Wofford, 6 p.m.
Winston-Salem State at N.C. Central, 6 p.m.
Campbell at William & Mary, 6 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Coastal Carolina, 6 p.m.
Old Dominion at East Carolina, 6 p.m.
Western Carolina at Georgia Tech, 7 p.m.
Barton at Davidson, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

Standings through Sept. 8:

Belmont 4-0
Stanley 4-0
Mount Holly 3-0
Chavis 3-1
W.C. Friday 2-1
Holbrook 2-2
Cramerton 1-3
Bessemer City 1-4
Grier 0-4
Southwest 0-5

(Thursday’s games)
Chavis 13, W.C. Friday 6: Jenny Brown (6 strikeouts) was the winning pitcher and Brown, Maddie Avery, Livi Harmon and Kayla Throckmorton had multiple hits, Kate Mulvey, Landry Beam and Isabelle Robinson had one hit each and Hailey Vance, Harmon, Beam and Mulvey were strong defensively for Chavis.

Bessemer City 19, Grier 1

Belmont 14, Holbrook 4 (5 innings): Evy McKee (2-3), Ella Gibson (1 HR), Emma Lineberget (1 Grand Slam) and winning pitcher Stella Absher led Belmont.

Stanley 15, Southwest 0

(Sept. 12 games)
Belmont at W.C. Friday
Bessemer City at Cramerton
Southwest at Mount Holly
Stanley at Holbrook

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters completed a three-game sweep of the Kentucky Wild Health Genomes with a 9-4 victory on Thursday.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 45-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 37-20

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., Aug. 5)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August (14-13)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-8)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-3)
4 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
5 High Point (W 6-3)
5 High Point (L 2-3)
6 High Point (L 4-8)
7 High Point (L 5-11)
9 Staten Island (W 10-5)
9 Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 Staten Island (L 2-6)
11 Staten Island (L 7-9)
12 at High Point (W 9-4)
13 at High Point (L 3-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-6)
16 So. Maryland (L 2-3 in 10)
17 So. Maryland (W 5-3)
18 So. Maryland (W 12-7)
19 High Point (W 15-0)
20 High Point (W 11-5)
21 High Point (L 4-13)
23 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 4-7)
24 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 11-2)
25 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 9-1)
26 at High Point (L 3-8)
27 at High Point (W 6-5)
28 at High Point (L 3-7)
30 High Point (ppd.)
31 High Point (W 2-0)
31 High Point (L 7-8 in 8)

September (4-3)
1 High Point (L 2-3)
2 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-3)
3 Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-3)
4 Wild Health, Ky. (L 4-5)
6 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-2)
7 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-3)
8 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 9-4)
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship: Best-of-5)
20 home at 6:15 p.m.
21 home at 6:15 p.m.
23 away TBA
24 (if necessary) away TBA
25 (if necessary) away TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers announced their eight captains as voted on by the team’s players for the 2022 season on Thursday.

Running back Christian McCaffrey was selected captain for the fourth year, linebacker Shaq Thompson for a third year and offensive tackle Taylor Moton, cornerback Donte Jackson, defensive end Brian Burns and long snapper J.J. Jansen for a second year.

The final two captains were first-year selections in safety Jeremy Chinn and quarterback Baker Mayfield; Mayfield was a team captain for the Cleveland Browns before being traded to the Panthers in July.

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

(Preseason)
Aug. 13 at Washington (W 23-21)
Aug. 19 at New England (L 10-20)
Aug. 26 Buffalo (W 21-0)

(Regular season)
Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(10-17-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City (W 3-1)
August 21, Orlando (L 1-2)
August 27, Toronto (L 0-2)
September 3, at Cincinnati (L 0-2)
September 10, New York City, 1 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500 (Erik Jones)
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship