×

9-6-22 roundup: Pro baseball, football and soccer, High school football, volleyball and boys soccer, College football, Middle school football and softball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The Charlotte 49ers could have a third starting quarterback in three games later this week.

Charlotte’s Xavier Williams (8) scrambles for yardage in last week’s loss to William & Mary.

But after an 0-2 start and the starters on each of the first two games limited in practice, 49ers head coach Will Healy wouldn’t name a starter for Saturday’s 3:30 p.m. home game against Maryland.

“I don’t know,” Healy said to a question about who his starting quarterback would be this week on Tuesday’s weekly news conference. “We’re comfortable and confident in all three. We’ll see how they progress this week.”

Veteran Chris Reynolds, with a school-record 36 starts and 16 victories, missed last week’s game after suffering a shoulder injury in the 43-13 season-opening loss at Florida Atlantic on Aug. 27.

Junior James Foster, who made his second start in last week’s 41-24 home loss to William & Mary, suffered an arm injury in that game.

And redshirt freshman Xavier Williams relieved Foster and completed 12 of 23 passes for 201 yards and picked up 48 net yards rushing, including a 67-yard TD run.

“He’s a freshman but he didn’t act like a freshman,” Healy said.

The loss to William & Mary was the school’s first against a FCS opponent since losing 35-31 to North Carolina A&T in 2017. This year’s 0-2 start also is the first 0-2 start since the 49ers started 0-7 in 2017.

“This is tough, this is challenging, this is adversity,” Healy said of the slow start. “It’s the most adverse thing being 0-2. But it’s a great lesson.”

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(This week’s Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln schedule:)
Bessemer City at Christ the King
Chase at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Draughn
Mountain Island Charter at Union Academy
Shelby at Hibriten
Watauga at Burns
Off – Ashbrook, Cramer, Crest, East Gaston, East Lincoln, Forestview, Huss, Kings Mountain, Lincolnton, North Gaston, North Lincoln, South Point, West Lincoln

(This week’s other area games:)
Bandys at South Caldwell
Hickory Ridge at Chambers
Independence at Hopewell
Cox Mill at Hough
Mallard Creek at Gaffney, S.C.
North Meck at Berry Academy
Garinger at West Charlotte
Harding at West Meck
Kell at Weddington
Butler at Myers Park
Olympic at East Meck
South Meck at Cuthbertson
Rocky River at Sun Valley
Corvian Community at Lake Norman Charter
Chesnee, S.C. at R-S Central
East Rutheford at Madison

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

The Sept. 1-5 NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule and results:
(Thursday)
Campbell 29, The Citadel 10
Gardner-Webb 56, Limestone 21
Furman 52, North Greenville 0
Central Florida 56, South Carolina State 10
Wake Forest 44, VMI 10

(Friday)
William & Mary 41, Charlotte 24
Duke 30, Temple 0

(Saturday)
North Carolina 63, Appalachian State 61
N.C. State 21, East Carolina 20
Coastal Carolina 38, Army 28
Austin Peay 63, Presbyterian 0
Western Carolina 52, Charleston Southern 38
Jacksonville State 35, Davidson 17
Chattanooga 31, Wofford 0
Vanderbilt 42, Elon 31
South Carolina 35, Georgia State 14
North Carolina A&T 28, N.C. Central 13

(Monday)
Clemson 34, Georgia Tech 10

This week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:

(Saturday, Sept. 10)
South Carolina at Arkansas, noon
Wake Forest at Vanderbilt, noon
Duke at Northwestern, noon
North Carolina at Georgia State, noon
Charleston Southern at N.C. State, 12:30 p.m.
Virginia Lynchburg at Presbyterian, 1 p.m.
Appalachian State at Texas A&M, 3:30 p.m.
Furman at Clemson, 3:30 p.m.
Maryland at Charlotte, 3:30 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at North Dakota State, 3:30 p.m.
East Tennessee State at The Citadel, 4 p.m.
S.C. State at Bethune-Cookman, 4 p.m.
Elon at Wofford, 6 p.m.
Winston-Salem State at N.C. Central, 6 p.m.
Campbell at William & Mary, 6 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Coastal Carolina, 6 p.m.
Old Dominion at East Carolina, 6 p.m.
Western Carolina at Georgia Tech, 7 p.m.
Barton at Davidson, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Ashbrook 5, Cherryville 1: Jackson Thomas had a hat trick, Jeremiah George had 1 goal and 1 assist, Sanders Zendejas 1 goal and Ricky Olivera, Gabriel Odom and Kyo Burgos all had 1 assist each.

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Kings Mountain def. Huss 3-0 (25-7, 25-6, 25-3): Meile Songaila (10 kills, 1 block, 9 service points), Camden Pasour (17 assists, 2 kills, 7 service points), Paige Bagwell (15 assists, 7 kills, 20 service points), Myracle Davis (8 kills) and Caroline Barber (10 serve receptions, 8 service points) led Kings Mountain.

Cherryville def. Bessemer City 3-0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-19): Emily Allen (9 kills), Taylor Digh (9 aces), Laila Davis (4 aces), Lexi McSwain (5 assists, 4 kills) and Rileigh Kiser (3 aces, 10 assists) led Cherryville (7-2 overall, 2-2 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A).

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Standings through Aug. 31 with division records followed by overall records:

(Division I)
Cramerton 0-0, 2-0
Holbrook 0-0, 2-0
Mount Holly 0-0, 2-0
Grier 0-0, 1-1
Stanley 0-0, 1-1

(Division II)
Belmont 0-0, 2-0
Chavis 0-0, 0-1
Stanley 0-0, 0-1
Bessemer City 0-0, 0-2
W.C. Friday 0-0, 0-2
York Chester 0-0, 0-2

(Wednesday’s games)
Belmont at York Chester
Bessemer City at W.C. Friday
Grier at Southwest
Holbrook at Cramerton
Stanley at Chavis

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

Standings through Sept. 6:

Stanley 3-0
Belmont 3-0
W.C. Friday 2-0
x-Mount Holly 2-0
Chavis 2-1
Holbrook 2-1
Grier 1-2
Cramerton 1-3
x-Bessemer City 0-3
Southwest 0-4
x-missing Tuesday result

(Tuesday’s games)
Belmont 17, Southwest 1 (3 innings)

Bessemer City at Mount Holly, no report

Holbrook 7, Chavis 6

Cramerton 18, Grier 2: Ava Cabe (winning pitcher, 2 strikeouts, double, 2 runs, 2 RBIs), Kelsey Day (1 hit, 2 runs), Abigail Beck (3 runs), Kalli Stuart (2 hits, 2 runs scored, 2 RBIs), Sophia Green (1 hit, 2 runs), Audrey Steele (2 runs), Maggie Etheridge (2 runs), Tori Chao (2 runs) and Addley Phillips (2 runs).

(Thursday’s games)
W.C. Friday at Chavis, Grier at Bessemer City, Holbrook at Belmont, Southwest at Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia Honey Hunters won 5-2 at the Kentucky Wild Health Genomes on Tuesday.

The full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2022 schedule (Games times 6:15 p.m. Monday through Saturday, 4:15 on Sunday):

First half record: 45-21 (South Division winner)
Second half record: 35-20

April (8-1)
21 Lancaster, Pa. (L 2-5)
22 Lancaster, Pa. (W 4-3)
23 Lancaster, Pa. (W 8-1)
24 Lancaster, Pa. (W 13-4)
26 Wild Health, Ky. (W 12-1)
27 Wild Health, Ky. (W 17-4)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-4)
29 Staten Island (W 5-4)
30 Staten Island (W 6-5)

May (16-10)
1 Staten Island (W 10-5)
3 at York, Pa. (W 3-1)
4 at York, Pa. (L 4-5 in 10)
5 at York, Pa. (W 12-7)
6 at Staten Island (ppd.)
7 at Staten Island (ppd.)
8 at Staten Island (W 4-1)
8 at Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 at So. Maryland (W 2-0)
11 at So. Maryland (L 0-4)
12 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
13 at Staten Island (ppd.)
14 at Staten Island (ppd.)
15 at Staten Island (L 1-2)
15 at Staten Island (W 1-0)
16 at Staten Island (W 8-3)
17 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
18 So. Maryland (L 6-8)
19 So. Maryland (W 13-1)
20 Charleston, W.Va.(W 12-10)
21 Charleston, W.Va.(W 6-4)
22 Charleston, W.Va.(L 1-8)
24 at Lancaster, Pa.(W 2-1)
25 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 3-13)
26 at Lancaster, Pa.(L 1-4)
27 at Long Island (W 5-3)
28 at Long Island (W 10-3)
29 at Long Island (W 3-2)
30 at Long Island (W 5-2)
31 Long Island (L 7-8)

June (17-9)
1 Long Island (L 9-10 in 11)
2 Long Island (L 0-5)
3 at High Point (W 5-4)
4 at High Point (W 8-3)
5 at High Point (W 8-3)
7 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 5-7)
8 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 6-0)
9 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 3-2)
10 High Point (W 7-6)
11 High Point (W 6-4)
12 High Point (W 9-5)
14 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
15 Charleston, W.Va. (W 14-7)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-0)
17 at Lexington, Ky. (W 6-1)
18 at Lexington, Ky. (L 2-3 in 10)
19 at Lexington, Ky. (W 4-0 in 11)
21 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-7)
22 Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-4)
23 Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-4)
24 at So. Maryland (ppd.)
25 at So. Maryland (W 6-3)
25 at So. Maryland (W 3-0)
26 at So. Maryland (L 7-9)
28 Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-0)
29 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-10)
30 Wild Health, Ky. (L 6-7)

July (21-5)
1 at Lexington, Ky. (W 12-11)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-6)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
4 High Point (L 1-8)
–end of 1st half of season
5 High Point (W 8-5 in 5/weather)
6 at High Point (W 7-6)
7 at High Point (W 6-4)
8 High Point (ppd.)
9 High Point (W 4-0)
10 High Point (W 5-2)
10 High Point (ppd., Aug. 5)
12 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 8-6)
13 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 6-2)
14 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 4-1)
15 Lexington, Ky (ppd.)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 4-1)
16 Lexington, Ky. (W 5-3)
17 Lexington, Ky. (W 12-5)
19 at York, Pa. (W 19-5)
20 at York, Pa. (W 10-0)
21 at York, Pa. (L 2-6)
22 at High Point (L 1-2)
23 at High Point (W 5-3)
24 at High Point (L 6-7)
26 Lexington, Ky. (L 4-10)
27 Lexington, Ky. (W 11-0)
28 Lexington, Ky. (W 8-6)
29 York, Pa. (W 3-2)
30 York, Pa. (ppd.)
31 York, Pa. (W 8-7)
31 York, Pa. (W 5-1)

August (14-13)
2 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-8)
3 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-3)
4 at Lexington, Ky. (W 10-5)
5 High Point (W 6-3)
5 High Point (L 2-3)
6 High Point (L 4-8)
7 High Point (L 5-11)
9 Staten Island (W 10-5)
9 Staten Island (W 7-2)
10 Staten Island (L 2-6)
11 Staten Island (L 7-9)
12 at High Point (W 9-4)
13 at High Point (L 3-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-6)
16 So. Maryland (L 2-3 in 10)
17 So. Maryland (W 5-3)
18 So. Maryland (W 12-7)
19 High Point (W 15-0)
20 High Point (W 11-5)
21 High Point (L 4-13)
23 at Charleston,W.Va.(L 4-7)
24 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 11-2)
25 at Charleston,W.Va.(W 9-1)
26 at High Point (L 3-8)
27 at High Point (W 6-5)
28 at High Point (L 3-7)
30 High Point (ppd.)
31 High Point (W 2-0)
31 High Point (L 7-8 in 8)

September (2-3)
1 High Point (L 2-3)
2 Wild Health, Ky. (L 2-3)
3 Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-3)
4 Wild Health, Ky. (L 4-5)
6 at Wild Health, Ky. (W 5-2)
7 at Wild Health, Ky.
8 at Wild Health, Ky.
9 Lexington, Ky.
10 Lexington, Ky.
11 Lexington, Ky.
13 at High Point
14 at High Point
15 at High Point
16 at Charleston,W.Va.
17 at Charleston,W.Va.
18 at Charleston,W.Va.

—ALPB playoffs
(Southern Division championship: Best-of-5)
20 home at 6:15 p.m.
21 home at 6:15 p.m.
23 away TBA
24 (if necessary) away TBA
25 (if necessary) away TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

(Preseason)
Aug. 13 at Washington (W 23-21)
Aug. 19 at New England (L 10-20)
Aug. 26 Buffalo (W 21-0)

(Regular season)
Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(10-17-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City (W 3-1)
August 21, Orlando (L 1-2)
August 27, Toronto (L 0-2)
September 3, at Cincinnati (L 0-2)
September 10, New York City, 7 p.m.
September 17, at Chicago, 8 p.m.
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500 (Erik Jones)
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Sept. 24 AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 500
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship