×

9-27-22 roundup: Pro basketball, football and soccer, High school football, boys soccer and volleyball, Middle school football and softball, College football, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Local standouts continue having impressive college football seasons last Saturday, including one that set a league record.

Charleston Southern’s Isaiah Bess (2) of Shelby set a Big South Conference record last Saturday.

Former Shelby High record-setting quarterback Isaiah Bess completed the longest touchdown pass in Big South Conference history for Charleston Southern in last Saturday’s 24-19 home loss to Furman.

Bess, who set the Shelby High and Cleveland County career passing record with 7,781 yards passing, threw a 97-yard touchdown pass to Vinson Davis as part of his five-of-16 for 123-yard performance coming off the bench for the Chanticleers.

A 2020 Shelby High graduate, Bess has completed 11 of 32 passes for 183 yards in three games this season.

Also at Charleston Southern (0-4), 2021 Crest graduate T.J. Ruff has 108 yards rushing and 15 catches for 146 yards.

Here’s a look at some other former Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln county standouts:

East Carolina: Devon King (South Point 2020) has five tackles in four games and Aapri Washington (Mountain Island Charter 2017) has two tackles and one 27-yard kickoff return in three games for the Pirates (2-2).

North Carolina A&T: Zach Leslie (Burns 2016) has 10 catches for 140 yards in four games and Devin Harrell (Huss 2017) has 12 tackles and three sacks in four games for the Aggies (1-3).

N.C. State: Jaylon Scott (Shelby 2019) has 13 tackles in four games and Travali Price (North Lincoln 2021) six tackles in four games for the Wolfpack (4-0).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(Preseason)
October
2 at Boston, 1 p.m.
5 Indiana, 7 p.m.
7 Boston (at Greensboro), 7:30 p.m.
10 Washington, 7 p.m.
12 at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

(Regular season)
October
19 at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
21 New Orleans, 7 p.m.
23 at Atlanta, 5:00 p.m.
26 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
28 at Orlando, 7 p.m.
29 Golden State 7 p.m.
31 Sacramento, 7 p.m.
November
2 at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
4 at Memphis, 8 p.m.
5 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
7 Washington, 7 p.m.
9 Portland, 7 p.m.
10 at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Miami, 8 p.m.
14 at Orlando, 7 p.m.
16 Indiana, 7 p.m.
18 at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
20 at Washington, 6 p.m.
23 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
25 Minnesota, 5 p.m.
28 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
December
2 Washington, 7 p.m.
3 Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
5 L.A. Clippers, 7 p.m.
7 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
9 New York, 7 p.m.
11 at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
14 Detroit, 7 p.m.
16 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
18 at Denver, 8 p.m.
19 at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
21 at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
23 at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
26 at Portland, 10 p.m.
27 at Golden State, 10 p.m.
29 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Forestview 11, Huss 2 (Monday): Christian Tyler scored 4 goals, Josh Martin and Plamedi Warsinsky 3 apiece and Luke Hope 1.

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Cherryville def. Shelby 3-1: Rileigh Kiser (35 assists, 7 aces, 9 digs), Lexi McSwain (10 kills), Emily Allen (9 kills, 6 aces) led Cherryville (9-7 overall, 3-6 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A).

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

With Hurricane Ian churning in the Atlantic Ocean and scheduled to reach this area on Friday, all high school football games involving teams from Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln and Mecklenburg counties will be moved from Friday to Thursday this week.

(This week’s Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln counties games:)
-Thursday
Mountain Island Charter at Winston-Salem Prep
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Bessemer City at Burns
Bunker Hill at West Lincoln
Cramer at Huss
Crest at South Point
East Gaston at Thomas Jefferson
Highland Tech at Shelby
Kings Mountain at Forestview
Lincolnton at Bandys
North Iredell at North Lincoln
West Iredell at East Lincoln
Off – Cherryville

(This week’s other area games:)
-Thursday
Statesville at Foard
St. Stephens at Hickory
East Burke at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Caldwell
Hopewell at West Charlotte
West Meck at Hough
Mallard Creek at North Meck
Kell at Myers Park
Harding at Berry Academy
Olympic at Palisades
East Meck at Butler
Rocky River at Catholic
Independence at Garinger
Mooresville at Providence
Hendersonville at Chase
Patton at East Rutherford
Polk County at R-S Central
-Friday
Nation Ford, S.C. at Clover, S.C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Sept. 21 with division records followed by overall records:

(Division I)
Southwest 3-0, 4-1
Holbrook 1-1, 3-1
Grier 1-1, 2-2
Cramerton 1-2, 3-2
Mount Holly 0-2, 2-2

(Division II)
Belmont 3-0, 5-0
Stanley 2-1, 2-2
W.C. Friday 2-1, 2-3
York Chester 2-1, 2-3
Chavis 0-3, 0-4
Bessemer City 0-3, 0-5

(Wednesday’s games)
Chavis at Bessemer City
W.C. Friday at Belmont
Grier at Holbrook
Mount Holly at Cramerton
York Chester at Stanley

 

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Sept. 22 with division records followed by overall records:

(West)
East Lincoln 2-0, 3-0
Kings Mountain 1-1, 1-2
Lincolnton 1-1, 2-1
North Lincoln 1-1, 2-1
Burns 1-1, 1-2
West Lincoln 0-2, 1-2

(East)
Crest 2-0, 3-0
Shelby 1-1, 2-1
East Rutherford 1-1, 1-2
R-S Central 1-1, 1-2
Thomas Jefferson 1-1, 1-2
Chase 0-2, 0-3

(Wednesday’s games)
Burns at Lincolnton
Crest at Chase
Kings Mountain at East Lincoln
North Lincoln at West Lincoln
R-S Central at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at East Rutherford

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

Standings through Sept. 26:

Belmont 8-0
Chavis 6-2
Stanley 6-2
W.C. Friday 5-3
Mount Holly 5-3
Bessemer City 4-4
Holbrook 4-5
Cramerton 2-6
Grier 1-7
Southwest 0-9

(Monday’s games)
Belmont 16, Mount Holly 1 (3 innings): Evy McKee had 3 hits, Sally Risk and Adeleigh Hutcheson 2 hits apiece and winning pitcher Stella Absher struck out 6 batters.

Bessemer City 5, Holbrook 0

Chavis 19, Grier 3 (3 innings): Winning pitcher Grace Capps had 6 strikeouts, Landry Beam, Maddie Avery and Hailey Vance had multiple hits and Kate Mulvey, Livi Harmon, Kayla Throckmorton and Capps had one hit apiece.

W.C. Friday 16, Cramerton 1

(Thursday’s games)
Cramerton at Chavis
W.C. Friday at Bessemer City
Grier at Belmont
Mount Holly at Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

College football

This week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:

(Thursday’s game)
S.C. State at South Carolina, noon

(Saturday’s games)
Butler at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Presbyterian at Morehead State, 1 p.m.
Mercer at Wofford, 1:30 p.m.
Samford at Furman, 2 p.m.
Richmond at Elon, 2 p.m.
Wake Forest at Florida State, 3:30 p.m.
Virginia Tech at North Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
The Citadel at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Marshall, 3:30 p.m.
VMI at Western Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
N.C. Central at Campbell, 6 p.m.
UTEP at Charlotte, 6 p.m.
Bryant at North Carolina A&T, 7 p.m.
East Carolina at South Florida, 7 p.m.
N.C. State at Clemson, 7:30 p.m.
Virginia at Duke, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(12-17-2 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City (W 3-1)
August 21, Orlando (L 1-2)
August 27, Toronto (L 0-2)
September 3, at Cincinnati (L 0-2)
September 10, New York City (W 1-0)
September 17, at Chicago (W 3-2)
October 1, Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
October 5, Columbus, 7 p.m.
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500 (Erik Jones)
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400 (Bubba Wallace)
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race (Chris Buescher)
Sept. 25 AutoTraderEchoPark Automotive 500 (Tyler Reddick-3)
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship