×

9-30-23 roundup: Pro football, baseball, basketball and soccer, High school football, volleyball and tennis, College football, Middle school football, softball and golf, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Every week this season, www.CarolinasSportsHub.com will look back at the Carolina Panthers’ historic 2003 season that ended with the franchise’s first trip to the Super Bowl.

Carolina Panthers running back Stephen Davis picks up yardage against the Atlanta Falcons in the 2003 season.

Week 4: Stephen Davis rushes for 153 yards and 1 touchdown as the Carolina Panthers routed the visiting Atlanta Falcons 23-3 to end a 6-game losing streak to their closest rivals. The Falcons didn’t score until the 3:46 mark of the fourth quarter on a field goal.

Here is a preview of the 2023 Week 4 game:

Game 4- Oct. 1: Minnesota Vikings at Carolina Panthers, 1 p.m.

TV: FOX (Alex Foust play-by-play, Brady Quinn color analyst, Megan Olivi sideline reporter)

RADIO: WRFX-FM 99.7 in Charlotte is flagship station (Anish Shroff play-by-play, Jake Delhomme, Luke Kuechly and Jim Szoke color analysts, Sharon Thorsland sideline reporter)

THE SERIES: Minnesota leads the all time series 10-6 which includes a 34-28 overtime win in their last regular season meeting in Charlotte in 2021.

RANKINGS AMONG NFL (After 2023 Week 3): Carolina offense – 21st overall, 7th rushing, 22nd passing. Carolina defense – 13th overall, 27th-tie rushing, 9th passing. Minnesota offense – 3rd overall, 31st rushing, 2nd passing. Minnesota defense – 27th overall, 19th rushing, 25th-tie passing.

BY THE NUMBERS: 6 – Eventual playoff teams out of 251 teams in the Super Bowl era who have started 0-3.

NOTABLE: Vikings DL Jonathan Bullard played at Crest HS….
Vikings TE Nick Muse played at South Point HS and the University of South Carolina (2019-21)….
Panthers WR Adam Thielen played at Detroit Lakes, Minn., HS, college football at Minnesota State (2008-12) and for the Vikings (2014-22)….
7 other Vikings players and coaches have Carolinas connections – C Garrett Bradbury played at Charlotte Christian HS and N.C. State (2014-18), RB Ty Chandler played for the University of North Carolina (2021), DL coach Chris Rumph played at the University of South Carolina (1991-94) and coached at South Carolina (1997), Calhoun, S.C. HS (1997-2001), S.C. State (2002) and Clemson (2006-10), CB NaJee Thompson played at Boiling Springs, S.C. HS, OLB D.J. Wonnum played at the University of South Carolina (2016-19), special teams coordinator Matt Daniels played for Duke (2008-11), DB coach Daronte Jones was a coach at Lenoir-Rhyne (2001) and QB coach Grant Udinski played at Davidson (2014).

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 8 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17-18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6-7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Here are the standings for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties through Sept. 29:

Big South 3A
Crest 3-0, 6-0
Kings Mountain 3-0, 6-0
Huss 2-1, 3-3
Ashbrook 2-1, 2-4
North Gaston 1-2, 3-3
South Point 1-2, 3-3
Forestview 0-3, 1-5
Cramer 0-3, 0-6

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Shelby 3-0, 4-3
East Gaston 2-0, 6-0
Burns 2-0, 4-2
Bessemer City 2-1, 4-3
Cherryville 0-2, 0-6
Thomas Jefferson 0-3, 1-6
Highland Tech 0-3, 0-7

Western Foothills 3A
Hickory 3-0, 6-0
Statesville 3-0, 4-2
West Iredell 2-1, 5-1
North Iredell 2-1, 2-4
East Lincoln 1-2, 4-2
North Lincoln 1-2, 3-3
Foard 0-3, 0-6
St. Stephens 0-3, 0-6

Catawba Valley 2A
Bunker Hill 3-0, 6-0
West Lincoln 2-1, 5-1
Maiden 2-1, 4-2
Newton-Conover 2-1, 3-3
Lincolnton 2-1, 2-4
Bandys 1-2, 4-2
East Burke 0-3, 2-4
West Caldwell 0-3, 0-6

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Comm Sch Davidson 4-0, 6-1
Pine Lake Prep 3-0, 5-1
Corvian Comm 2-1, 4-2
Bish McGuinness 1-1, 2-3
Mtn Isl Charter 1-2, 4-2
Christ the King 1-2, 3-3
W-Salem Prep 0-3, 1-5
W-Salem Carver 0-3, 0-6

(Friday’s results:)
East Gaston 56, Thomas Jefferson 3
Kings Mountain 49, Forestview 7
Huss 35, Cramer 7
Ashbrook 21, North Gaston 13
Crest 61, South Point 49
Burns 42, Bessemer City 7
Shelby 72, Highland Tech 0
East Lincoln 24, West Iredell 17
North Lincoln 53, North Iredell 14
Lincolnton 57, Bandys 29
Bunker Hill 21, West Lincoln 15
Mountain Island Charter 36, Winston-Salem Prep 12

(Other area games:)
Kell 45, Berry 0
Butler 58, East Meck 0
Lake Norman Charter 26, Cabarrus Stallions 14
Catholic 41, Rocky River 7
Chambers 72, Harding 0
Independence 65, Garinger 0
Hough 51, West Meck 0
Mallard Creek 34, North Meck 7
South Meck 35, Palisades 0
Mooresville 42, Providence 0
West Charlotte 56, Hopewell 20
Statesville 38, Foard 15
Hickory 50, St. Stephens 7
Maiden 51, West Caldwell 7
Newton-Conover 34, East Burke 25
Chase 40, Hendersonville 19
East Rutherford 58, Patton 6
Polk County 43, R-S Central 12

(Next week’s area games:)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at Forestview
Kings Mountain at South Point
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Cherryville at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Foard at East Lincoln
St. Stephens at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Mountain Island Charter at Christ the King
Off – Shelby

Butler at Rocky River
Catholic at Garinger
Hopewell at Chambers
Independence at Providence
Kell at Myers Park
Lake Norman Charter at North Stanly
Mallard Creek at Harding
Palisades at Olympic
West Charlotte at Hough
West Meck at North Meck
Bandys at Maiden
Brevard at Chase
Bunker Hill at East Burke
Hendersonville at East Rutherford
North Iredell at Hickory
Patton at R-S Central
West Iredell at Statesville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Lancaster 9, Gastonia 8: It all comes down to a decisive 5th game in the Atlantic League of Professional Baseball championship series on Sunday at 3:35 p.m. after Lancaster survived a late Gastonia rally to hold on for a Game 4 victory. The Honey Hunters scored 4 times in the bottom of the 9th to close within the game’s final margin.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 79-47
First half record: 41-22
Second half record: 38-25

-First half
April (3-0)
28 Spire City (W 10-4)
29 Spire City (W 8-6)
30 Spire City (W 7-4)

May (17-9)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Spire City (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Spire City (W 10-0)
11 Spire City (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Spire City (W 6-0)
24 at Spire City (W 8-5)
25 at Spire City (W 8-3)
26 Lancaster (L 3-4 in 11)
27 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
28 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
29 Lancaster (W 9-1)
29 Lancaster (L 3-4)
30 High Point (L 8-10)
31 High Point (W 14-10)

June (19-8)
1 High Point (W 7-4)
2 Lexington (W 3-2)
3 Lexington (W 10-1)
4 Lexington (W 4-1)
6 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-1)
7 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-13)
8 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-4)
9 at Spire City (W 5-4)
10 at Spire City (W 12-7)
11 at Spire City (L 6-9)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-0)
14 So. Maryland (L 9-10)
15 So. Maryland (W 11-6)
16 Staten Island (W 5-4)
17 Staten Island (W 7-5)
18 Staten Island (W 5-1)
20 at Lancaster (L 0-6)
21 at Lancaster (W 9-7)
22 at Lancaster (W 4-1)
22 at Lancaster (L 2-6)
24 at Staten Island (W 12-3)
25 at Staten Island (L 2-7)
27 High Point (W 8-3)
28 High Point (W 7-3)
29 High Point (L 1-11)
30 So. Maryland (W 15-0)

July (13-13)
1 So. Maryland (L 6-7)
1 So. Maryland (W 8-7)
2 So. Maryland (W 3-2 in 10)
4 at Spire City (L 3-4)
5 at Spire City (L 8-18)
6 at Spire City (L 4-6)
7 at High Point (L 1-8)
-Second half
8 at High Point (W 7-2)
9 at High Point (L 13-14)
11 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
12 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-1)
13 at Charleston, W.Va. (ppd.)
14 Staten Island (W 7-3)
15 Staten Island (L 10-12 in 10)
16 Staten Island (W 13-8)
18 High Point (W 6-5)
19 High Point (L 5-9)
20 High Point (W 10-5)
21 at So. Maryland (L 9-11)
22 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
23 at So. Maryland (L 8-12)
25 at Staten Island (W 10-2)
26 at Staten Island (L 3-8)
27 at Staten Island (W 17-5)
28 at Long Island (L 1-18)
29 at Long Island (W 12-5)
30 at Long Island (L 2-4)

August (19-7)
1 High Point (L 3-6)
2 High Point (L 3-7)
3 High Point (ppd.)
4 Lexington (W 9-8)
5 Lexington (W 9-2)
6 Lexington (W 4-3)
8 Spire City (W 8-3)
9 Spire City (L 2-3)
10 Spire City (W 9-6)
11 at Long Island (L 5-7)
12 at Long Island (W 14-3)
13 at Long Island (W 10-7)
15 York (W 6-5)
16 York (L 1-2)
17 York (W 5-2)
18 Lexington (W 12-8)
19 Lexington (L 1-5)
20 Lexington (W 8-3)
22 at Long Island (W 6-5)
23 at Long Island (W 5-0)
24 at Long Island (W 13-12)
25 at Lancaster (W 4-1)
26 at Lancaster (L 2-6)
27 at Lancaster (W 5-4)
29 Spire City (W 6-4)
30 Spire City (ppd., Aug. 31)
31 Spire City (W 6-4)
31 Spire City (W 8-2)

September (8-10)
1 So. Maryland (W 5-2)
2 So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 So. Maryland (L 2-11)
4 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
5 at High Point (L 2-8)
5 at High Point (W 7-0)
6 at High Point (L 3-4)
7 at High Point (L 3-8)
8 Charleston, W.Va. (L 8-19)
9 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-2)
9 Charleston, W.Va. (L 3-4)
10 Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-3)
12 So. Maryland (L 3-5)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-1)
14 So. Maryland (W 5-4)
15 at Lexington (L 1-7)
16 at Lexington (W 2-1)
17 at Lexington (W 10-5)

ATLANTIC LEAGUE OF PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

(Southern Division championship: Gastonia vs. High Point – Best-of-5)
Sept. 19 Game 1 – at Gastonia (L 1-3 in 10)
Sept. 20 Game 2 – at Gastonia (W 5-2)
Sept. 22 Game 3 – at High Point (W 11-8)
Sept. 23 Game 4 – at High Point (ppd.)
Sept. 24 Game 4 – at High Point (L 2-3)
Sept. 25 Game 5 – at High Point (W 9-3, Gastonia wins series 3-2)

(Northern Division championship: Lancaster def. Long Island 3 games to 0)

(League championship: Gastonia vs. Lancaster – Best-of-5)
Sept. 26 Game 1 – at Lancaster (L 2-3)
Sept. 27 Game 2 – at Lancaster (W 12-3)
Sept. 29 Game 3 – at Gastonia (W 7-3)
Sept. 30 Game 4 – at Gastonia (L 8-9)
Oct. 1 – at Gastonia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Friday, Sept. 29)
Louisville 13, N.C. State 10

(Saturday, Sept. 30)
Clemson 31, Syracuse 14
Davidson 55, San Diego 33
Butler 27, Presbyterian 17
North Carolina A&T 28, Norfolk State 26
Western Carolina 49, The Citadel 14
Elon 14, William & Mary 6
North Carolina Central 49, Campbell 48, OT
Chattanooga 23, Wofford 13
Georgia Southern 38, Coastal Carolina 28
Charleston Southern 13, Kennesaw State 10
Rice 24, East Carolina 17
SMU 34, Charlotte 16
Notre Dame 21, Duke 14
Tennessee 41, South Carolina 20
Appalachian State 41, Louisiana Monroe 40

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Oct. 7)
Stetson at Presbyterian, 1 p.m.
Samford at Wofford, 1:30 p.m.
Campbell at Hampton, 2 p.m.
The Citadel at Furman, 2 p.m.
Marshall at N.C. State, 2 p.m.
N.C. Central at Elon, 2 p.m.
Virginia Lynchburg at S.C. State, 2 p.m.
Syracuse at North Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Wake Forest at Clemson, 3:30 p.m.
Villanova at North Carolina A&T, 4 p.m.
Western Carolina at Chattanooga, 4 p.m.
Robert Morris at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 27:
-Division I
Southwest 4-0, 6-0
Holbrook 2-1, 4-1
Belmont 1-2, 3-2
Grier 1-2, 3-2
Cramerton 0-3, 2-3
-Division II
York Chester 4-0, 4-1
Stanley 4-0, 4-2
W.C. Friday 2-2, 2-3
Chavis 1-3, 1-5
Mount Holly 1-3, 1-5
Bessemer City 0-4, 0-6

(Oct. 4 games)
Cramerton at Belmont, Holbrook at Grier, Bessemer City at Chavis, Stanley at York Chester, Mount Holly at W.C. Friday, BYE – Southwest

(Oct. 11 championship)
Oct. 4 Stanley-York Chester winner vs. Southwest (Southwest is host team)

Tri-County Conference standings through Sept. 27:
-East
East Lincoln 4-0, 5-0
Burns 3-1, 3-2
Lincolnton 2-2, 3-2
Kings Mountain 2-2, 2-2
North Lincoln 1-3, 1-4
West Lincoln 0-4, 1-4
-West
Shelby 4-0, 4-0
Crest 3-1, 4-1
R-S Central 3-1, 4-1
Chase 2-2, 2-3
East Rutherford 0-4, 0-5
Thomas Jefferson 0-4, 0-5

(Oct. 4 games)
Burns at Kings Mountain, North Lincoln at East Lincoln, West Lincoln at Lincolnton, Chase at R-S Central, Shelby at Crest, Thomas Jefferson at East Rutherford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

Final Gaston County Conference regular season standings:

Stanley 9-0
Belmont 7-2
Bessemer City 7-2
W.C. Friday 7-2
Chavis 5-4
Cramerton 4-5
Mount Holly 3-6
Holbrook 2-7
Grier 1-8
Southwest 0-9

(Playoffs)
Oct. 2 semifinals:
No. 4 W.C. Friday at No. 1 Stanley
No. 3 Belmont at No. 2 Bessemer City

Oct. 5 championship:
At highest remaining seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school golf

(Oct. 3 match:)
2023 County championship at Cherryville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Piedmont Community Charter def. Queens Grant 3-0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-15 on Friday): Addison Key (7 Aces, 7 Kills), Kaela Bryson (4 Aces), Sarah Simonds (2 Aces, 3 Kills), Addison Berry (8 Kills), Madelyn Wyatt (5 Kills), Lyric Brown (3 Kills) and Lily Cochcroft (3 Kills) led Piedmont Community Charter.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets announced on Saturday that forward/center Kai Jones will not participate in the upcoming training camp due to personal reasons.

There is not currently a timetable for his return to the team. Out of respect for the personal nature of the situation, the Hornets will not have any additional public comments regarding the matter at this time.

The Charlotte Hornets’ 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards, 7 p.m.
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Fri. 27 DETROIT 7 p.m.
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(7-11-11 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (L 2-4)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 26 L.A. FC (W 2-1)
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 16 D.C. United (T 0-0)
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union (T 2-2)
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati (L 0-3)
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution (L 1-2)
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 at Inter Miami CF, 8 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX) (T 0-0, wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Aug. 7 at Houston Dynamo (W 2-1)
Aug. 11 at Inter Miami (L 0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC