×

9-21-21 roundup: College football and women’s soccer, High school football, boys soccer and volleyball, Middle school football and softball, Pro football and baseball

By Richard Walker

Several former local products are nearing the end of their professional baseball seasons. Here’s a look at how they are doing with statistics through Monday’s games:

Emilio Pagan

Emilio Pagan (former Gardner-Webb and Belmont Abbey): The right-handed pitcher is 4-2 with a 4.50 ERA in 66 appearances for the San Diego Padres.

Jeffrey Springs (South Point 2011 graduate): The left-handed pitcher went 5-1 with two saves and a 3.43 ERA in 43 appearances for the Tampa Bay Rays before suffering a season-ending knee injury on July 31.

Will Wilson (Kings Mountain 2016 graduate): The shortstop is hitting .189 with five home runs and 22 RBIs for the Class AA Northeast Richmond Flying Squirrels in the San Francisco Giants’ organization.

Alec Burleson (East Lincoln 2017 graduate): The outfielder is hitting .221 with three home runs and 18 RBIs in 38 games for the Class AAA East Memphis Redbirds.

Jake Buchanan (North Gaston 2007 graduate): The right-handed pitcher is 2-4 with a 8.15 ERA in 14 appearances (eight starts) for the Class AAA West Salt Lake Bees in the Los Angeles Angels’ organization. Buchanan was signed by the Angels after the starting the season on the roster of the Atlantic League of Professional Baseball’s Gastonia Honey Hunters.

Reilly Hovis (Forestview 2012 graduate): The right-handed pitcher was 2-4 with a 6.53 ERA in 12 appearances (11 starts) for the Class AA Northeast New Hampshire Fisher Cats in the Toronto Blue Jays organization before being placed on the injured list on Sept. 7. Hovis was signed by the Blue Jays after starting the season on the roster of the ALPB’s Gastonia Honey Hunters.

Tyler White (former Gastonia Post 23 Legion and Gastonia Grizzlies): The infielder is hitting .290 with 12 home runs and 60 RBIs in 97 games for the Class AAA East Buffalo Bison in the Toronto Blue Jays’ organization.

Garrett Davila (South Point 2015 graduate): The left-handed pitcher is 0-0 with a 6.91 ERA in seven appearances for the Class AA Central Northwest Arkansas Naturals in the Kansas City Royals’ organization.

Mason Fox (former Gardner-Webb): The right-handed pitcher is 3-3 with an 10.92 ERA in 22 appearances (one start) for the Class AA Central San Antonio Missions in the San Diego Padres’ organization.

Christopher Proctor (Burns 2015 graduate): The catcher is hitting .263 with one RBI in 10 games for the Class AAA East Toledo Mud Hens in the Detroit Tigers’ organization.

Chandler Redmond (former Gardner-Webb): The infielder and outfielder is hitting .303 with five home runs and 25 RBIs in 32 games for the Class AA Central Springfield Cardinals in the St. Louis Cardinals’ organization.

Blake Brown (North Gaston 2016): The right-handed pitcher is 0-0 with a 0.00 ERA in one appearance for the Class AA Northeast Reading Fightin’ Phils in the Philadelphia Phillies’ organization.

Dylan Smith (Forestview 2015, Belmont Abbey): The right-handed pitcher is 1-0 with a 4.90 ERA in 22 appearances for the New York Boulders of the Frontier League.

Kyle Halbohn (Belmont Abbey): The right-handed pitcher is 1-1 with 10 saves and a 3.89 ERA in 39 appearances for the High Point Rockers of the ALPB.

 

Pro football

Three local high school products are currently on NFL rosters – former Crest standout Jonathan Bullard, former South Point standout Tanner Muse and former East Lincoln standout Chazz Surratt.

Here is a look at how each player is doing:

Bullard: The 2012 Crest High graduate has made three tackles in two games for the Atlanta Falcons. Bullard, a six-year NFL veteran, and the Falcons look to improve on their 0-2 record on Sunday at the New York Giants.

Muse: The 2015 South Point graduate has yet to play this season for the Seattle Seahawks, who signed him to their practice squad on Sept. 8 after he was released by the Las Vegas Raiders. A linebacker who missed his rookie season due to a toe injury that required surgery, Muse and the Seahawks visit the Minnesota Vikings on Sunday in their next game.

Chazz Surratt: The 2016 East Lincoln graduate has played in one game for the Minnesota Vikings so far this season and was inactive for the team’s second game. A third-round draft pick out of North Carolina, Chazz Surratt and the Vikings host Seattle on Sunday in their next game.

Former East Lincoln and Lincolnton standout Sage Surratt was released by the Detroit Lions on Sept. 15 after being added to the practice squad following the preseason. Sage Surratt, a standout at Wake Forest, is an unrestricted free agent.

 

 

 

High school football

Here are standings through Sept. 17 with conference record listed first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 2-0, 2-1
Kings Mountain 1-0, 3-1
South Point 1-0, 3-1
Forestview 1-0, 2-2
Cramer 0-1, 2-2
Ashbrook 0-1, 0-2
Huss 0-1, 0-2
North Gaston 0-2, 0-5

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A
Statesville 1-0, 3-0
Hickory 1-0, 2-2
North Iredell 1-0, 1-2
St. Stephens 1-0, 1-2
East Lincoln 0-1, 3-1
North Lincoln 0-1, 2-2
West Iredell 0-1, 0-2
Foard 0-1, 0-3

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A
Bunker Hill 1-0, 4-0
West Lincoln 1-0, 4-0
Newton-Conover 1-0, 1-2
Maiden 0-0, 3-0
East Burke 0-0, 1-1
Bandys 0-1, 2-1
West Caldwell 0-1, 0-3
Lincolnton 0-1, 0-4

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Thomas Jefferson 1-0, 3-0
Shelby 1-0, 3-1
Burns 1-0, 3-2
East Gaston 0-0, 2-2
Cherryville 0-1, 1-3
Bessemer City 0-1, 1-4
Highland Tech 0-1, 0-4

SOUTH MECK 4A
Olympic 1-0, 4-0
Myers Park 1-0, 3-2
Kell 0-0, 3-1
South Meck 0-0, 4-1
Harding 0-1, 2-3
Berry Academy 0-1, 1-2

SOUTHWESTERN 4A
Catholic 1-0, 3-1
Butler 1-0, 2-2
Rocky River 1-0, 2-3
Independence 0-0, 1-2
Providence 0-1, 1-3
Garinger 0-1, 0-4
East Meck 0-1, 0-5

QUEEN CITY 3A/4A
Chambers 1-0, 5-0
Hough 1-0, 4-0
Mallard Creek 1-0, 2-1
Hopewell 0-0, 1-3
West Charlotte 0-1, 3-1
West Meck 0-1, 3-2
North Meck 0-1, 2-2

OTHERS
Chase 0-0, 4-0
Clover 0-0, 1-2
Mtn Island Charter 0-0, 3-0
R-S Central 0-1, 0-3

Friday’s games

Ashbrook at Forestview
Cramer at Crest
East Gaston at Cherryville
Hickory at North Lincoln
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
Statesville at East Lincoln
South Point at Huss

Rock Hill, S.C. at Clover, S.C.
North Iredell at St. Stephens
West Iredell at Foard
East Burke at Bandys
West Caldwell at Bunker Hill
Chambers-Hough at Charlotte Memorial Stadium
Mallard Creek at Hopewell
West Meck at West Charlotte
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons at Myers Park
South Meck at Berry Academy
East Meck at Garinger
Independence at Charlotte Catholic
Providence at Butler
Chase at McDowell
Brevard at R-S Central

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Here are the standings through Sept. 21 with conference record listed first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Cramer 3-0, 9-2
Forestview 3-0, 6-2-1
South Point 2-1, 6-4
Ashbrook 2-1, 3-2
Huss 1-2, 4-2
Kings Mountain 1-2, 2-5
North Gaston 0-3, 2-5-1
Crest 0-3, 0-7

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Shelby 3-0, 8-1-1
Highland Tech 2-0, 4-2
Burns 2-2, 5-2-1
Thomas Jefferson 1-1, 1-3
East Gaston 1-2, 2-8
Cherryville 0-2, 1-4-1
Bessemer City 0-2, 1-5

OTHERS
East Lincoln 3-0, 5-3
Lincoln Charter 0-1, 4-4-1
Lincolnton 3-0, 5-0-1
Mtn Island Charter 0-1, 3-4
North Lincoln 0-2, 4-5
Piedmont CC 2-0, 4-1
West Lincoln 0-3, 2-8

This week’s schedule:

(Monday)
Lincolnton 3, Bandys 0
East Lincoln 6, Statesville 0
Shelby 1, East Henderson 1
Forestview 5, Kings Mountain 2
Cramer 7, Huss 0
Langtree Charter 5, Lincoln Charter 1
Ashbrook 4, North Gaston 3 (2 OT): Hilario Aguirre scored two goals and Fidel Medina and Gabriel Odom added one each for Ashbrook, which got outstanding defensive play from Bailey Wilcox and goalkeeper Nick Allen.
Hickory 6, North Lincoln 1
Pine Lake Prep 6, Mountain Island Charter 0
South Point 8, Crest 0
Bunker Hill 6, West Lincoln 1

(Tuesday)
Shelby 3, Burns 2
Cabarrus Charter at Piedmont CC, no report
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson, ppd., Sept. 27
Highland Tech at East Gaston, ppd., Sept. 27
Kings Mountain at Alexander Central, ppd., Oct. 14

(Wednesday)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at Forestview
Kings Mountain at South Point
Lincoln Charter at Christ the King
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson
West Iredell at East Lincoln
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover

(Thursday)
Cherryville at Burns
East Gaston at Bessemer City
Piedmont CC at Carolina International
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech

 

 

High school volleyball

Cherryville 3, Thomas Jefferson 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-23): Led by Rileigh Kiser (3 aces, 22 assists, 13 digs), Terayha Bess (11 kills) and Krista Davis (11 digs), Cherryville improved to 6-11 overall and 3-3 in the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference.

South Point 3, Forestview 1

 

College football

Here’s the Carolinas Division I football schedule for this week:
(Thursday)
Marshall at Appalachian State, 6:30 p.m.

(Friday)
Middle Tennessee at Charlotte, 6:30 p.m.
Wake Forest at Virginia, 5 p.m.

(Saturday)
Massachusetts at Coastal Carolina, noon
Wofford at VMI, 1:30 p.m.
Mercer at Furman, 2 p.m.
William & Mary at Elon, 2 p.m.
Clemson at N.C. State, 3:30 p.m.
Kansas at Duke, 4 p.m.
Charleston Southern at East Carolina, 6 p.m.
N.C. Central at N.C. A&T, 6 p.m.
Western Carolina at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.
Kentucky at South Carolina, 7 p.m.
North Carolina at Georgia Tech, 7:30 p.m.

Here’s the Carolinas Division II football schedule for this week:
(Saturday)
Chowan at St. Augustine’s, 1 p.m.
Fairmont State at UNC-Pembroke, 1 p.m.
North Greenville at Erskine, 1 p.m.
Shaw at Lincoln, Pa., 1 p.m.
Virginia Union at J.C. Smith, 1 p.m.
Newberry at Tusculum, 1:30 p.m.
Elizabeth City State at Winston-Salem State, 2:30 p.m.
Bowie State at Livingstone, 4 p.m.
Catawba at Wingate, 6 p.m.
Mars Hill at Lenoir-Rhyne, 6 p.m.
Barton at Limestone, 7 p.m.
Virginia State at Fayetteville State, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

College women’s soccer

Belmont Abbey 3, King 0: Corrine Shovlain had one goal and one assist as the Lady Crusaders (1-3-1, 1-0-1) won at home.

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 15 with division record listed first followed by overall record:

(Division I)
Southwest 2-0, 4-0
Grier 1-0, 3-0
Holbrook 1-0, 3-0
Cramerton 0-2, 2-2
Mount Holly 0-2, 0-3-1
(Division II)
York Chester 2-0, 2-1-1
Belmont 2-0, 2-2
W.C. Friday 1-1, 2-2
Stanley 1-1, 1-2
Chavis 0-2, 0-3
Bessemer City 0-2, 0-4

Wednesday’s games
Cramerton at Mount Holly
Holbrook at Grier, ppd., Thursday
Belmont at W.C. Friday
Bessemer City at Chavis
Stanley at York Chester

Tri-County Conference standings through Sept. 15 with division record listed first followed by overall record:

(East)
East Lincoln 1-0, 2-0
North Lincoln 1-0, 2-0
Kings Mountain 1-0, 1-1
Lincolnton 0-1, 1-1
Burns 0-1, 0-1
West Lincoln 0-1, 0-2
(West)
Shelby 1-0, 3-0
Thomas Jefferson 1-0, 1-1
Crest 0-0, 0-1
East Rutherford 0-0, 0-1
R-S Central 0-1, 1-1
Chase 0-1, 0-2

Wednesday’s games
East Rutherford at Shelby
Thomas Jefferson at R-S Central
Chase at Crest
Burns at Kings Mountain
North Lincoln at East Lincoln
West Lincoln at Lincolnton

 

 

 

Middle school softball

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 20:

Cramerton 5-0 (6-0 overall)
Chavis 5-0
Mount Holly 5-2
Belmont 4-2
Stanley 4-2
Holbrook 3-4
Bessemer City 2-4 (2-5 overall)
W.C. Friday 2-5
Grier 1-5
Southwest 0-7

Monday’s games
Stanley 17, Belmont 16
Bessemer City 24, Southwest 16
Chavis 18, Mount Holly 6 (5 innings)
Cramerton 13, Holbrook 0 (4 innings)
W.C. Friday 24, Grier 4

Tuesday’s game
Chavis at Stanley, ppd., Sept. 28

Wednesday’s game
Cramerton at Southwest

Thursday’s games
Grier at Chavis
Holbrook at Bessemer City
Mount Holly at Belmont
W.C. Friday at Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 regular season schedule:

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston, 8:20 p.m.
Oct. 3 at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Oct. 10 Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Oct. 17 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 24 at New York Giants, 1 p.m.
Oct. 31 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7 New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 14 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The Gastonia Honey Hunters fell to 45-57 after losing 2-0 at West Virginia on Tuesday in the first game of a three-game road series.