×

9-6-21 roundup: College football, High school football and boys soccer, Pro football and baseball, Middle school football and softball

By Richard Walker

Quarterbacks at Charlotte and Gardner-Webb, a Gardner-Webb receiver and Gaston County’s all-time leading high school football rusher were among those honored with top conference awards for their play in the opening week of the 2021 college football season.

Chris Reynolds picks up yardage in last Friday’s 31-28 Charlotte 49ers’ home victory over Duke. [charlotte49ers.com photo]
Charlotte’s Chris Reynolds was named Conference USA Offensive Player of the Week after he guided the 49ers to a 31-28 come-from-behind win over Duke in a historic win for the program.

A two-time team captain, Reynolds threw for 324 yards and three touchdowns and ran for a fourth in the victory that was Charlotte’s first in program history over an ACC and Power Five FBS conference opponent. It’s the second time in Reynolds’ career that he has been named the league’s Offensive Player of the Week. He earned his first award in 2019 after leading the 49ers to a 39-38 comeback win over North Texas.

Gardner-Webb’s Bailey Fisher of Clayton, Ga., was named Big South Offensive Player of the Week after passing for 315 yards and three touchdowns in a 30-25 loss at FBS Georgia Southern on Saturday. Playing in his GWU debut, Fisher completed his first four passes of the game and finished 27 of 45 without a turnover. Fisher was competing against a Georgia Southern secondary that led the nation last season in interceptions and ranked among the best in FBS in pass efficiency defense in 2020.

Finally, Gardner-Webb’s Justin Franklin of Douglasville, Ga., and Gastonia’s Elijah Burris were named Big South Co-Freshman of the Week.

Franklin tied for the team-lead with six receptions and totaled 72 receiving yards and a touchdown in his collegiate debut. His 7-yard touchdown grab at 2:59 in the fourth quarter brought GWU to within the final five-point deficit. Also, Franklin threw a 50-yard touchdown pass to teammate Justin Jordan midway through the third quarter.

Elijah Burris

Burris, a 2020 Mountain Island Charter graduate, rushed 15 times for 136 yards and three touchdowns in his college debut and finished the day with 194 all-purpose yards in Hampton’s 42-28 win over Virginia Union. Burris scored the Pirates’ final two touchdowns and set-up the first one with a 51-yard kickoff return.

 

 

 

Pro football

Tanner Muse’s Las Vegas Raiders’ career apparently is over before it officially got started.

Muse, a 2015 South Point High graduate, was released by the Raiders on Monday, according to several media reports.

A third-round pick in the 2020 NFL Draft out of Clemson, Muse missed all of last season with a toe injury and had played in all three Las Vegas presason games at linebacker and recorded eight tackles.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Here is this Friday’s schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Burns at Watauga
Cherokee at East Gaston
Cherryville at Chase
Christ the King at Bessemer City
Crest at North Gaston
Draughn at Highland Tech
Hibriten at Shelby
Union Academy at Mountain Island Charter
West Lincoln at Ashbrook

Standings with conference record listed first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
South Point 0-0, 2-1
Cramer 0-0, 2-1
Kings Mountain 0-0, 2-1
Forestview 0-0, 1-2
Ashbrook 0-0, 0-0
Crest 0-0, 0-1
Huss 0-0, 0-1
North Gaston 0-0, 0-3

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A
East Lincoln 0-0, 3-0
Statesville 0-0, 2-0
North Lincoln 0-0, 2-1
Hickory 0-0, 1-2
North Iredell 0-0, 0-1
West Iredell 0-0, 0-1
Foard 0-0, 0-2
St. Stephens 0-0, 0-2

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A
Bandys 0-0, 2-0
Bunker Hill 0-0, 2-0
Maiden 0-0, 2-0
West Lincoln 0-0, 2-0
East Burke 0-0, 1-1
Newton-Conover 0-0, 0-1
West Caldwell 0-0, 0-2
Lincolnton 0-0, 0-3

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Shelby 0-0, 2-0
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 2-0
Burns 0-0, 2-1
Cherryville 0-0, 1-1
East Gaston 0-0, 1-2
Highland Tech 0-0, 0-2
Bessemer City 0-0, 0-3

SOUTH MECK 4A
Kell 0-0, 2-0
Olympic 0-0, 2-0
Berry Academy 0-0, 1-0
Myers Park 0-0, 2-1
South Meck 0-0, 2-1
Harding 0-0, 1-2

SOUTHWESTERN 4A
Catholic 0-0, 2-0
Butler 0-0, 1-2
Providence 0-0, 1-2
Garinger 0-0, 0-2
Independence 0-0, 0-2
East Meck 0-0, 0-3
Rocky River 0-0, 0-3

QUEEN CITY 3A/4A
Chambers 0-0, 3-0
West Meck 0-0, 3-0
Hough 0-0, 2-0
West Charlotte 0-0, 2-0
Mallard Creek 0-0, 1-0
Hopewell 0-0, 1-2
North Meck 0-0, 1-1

OTHERS
Chase 0-0, 2-0
Clover 0-0, 1-2
Mtn Island Charter 0-0, 2-0
R-S Central 0-0, 0-1

 

 

High school boys soccer

Here are the standings entering Tuesday’s games:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Huss 0-0, 1-0
Cramer 0-0, 5-2
Forestview 0-0, 3-2-1
South Point 0-0, 4-3
Ashbrook 0-0, 1-1
North Gaston 0-0, 1-2-1
Kings Mountain 0-0, 1-3
Crest 0-0, 0-3

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Burns 0-0, 3-0-1
Shelby 0-0, 4-1
Cherryville 0-0, 1-0-1
Highland Tech 0-0, 2-1
East Gaston 0-0, 1-5
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 0-2
Bessemer City 0-0, 0-3

OTHERS
East Lincoln 0-0, 2-3
Lincoln Charter 0-0, 3-1-1
Lincolnton 0-0, 2-0-1
Mtn Island Charter 0-0, 2-1
North Lincoln 0-0, 4-1
West Lincoln 0-0, 2-3

This week’s schedule:
(Monday)
Lincolnton at East Lincoln, ppd., no date

(Tuesday)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Bandys at Cherryville
Crest at Chase
North Gaston at North Lincoln
West Lincoln at East Rutherford

(Wednesday)
Bradford Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Burns at North Gaston
East Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter
Forestview at Lincolnton
Huss at East Gaston
North Lincoln at South Iredell
Olympic at Cramer
Shelby at East Rutherford
West Lincoln at Lincoln Charter

(Thursday)
Burns at Bessemer City
Cherryville at Highland Tech
East Gaston at Shelby
Kings Mountain at Crest
Lincoln Charter at Forest Hills

 

 

Middle school football

Gaston County Conference standings through Aug. 31 with division record listed first followed by overall record:

(Division I)
Cramerton 0-0, 2-0
Grier 0-0, 2-0
Holbrook 0-0, 2-0
Southwest 0-0, 2-0
Mount Holly 0-0, 0-1-1
(Division II)
W.C. Friday 0-0, 1-1
Chavis 0-0, 0-1
Stanley 0-0, 0-1
York Chester 0-0, 0-1-1
Belmont 0-0, 0-2
Bessemer City 0-0, 0-2

Wednesday’s games
Grier at Cramerton
Mount Holly at Southwest
Stanley at Belmont
York Chester at Bessemer City
W.C. Friday at Chavis

The Tri-County Conference begins its season on Wednesday. Here is that league’s week one schedule:
East Rutherford at Lincolnton
R-S Central at West Lincoln
East Lincoln at Chase
Kings Mountain at Shelby
Burns at Crest
Thomas Jefferson at North Lincoln

 

 

Middle school softball

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 2:

Cramerton 3-0
Belmont 2-0
Chavis 2-0
Mount Holly 2-1
Holbrook 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Stanley 1-1
Grier 0-2
Bessemer City 0-3
Southwest 0-3

Tuesday’s games
Belmont at Holbrook
Bessemer City at Grier
Chavis at W.C. Friday
Stanley at Southwest

 

 

College football

Here are the Carolinas NCAA Division I football results and games for this weekend:

(Friday)
Kansas at Coastal Carolina, 6:30 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Duke, 8 p.m.

(Saturday)
Norfolk State at Wake Forest, noon
Charleston Southern at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Furman at Tennessee Tech, 2:30 p.m.
South Carolina State at Clemson, 5 p.m.
Elon at Campbell, 6 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Charlotte, 6 p.m.
N.C. Central at Marshall, 6:30 p.m.
N.C. State at Mississippi State, 7 p.m.
Appalachian State at Miami, Fla., 7 p.m.
Western Carolina at Oklahoma, 7 p.m.
Georgia State at North Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Here are the Carolinas Division II football results and games for this weekend:

(Thursday)
Virginia Lynchburg at Mars Hill, 7 p.m.

(Saturday)
Barton at Erskine, 1 p.m.
Chowan at Tusculum, 1 p.m.
Bluefield State at Elizabeth City State, 2:30 p.m.
Shaw at Davidson, 6 p.m.
Livingstone at Savannah State, 6 p.m.
Fayetteville State at Wingate, 6 p.m.
Allen University at J.C. Smith, 6 p.m.
North Greenville at Newberry, 6 p.m.
Winston-Salem State at Catawba, 7 p.m.
St. Augustine’s at Limestone, 7 p.m.

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers will be without one of their starting offensive lineman in Sunday’s season-opener against the New York Jets after they had to place right guard John Miller on the COVID-19 reserve list.

Panthers coach Matt Rhule told reporters Miller will be out 10 days, which according to league rules would indicate that he was an unvaccinated player who tested positive. Rhule said last week that only two of the team’s players had not been vaccinated.

Rhule said Dennis Daley will start in Miller’s place.

Miller, a 6-foot-3, 315-pounder, is a six-year NFL veteran who started 14 games last season for Carolina.

Here is the Panthers’ 2021 regular season schedule:

Sept. 12 New York Jets, 1 p.m.
Sept. 19 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 23 at Houston, 8:20 p.m.
Oct. 3 at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Oct. 17 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 24 at New York Giants, 1 p.m.
Oct. 31 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7 New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 14 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters won their second straight game on Monday with a 6-5 walkoff win over Lexington in the bottom of the ninth inning.

The win improved Gastonia to 42-46 overall entering a six-game road trip to High Point (Tuesday-Thursday) and Lexington (Friday-Sunday).