×

9-20-23 roundup: Pro football, baseball, basketball and soccer, High school football and volleyball, College football, Middle school football, softball and golf, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

When Dax Hollifield was a star linebacker at Shelby High and Virginia Tech, many predicted he would have a future professional future.

Dax Hollifield on pit road

Hollifield is doing that – just in an unconventional manner with NASCAR.

Just last weekend, Hollifield was working at legendary Bristol Motor Speedway just a few years after his last visit to the facility as a potential recruit at the 2016 Virginia Tech-Tennessee “Battle at Bristol” college football game.

A 5-year standout at Virginia Tech, Hollifield was undrafted in the April NFL Draft before signing a free agent contract with the Jacksonville Jaguars.

But when the Jaguars didn’t invited him to training camp, Hollifield’s career shifted and he joined the Hendrick Motorsports team as a pit crew member.

“I didn’t think I could pass up an opportunity like this,” Hollifield told Gridiron Heroics. “There’s very few people who get this opportunity.”

On July 15, he attended a 3-day rookie mini-camp for Hendricks.

“I went there every day, I worked out with the guys, and I’d pit with them,” Hollifield told Gridiron Heroics. “They’d see if I had the skillset and if I fit the culture.”

AFter signing a contract with Hendricks Motorsports on July 31, he was headed for Daytona Beach, Fla.

“Every day we go in, we practice, we watch film, we lift,” Hollifield told Gridiron Heroics. “We get extra work on our own, and then every weekend we travel.”

Officially, Hollfield’s pit crew job title is “jackman.”

So far, Hollifield is only pitting for the Xfinity stock car series and the Craftsman Truck Series. On the NASCAR schedule, 3 races are held – trucks on Friday, stock cars on Saturday and the Winston Cup Series stock cars on Sundays.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Crest senior wide receiver A.J. Adams announced on social media that he has committed to play football at Davidson College.

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Sept. 21)
Georgia State at Coastal Carolina, 7 p.m.

(Friday, Sept. 22)
N.C. State at Virginia, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Sept. 23)
Florida State at Clemson, noon
Wofford at VMI, 1:30 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
Mississippi Valley State at N.C. Central, 3 p.m.
Duke at Connecticut, 3:30 p.m.
The Citadel at S.C. State, 6 p.m.
Elon at Campbell, 6 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at East Carolina, 6 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Wake Forest, 6:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Florida, 7 p.m.
Appalachian State at Wyoming, 7 p.m.
St. Andrews at Davidson, 7 p.m.
Mississippi State at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
North Carolina at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Friday, Sept. 29)
Louisville at N.C. State, 7 p.m.

(Saturday, Sept. 30)
Clemson at Syracuse, noon
San Diego at Davidson, noon
Presbyterian at Butler, 1 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Norfolk State, 2 p.m.
Western Carolina at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
William & Mary at Elon, 2 p.m.
Campbell at North Carolina Central, 4 p.m.
Chattanooga at Wofford, 6 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Georgia Souhern, 6 p.m.
Kennesaw State at Charleston Southern, 6 p.m.
East Carolina at Rice, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at SMU, 7:30 p.m.
Notre Dame at Duke, 7:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Tennessee, 7:30 p.m.
Appalachian State at Louisiana Monroe, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Carolina Panthers rookie quarterback Bryce Young was held out of Wednesday’s practice session with an ankle injury.

The Panthers have veteran backup Andy Dalton in reserve and added quarterback Jake Luton to the practice squad Wednesday in case Young is unable to be cleared to play before Sunday.

Four other Carolina players were limited in Wednesday’s practice – outside linebackers Brian Burns (ankle) and Justin Houston (calf), along with running back Miles Sanders (pectoral) and linebacker Chandler Wooten (knee).

Here is the 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.
Oct. 1 Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Oct. 8 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17-18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6-7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(This week’s area games:)
Ashbrook at Forestview
Cramer at Crest
East Gaston at Cherryville
Hickory at North Lincoln
Highland Tech at Bessemer City
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Shelby at Thomas Jefferson
South Point at Huss
Statesville at East Lincoln
Off – Burns

Chambers at Hough
East Meck at Garinger
Independence at Catholic
Kell at Cuthbertson
Lake Norman Charter at Albemarle
Mallard Creek at Hopewell
Myers Park at Palisades
North Meck at Harding
Olympic at Daleville, Va., Lord Boutetort
Providence at Butler
South Meck at Berry
West Meck at West Charlotte

Brevard at R-S Central
Chase at East Rutherford
East Burke at Bandys
Hickory at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover
Maiden at West Lincoln
North Iredell at St. Stephens
Statesville at East Lincoln
West Caldwell at Bunker Hill
West Iredell at Foard

(Next week’s area games:)

Bandys at Lincolnton
Burns at Bessemer City
East Lincoln at West Iredell
Forestview at Kings Mountain
Huss at Cramer
North Gaston at Ashbrook
North Iredell at North Lincoln
Shelby at Highland Tech
South Point at Crest
Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston
West Lincoln at Bunker Hill
Winston-Salem Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Off – Cherryville

Berry at Kell
Butler at East Meck
Cabarrus Stallions at Lake Norman Charter
Catholic at Rocky River
Chambers at Harding
Garinger at Independence
Hough at West Meck
North Meck at Mallard Creek
Palisades at South Meck
Providence at Mooresville
West Charlotte at Hopewell

Foard at Statesville
Hickory at St. Stephens
Newton-Conover at East Burke

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Gaston Day def. Gaston Christian 3–0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-20 on Tuesday): Anne Bradley Bing (23 Kills, 19 Assists, 2 Blocks, 2 Aces) and
Megan Brown (19 Kills, 18 Assists, 3 Aces) led visiting Gaston Day (10-4, 3-0 MAC), which hosts Hickory Grove on Thursday.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 20:
-Division I
Southwest 3-0, 5-0
Belmont 1-1, 3-1
Holbrook 1-1, 3-1
Grier 1-2, 3-2
Cramerton 0-2, 2-2
-Division II
York Chester 3-0, 3-1
Stanley 3-0, 3-2
W.C. Friday 2-1, 2-2
Chavis 1-2, 1-4
Bessemer City 0-3, 0-5
Mount Holly 0-3, 0-5

(Sept. 20 games)
Stanley 34, Mount Holly 6: Christian Leavy scored three TDs and Jacole Bates and Lamarqua Watson each 1 TD each for Stanley.

Southwest 22, Belmont 15

Grier 30, Cramerton 0

York Chester 40, Bessemer City 0

W.C. Friday 38, Chavis 12

BYE – Holbrook

(Sept. 26 game)
Belmont vs. Holbrook at Cramer

(Sept. 27 games)
Southwest at Cramerton, Stanley at W.C. Friday, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Chavis at York Chester, BYE – Grier

Tri-County Conference standings through Sept. 20:
-East
East Lincoln 3-0, 4-0
Kings Mountain 2-1, 2-1
Lincolnton 1-2, 2-2
Burns 2-1, 2-2
West Lincoln 0-3, 1-3
North Lincoln 1-2, 1-3
-West
Shelby 3-0, 3-0
Crest 2-1, 3-1
R-S Central 2-1, 3-1
Chase 2-1, 2-2
East Rutherford 0-3, 0-4
Thomas Jefferson 0-3, 0-4

(Sept. 19 game)
R-S Central 37, Thomas Jefferson 0

(Sept. 20 games)
Burns 46, Lincolnton 14

East Lincoln 22, Kings Mountain 16

North Lincoln 19, West Lincoln 8

Crest 34, Chase 6: Haiden Toms (8-yard and 30-yard TD runs, 2-point conversion run), Shawntrae Allen (6-yard TD run), Carter Glenn (28-yard TD catch from Luke Rowell), Mari Brown (40-yard TD catch from C.J. Bradley), Brandon Surratt (2-point conversion catch) and defenders J’Andre Beam, Chance Young, Reggie Mayse, Luke Ruppe and Malachi Tennal led Crest.

Shelby 44, East Rutherford 0: Jonas Woods (2 TDs), James Battle (2 TDs), Keyarron Thurman (1 TD) and defender Tyson Williams led Shelby.

(Sept. 27 games)
North Lincoln at Burns, West Lincoln at East Lincoln, Kings Mountain at Lincolnton, Shelby at Chase, Crest at Thomas Jefferson, R-S Central at East Rutherford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 19:

Stanley 7-0
Belmont 6-1
Bessemer City 5-2
W.C. Friday 4-2
Mount Holly 3-3
Chavis 2-3
Cramerton 2-4
Grier 1-5
Holbrook 1-5
Southwest 0-6

(Sept. 18 games)
Stanley 5, W.C. Friday 4 (8 innings)
Grier 22, Southwest 21
Mount Holly 17, Holbrook 7
BYE – Bessemer City, Cramerton

(Sept. 19 game)
Belmont 13, Chavis 2 (5 innings)

(Sept. 21 games)
Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont, Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school golf

(Sept. 18 matches)
At Cramer Mountain: Stanley 220, Mount Holly 223
Kaleb Self (52) was Stanley’s medalist and Jase Black and Jake Murphy shared medalist honors with 54s for Mount Holly.

At Crowders Mountain: Cramerton 169, Chavis 194, Mount Holly 216
Co-medalists were Cramerton’s Coley Pruitt and Tripp Stacey with 37s and Chavis’ medalist was Steven Bell (46).

(Sept. 20 match)
At Cramer Mountain: Belmont 151, W.C. Friday not listed
Harley Green (33) was the medalist for Belmont and Jackson Moore (38), Everett Stafford (38), Noah Ledford (42), Kyndal Hardiman (48) and Alex Aldrich (52) had the Wildcats’ other scores.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full 2023-24 schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Fri. 27 DETROIT 7 p.m.
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

The Charlotte Hornets’ 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards, 7 p.m.
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC roared ahead 2-0 after two early goals in the second half but the visiting Philadelphia Union scored a pair of goals late in the second half to forge a 2-all tie.

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(7-9-11 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (L 2-4)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 26 L.A. FC (W 2-1)
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 16 D.C. United (T 0-0)
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union (T 2-2)
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 at Inter Miami CF, 8 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX) (T 0-0, wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Aug. 7 at Houston Dynamo (W 2-1)
Aug. 11 at Inter Miami (L 0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Wednesday’s afternoon game between the Charlotte Knights and Memphis Redbirds from AutoZone Park in Memphis, Tenn., was suspended due to unplayable field conditions after a half inning with Charlotte leading 1-0. The teams will resume play on Thursday at 7:45 p.m. for a full 9-inning game for the 2nd game of a scheduled 6-game series. Thursday regularly scheduled game is to be determined as games remain to be played in the series on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Here is the full Charlotte Knights’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 52-93
First half record: 35-40
Second half record: 17-53

-First half
March 31-April 2 Louisville (2-1)
April 4-9 at Columbus (3-3)
April 11-16 Jacksonville (3-3)
April 18-23 at Louisville (2-4)
April 25-30 Norfolk (2-4)
May 2-7 at Gwinnett (4-2)
May 9-14 Durham (3-3)
May 16-21 Scranton-Wilkes Barre (2-4)
May 23-28 at Jacksonville (4-2)
May 30-June 4 Nashville (3-3)
June 6-11 at Gwinnett (1-5)
June 13-18 at Durham (3-3)
June 20-25 Louisville (3-3)

-Second half
June 28-July 3 at Norfolk (1-4)
July 4-9 Jacksonville (1-5)
July 14-16 at Lehigh Valley (0-3)
July 18-23 Memphis (1-5)
July 25-30 at Durham (1-5)
Aug. 1-6 at Norfolk (2-5)
Aug. 8-13 Gwinnett (0-6)
Aug. 15-20 at Nashville (2-4)
Aug. 22-24, 26-27 Memphis (3-3)
Aug. 29, 31, Sept. 1-3 at Jacksonville (2-4)
Sept. 5-10 Durham (1-5)
Sept. 12-17 Nashville (2-4)
Sept. 18-24 at Memphis (1-0)

Gastonia 5, High Point 2: David Washington and Zach Jarrett hit home runs and Zach Mort threw 7 shutout innings with 7 strikeouts as the Honey Hunters evened the best-of-5 Southern Division championship series in front of a 1,400 at CaroMont Health Park.

Here is the full Gastonia Honey Hunters’ 2023 schedule:

Overall record: 79-47
First half record: 41-22
Second half record: 38-25

-First half
April (3-0)
28 Spire City (W 10-4)
29 Spire City (W 8-6)
30 Spire City (W 7-4)

May (17-9)
2 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 at So. Maryland (W 11-6)
4 at So. Maryland (L 2-4)
5 at Long Island (W 3-2)
6 at Long Island (L 1-3)
7 at Long Island (L 4-6)
9 Spire City (W 2-1 in 10)
10 Spire City (W 10-0)
11 Spire City (W 9-7)
12 at High Point (L 5-8)
13 at High Point (W 12-5)
14 at High Point (L 3-4)
16 Charleston, W.Va. (W 13-4)
17 Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-2)
18 Charleston, W.Va. (L 4-6)
19 at Lexington (W 15-2)
20 at Lexington (W 8-0)
21 at Lexington (W 5-3)
23 at Spire City (W 6-0)
24 at Spire City (W 8-5)
25 at Spire City (W 8-3)
26 Lancaster (L 3-4 in 11)
27 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
28 Lancaster (ppd., rain)
29 Lancaster (W 9-1)
29 Lancaster (L 3-4)
30 High Point (L 8-10)
31 High Point (W 14-10)

June (19-8)
1 High Point (W 7-4)
2 Lexington (W 3-2)
3 Lexington (W 10-1)
4 Lexington (W 4-1)
6 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 4-1)
7 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 1-13)
8 at Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-4)
9 at Spire City (W 5-4)
10 at Spire City (W 12-7)
11 at Spire City (L 6-9)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-0)
14 So. Maryland (L 9-10)
15 So. Maryland (W 11-6)
16 Staten Island (W 5-4)
17 Staten Island (W 7-5)
18 Staten Island (W 5-1)
20 at Lancaster (L 0-6)
21 at Lancaster (W 9-7)
22 at Lancaster (W 4-1)
22 at Lancaster (L 2-6)
24 at Staten Island (W 12-3)
25 at Staten Island (L 2-7)
27 High Point (W 8-3)
28 High Point (W 7-3)
29 High Point (L 1-11)
30 So. Maryland (W 15-0)

July (13-13)
1 So. Maryland (L 6-7)
1 So. Maryland (W 8-7)
2 So. Maryland (W 3-2 in 10)
4 at Spire City (L 3-4)
5 at Spire City (L 8-18)
6 at Spire City (L 4-6)
7 at High Point (L 1-8)
-Second half
8 at High Point (W 7-2)
9 at High Point (L 13-14)
11 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 5-3)
12 at Charleston, W.Va. (W 2-1)
13 at Charleston, W.Va. (ppd.)
14 Staten Island (W 7-3)
15 Staten Island (L 10-12 in 10)
16 Staten Island (W 13-8)
18 High Point (W 6-5)
19 High Point (L 5-9)
20 High Point (W 10-5)
21 at So. Maryland (L 9-11)
22 at So. Maryland (W 8-6)
23 at So. Maryland (L 8-12)
25 at Staten Island (W 10-2)
26 at Staten Island (L 3-8)
27 at Staten Island (W 17-5)
28 at Long Island (L 1-18)
29 at Long Island (W 12-5)
30 at Long Island (L 2-4)

August (19-7)
1 High Point (L 3-6)
2 High Point (L 3-7)
3 High Point (ppd.)
4 Lexington (W 9-8)
5 Lexington (W 9-2)
6 Lexington (W 4-3)
8 Spire City (W 8-3)
9 Spire City (L 2-3)
10 Spire City (W 9-6)
11 at Long Island (L 5-7)
12 at Long Island (W 14-3)
13 at Long Island (W 10-7)
15 York (W 6-5)
16 York (L 1-2)
17 York (W 5-2)
18 Lexington (W 12-8)
19 Lexington (L 1-5)
20 Lexington (W 8-3)
22 at Long Island (W 6-5)
23 at Long Island (W 5-0)
24 at Long Island (W 13-12)
25 at Lancaster (W 4-1)
26 at Lancaster (L 2-6)
27 at Lancaster (W 5-4)
29 Spire City (W 6-4)
30 Spire City (ppd., Aug. 31)
31 Spire City (W 6-4)
31 Spire City (W 8-2)

September (8-10)
1 So. Maryland (W 5-2)
2 So. Maryland (W 8-6)
3 So. Maryland (L 2-11)
4 So. Maryland (L 4-5)
5 at High Point (L 2-8)
5 at High Point (W 7-0)
6 at High Point (L 3-4)
7 at High Point (L 3-8)
8 Charleston, W.Va. (L 8-19)
9 Charleston, W.Va. (W 8-2)
9 Charleston, W.Va. (L 3-4)
10 Charleston, W.Va. (L 2-3)
12 So. Maryland (L 3-5)
13 So. Maryland (W 5-1)
14 So. Maryland (W 5-4)
15 at Lexington (L 1-7)
16 at Lexington (W 2-1)
17 at Lexington (W 10-5)

ATLANTIC LEAGUE OF PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

(Southern Division championship: Gastonia vs. High Point – Best-of-5)
Sept. 19 Game 1 – at Gastonia (L 1-3 in 10)
Sept. 20 Game 2 – at Gastonia (W 5-2)
Sept. 22 Game 3 – at High Point
Sept. 23 Game 4 – at High Point
Sept. 24 Game 5 – at High Point

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX, 3:30 p.m. on USA
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC